Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 


Recent Additions
View the latest additions to our stock



Bookshops.com.au

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dictionary of the Occult
London Brockhampton Press 1996 1860193412 Pictorial Cover Very Good Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
188pp, 250g. Previous owner's name in ballpoint on ffep. A dictionary of names, terms, gods, individuals, manifestations, etc. associated with the occult, witchcraft, magic and demonology. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Budget Casserole and Stew Cookbook
Windsor, Australia Budget Books in Association with Lloyd O'Neil 1980 0908505221 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Quarto 
141pp, 260g. Index, sticker scar on front cover, spine faded, pages tanned; a clean copy. Measures and weights in Metric, Imperial and North American equivalents. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 DAYS OF OUR LIVES: Fantasies
Rocky Hill, CT Pioneer Communications 1987 0557261504 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
190pp, Soaps and Serials 11. Spine and cover creases, edgewear. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Le Mini Coffret Du Joli Bois: Les Gnomes, Les Fees, Les Lutins)
Paris Editions Image et Page - Flammarion 4 1993 2878781858 Pictorial Hardcover Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Tony Wolf 
250g. Slipcase containing four little (105mm x 85mm; 4 1/4 x 3 1/4") 30 page books of children's stories, illustrated by Tony Wolf, in French: 'The Woodland' (animals, birds, insects), 'The Gnomes', 'The Fairies', 'The Elves'. Books are in very good condition, slipcase has a little wear at corners. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Creative Stitchcraft: Better Homes and Gardens
Australia Murdoch Books 1991 0864111517 Soft Cover Very Good Quarto 
112pp, 500g. Index, small chip top edge of front cover. Colour photographs, illustrations, patterns, stitches, techniques. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Budget Macquarie Dictionary
Australia The Macquarie Library 1998 1876429046 3rd Mass Market Paperback Good  
[x], 499pp, 300g. Previous owner's name title page. With explanatory notes, pronunciation guide, list of abbreviations.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 "BB" Denys Watkins-Pitchford (ed) The Shooting Man's Bedside Book
Woodbridge, Suffolk The Boydell Press 1986 0851152449 2nd Trade Paperback Good Denys Watkins-Pitchford 
282pp, 350g. 2nd edition; black and white illustrations and diagrams, creased along spine edge of front cover. A compilation of descriptive pieces on field sports "...after a day on the moors, stubbles, or a 'woodland' day I like to take up a book beside my fire and read of other good days long past and gone. Such have I tried to make this volume." 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Editor) Jones, Stephen The Giant Book of Zombies
Sydney, Australia The Book Company 1995 1854876104 Trade Paperback Very Good Martin McKenna 
518pp. Originally published in USA as "The Mammoth Book of Zombies". Spine a little faded. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A Lady Long Resident in New South Wales A Mother's Offering to Her Children
Australia Jacaranda Press 1979 0701612142 Facsimile Cloth Very Good Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
xiii, 216pp, 300g. Facsimile of 1841 edition with introduction by Rosemary Wighton; tan boards, gold lettering and colophon on spine. Slight crushing at the head of spine, dustjacket has creasing on top edge, edgewear, small chips front flap edge, light scratching on front panel, rubbing on rear panel. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Acaster, Linda Hostage of the Heart (Masquerade #M202)
London Mills and Boon 1986 0263754243 Mass Market Paperback Good 
255pp, 175g. A little edgewear. Winner of the 1986 Netta Muskett Award. Rhodri ap Hywel, prince of the Welsh, had crossed the border to reclaim by force those lands taken from him by force. Caught up in the bloody conflict and held hostage was the Saxon Lady Dena. Torn between loyalty to her kinsfolk who would not pay her ransom, and passion for this barbaric Welshman, who was her true enemy? 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Adair, Cherry The Mercenary Harlequin Temptation #484
Australia Harlequin 1994 0373255926 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
218pp, 120g. Creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned, sticker ghost on front cover. Marc Savin was everything prim and proper Victoria Jones feared in a man. But he was the one man who could rescue her brother. Marc owed her - he'd sent Alex on that dangerous mission. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Adair, Cherry The Mercenary Harlequin Temptation #484
Australia Harlequin 1994 0373255926 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
218pp, 120g. Creases, edgewear, stain top corner first few pages, pages age-toned, sticker ghost on front cover. Marc Savin was everything prim and proper Victoria Jones feared in a man. But he was the one man who could rescue her brother. Marc owed her - he'd sent Alex on that dangerous mission. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Adams, Jane Good Intentions
London W H Allen 1986 0491035225 Cloth Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
223pp, 350g. Red boards, silver lettering on slightly tilted spine; unclipped dust jacket has shelf wear, chips on edges, scuffing on front flap edge, two small tears top rear, inscription on rear flap. Anne Manning, a divorcee and single parent for twelve years, finds herself increasingly unable to control her rebellious fourteen-year-old son, Billy. As a last resort, she reluctantly arranges to send him to his father, Don, for the summer. Despite a tentative beginning, the arrangement is a surprising success. Billy loses his sullen defiance, Don discovers the pleasures of having a son, and Anne finds renewed confidence in herself. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Aird, Catherine The Complete Steel
London Macdonald 1969 Cloth Fair No Jacket Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
192pp. Black cloth boards with silver lettering on spine, map endpapers and pastedowns, family tree of Earls of Ornum. Tape ghosts on front boards, incomplete removal of library pocket from ffep, usual library stamps and cancellations, ballpoint marks ffep, rep and rear pastedown. Sloan and Crosby investigate the death of Osorne Meredith, whose body was found inside a suit of armour, and whose research as archivist at Ornum House bears on the legimitacy of the succession of the Earl of Ornum. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Aird, Catherine Henrietta Who?
London Corgi 1988 0552127930 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
175pp, 150g. Spine creased, covers worn, scuffed on edges. What seemed at first a simple case of hit-and-run turned dramatically into murder for Sloan and Crosby when the post-mortem on Grace Jenkins revealed that she had never had children. In which case who was her daughter Henrietta? 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Albrecht, Val Larger Than Life: Joe Namath
Milwaukee Raintree 1976 0817201130 1st Pictorial Cover with DJ Very Good Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
44pp, 250g. Colour photographs. Cream pictorial boards, slightly bumped on top front corner, discoured on top edge. Unclipped dust jacket has yellowing on spine and on front panel near spine, a little wear on top edge and two small tears (less than 1/2") on rear top edge, small chips on front and rear flap edge. Biography of American football player (New York Jets), broadcaster and TV personality. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Alcott, Louisa M Rose in Bloom
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd Pictorial Hardcover Reading Copy Hardcover 
274pp, 250g. Pictorial boards, black and white frontis illustration (M.L.P.); reading copy in poor condition; board edges worn and rubbed, corners bumped, backstrip missing, title inked on lining, front hinge broken, pages tanned, inscription, presentation certificate feps. Sequel to "Eight Cousins" - Rose returns from a trip travelling the world, and, as a wealthy woman, finds herself the object of many suitors, but how can she tell who loves her for herself and who loves her for her money? 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Aldiss, Brian The Twinkling of an Eye: My Life as an Englishman
NY St Martin's Press 1999 0312193467 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
484pp, 850g. Cream boards, gold lettering on spine, 8 pp black and white photographs, index. Boards and dustjacket have slight wear head and heel of spine, small marks lower page edges. Aldiss recalls growing up in Norfolk and Devon, the comaraderie of the army (Burma) and the sobriety of post-war England; bookselling in Oxford; Marital breakdown and impoverishment; life as a struggling novelist and literary editor; his seminal role in science fiction's New Wave in the 1960's; and his frienships with Kingsley Amis, J G Ballard, Doris Lessing and Michael Moorcock among others. 
Price: 19.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Aldridge, James The Flying 19
London Pan 1979 0330256343 Mass Market Paperback Fair Raymond Briggs 
93pp, 50g. 2nd printing. Covers creased, pages tanned. Scarce children's book for readers 6 to 8 years. "You'd need a bloomin' flying bus to get through this lot," said Joe as his big red Number 19 bus got more and more stuck in the traffic jam around Piccadilly Circus...Then I'll invent a flying bus, said the professor. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Alexander, Carrie His Mistress
Australia Harlequin (Stolen Moments) 1994 0373832834 Mass Market Paperback Good 
82pp, 75g. Cover crease, ballpoint initials small splits heel of spine. William Justice - rich, handsome, successful - makes Calla Quinn a proposal, but it's not the proposal she's been expecting. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Allan, Richard (compiler) Go Fish Australia
Crow's Nest, Australia ABC Enterprises 1988 642530904 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
189pp, 500g. Ex-library with usual library stamps and cancellations, wear and small splits at head of spine. All you need to know about freshwater and saltwater fishing - a comprehensive guide for everyone. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Alsobrook, Rosalyn The Thorn Bush Blooms
London W H Allen 1982 0352310952 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy Ex-Library 
396pp, 150g. Creasing, edgewear, spine tape reinforced, blurb page missing, pages age-toned, library stamp, readers' marks. Independent, spirited Alana Stambridge went to Texas as governess to Lillian Braun's six children. She held herself aloof from Lillian's brother, Brandon Warren, despite a growing attraction. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Ambler, Eric Passage of Arms
London The Reprint Society 1960 Book Club Papered Boards Fair Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
256pp, 250g. Blue papered boards, gold lettering on black spine; corners bumped. Previous owner's name and initials, erased pencil marks still visible on ffep, foxing throughout. Dustjacket badly worn, loss on flap edges, tears on spine and edges, 1 1/2" piece missing from base of spine. Girija Krishnan has a lifelong dream - to run his own service of English buses in the remote Malayan district where he lives. But buses are expensive - and as a simple clerk to the local rubber estate manager his hopes of fulfilling this ambition look a long way off. That is until he discovers an abandoned terrorist arms cache worth thousands of pounds. Now all he needs to turn his dream into reality are partners with the right criminal connections - and a innocent stooge. Enter American holiday maker Greg Nilsen. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Anania, Michael The Red Menace
New York, NY Avon 1986 0380700530 Mass Market Paperback Good 
140pp, 100g. Edge wear, small split at base of spine, faint remainder mark. An evocation of the fifties; growing up in an Omaha housing project, the teenage narrator is smack in the middle of Middle America, surrounded by McCarthyism, the Russian threat, the American dream of fast cars with V-8 engines...and the reality of poverty, violence and broken lives. "Outrageously frank, funny and erotic." 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Andersen, Susan Be My Baby
New York, NY Avon 1999 0380795124 Mass Market Paperback Good 
372pp, 200g. Spine creased and tilted, covered with clear adhesive plastic. Prim and proper Juliet Rose Astor Lowell doesn't want her body guarded by anyone while she's in New Orleans for the grand opening of Daddy's new hotel - especially not by consummate macho cop Beau Dupree. 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Andersen, Susan Exposure
New York, NY Zebra 1996 0821764039 Mass Market Paperback Good 
319pp, 200g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear; no stamps, marks or writing. Troubled Emma Sands has fled her old life and memories of her traumatic childhood to a small town in Washington State, where she falls for the sheriff, a man with his own tragic past. 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Anderson, Catherine; Dodd , Christina; Sizemore, Susan Tall, Dark and Dangerous
New York, NY Harper 1994 0061682155 Mass Market Paperback Good 
371pp, 200g. A little edgewear. Anthology: "Shotgun Bride" (Anderson) - Preacher's daughter Charlotte Masterson was heartily sick of being the spinster of juniper Hollow. So it was a happy coincidence that found her stranded in a blizzard with Joshua Slade, the most desirable though notorious man in town. "Wild Texas Rose' (Dodd) - "You're going to be mine." Those were the last words Rose heard from young Thorn Maxwell before her testimony sent him off to jail. Now he was back, handsome and bold as you please ... and intent on keeping his promise.; "One Riot, One Ranger" (Sizemore) - Sheriff Martha Wirth prayed for a man to help her tame Loon, the most lawless place this side of Hades. Texas Ranger Chris Parris was a godsend... even if he claimed to hail from one hundred years in the future! 
Price: 19.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Andrews, Carolyn C. J.'s Defense Harlequin Temptation #490
Australia Harlequin 1994 0373255985 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
219pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, split at heel of spine, pages age-toned. C.J. Parker: Gorgeous, feisty attorney, shrewd, a winner. Had made mincemeat of guys like Roarke. Roarke Farrell: Hunk, hotshot opposing attorney. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Andrews, Marina Encylopaedia of Slimming Diets
London Arlington Books 1982 Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
383pp, 750g. Corners bumped, a little wear on the edges of dust jacket. Slimming diets for periods ranging from one day to two months using unusual and delicious food combinations. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Andrews, V C Midnight Whispers (Cutler's Cove)
New York, NY Pocket Books 1992 0671695177 First Edition Cloth Good Very Good Hardcover 
440pp, 690g. Black boards, white lettering on spine; front corners bumped, shelfwear on lower edges, page foreedges tanned. Dustjacket has a litttle wear on top edge. Happy and innocent, Dawn's daughter Christie has grown up in the safest, most loving of homes, yet Christie can't help feeling as if a dark cloud hovers over Cutler's Cove...a cloud whose origins lie in her farmily's troubled history, and the many questions no one, not even Dawn, will answer. 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Armstrong, Kelley Bitten (Elena Michaels #1)
London Time Warner 2003 0751530948 Mass Market Paperback Good Ex-Library 
460pp, 250g. No creasing, remainder mark, library stamp on title page has been covered by Texta marks. Elena Michaels is a 21st century girl: self assured, keenly intelligent, fighting-fit and the only female werewolf in the world and her pack is in danger. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Armstrong, Lindsay The Millionaire's Marriage Claim
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2005 073355931X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
184pp, 120g. Creases, edgewear, initials. First he took her hostage, then he asked her to marry him. Jo Lucas' captor was none other than Gavin Hastings IV, millionaire homestead owner. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Asaro, Catherine Catch the Lightning (Skolian Saga)
New York, NY Tor Books 1996 0-312-86043-9 1st Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
352pp, 600g. Unclipped dustjacket has slight curl on top edge. In Los Angeles, Tina rescues Althor, a Skolian Jagernaut (elite space-pilot) whose ship has flung him back in time and into Tina's alternate universe. A sensual tale of telepathy and love between Mayan descendants of different worlds and times 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Ash, Brian Who's Who in Science Fiction
London Sphere 1976 0722112351 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
218pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, pages age-toned, small check marks against many names and titles. Who wrote and sold his first SF novel by the age of 17? Which young writer won four Nebula awards in as many years? Who has pterodactyls on his letter heading? Which famous SF author once trained to be a trapeze artist? 400 notable contributors to the SF genre, from giants like Clarke and Asimov to the newest stars on the horizon, are listed here, each with an informative biography and brief descriptions of their best-known works. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Ashley, Phillipa Decent Exposure
London Little Black Dress 2006 0755334612 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
277pp, 150g. No creases, stamps, marks or writing. Emma thinks she's being community-minded when she agrees to help the local mountain rescue team put together a 'tasteful' nude calendar in order to fundraise for their new headquarters. Unfortunately, quite a lot of the community seems to mind what she's up to. Including the extremely handsome Mr July, Will, who appears to have got completely the wrong impression about Emma's intentions.  
Price: 7.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Auchincloss, Louis The Education of Oscar Fairfax
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1995 0395739187 Original Cloth Good Good Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
225pp, 400g. 1/4 bound in purple cloth with darker purple paper boards, gilt lettering on spine. Usual library stamps and cancellations; boards have tape stains, shelf wear on lower edges, lower corners bumped. Unclipped dust jacket has faint tape ghost inside. "Linking three generations of a Wall Street law firm...(the book) provides a revealing portrait of the American upper classes throughout our (20th) century." 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 August, Elizabeth GIRLS' NIGHT OUT
New York, NY Silhouette 1998 0373078803 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
248pp, 150g. Spine creases. Girls' night out was supposed to be a time to have fun, to undwind, to share secrets among friends. But Susan Hallston wasn't prepared for the stories about a secret marriage, a secret affair, a secret child! Or for the fact that the next day she'd be knee-deep in murder. Romantic Suspense 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Avery, Anne A Distant Star
NY Love Spell 1993 0505519054 Mass Market Paperback As New 
396pp. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Axler, James (James Laurence) Dectra Chain (Deathlands #7)
New York, NY Gold Eagle 1988 0373625703 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
349pp, 250g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, remainder mark, top corner of feps clipped. The world blew out in 2001. Vast areas of what was the United States lie beneath an umbrella of noxious dust and radioactive debris, a mantle of destruction drawn over a land of doom. But there were survivors, struggling to overxome a dark new age of plague, ratiation sickness, barbarism and madness. Out of the ruins come Ryan Cawdor and his band of post-holocaust survivors, whose odyssey of discovery takes them in search of other pockets of civilization. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Aycliffe, Jonathan The Matrix
London Harper Collins 1995 000649319X Trade Paperback Very Good 
237pp, 200g. Bookstore sticker on rear cover, slight edgewear. Immersing himself in the ancient studies of magic after the tragic death of his wife, scholar Andrew Macleod is consumed by a passion for knowledge and becomes the unwitting apprentice of the menacing Duncan Milne. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Ayres, E. C. Lair of the Lizard
New York, NY St Martin's Press 1998 0312192959 1st Cloth Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
248pp, 450g. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine, unclipped dust jacket slightly creased on top edge, 1.5 cm tear at front flap edge. At the behest of his daughter, Tony Lowell goes to Santa Fe to find her friend who is recovering from an abusive marriage. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Backhouse, Andrew Illustrated Card Games for Children
London Book Club Associates 1976 Reprint Cloth Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clarissa Porter 
126pp, 500g; black & white, colour illustrations. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine; book near Very Good but for tape ghosts on endpapers. Introduces card-playing from shuffling and familiarity with the pack and progresses from simple games such as Cheat and Racing Demon to more complex games: Poker, Pontoon and Whist; history of cards. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Baha'i International Community, Office of Public Information Baha'u'llah
NY Baha'i International Community, Office of Public Information 1991 0877432325 Soft Cover Ex-libaray Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
56pp, 225g. Notes; presentation inscription on ffep, usual library marks and stamps, marks p46, covered with clear adhesive plastic. Brief introduction to Baha'u'llah's life and work, prepared at the request of the International House of Justice and published to commemorate the centenary of his death. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Baird, Jacqueline Wife: Bought and Paid For M&B Sexy Romance #5345
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2002 0733540139 Mass Market Paperback Good 
186pp, 120g. Creasing, buckling. Solo Maffeiano owns half of Penny's family home, and she needs to pay off debts left by her late father. She has no choice but to agree to Solo's offer 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Barbour, Anne THE RAKE'S REFORM
New York, NY Signet 1996 0451190483 Mass Market Paperback Good 
256pp. Spine and front cover creased, ballpoint writing on fep. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Barnes, Zoe Hot Property
London Piatkus 1999 0749931116 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
410pp, 350g. Spine creases. Claire thinks that she's hit the jackpot when she inherits a house from a distant relative. As she surveys the wreck and determines to renovate it she little realizes the enormous amount of work involved but, help is at hand from Aidan - maybe. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Barnes, Jonathan Improve Your Eyesight: Guide to the Bates Method for Better Eyesight Without Glasses
Australia Angus & Robertson 1987 020715516X Mass Market Paperback Fair 
250g, 109pp incl. index, appendices, charts. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, corners dogeared, tape repair to fep. A concise and up-to-date account of the Bates method, a simple, natural, inexpensive and, above all, completely safe method of re-educating the eyes to function in a normal, healthy way. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Barnes, Julian Letters From London 1990 - 1995
London Picador 1995 0330341162 Mass Market Paperback Good 
352pp, 475g. Incl Index; spine creased and slightly tilted, light wear. Julian Barnes' letters to the New Yorker on topics as diverse as English mazes, Mrs Thatcher, John Major, Mary Archer, Glenda Jackson, chess and the rise of Tony Blair. "Letters from London" provides a vivid and telling portrait of Britain in the Nineties. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Barnes, Zoe Bumps
London Piatkus 1998 0749930306 Mass Market Paperback Good Review Copy 
450pp, 250g. Spine creasing, review sticker, Texta mark inside front cover. Bump number one - Just when Taz Norton's life is on a smooth upward glide - youngest sales manager at a flagship department store, own flat, cat and vintage motorbike - her lover leaves her for her ex-best friend. Bump number two - is find out she is pregnant the same day she is asked to handle the biggest store promotion in the company's history. Bump number three - is the one in front of her. Goodbye toes and glamour, hello heartburn, morning sickness and support tights. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Barnett, Jill CARRIED AWAY
New York, NY Pocket 1996 0671521446 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
344pp. Spine creases. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Barr, Nevada Firestorm (Anna Pigeon Mystery)
London Headline 1996 074725530X Mass Market Paperback Fair 
307pp150g. Spine creases, front cover creased at spine edge, remainder mark. Fire rages through the hills of California, stranding a whole crew of firefighters. Alone and cut off from the world, in the charred and ravaged landscape, the crew must face another peril - one of their crew has been murdered. While tending to the physical and emotional wounds of the crew, Anna Pigeon, a medic and security officer, endangers herself to uncover the identity of the murderer hidden among them. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Barraclough, Daphne A Flower-Lover's Miscellany
London Frederick Warne & Co 1961 1st Cloth Good Poor Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Esme Eve 
154pp, 500g. Col frontispiece,col and b and w illustrations by Esme Eve. Green boards, gold lettering on spine; scuff marks and rubbing on top edges of boards, light foxing on endpapers, staining p27. Clipped jacket has wear, particularly on flap edges, 1/2" closed tear lower edge front panel, 4" and 2" closed tears top edge of rear panel. An authoritative collection of factual information together with an account of historical and legendary associations; chapters on Legends, Superstitions and Folklore, Bottled Fragrance, Flower Cookery, Flowers in Cosmetics, Sports and Rarities, Preserving Flowers. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Barry, Margaret Stuart The Witch on Holiday
London Collins 1983 0001849328 Reprint Pictorial Cover Fair No Jacket Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Linda Birch 
80pp, 300g. Col illustrations. Library stamps, pocket on rep, rear hinge broken; endpapers foxed, bookstore sticker on ffep. The witch's behaviour is now more outrageous than ever. On the school camping holiday she magicked an enormous marquee...Before the day trip to France she taught herself French in five minutes...She bought another cat - one was not grand enough...She was hard to keep up with but Simon was glad she was his friend. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Barton, Beverly The Tender Trap Sil Desire #952A
Australia Silhouette 1997 0373760477 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
187pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned, stamp. It took just one brief touch of Adam Wyatt's lips to Blythe Elliott's mouth to ignite a fire so hot neither could deny it. And now, thanks to that one reckless night of passion, Blythe has an unplanned surprise for Adam ... and he has an unexpected proposal for her! 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Bass, Jefferson Carved in Bone (Body Farm)
London Quercus 2006 1847246877 Trade Paperback Very Good 
343pp, 550g. No creasing stamps, marks or writing. A woman's corpse lies hidden in a cave in the mountains of East Tennessee. Undiscovered for thirty years, her body has been transformed by the cave's chemistry into a near-perfect mummy - one that discloses an explosive secret to renowned forensic anthropologist Bill Brockton. Dr. Brockton has spent his career surrounded by death and decay at the Body Farm, but even he is baffled by this case unfolding in a unique environment where nothing is quite what it seems. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Beaton, M C Death of a Hussy
London Bantam 1996 0553409670 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 
128pp, 100g. 1997 reprint; spine over creases, pages slightly yellowed; no stamps, marks or writing. Finding out who set a rich tart's car on fire while she was still in it requires all Scottish Police Constable Hamish Macbeth's extraordinary common sense and insight into human nature. When it comes to solving a murder, Hamish lets no grass grow under his feet - not even when the killer appears to be the wrong person entirely. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Beaumont, Marie CATHERINE'S SONG
Australia Harlequin 1990 0373703910 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
296pp, 160g. Top corner bumped. "Laissez les bon temps rouler". To restoration architect Catherine Nolan the good times simply meant wasted time. Then she met Blackie Broussard, an enigmatic man who valued the deams he wove in song more than any bridge he'd constructed as an engineer. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Bedall, Geraldine A FABULOUS FLING
London Harper Collins 2000 0006514081 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
424pp. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Bell, Reginald The Bull's-Eye: A Tale of the London Target
London Cassel and Company Ltd 1943 1st Soft Cover with Dust Jacket Fair  Fair J. Maxwell-Scott, Blesbok 
94pp, 50g; frontis. 12 black and white photographs plus cartoon illustrations. War Economy Standard Book Production soft cover with dustjacket; jacket flaps have been glued to inside of wraps; frontispiece (drawing "The Spirit of London" by J. Maxwell-Scott) has come loose and been glued to front flap with some curling at inner edge. Areas of loss on dust jacket and wraps, title page, worse on spine, splits at top and bottom of front cover; pages discoloured and foxed; Anthony Horderns booksellers stamp on title page. From the foreword by Herbert Morrison, Minister of Home Security ".. an account of the air-raids of 1940-41 on the City of London and the seven Metropolitan Boroughs which form Group 3 of the London Civil Cefence Regions...by [the] Group Co-ordinating Officer. His vivd and inspiring picture of the East End under fire is based on knowledge...of the actual conditions observed during his daily and nightly visits to all parts of the area."  
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Bennett, W R Night Intruder
Sydney, Australia Horwitz 1962 1st Mass Market Paperback Fair 
129pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, spine tilted, pencil mark on blurb page, pages age-toned. With their daring tactics tempting death the Mosquito night-fighter crews depended on Lady Luck for every mission. When Australian pilot, Pete Quentin, discovered he was haunted by a jinx, he looked like being permanently grounded. 
Price: 39.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Bentley, E C Trent's Last Case
London J M Dent & Sons 1966 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
192pp,120g. Cover a little worn and creased, spine creased, owner's name and marker dot on title page. When Sigsbee Manderson died, no one mourned him; Philip Trent investigates, suspects every one and falls in love with the chief suspect. The classic send up of the amateur detective genre. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Bercovici, Alfred House of Bondage
London New English Library 1979 0450045501 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
142pp, 120g. Creases, edgewear, ballpoint writing on and inside covers. Plantation pulp - Roy Cartwright's plantation "Valley Hill" was a hateful place where the women were enchained and forced to breed with anyone, even the plantation owner himself... 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Berry-Dee, Christopher and Odell, Robin Ladykiller
London True Crime 1992 0863696902 Mass Market Paperback Good 
304pp, 200g; includes index, black & white photographs; sticker scar on front cover. John Cannan was convicted of the murder of Shirley Banks; did he also kill Suzy Lamplugh? 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Bertram, Hans The Abbey Cookbook
Harvard Harvard Common Press 1982 091678263 Spiral Bound Fair Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
212pp, 350g. Black and white decorations, colour photographs. Cover creases, pages clean and bright; US measurements. Recipes from the acclaimed Atlanta restaurant 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Best Muriel, Legg Vicki, Tucker Dorothy Needlework School
London New Burlington Books 1988 1853480304 Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192pp, photographs, graphs, illustrations. A comprehensive guide to decorative embroidery by The Embroiderers' Guild Practical Study Group. Book and jacket in very good condition. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bevarly Elizabeth BRIDE OF THE BAD BOY
Chatswood, Australia Silhouette 1998 0373761244 Mass Market Paperback Good 
187pp, 150g. Cover creases, bookstore stamp, remainder mark. What a wedding! Angie Ellison had just married a gorgeous mystery man in a hastily arranged wedding ceremony. Clearly, the folklore about the comet was true. Blame it on Bob Series. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bevarly, Elizabeth He Could be the One
NY Avon 2001 0380810492 Mass Market Paperback Good 
370pp. Small stain on bottom of page fore edges. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Bevarly, Elizabeth HER MAN FRIDAY
New York, NY Avon 1999 0380800209 Mass Market Paperback Good 
374pp, 250g. Spine creases, a little edgewear. When investigator Leo Friday is sent to unravel the shady goings-on at the Kimball family mansion, he never dreamed his primary suspect would be pretty Lily Rigby, the eccentric family's social secretary. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Beverley, Jo Lord of My Heart
NY Avon 1992 0380767848 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
374pp. Spine creased and worn at edges, small chip at base. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Black, Hermina Private Patient
London Romance Book Club 1962 Reprint Cloth Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
192pp, 250g. Red cloth boards, black lettering on spine. Tape stains on endpapers, pages slightly tanned but clean and tight, no stamps or writing; unclipped dj has tape stains on flaps, a little wear on top edge. "This is the story of the spoiled, no longer young society beauty, and the girl who, dedicated heart and soul to her (nursing) profession, becomes the victim of bitter jealousy and teacherous intrigue that almost destroys her career and comes near to breaking her heart." Doctor/Nurse romance. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Black, Hermina Bitter Honey
London Hodder 1958 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good  
192pp, 120g. 1963 printing; spine creases, edgewear, sticker scars on front cover, ballpoint initials, owner's name, gift inscription on eps. When lovely Cary Lorrimer found herself stranded in France with neither a job nor money, she could only accept the fortune that fate bestowed upon her.. And fortune was a man named Adrian Veriard, handsome, wealthy, and ready to offer Cary the position of companion to his charming young ward.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Black, Maggie (ed) Mrs Beeton's Favourite Party Dishes
London Ward Locke & Co 1973 0706312015 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
128pp, 250g, index, colour photographs. Slight edgewear. Recipes for many special occasions including dinner parties, weddings, children's and teenage parties, Christmas, informal and al fresco meals. Imperial measurements. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Blair, Kathryn (Celine Conway, Rosalind Brett) They Met in Zanzibar
London Mills & Boon 1967 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
191pp, 130g. Reprint; spine, cover creases, edgewear, splits at heel of spine, readers' marks. Steve Cortland was certainly a man of immense attraction, but when he acquiesced in the sell-out of her father's plantation, Peg felt immune to all the attraction he could bring to bear. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Blair, Kathryn (Celine Conway, Rosalind Brett) Wild Crocus
London Mills & Boon 1977 0263724905 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair 
196pp, 120g. Reprint; edgewear, readers' marks, small stain top corner of last few pages. Phil wanted to think that Ricardo de Vallarez drove her along the coast road at San Marco so that she would smell the wild crocus, and according to local saying, return next spring. However, he appeared to have eyes only for her beautiful sister. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Blair, Kathryn (Celine Conway, Rosalind Brett) The Affair in Tangier (Mills & Boon Classic #C161)
London Mills & Boon 1978 02637227092 Mass Market Paperback Good 
188pp, 120g. Stamp inside front cover, ballpoint initials on fep. There were strings attached when Tess Carlen's stepmother invited her to spend the summer with her in Tangier. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Blake, Jennifer; Krahn, Betina; Samders, Glenda; Thomas, Jodi STARDUST
New York, NY Avon 1994 0380776928 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
371pp, 240g. Spine and cover creases, edgewear, remainder mark. Anthology: 'The Warlock's Daughter' (Blake); 'A Touch of Warmth' (Krahn); 'Sweet Cream and Irish Whiskey' (Sanders); 'Shadows Bend' (Thomas) 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Blyton, Enid My Nut I Think & Pins and Needles
London Award Publications 1985 0861630963 Reprint Pictorial Hardcover Fair  Rene Cloke 
Unpaginated, 150g. Edgwear, corners bumped, small dings front cover, slight crushing head and heel of spine, endpapers lightly soiled, rear endpaper chipped at top edge, Texta mark.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Bodine, Jack The Pecos Kid: Beginner's Luck
New York, NY Harper Paperbacks 1992 006100508 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
263pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases; pages, inside covers tanned, ballpoint initial on back cover. Two weeks out of the monastery where he was raised , Duane Braddock can't ride a horse, shoot a gun, and gets his first look at the real world before being robbed. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Bohan, Edmund The Buckler
London Hutchinson 1972 0-09-111440-3 1st Cloth Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gareth Floyd 
160pp, 260g; black and white illustrations by Gareth Floyd. Brown boards, gold lettering on spine. Bookseller's sticker on front pastedown, top edge of unclipped jacket worn and creased with three small tears. Adventure set in the English/Scottish Borders after the Battle of Flodden between the Scots and the English: After Iain Dubh was wounded he was tended by an old woman, Agnes and when he had recovered, Agnes showed him the road to take to Scotland and instructed him to go to a certain peel tower to ask for food and shelter. Unknown to Iain he was acting as a messenger to bring murder, feud and madness to a family that was over burdened with sorrow. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Bon Viveur The Daily Telegraph Sociable Cook's Book
London The Daily Telegraph and Morning Post 1967 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall William Farrow, Frank Missen 
399pp, 500g; incl index, advertisements, illustrations; Imperial measurements. Blue laminated, illustrated boards, edgewear at top and bottom of spine, corners; pages clean, slightly yellowed. Culled from Bon Viveur's column in The London Daily Telegraph. What is a Sociable Cook? Someone who is completely unruffled by unexpected extra mouths to feed. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Bonansinga, Jay R. HEAD CASE
London Pan 1999 0330347241 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
372pp. Cover creases, edgewear, remainder mark. Following an accident, the patient nicknamed "John Doe" wakes up in hospital with amnesia and his first visitor seems hellbent on killing him. With Jenny Bates, a small-town PI, he tries to trace his former identity. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Bond, Geoffrey Carry On, Sergeant Luck
London Hutchinson 1956 Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cyril Holloway 
200pp, 260g. Tan boards, red lettering on spine, black and white frontis illustration; spine slightly creased at head and heel, small ding lower edge of front board; pages slightly tanned with foxing on endpapers and pastedowns. Price clipped dustjacket, illustrated by Cyril Holloway, has edgewear and a little scuffing on top and spine edge. Sergeant "Tough" Luck of the French Foreign Legion first appeared in the British comic "Eagle". In this story his company is sent to garrison the notorious and haunted Kasr-el-Aini, the Fortress of Missing Men. 
Price: 125.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Bond, Michael Paddington at Large
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1966 Trade Paperback Fair Soft Cover Peggy Fortnum 
124pp, 120g. 2nd printing; edgewear, foxing on covers, pages tanned, foxed on edges. Text block tight and sound. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Bond, Stephanie; Steen, Sandy IT TAKES A REBEL; SOUTHERN COMFORTS
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2000 0733523339 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
212pp; 217pp, 250g. Slight cover creasing. 'It Takes a Rebel' - Bad boy Jack Stillman loves a challenge--and sexy workaholic Alexandria Tremont is turning out to be a big one! Still, he's sure that one dose of the Stillman charm will have Alex out of the office--and into his bed! Alex Tremont has never met anybody so infuriating, so stubborn--so outrageously irresistible--as Jack Stillman. 'Southern Comforts' - Beau Stuart. Prodigal son and bad boy extraordinaire, Beau Stuart is finally coming home. He knows the town isn't anxious to welcome the rebel back. But Lily Matthews is very happy to see him and is about to make an offer he can't refuse. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Boston Gear Enclosed Gear Drives (Boston Gear Catalogue)
Incom International Mass Market Paperback Good 
576pp, 260g. Spine creases, edgewear, pages age-toned, small closed tear back cover. Catalogue supplied by Australian distributor, Blackwoods. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Bourke, Sean The Springing of George Blake
New York, NY Pinnacle 1971 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
379pp, 200g. Spine creases, edgewear, creases on back cover, pages tanned. A daring Irishman's account of how he engineered the escape of the superspy from Wormwood Scrubs and spirited him to Moscow. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Bowen, Judith THE RANCHER'S RUNAWAY BRIDE
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2000 0733523420 Mass Market Paperback As New 
296pp, 150g. Appears unread, covers glossy, pages tight. Nina O'Shea is stuck in Glory until her car is fixed, at least it was her car when she came into this sleepy little town. By the time she leaves, however, it will be someone else's car that she's just delivering. At least, that's the story she gives Cal Blake, the good-looking cowboy who asks to join her for dinner. Why shouldn't she create a fictitious life? 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Bowle, John Napoleon
London Book Club Associates 1973 Book Club Cloth Good Fair Hardcover Large 8vo 
223pp, 800g; index, col and b/w illustrations. Great Lives Series (general editor Elizabeth Longford); maroon boards, gilt series title and decoration on front, lettering on spine, illustrated pastedowns and endpapers; edgewear, page edges discoloured, corners bumped. Dustjacket lightly soiled, stain on spine, shows edge wear, creasing. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Bown, Stephen R Scurvy: How a Surgeon, a Mariner and a Gentleman Solved the Greatest Medical Mystery of the Age of Sail
Camberwell, Victoria Viking/Penguin 2003 0670041203 Reprint Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
284pp, 400g; b/w illustrations, Appendix, Note, bibliography. Blue boards, white lettering on spine, unclipped dustjacket, appears unread. Both a history and a detective story, about class, wilful ignorance and ludicrous decision-making, and about how a cure for scurvy was found, ignored, lost and finally implemented to the great benefit of seafaring nations. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Boyle, Jimmy Hero of the Underworld
London Serpent's Tail 1999 185242608X Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
216pp, second printing. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Bradford, Barbara Taylor Voice of the Heart
London Grafton Books 1984 0586058486 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
928pp, 450g. 1986 reprint; spine creased and concave, cover creases, stain top edge front cover, page edges foxed. With her stunning beauty, brilliant talent, and almost magical allure, the irresistible Katherine Tempest has the world at her feet. Her rise from unknown actress to Hollywood legend is one marked by dazzling performances and a carefully concealed, yet undeniably ruthless, determination to succeed. Katherine irrevocably changes the lives of her closest friends: the two men who love her, the woman who trusts her implicitly. She never looks back until she needs the one thing they alone can give her - forgiveness. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Bradley, Marion Zimmer Night's Daughter
London Sphere 1985 0722119585 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
204pp, 150g. Spine and cover creases, bookstore stamp. Pamina, daughter of the Starqueen, supreme symbol of the Night, and of Sarastro, King of the Royal House of the Sun, has to choose which of her parents she will follow, and with her lover, Tamino, face her Ordeal at the Court of Wisdom. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Bradley, Marion Zimmer Warrior Woman
London Arrow 1987 0099493101 Mass Market Paperback Good+ 
205pp, 125g. Spine crease, previous owner's name, bookstore stamp. "Zadieyek of Gyre was a fighter...she was dangerous...she was greatly feared. As a star gladiator, skillled at fighting vicious men and savage beasts, she was a valued slave." 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Bragg, Rick Redbirds: Memories from the South (All Over But the Shoutin')
London Harvill 1998 1860463967 Soft Cover Good Trade Paperback 
329pp, 500g. Texta mark top of title page. "A vivid and poignant account of growing up in an impoverished white Alabama family by a Pulitzer Prize winning journalist." 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Brandywine, Rebecca; Stuart, Anne; Neggers, Carla NEW YEAR'S RESOLUTION: HUSBAND
Chatswood, Australia Silhouette 1996 0373833121 Mass Market Paperback Good 
377pp, 250g. Spine creases, creases on spine edge of covers. Anthology, three original stories - "The Ice Dancers" (Brandywine), "Kissing Frosty" (Stuart), "Husband for Hire" (Neggers) 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Brazil, Angela Nesta's New School
London Blackie & Son Cloth Reading Copy No Jacket Hardcover Ex-library W. Spence 
319pp, 400g. No date; orange cloth boards, maroon lettering on front board and spine, top edge of pages tinted maroon, black and white frontis and three further illustrations by W. Spence. Boards, spine have edgewear, corners bumped, front hinge broken, frontis loose, library markings on ffep, original bookseller's sticker lower edge of front pastedown, endpapers and page edges foxed. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Breeze, Paul WHILE MY GUITAR GENTLY WEEPS
London Futura 1980 0708818404 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
222pp, 200g. Spine creases, pages tanned, edgewear. A novel of the rock music industry and revenge - Billy and Black Dog had only just started to climb towards the charts, but they were destined for the top. Until the terrible night two men and a girl made sure Billy would never play guitar again. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Brennan, Jennifer Thai Cooking
London Futura 1984 0-7088-2555-9 Revised Fair Trade Paperback Author 
232pp, 250g. Illustrations by author; includes index, glossary, dictionary of common Thai terms, pronunciation guide, imperial and metric measurements. Covers are creased, a little worn at edges, corners bumped; clean copy. Revised edition of The Original Thai Cookbook. 
Price: 7.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Brett, Lily You Gotta Have Balls
Australia Picador 2005 0330421964 1st Trade Paperback Good 
293pp , 400g. Front corners bumped, gift inscription inside front cover. The proprietor of a successful letter-writing business, Ruth Rothwax has just branched out into a new greeting-card line. But it's not easy. Her father, Edek, is driving her crazy at the office. And the very people she thought would be most supportive - other women - are not. Instead of acting in one another's best interests, the women are catty and competitive, behaviors Ruth swears that she will never imitate. Until she meets the one woman who turns her aspirations of sisterly solidarity - and her life - upside down. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Brett, Lily Between Mexico and Poland
Australia Picador 2002 0330363867 Trade Paperback Good 
442pp, 600g. A little reading wear, piece torn from top edge of blurb page. Lily Brett writes about trying to write a novel in Mexico while the toilet explodes, the gardener hoses her notes and the maid questions her about plastic surgery. In Poland she traces the steps of her character Ruth Rothwax from "Too Many Men". She writes about the devastation of losing her New York home to fire and having to rebuild and about her adopted city, New York, before and after the events of September 11. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@vintagebooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com