Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 


Recent Additions
View the latest additions to our stock



Bookshops.com.au

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Pappano, Marilyn OPERATION HOMEFRONT
Australia Silhouette 1992 0373074247 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
253pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, edgwear, stamp. The right man for the right job. Mission Impossible? At last Harper had made a home for herself and her seven-year-old son, Justin. After years of moving around, they were finally going to stay in one place-except Justin didn't seem to be adjusting to his new life too well....Sergeant Joe Mathison knew that only a fool would begin a romance that had no chance of succeeding 
Price: 1.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Pappano, Marilyn FINALLY A FATHER
Australia Silhouette 1994 0373075424 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
251pp, 150g. Creases, edgewear, tape repair to spine, Texta ghost on front cover. He had a daughter - And he had to know. But it had been ten long years since the night Quin Ellis had, with a little help from Mac McEwan, started on the road to motherhood. 
Price: 1.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Pappano, Marilyn MURPHY'S LAW
New York, NY Silhouette 1990 037307901X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
249pp, 150g. Light cover crease. She'd loved Jack Murphy with a reckless hunger she'd never felt for anyone else and he'd hurt her as no one else ever could. And now the man who had all but destroyed Evie DesJardiens was back in her life and he wanted her to help him take down a killer. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Pappano, Marilyn PROBABLE CAUSE
Australia Silhouette 1991 0373074050 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
251pp, 150g. Cover crease, edgewear, stamps, remainder marks. Once there had been something between them, something so strong that Lindsey Phillips believed it would last a lifetime. Then Thad McNally had been forced to choose betwee her and his duty as a federal agent, and his decision shatterred her dreams forever. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Pappano, Marilyn A DANGEROUS MAN
Australia Silhouette 1991 037307381X Mass Market Paperback Fair 
252pp, 150g. Creases, edgewear, tape repair to base of spine, Texta dots on back cover. Years ago, Shanna Cassidy had thought of Rory Hawkes as a bad boy, someone no nice girl would ever admit to knowing, but now she was a desperate woman. Someone had killed her father and Rory held the only clue. But Rory Hawkes had his own was of doing things, methods that swept Shanna into a world of danger that she had never suspected existed. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Paretsky, Sara INDEMNITY ONLY
New York, NY Dell 1991 0440210690 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
244pp, 200g. Spine and cover creases. V I Warshawski makes the mistake of meeting an anonymous client who asks her to look for his daughter's boyfriend. The boyfriend turns up dead and the daughter is missing. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Paretsky, Sara BITTER MEDICINE
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1988 0140113053 Mass Market Paperback Good 
321pp, 400g. Slight wear, spine creased and slightly slanted. V I Warshawski's attempt ro help a young couple: Consuelo, who is pregnant, and her boyfriend leads to involvement in a case of medical negligence and the unorthodox dealings of the Friendship private hospital. 
Price: 10.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Paretsky, Sara BITTER MEDICINE
New York, NY Ballantine 1988 0345347226 Mass Market Paperback Good 
259pp, 150g. Wear on spine edge, spine creased and slightly slanted. V I Warshawski's attempt ro help a young couple: Consuelo, who is pregnant, and her boyfriend leads to involvement in a case of medical negligence and the unorthodox dealings of the Friendship private hospital. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Paretsky, Sara (ed) A WOMAN'S EYE
London Virago Press 1992 185381492X Trade Paperback Fair 
448pp. Spine and cover creases. Collection of short stories by women crime writers; contributors include Paretsky, Sue Grafton, Amanda Cross, Antonia Fraser, Margaret Maron, Marcia Muller, Nancy Pickard. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Paretsky, Sara (ed) WOMEN ON THE CASE
London Virago Press 1997 1850493130 Trade Paperback Good 
426pp, 400g. Spine creases, a little wear on the spine edges, gift inscription on front endpaper. Introduction by Sara Paretsky, twenty-six stories by women crime writers. Includes stories by Paretsky, Nancy Pickard, Frances Fyfield, Nevada Barr, Elizabeth George, Ruth Rendell, Amanda Cross among others. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Pargeter, Edith (Ellis Peters) THE BLOODY FIELD BY SHREWSBURY
London Sphere 1974 0722166915 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
340pp. Covers worn and creased, pages tanned. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Pargeter, Edith (Ellis Peters) THE DRAGON AT NOONDAY (The Brothers of Gwynedd 11)
London Headline 1987 074723017X Mass Market Paperback Good 
341pp. Pages slightly tanned. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Pargeter, Margaret Clouded Rapture (Mills & Boon #2039)
Australia Mills & Boon 1983 0263741753 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
187pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned. Sari had only herself to blame. She'd known what kind of man Brent Holding was. Hadn't he warned her that lasting relationships did not interest him? 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Park, June The Bingo Queens of Paradise
Australia Harper & Collins 1999 0732265401 Trade Paperback Very Good  
280pp, 450g. Slight wear to front corners; no stamps, marks or writing. In Oklahoma, where Kraft Macaroni & Cheese is a staple and Bob Barker is king, twenty-eight-year-old Darla Moon struggles to break free and pursue her dreams. A talented seamstress and designer, she is cursed with a semiretired hooker for a mother, a hypochondriac for a sister, a no-good loafer for a brother-in-law, a frog-collecting grandma, and Momma's British lesbian friends, Muff and Freda Bottrell - "Clairvoyants and Tea Leaf Readers Extraordinaire." To make matters worse, Darla lives in Paradise, a drought-ridden bend in the road that's spitting distance from Lamb of God Pentecostal Church and Big Bucks Bingo - a world away from where she wants to be, New York City.  
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Park, Ruth The Muddle-Headed Wombat
Sydney, Australia Angus & Robertson 1977 020713488X Trade Paperback Fair Noela Young 
93pp. Covers creased and worn, corners bumped. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Park, Ruth The Adventures of the Muddleheaded Wombat
Australia Angus & Robertson 1990 0207167338 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair Noela Young 
254pp, 260g. 1992 reprint; spine, cover creases, edgewear, tape repair to spine, page edges discoloured, gift inscription inside front cover. "The Muddleheaded Wombat", "The Muddleheaded Wombat at School", "The Muddleheaded Wombat on Holiday", "The Muddleheaded Wombat in the Treetops". 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Parkinson, Susan; Stacy, Peggy, Mattinson, Adrian Taste of the Pacific
Auckland, NZ David Bateman Ltd in Association with Desai Bookshops, Fiji 1995 1869532406 Soft Cover Good Quarto 
112pp, 450g. Index, colour photographs, Guide to Tropical Fruit and Vegetables, nutritional values, recipes. Small rubbed patch at heel of spine, clean copy. The book gains its inspiration from the islands of the Pacific Ocean, a gastronomic and cultural melting-pot through thousands of years of migration and colonization. The islands are rich in produce from the sea, coconuts from coral beaches, fruits and vegetables from village gardens and plantations. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Partridge, Frances A Pacifist's War
London Robin Clark Ltd 1983 0850720632 Trade Paperback Good 
215pp, index. Corners slightly bumped, bookstore stamp cancelled with magic marker on half title page. The wartime diaries of Frances Partridge. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Parv, Valerie Kissed By a Stranger M&B #4161
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1998 0733510043 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
186pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned, lower foreedge of pages wrinkled. Sarah Fox has never let a man come between her and her high-profile career as a TV reporter, until a handsome stranger saves her life. . . and shows her other, more rewarding ways of spending her time! 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Patrick, Lynn THE MARRIAGE PROJECT
Australia Harlequin 1990 0373704216 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
299pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, tape repair to spine. They were assigned to be marriage partners. Gillian Flannery's marriage project worked great with her high school students. But when she was assigned a partner herself, her "marriage" to John Slater quickly ran into trouble. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Patterson, James Hide and Seek
London Harper Collins 1997 0006498523 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
355pp, 200g. Spine creased and tilted, edgewear, star sticker on blurb page. Maggie Bradford is one of the most beloved singer/songwriters anywhere. She's also the devoted mother of two children. She seems to have it all. And so, how could she have murdered not just one, but two of her husbands? 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Patterson, Richard North Conviction
London Pan 2005 0330490842 Mass Market Paperback Good 
597pp, 350g. Edgewear, previous owner's name, date on blurb page. When the body of eleven-year-old Thuy Sen is found in San Francisco Bay, the police swiftly charge Rennell and Payton Price with her grisly murder. A twelve-person jury, helped along by an incompetent lawyer for the defence, are quick to find the brothers guilty - and to sentence them both to die for their crimes. Twelve years later, Payton is days from his execution, and overworked pro bono lawyer Teresa Peralta Paget, her husband Chris, and stepson Carlo, a recent Harvard law graduate, become convinced not only that Rennell didn't receive a fair trial, but that he's innocent. Racing against the clock and against insurmountable legal obstacles, Teresa, Chris, and Carlo desperately try and stop the execution of an innocent man. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Patterson, Richard North Private Screening
London Arrow 1994 0099374013 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
441pp, 200g. Spine creases, edgewear, pages age toned, edges foxed. A Presidential hopeful is shot dead while on stage with his rock-star girlfriend, and the resulting trial becomes the media event of the decade. As America watches the trial, a mysterious, ruthless figure takes to the airwaves in the ultimate act of terror. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Paulsen, Gary Soldier's Heart
London Macmillan 1998 0330370766 Mass Market Paperback Good 
104pp, 100g. Slight edgewear, pages lightly yellowed; remainder mark. Fifteen-year-old Charley longs for the chance to fight the Confederate rebels - the chance to be a man. Nothing could have prepared him for the horror that lay ahead. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Peake, Mervyn Titus Groan
London Mandarin 1989 0749300515 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
505pp, 360g. Light creasing; no stamps, marks or writing. Titus Groan is born the heir to Gormenghast castle, and finds himself in a world predetermined by complex rituals that have been made obscure by the passage of time. Along the corridors of the castle, the child encounters some of the dark characters who will shape his life. 
Price: 10.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Peake, Mervyn Gormeghast Gormenghast Bk2
London Mandarin 1989 0749300523 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
511pp, 350g. Light spine creasing, pages slightly age toned. Titus Groan, now aged seven, has come to understand that the kingdom he has inherited has an attendant evil which has begun to spread. Meanwhile, Steerpike is making inroads into the heart of the castle, leaving imprisonment, manipulation and murder in his wake. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Pearce, Michael The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
London Harper Collins 1992 0002324172 1st Cloth Good Good Hardcover Ex-library 
190pp, 400g. Red boards, gold lettering on spine; spine tilted, boards have slight edgewear, unobtrusive library stamps and cancellation. Unclipped dustjacket has edgewear, chips at head and heel of spine and flap corners, 1cm closed tear lower front flap corner. After Miss Skinner, the niece of a U.S. presidential candidate struggling to keep Egyptian antiquities in Egypt, nearly lands in front of a Cairo tram, the Mamur Zapt, Captain Gareth Owen, feels it prudent to keep an eye on her. Soon, suspecting that many of the antiquities aren't really priceless, Owen must differentiate between the real and the fake - while solving a double murder. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Pearce, Michael The Mamur Zapt and the Night of the Dog
London Collins 1989 0002322110 1st Cloth Good Good- Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
204pp, 400g. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine, spine slightly cocked, edgewear at base of front board and spine; library barcode and stamp, small bookseller's stamp on ffep, ballpoint initials on rfep and pastedown, reader's mark slip pasted to rfep. Unclipped dustjacket has edgewear, chips at flap corners, top and base of spine. Captain Owen, "Mamur Zapt", the head of the Political CID in Edwardian Cairo, is called in when a dog's body is found in a Coptic tomb, the ultimate Moslem insult. It is part of a pattern of harassment and murder extending up to government level, which will need all the Mamur Zapt's guile to unravel. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Pearce, Michael The Snake-Catcher's Daughter (Mamur Zapt Mystery)
London HarperCollins 1995 0006490360 Mass Market Paperback Good 
190pp, 130g. A little edgewear, ballpoint writing on last (advertising) page. A Mamur Zapt mystery set in Cairo shortly after the time of Cromer. The Mamur Zapt, Head of Cairo's Secret Police, finds himself in a compromising position, and not by accident either. It emerges that Cairo's senior policemen are the target of a smear campaign - a campaign which raises uncomfortable questions. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Pendleton, Don Trojan Horse (Executioner #110)
New York, NY Gold Eagle 1988 03736111102 Fair 
251pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint writing, foxing on fep. A German-Arab alliance perpares to inflict a bloodbath on Europe. The terrorist arm of the organisation plans to use nuclear warheads and nerve gas to lay the groundwork for the Fourth Reich. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Peyton, K M A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DEATH
Oxford Oxford University Press 1978 0192714228 Cloth Good Good Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
117pp. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering on spine; boards are slightly worn on edges, usual library stamps, front endpaper removed. Dustjacket is unclipped, very slightly worn on edges and is in new protective cover. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Peyton, K M Thunder in the Sky
London Oxford University Press 1966 Reprint Cloth Good Good Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Victor G Ambrus 
159pp, 350g. Ex-library; yellow boards, silver lettering on spine, boards show tape ghosts, spine slightly cocked, usual library stamps and marks, tape stains on endpapers and pastedowns. Price clipped dustjacket, flaps trimmed but still show blurb (front), other titles (back), adhesive plastic reinforcing strip inside top and lower edges which have slight wear; now in new protective cover. September 1914 and Sam Goodchild suspects that the new skipper of the sailing barge "Flower of Ipswich" is a spy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Phillips, Susan Elizabeth This Heart of Mine
New York, NY Avon 2002 0380808080 Mass Market Paperback Good 
420pp, 250g. Light creasing, edgewear. Molly Somerville loves her career as the creator of the Daphne the Bunny children's book series, but the rest of her life could use some improvement. She has a reputation for trouble that started even before she gave away her fifteen-million-dollar inheritance. Then there's her long-term crush on the quarterback for the Chicago Stars football team her sister owns - that awful, gorgeous Kevin Tucker, a man who can't even remember Molly's name! 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Phillips, Susan Elizabeth HOT SHOT
New York, NY Pocket 1991 067165831X Mass Market Paperback Good 
490pp, 275g. Spine creases. With one ingenious invention, they started a brilliant business empire in a seedy California garage. For Susannah, the cool socialite, it was the hottest challenge of her life, one that would sever her from her family, give her a passion so rich, so sensual that she would be utterly and forever transformed. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Phillips, Susan Elizabeth Glitter Baby
London Fontana 1987 0006174841 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
492pp, 250g. Covers and spine creased, front corners slightly bumped. Glitter Baby was a brilliant creation. Belinda Savagar recognized her daughter Fleur's star quality, she alone knew her illustrious paternity. She ruthlessly exploited both, making of Fleur the most glamorous, sought after cover girl in America. Being Glitter Baby was easy, it was Fleur's protection. Until she starred opposite Hollywood heart throb Jake Koranda in a major feature film. Then she discovered feelings she could not control, and confronted for the first time her strange past, her parent's bitter enmity. The revelations were shattering. It was time for Glitter Baby to grow up. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Phipps, Grace M We Love You, Nurse Peters (Woman's Weekly Hospital Romance Series #123)
London IPC Magazines 1975 Stapled Reading Copy 
63pp, 50g. Small magazine-style, stapled soft cover; creasing, wear, small splits at heel of spine, pages age-toned, smaller than usual print. Nurse Alex Peters found herself torn between the stern, dedicated Dr McRobb and the dashing Dr Matthew Odell. New Zealand hospital romance. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Pickard, Nancy CONFESSION
New York, NY Pocket 1994 0671782622 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
308pp, ex-library. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Piercy, Marge GOING DOWN FAST
New York, NY Fawcett Crest 1982 0499244806 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
320pp. Covers foxed, remainder mark, bookstore stamp and sticker on blurb page, binding tight. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Pilcher, Rosamund Under Gemini
New York, NY Dell 1989 0440202493 Mass Market Paperback Good 
297pp, 200g. No stamps marks or writing, spine creased, pages lightly age-tanned. At twenty-two Flora Waring learned she had an identical twin sister, Rose and when she agreed to impersonate her sister and travel to Scotland with Rose's fiancee she would quickly fall in love with the lush Scottish countryside and a rare wonderful man. She would also confront Rose's shocking secrets and a betrayal that could break her heart. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Pilcher, Rosamunde Winter Solstice
London Coronet 2001 0340767472 Mass Market Paperback Good 
698pp, 450g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear; no stamps, marks or writing. Oscar and Elfrida take refuge in a rambling house in Scotland which becomes a magnet for various waifs and strays who converge upon it, including an unhappy teenage girl. It could be a recipe for disaster. But somehow the Christmas season weaves its magical spell and for Elfrida and Oscar, in the evening of their lives, the winter solstice brings love and solace. 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Pilcher, Rosamunde Voices in Summer
London Warner 1992 071505714 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 
214pp, 150g. Spine creases, previous owner's name on title page. Laura, newly married and conscious of the shadow of Alex's first wife, holidays with his family in Cornwall. An anonymous letter accusing her of having an affair threatens her tranquillity. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Pilcher, Rosamunde Flowers in the Rain and Other Stories
London Coronet 1992 0340567996 Mass Market Paperback Good 
290pp, 150g. Light spine, cover creasing, edgewear, owner's name fep. A collection of sixteen short stories presenting varied relationships and aspects of love. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Pisco, Christina ONLY A PAPER MOON
Dublin Poolbeg Press 1998 1853718270 Mass Market Paperback Good 
482pp. Spine creases, ballpoint initials on title page, remainder mark. A B-17 on its way to England during World War 11 makes a forced landing in neutral Ireland. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Plaidy, Jean The Murder in the Tower (Stuart Saga #1)
London Pan 1971 0330016607 Good Mass Market Soft Cover 
286pp, 175g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, sticker scar on back cover, pages age-toned, previous owner's name half title page. The beautiful Frances, Countess of Essex, would let nothing stand in the way of her desires. And now she desired the handsome Robert Carr, favorite of the doting King. Not letting her own marriage deter her, Frances pursues the young friend of kings and poets, and when her advances are met with cold disdain, she aligns herself with the world of spell-makers and poisoners. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Plaidy, Jean (Victoria Holt, Philippa Carr, Eleanour Hibbert) The Revolt of the Eaglets (Plantagenet Saga #2)
London Pan 1978 0330254324 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
335pp, 150g. Cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint initials front endpaper. Thomas Becket had been murdered and the whole of Christendom accused Henry Plantagenet of the murder. Henry was at the height of his powers but beset by frustration, most of which came from his own family, for his wife, Eleanor of Aquitaine, hated him and had sown resentment in their children. The king, growing old, felt like an eagle under constant attack from three of his eaglets while a fourth waited for the moment of utter defeat to pluck out his eyes. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Pollard, A H INTRODUCTORY STATISTICS: A SERVICE COURSE
Australia Pergamon 1972 Revised Soft Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
262pp, 425g. Worn, spine faded, corners bumped, rear endpapers have handwritten summary of formulae (useful) in ballpoint and pencil. Written to introduce statistical ideas, concepts and techniques to students whose special interests lie in other fields but who rquire some knowledge of statistical reasoning and techniques. The book teaches by solving illustrative problems; exercises at the end of each chapter with full solutions, miscellaneous problems with answers, past test papers, logarithms and statistical tables are included. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Powell, Cynthia Untamed Loveswept #785
USA Bantam 1996 0553445480 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
214pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, pages age-toned, corner clipped. Faline Eastbrook gasped at the bronzed warrior whose amber eyes seared her flesh! Brand Weston's gaze was bold, thrilling, and utterly uncivilized, but she couldn't let the "Wildman" see her tremble - not if she wanted to capture his magnificent cats on film. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Powell, Talmage CORPUS DELECTABLE
Priory Books Mass Market Paperback Good 
158pp. No date or place of publication given. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Pozzessere, Heather Graham (Heather Graham) MISTRESS OF MAGIC
Chatswood, Australia Silhouette 1992 0373074506 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
251pp. Remainder mark. "Your brother's a killer and you're going to die." Regina Delany knew her brother had nothing to do with his ex-wife's disappearance and someone was trying to scare her away from finding the truth 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Pozzessere, Heather Graham (Heather Graham) DARK STRANGER
New York, NY Harlequin 1989 0373286090 Mass Market Paperback Good 
299pp. Harlequin Historical, spine and cover creases. Kristin McCahy struggles to keep the remnants of her family and ranch together during the Civil War and, on the day when all seemed lost, Cole Slater rode to her rescue. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Pozzessere, Heather Graham (Heather Graham) SLOW BURN
Australia Mira 1995 1551660008 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
347pp, 200g.Spine, cover creases, wear, back corner clipped, bookshop stamp. After the brutal slaying of her husband, Spencer Huntington demands answers for the senseless murder of the man she loves. She turns to David Delgado, her husband's former partner - and her ex-lover. Soon the reluctant partnership and their loyalties are tested by the tortured secrets and desperate schemes of a killer - and a desire for each other they cannot deny. 
Price: 3.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Pozzessere, Heather Graham (Heather Graham) SLOW BURN
Australia Mira 1995 1551660008 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
347pp, 200g.Spine, cover creases, wear, tape repair to base of spine. After the brutal slaying of her husband, Spencer Huntington demands answers for the senseless murder of the man she loved. She turns to David Delgado, her husband's former partner - and her ex-lover. Soon the reluctant partnership and their loyalties are tested by the tortured secrets and desperate schemes of a killer - and a desire for each other they cannot deny. 
Price: 3.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Pretty, Ron (ed) THE ARGUMENT FROM DESIRE
Wollongong, Australia Five Islands Press 1999 0864185677 Trade Paperback Fine 
159pp. The 1999 Newcastle Poetry Prize Anthology 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Price, Anthony The '44 Vintage
London Grafton Books 1988 0586200754 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
347pp, 200g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, corners dogeared, remainder mark. Young Corporal Butler and 2nd Lieutenant Audley are attached to a mysterious, and ultimately, deadly task force in the days after the Normandy landings. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Price, Anthony War Game
London Harper Collins 1993 0586217150 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
302pp, 200g. Remainder mark, no creases, stamps, or writing. A war game recreates a battle of the English Civil War. When the battle ends a real corpse is left in the Swine Brook; and an aristocratic but impoverished revolutionary claims to have found a cache of "Cromwell's Gold". 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Price, Anthony The Labyrinth Makers
London Futura 1979 0708814964 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
190pp, 160g. Spine creases, edge wear, previous owner's name in ballpoint on fep, remainder mark, pages tanned. A wartime Dakota recovered from a lake, the Schliemann Treasure, the KGB - the first Dr David Audley thriller. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Price, Anthony October Men
London Grafton Books 1991 058621027X Mass Market Paperback Fair 
270pp, 150g. Light spine, cover creasing, edgewear, pages tanned, remainder mark. As a result of General Montuori catching a glimpse of a face remembered from wartime, David Audley disappears and is suspected of betrayal. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Price, Anthony Other Paths to Glory
London Grafton Books 1991 0586208674 Mass Market Paperback Good 
283pp, 200g. Remainder mark, spine creases. Anthony Price's best thriller - brings together the disappearance of the Poachers Rifles on the Somme in 1916 and modern espionage. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Price, Anthony Here be Monsters
London Gollancz 1985 0575037423 Cloth Fair Good Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
255pp, 425g. Tan boards, gold lettering on spine, usual library stamps and markings, shelfwear, spine tilted, corners bumped, tape ghosts on boards, spine. Unclipped dustjacket has light edgewear, tape ghost inside spine panel. When an American veteran of D-Day dies in Normandy on the 40th anniversary of the invasion, the event marks the opening of a chess game between the KGB and British Intelligence. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Price, Evadne (Helen Zenna Smith) Jane the Unlucky
London Robert Hale 1939 Reprint Cloth Fair Poor Hardcover 
251pp, 400g. 1950 reprint; red boards, black lettering on spine. Front board light scuffed, head and heel of spine faded, circular area of fading, water stain lower spine where part of dj has been excised, head of spine slightly crushed. Foxing on pastedowns and eps, light foxing throughout; original bookseller's sticker and pencilled price (6/3) on front pastdown. Clipped dustjacket (illustrated by Frank R Grey) has wear, heavy chipping especially on spine, flap edges, spine panel faded with 1.5cm circle excised, tear top spine edge of front panel. 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Priestley, J B The Doomsday Men
London Heinemann 1938 Cloth Fair No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
312pp. Foxing on endpapers and pastedowns, pages yellowed with some foxing, foxing on front edge of pages, corners bumped. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Pullein-Thompson, Christine Mystery at Black Pony Inn
Bath Chivers Press 1987 0859976939 Pictorial Cover Fair No Jacket Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gareth Floyd 
96pp, 200g. Illustrated boards, ex-library with usual stamps and cancellations, library barcode on ffep, spine slightly cocked, corners bumped. The Pemberton children wait eagerly for their new guest at Black Pony Inn, but Commander Cooley is not what he seems. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Pullein-Thompson, Christine Wait for Me Phantom Horse
West Sussex Ravette 1989 1853041203 Mass Market Paperback Good 
124pp, 120g. Pages clean and tight, front corners slightly bumped. Phantom is stolen and used as bait to trap Jean. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Pullein-Thompson, Christine Phantom Horse in Danger
West Sussex Ravette 1989 1853041181 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
122pp, 120g. Light creasing, pages tanned; no stamps, marks or writing. Jean and Angus find themselves in a desperate race to save their ponies from the abattoir. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Pullein-Thompson, Diana A Pony to School
London Armada 1963 000691439X Reprint Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
159pp, 120g. 1978 reprint; spine, cover creases, edgewear, water stain to edge of pages, small dings front cover, first few pages, burn/hole on back cover; text block tight and sound. Augusta and Christina discover that Clown, the skewbald pony, is a rearer... and if they can't cure him he will have to be destroyed! 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Purver, Margery THE ROYAL SOCIETY: CONCEPT AND CREATION
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1967 Faux Leather Good+ Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
246pp. Reddish-brown boards, gilt lettering on spine, ex-library with usual stamps, bottom of boards very slightly worn, front corners slightly bumped. Price clipped dustjacket has three tiny closed tears at top of spine, dj now in protective cover. An examination of the origins of the Royal Society. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Putney, Mary Jo The Wild Child
NY Ballantine 2000 0449005844 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
365pp 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Putney, Mary Jo The Burning Point
New York, NY Berkley 2000 042517428X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
333pp, 200g. Spine creasing, slight edgewear. Kate Corsi and Patrick Donovan, divorced 10 years before, are reunited by the death of Kate's father, Sam, who was killed in an explosion at work. The Corsi family company, Phoenix Demolition, takes pride in its spotless accident record, and Sam's death is suspicious. His will leaves the business to his former son-in-law, on the condition that Donovan and Kate live under the same roof for one year. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Quentin, Dorothy The Generous Heart (Woman's Weekly Library #154)
London IPC Magazines 1965 Stapled Reading Copy 
63pp, 50g. Small magazine-style, stapled soft cover; creasing, wear, small splits at staple, head and heel of spine, readers' marks, pages age-toned, smaller than usual print. Jessica Morley travels to New Zealand with Fern, her young charge. Her employer, Fern's widowed father, thinks Jess is too young and inexperienced for the job. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Raban, Jonathan OLD GLORY
London Picador 1986 0330292293 Trade Paperback Good 
527pp. Slight age spotting on covers, bottom corners slightly bumped. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Rae, Hugh C A FEW SMALL BONES
London Panther 1970 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
222pp. Wear on spine edges, magic marker on front cover, bookstore stamp, pages tanned. Corpses at the bottom of the garden. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Rafferty, Carin THE HOOD
Chatswood, Australia Harlequin 1992 0373254814 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
219pp, 150g. Spine and cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint initials on front cover, blurb page and inside back cover. Matt Cutler - a street-smart rebel. An accountant who dressed in denim and leather, he lived and worked in the mean streets of East LA. Chris Sinclair - a fast-track professional. An IRS agent, she made sure no one knew she came from the wrong side of the tracks. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Ramsay, Diana Four Steps to Death
London Collins 1989 0002322544 Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
181pp. Slight edge wear to top edge of unclipped dj, remainder mark. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Rand, Ayn ANTHEM
New York, NY Signet 1946 Mass Market Paperback Good 
123pp. 28th printing, no date, creased on spine edge of front cover. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Randall, Neil Storm of Dust (A Crossroads Adventure in the World of David Drake's Dragon Lord)
New York, NY Tor 1987 0812564006 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
245pp, 150g. Gamebook; spine, cover creases, edgewear, stamp, pages age-toned. An Irish warrior must win when King Arthur's companions and Merlin's magic fail. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Rankin, Ian The Falls (Rebus)
London Orion 2001 075283861X Trade Paperback Fair 
395pp, 650g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, page edges age-toned. A student has gone missing in Edinburgh - completely out of character. She's not just any student, though, but the daughter of extremely well to do and influential bankers. There's almost nothing to go on until Detective Inspector John Rebus gets an unmistakable gut feeling that there's more to this than just another runaway spaced out on unaccustomed freedom. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Rankin, Ian Let It Bleed
London Orion 1996 0752804014 Mass Market Paperback Good 
278pp, 200g. Cover creases, remainder mark, light age-toning. Struggling through another Edinburgh winter Rebus finds himself sucked into a web of intrigue that throws up more questions than answers. Was the Lord Provost's daughter kidnapped or just another runaway? Why is a city councillor shredding documents that should have been waste paper years ago? And why on earth is Rebus invited to a clay pigeon shoot at the home of the Scottish Office's Permanent Secretary? 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Rastatter, Dr Chuck and Ross, Dr Don Golf Personality Analysis
Sydney, Australia Sportspower Publications 1991 0646042890 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
164pp, 350g. Bibliography, black and white illustrations, questionnaires, diagrams, charts. Cover creased along spine edge, final graph page removed (presumably for analysis), writing on p160. 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Raverat, Gwen PERIOD PIECE: A Cambridge Childhood
London Faber and Faber 1960 Trade Paperback Good Gwen Raverat 
281pp. A little edge wear, spine slightly faded. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Rawley, Donald Slow Dance on the Fault Line
London Flamingo 1997 0006550762 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
273pp. Collection of short stories set in Los Angeles. Remainder mark. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Reichmann, W J THE SPELL OF MATHEMATICS
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1972 0140215158 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
270pp, 200g. Pelican; a little edge wear, pages tanned. "This book captures the real spirit and fun of good mathematics...Stressing the links, rather than the gaps, between the various areas of mathematics and the physical sciences, (it) treats nearly every branch of the discipline, from Pythagoras to the calculus of Gauss and Newton, from baffling quadratics and irrational numbers to matrices, sets and the algebra of Boule." 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Reid, Michelle The Ultimate Betrayal (Harl Mills & Boon # 3552)
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1995 0733501818 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
188pp, 100g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint initials on blurb page. Rachel and Daniel had three adorable children and a strong marriage - or so Rachel had always believed. But her happy existence was shattered when she was told that Daniel had been having an affair. Then she realized that they'd been growing apart for years. Rachel wanted to save her marriage - but was it too late? Could she ever forgive Daniel, if he had committed the ultimate betrayal? 
Price: 2.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Reid, Michelle The Passion Bargain M&B Sexy #5764
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2004 0733553141 Mass Market Paperback Good 
187pp, 120g. Slight creasing; no stamps, marks or writing. Carlo Carlucci won't take no for an answer. The passionate Italian pursues tour guide Francesca Bernard, who stirs him with her beauty and innocence more than any other woman. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Reilly, Matt with Heads, Ian A Life in Rugby League
Sydney, Australia Ironbark 1998 0330361201 Trade Paperback Good 
500g, 286pp. Reprint; edgewear, corner creasing on back cover. Biography of the champion rugby league player who played in England, for England against Australia and in Australia (Manly) and coached the Newcastle Knights for their win over Manly in the 1997 ARL Premiership.. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Reisberg, Ken The Martial Arts - A First Book
NY Franklin Watts 1979 0531040771 Pictorial Cover Ex-library Fair No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Elliot Ivenbaum 
86pp, photographs, illustrations. Usual library stamps and markings, pocket on rear pastedown, hinges have been repaired, corners bumped and worn, wear to top and base of spine. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Reynolds, Michelle CAROUSEL
UK Scarlet 1997 1-85487-934-0 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
390pp, 250g. No stamps or marks, coverys uncreased and shiny. When Penny Farthing takes a job as nanny to Ben's three children she's looking for a quiet life. She knows she'll love the little boys she's looking after . . . what she doesn't expect is to fall in love with her boss. 
Price: 2.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Rice, Patricia Paper Moon
London Topaz 1996 045140624 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
382pp, 200g. A little spine creasing, wear at front corners. Janice Harrison looked like a dowdy schoolmarm to the citizens of Mineral Springs, Texas, as long as no one saw her with her golden hair loose around her white shoulders and her perfect body free from its corset stays. But Peter Mulloney had glimpsed her sensual silhouette in her cabin window, and the hot desire he felt surprised him. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Richmond, Emma Behaving Badly M&B #3939
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1997 0733506577 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
189pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned, stamp. Kenda McKinley had a hot temper and an even hotter reputation! Carrick Lorne-Howell III seemed to think she invited trouble, but that couldn't have been further from the truth. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Richter, Lydia Treasury of Kathe Kruse Dolls Album 3
Tucson, Az H P Books 1984 0-89586-331-6 Pictorial Cover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
125pp, 750g. Black and white, colour photographic illustrations; pale green pictorial boards, black lettering on spine; dust jacket is unclipped. Small ding on lower board edges near spine, minor wrinkling to page edges due to binding. Dust jacket has small stain heel of spine. For beginnning and advanced collectors, the book includes: Criteria for collecting; distinctive characteristics of doll types; survey chart of all Kathe Kruse Doll types; many documents published for the first time. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Riker, Leigh JUST ONE OF THOSE THINGS
New York, NY Harper 1994 0-06-108194-9 Mass Market Paperback As New 
253pp, 200g. Appears unread, no creases, stamps or marks, covers glossy. A woman's reunion with an old lover and the possibility of rekindling their former passion is threatened by a secret from the past. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Ritchie, H D and Hardcastle, J D(eds) ISOLATED ORGAN PERFUSION
London Crosby Lockwood Staples 1973 0258968907 Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
214pp, 500g; includes b & w photographs, diagrams, graphs, charts. Black boards, silver lettering on spine; top corner of back board slightly bumped. Unclipped dustjacket has a little edge wear. From the Introduction: the book "aims to provide a general background of the scientific and and technical knowledge which the research worker will need to embark on a project involving perfusion of a viscus...to describe the technique of perfusion of several ...organs and to indicate the sort of measurements which can be made on each." 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Robards, Karen TO TRUST A STRANGER
New York, NY Pocket 2001 0671786601 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
422pp, 250g. Julie Carlson suspected her wealthy husband was having an affair and turned to P I Mac McQuarry who had his own reasons for wanting revenge on Julie's husband. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Robb, J D (Nora Roberts) Salvation in Death
London Piatkus 2009 0749929855 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
436pp, 300g. No stamps, marks or writing. When Detective Lieutenant Eve Dallas confirms that the consecrated wine contained potassium cyanide, she's determined to solve the murder of Father Miguel Flores, despite her discomfort with her surroundings. It's not the bodegas and pawnshops of East Harlem that bother her, though the neighborhood is a long way from the stone mansion she shares with her billionaire husband, Roarke. It's all that holiness flying around at St. Christobal's that makes her uneasy. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Robbins, Kay (Kay Hooper) Return Engagement (Harlequin Chance #72)
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1984 094948984 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
182pp, 150g. Spine and cover creases, neat tape repair to base of spine, magic marker residue on covers, ballpoint initials on back cover. Sparks flew whenever actress Tara Collins and domineering producer Devlin Bradley came within shouting distance. Who would have guessed they had once been engaged. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Roberson, Jennifer Daughter of the Lion
London Corgi 1990 0552131237 Mass Market Paperback Good 
372pp. Spine and cover a little creased. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Roberts Nora Search for Love (Silhouette Romance #163)
Sydney, Australia Silhouette 1983 0340327618 Mass Market Paperback Good 
187pp. Silhouette Romance #163. Spine creases, ballpoint on front cover, bookstore stamp on fep. He harboured dark suspicions about Serenity and her parents. So why had Serenity lost her heart to her French cousin, Christophe, Count de Kergallen. 
Price: 5.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Roberts Nora From This Day
Chatswood, Australia Silhouette, Silhouette Language of Love #14 1992 1863862706 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
218pp, 150g, LOL#14, slight spine and cover creasing, no stamps writing or other marks. Choosing a new jam for her homemade muffins was as progrssive as B. J. Clark got...she refused to let the new owner, Taylor Reynolds, modernize the small old-fashioned inn she managed. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Roberts Nora The Stars of Mithra
Sydney, Australia Silhouette 1998 0733512275 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair 
248pp,350g. Spine cover creases, front corners dog-eared. Limited Collector's Edition, 3 in 1: "Hidden Star" - The Dame with the diamonds ...she couldn't remember a thing, not even who whe was. But it was clear Bailey James was in trouble. Big trouble! And she desperately needed Cade Parris to help her live long enough to find out just what kind. The moment the cool-headed private eye laid eyes on the fragile beauty, she almost had him forgetting who he was. If Bailey was a criminal, Cade would eat his P.I.license. But what was she doing with a satchel full of cash and a diamond as big as a baby's fist? And how could he unravel this mystery if he kept tripping over his heart? " Captive Star" - Lady on the lam...it should have been a piece of cake. All he had to do was pick up some pretty little bail jumper who wasn't even bothering to hide. But cynical bounty hunter Jack Dakota soon discovered there was nothing easy about spitfire M. J. O'Leary - or about this case. Someone had set them both up. Now they were handcuffed together and on the run from a pair of hired killers. And M. J. wasn't talking - not even when Jack found a gigantic blue diamond hidden in her purse. Everything told Jack this alluring vixen couldn't be trusted...everything, that is, except his captive heart. "Secret Star" - Murdered Millionairess...he was standing face-to-face with a dead women...and she was holding a gun. Lieutenant Seth Buchanan's homicide investigation - and his heart - were thrown into turmoil when Grace Fontaine turned up very much alive - and in possession of one of the huge blue diamonds known as the Stars of Mithra. The cool, controlled cop never let his feelings get in the way of his job, and everything he knew about the notorious heiress told him she was poison. But in her irresistible presence, it as hard to remember there was any mystery more important to solve than that of Grace herself. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Roberts, Cecil Pilgrim Cottage
London Hodder & Stoughton 1952 Reprint Original Wraps Fair 
254pp, 250g. Cover creases, edgewear; bookseller stamp, ballpoint writing title page, initials rep; binding tight and sound. Fictional "picture of Russia in the first enthusiasm of the Revolution - a picture sharply contrasted with the peace of traditional England and the canals of Venice." 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Roberts, Cecil AND SO TO BATH
London Hodder & Stoughton 1940 Reprint Cloth Fair No Jacket 
413pp, 600g. 3rd impression, light orange boards, embossed decoration, green lettering spine and front board; col and b/w illustrations, coach route stages on pastedowns and endpapers. Black mark on front board, corners bumped, spine slightly cocked, 3 small holes front hinge, foxing, heaviest on first and last few pages, page edges; page edges discoloured. Description of a journey taken over three months along the old coach route from London to Bath; descriptions of districts, great houses, gardens along the route, anecdotes about their owners, builders. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@vintagebooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com