|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Norling, Winifred The Making of Mara London Ward Locke & Co Cloth Fair No Jacket 120pp, 150g. Mayflower Series; blue boards black lettering, illustration. Sticker ghost on front board, spine discoloured, small splits at head, corners bumped and chipped. Illustrated pastedowns and endpapers, Texta number on front pastedown, pages tanned. Price:
9.99 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Norman, Jill Teas and Tisanes Moorebank, NSW Doubleday 1989 0868243531 Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 42pp. The Doubleday Kitchen Library. Everyday and unusual teas and tisanes and dishes flavoured with them. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Norman, John Nomads of Gor (Gor #4) New York, NY Ballantine 1969 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair 150g, 344pp. 1973 reprint, Bob Foster cover; spine, cover creases, edgewear, stamps, top corner blurb page clipped, ballpoint writing title page, pages age-toned.The heroic Tarnsman finds his way across the center-Earth, pledged to serve the Priest-Kings in their quest for survival. Unfortunately for Cabot, his mission leads him to the savage Wagon People - nomads who may kill before surrendering any secrets. Price:
9.99 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Norman, John Kajira of Gor (Gor #19) London W H Allen 1983 035231432X Mass Market Paperback Good 446pp, 250g. Spine, cover creases, light edgewear, pages age toned. Kajira means slave-girl in Gorean. When Tiffany Collins was kidnapped from Earth and brought to that orbital counter-world, she found herself on the throne of a mighty city as its "queen." Power seemingly was hers. Little did she realize that her true role was that of a slave puppet of a conniving woman agent of the monstrous Kurii. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Norman, John Tribesmen of Gor (Gor #10) London W H Allen 1979 0352306246 Mass Market Paperback Fair 382pp. 250g. Spine, cover ceases, tape repairs to head and heel of spine, corners dogeared, pages tanned. The Others were on the move! The Priest-Kings had received a message: "Surrender Gor." The date had been set for conquest or destruction. Tarl Cabot could no longer linger in Port Kar - now he must act on behalf of the Priest-Kings, on behalf of Gor, and on behalf of Gor's teeming, unsuspecting, twin world known as Earth. Evidence pointed to the great wasteland of the Tahari, the desert known only to the clannish, militant tribes of desert-wanderers. There must Cabot go. There among the feuds, along the trails of slavers, beyond the forbidding salt mines to a rendezvous with treachery, with a woman warlord, with a bandit chief, and with the monster intelligences from the worlds of steel. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Norman, John Priest-Kings of Gor (Gor #3) New York, NY Ballantine 1968 1st Mass Market Paperback Poor 317pp, 230g. Stated first edition; spine, cover creases, edgewear, scar on front cover, back cover chipped on lower edge, stamps, ballpoint writing and marks front endpapers, pages age-toned. Tarl Cabot, tarnsman of Gor, is determined to discover whether or not his beloved wife Talena has been destroyed by the Priest-Kings ...None know the nature of the Priest Kings, none have ever returned from the Mountains of Sardar where they have their stronghold, now Tarl is on the verge of entering Sardar. Price:
14.99 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
North, Hailey PILLOW TALK New York, NY Avon 1999 0-380-80519-7 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 375pp, 250g. Clear adhesive cover, initials on blurb page. Meg McKenzie is at the end of her rope when Jules Ponthier, the scion of a wealthy New Orleans family, offers to pay her $30,000 to marry him long enough to use her spousal vote for a company buyout. Nothing to it, Meg thinks, until Jules dies within hours of their marriage, leaving her to deal with his brother, Parker, who's convinced she's a gold digger and a prostitute. All Meg wants is to go home to her children, but the Ponthiers have other plans, especially Grandfather, who turns out to be the granddaddy of all matchmakers. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Nye, Nelson DESERT OF THE DAMNED, HIDEOUT MOUNTAIN, ROGUE'S RENDEZVOUS New York, NY Leisure Books 1994 Mass Market Paperback Good 190pp, 128pp, 116pp; 225g. Three westerns in one volume, spine and cover creases. "Desert of the Damned" - The Rangers could have hanged him, but they offered Reifel a pardon if he took on Nate Lantrill. "Hideout Mountain" - Webb could feel eyes boring into the back of his head as he rode into town; he had a killer to find. "Rogues Rendezvous" - Kitchim had never set out to become a hired gun; Fate had sort of pushed him into it, but now he had his eye on a lush cattle ranch just across the border. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Nye, Nelson The Texas Tornado New York, NY Ace Books 1979 04418045433 Mass Market Paperback Fair 159pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, initials, remainder notch top edges, sticker scars front cover, pages age-toned. Kane Marlett fell into more trouble than he expected. Dogged by the infamous and deadly Kingfisher's men, he wouldn't have given much for his life, but he had a mission to perform. Price:
3.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
O'Brian, Patrick The Surgeon's Mate New York, NY W W Norton 1992 0393308200 Trade Paperback Very Good 381pp, 450g. Corners slightly bumped; no stamps, marks or writing. Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin are ordered home by despatch to bring the news of their latest victory to the government. Maturin is a marked man for the havoc he has wrought in the French intelligence network in the New World and the voyage is marked by the menace of two French privateers. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
O'Brian, Patrick Master and Commander New York, NY W W Norton 1990 0393307050 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good 411pp, 450g. Corners slightly bumped; no stamps, marks or writing. First in the Aubrey-Maturin series; a portrait of life on board a man-of-war at the time of the Napoleonic wars. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
O'Brian, Patrick Post Captain London Harper Collins 2002 006499163 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 480pp, 400g. Front corners bumped, front cover creased; no stamp, marks or writing. After the Treaty of Amiens Aubrey and Maturin live the life of country gentlemen until Aubrey's prize agent absconds with his funds and he is reduced to poverty. They flee to the continent and become fugitives from Napoleon. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
O'Connell, Carol Bone By Bone London Headline 2008 075535298X Trade Paperback Very Good 403pp, 500g. No creases, stamps, marks or writing. In the northern Californian town ofCoventry, two teenage brothers go into the woods one day; only one comes back. No one knows what happened to the younger brother, Josh, until twenty years later, when the older brother, Oren, now an ex-investigator for the Army Criminal Investigations Department, returns home after many years. His first morning back, he hears a thump on the front porch. Lying in front of the door is a human jawbone, teeth still intact. Josh is coming home, bone by bone. Price:
19.99 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
O'Donnell, Jodi The Farmer Takes a Wife (Silhouette Romance) Australia Silhouette 1994 037308992 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 185pp, 100g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks on front cover, blurb page, first few pages repaired with tape, split at heel of spine. "Nate Farrell's looking for a wife, " the people of Soldier Creek whispered, "and he's got his eye on Maura Foster. " Once those words had scared Maura Foster. She'd been seventeen--too young and innocent to deal with the powerful emotions Nate stirred in her. And so she'd made a choice...and it wasn't Nate. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
O'Hara, Mary My Friend Flicka London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1943 Reprint Cloth Fair No Jacket Hardcover C. E. Tunnicliffe 238pp, 400g. 1972 reprint; green cloth boards gold lettering on spine. Boards have wear lower edges, head and heel of spine, corners bumped; extensive ballpoint writing, drawing endpapers and pastedowns; page edges foxed. Ken loves riding on the ranch in Wyoming. All he wants is a colt of his very own. Horses are the family's livelihood, and Dad can't afford to waste a valuable animal on a dreamer like Ken. Will Ken ever get to own the horse of his dreams? Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Ogilvy, David Escape from Jupiter Australia ABC Books 1994 0733303714 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 232pp, 150g; includes col photographs. Pages slightly yellowed, tanning inside covers; no stamps, marks or writing. When a volcanic eruption destroys the mining colony on Io, Jupiter's moon, Michael, Kumiko, Kingston, Anna and Gerard and a small group of adults are forced to flee their crumbling world. Based on the ABC television series. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Oldfield, Pamela THE STATIONMASTER'S DAUGHTER London Warner 1993 0751501328 Mass Market Paperback Fair 458pp, 260g. Reprint, spine and cover creases, ballpoint initial on blurb page. Amy Turner was the daughter of the stationmaster of Gazedown, a village in the heart of Kent where the arrival of the writer Ralph Allen sparks off events leading to a tragedy. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Oliver, Jane SUNSET AT NOON London Collins 1955 Cloth Fair Fair Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 315pp incl bibliography, 400g. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, shelf wear on edges, head and heel of spine, corners bumped, original bookseller's sticker on front pastedown with pencil price,. mark down price. Unpriced dj shows edgewear, chips at flap corners, top and base of spine, 3" split back edge of spine with closed tear across spine, other small chips and closed tears. Historical novel of James IV of Scotland. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Oxenham, E J The Abbey Girls at Home London & Glasgow The Children's Press 1968 Pictorial Hardcover Good 124pp. 200g. Pictorial hardcover; spine faded, gift inscription on ffep, pages tanned. Jenny-Wren and Joy help Betty recover from the death of her twin. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Palmer, Diana Beloved/Man of Means (Larger Print) Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2008 0733586996 Mass Market Paperback Good 254, 269pp, 260g. Light creasing; no stamps, marks or writing. "Beloved" - Simon Hart had sworn off romantic entanglements forever. But every man had a weakness, and his was the beautiful, beguiling Tira Beck. "Man of Means" - From the moment powerfully seductive Rey Hart first set eyes on Meredith Johns, he became mesmerized by the lovely young woman. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Palmer, Diana Paper Rose Chatswood, Australia Mira 2000 1551665395 Mass Market Paperback Fair 379pp, 200g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint on fep, stain top corner last few pages. A shady land deal on Lakota reservation is linked to Tate Winthrop's mother. As Tate digs for the truth behind the lies, he's forced to reexamine his own heritage and struggle with his love for Cecily Blake, the woman determined to make his life hell. Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Palmer, Diana To Have and to Hold New York, NY MacFadden 1979 0897721667 Mass Market Paperback Fair 190pp, 125g. Edge wear, spine creases, sticker scar on front cover. "Nothing ever rattled Madeline...until she met her new neighbour, Cal, an older man, arrogant and dangerously handsome." Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Palmer, Diana That Burke Man (Silhouette Desire Man of the Month #833A) Australia Silhouette 1995 0373059132 Mass Market Paperback Good 185pp, 120g. Cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint marks on fep, back cover. Once-burned Todd Burke had no intention of getting hitched to anyone. Having one temperamental female under his roof was enough. Still, his rodeo-riding daughter was crazy about Jane Parker - and secretly, Todd was, too. Price:
5.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Palmer, Diana Champagne Girl Sydney, Australia Silhouette 1987 0373084366 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 189pp. Silhouette Romance #436, remainder mark on top edge. Catherine makes plans and Matt always bursts her bubbles. That's the way it has been ever since her father died and Matt inherited the family's sprawling Texas ranch. He controls her money and tries to control her life. But the time has come to make her break from the ranch and from Matt. Price:
9.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Palmer, Diana (Susan Kyle) Diamond Spur Australia Mira 2002 1741160480 Mass Market Paperback Fair 409pp, 200g. Spine, cover creases, bookstore stamp, copyright page missing, two advertsing pages taped in. Texas rancher Jason Donovan was known for his temper, his brooding nature and his deep distrust of women. No one at the Diamond Spur ranch could stand his moods - except Kate Whitman. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Palmer, Diana/Linz, Cathie/Rodgers, M J/ Ferrarella, Marie Mystery Man/Husband Needed/One Tough Texan/The Amnesiac Bride Chatswood, Australia Silhouette 1997 0733508766 Mass Market Paperback Good 186/187/248/246pp, 400g. 4 in 1; spine creases, edgewear; no stamps, marks or writing. "Mystery Man" - Canton Rourke was beseiged - because of Janine Curtis. She was out to get him, he was sure of it. "Husband Needed" - "Why don't you marry me?" Jack Elliot nearly choked when those words came out of his lips. How had Kayla gotten the confirmed bachelor to propose? "One Tough Texan" - It was a kiss she couldn't forget...a kiss that had give Jamie Lee fifteen years worth of memories. But the man she was looking for didn't exist. "The Amnesiac Bride" - Whitney Bradshaw couldn't remember her wedding, her new husband - or even her own name and Zane Russell always seemed to be keeping secrets from her. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Pangborn, Edgar Davy (Post Holocaust Stories 1) Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1969 Mass Market Paperback Fair 267pp, 175g. Spine creases, edgewear, pages, inside covers tanned. The lusty, ribald, and wonderful misadventures of Davy, irrepressible child of the future. Davy is adrift after the Age of Confusion, in a time when life is a murky and violent as it was in the days of the Vikings: raw, brutaal, tribal, ruled by fear, superstition and the Church. Price:
4.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Pappano, Marilyn SOMEBODY'S LADY New York, NY Silhouette 1992 0373074379 Mass Market Paperback Good 250pp. Country lawyer Zachary Adams needed classy city attorney Beth Gibson's help with a homicide. The case for love was nearly complete... Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Pappano, Marilyn OPERATION HOMEFRONT Australia Silhouette 1992 0373074247 Mass Market Paperback Fair 253pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, edgwear, stamp. The right man for the right job. Mission Impossible? At last Harper had made a home for herself and her seven-year-old son, Justin. After years of moving around, they were finally going to stay in one place-except Justin didn't seem to be adjusting to his new life too well....Sergeant Joe Mathison knew that only a fool would begin a romance that had no chance of succeeding Price:
1.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Pappano, Marilyn FINALLY A FATHER Australia Silhouette 1994 0373075424 Mass Market Paperback Fair 251pp, 150g. Creases, edgewear, tape repair to spine, Texta ghost on front cover. He had a daughter - And he had to know. But it had been ten long years since the night Quin Ellis had, with a little help from Mac McEwan, started on the road to motherhood. Price:
1.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Pappano, Marilyn MURPHY'S LAW New York, NY Silhouette 1990 037307901X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 249pp, 150g. Light cover crease. She'd loved Jack Murphy with a reckless hunger she'd never felt for anyone else and he'd hurt her as no one else ever could. And now the man who had all but destroyed Evie DesJardiens was back in her life and he wanted her to help him take down a killer. Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Pappano, Marilyn PROBABLE CAUSE Australia Silhouette 1991 0373074050 Mass Market Paperback Fair 251pp, 150g. Cover crease, edgewear, stamps, remainder marks. Once there had been something between them, something so strong that Lindsey Phillips believed it would last a lifetime. Then Thad McNally had been forced to choose betwee her and his duty as a federal agent, and his decision shatterred her dreams forever. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Pappano, Marilyn A DANGEROUS MAN Australia Silhouette 1991 037307381X Mass Market Paperback Fair 252pp, 150g. Creases, edgewear, tape repair to base of spine, Texta dots on back cover. Years ago, Shanna Cassidy had thought of Rory Hawkes as a bad boy, someone no nice girl would ever admit to knowing, but now she was a desperate woman. Someone had killed her father and Rory held the only clue. But Rory Hawkes had his own was of doing things, methods that swept Shanna into a world of danger that she had never suspected existed. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Paretsky, Sara INDEMNITY ONLY New York, NY Dell 1991 0440210690 Mass Market Paperback Fair 244pp, 200g. Spine and cover creases. V I Warshawski makes the mistake of meeting an anonymous client who asks her to look for his daughter's boyfriend. The boyfriend turns up dead and the daughter is missing. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Paretsky, Sara BITTER MEDICINE Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1988 0140113053 Mass Market Paperback Good 321pp, 400g. Slight wear, spine creased and slightly slanted. V I Warshawski's attempt ro help a young couple: Consuelo, who is pregnant, and her boyfriend leads to involvement in a case of medical negligence and the unorthodox dealings of the Friendship private hospital. Price:
10.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Paretsky, Sara BITTER MEDICINE New York, NY Ballantine 1988 0345347226 Mass Market Paperback Good 259pp, 150g. Wear on spine edge, spine creased and slightly slanted. V I Warshawski's attempt ro help a young couple: Consuelo, who is pregnant, and her boyfriend leads to involvement in a case of medical negligence and the unorthodox dealings of the Friendship private hospital. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Paretsky, Sara (ed) A WOMAN'S EYE London Virago Press 1992 185381492X Trade Paperback Fair 448pp. Spine and cover creases. Collection of short stories by women crime writers; contributors include Paretsky, Sue Grafton, Amanda Cross, Antonia Fraser, Margaret Maron, Marcia Muller, Nancy Pickard. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Paretsky, Sara (ed) WOMEN ON THE CASE London Virago Press 1997 1850493130 Trade Paperback Good 426pp, 400g. Spine creases, a little wear on the spine edges, gift inscription on front endpaper. Introduction by Sara Paretsky, twenty-six stories by women crime writers. Includes stories by Paretsky, Nancy Pickard, Frances Fyfield, Nevada Barr, Elizabeth George, Ruth Rendell, Amanda Cross among others. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Pargeter, Margaret Clouded Rapture (Mills & Boon #2039) Australia Mills & Boon 1983 0263741753 Mass Market Paperback Fair 187pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned. Sari had only herself to blame. She'd known what kind of man Brent Holding was. Hadn't he warned her that lasting relationships did not interest him? Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Park, June The Bingo Queens of Paradise Australia Harper & Collins 1999 0732265401 Trade Paperback Very Good 280pp, 450g. Slight wear to front corners; no stamps, marks or writing. In Oklahoma, where Kraft Macaroni & Cheese is a staple and Bob Barker is king, twenty-eight-year-old Darla Moon struggles to break free and pursue her dreams. A talented seamstress and designer, she is cursed with a semiretired hooker for a mother, a hypochondriac for a sister, a no-good loafer for a brother-in-law, a frog-collecting grandma, and Momma's British lesbian friends, Muff and Freda Bottrell - "Clairvoyants and Tea Leaf Readers Extraordinaire." To make matters worse, Darla lives in Paradise, a drought-ridden bend in the road that's spitting distance from Lamb of God Pentecostal Church and Big Bucks Bingo - a world away from where she wants to be, New York City. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Park, Ruth The Adventures of the Muddleheaded Wombat Australia Angus & Robertson 1990 0207167338 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair Noela Young 254pp, 260g. 1992 reprint; spine, cover creases, edgewear, tape repair to spine, page edges discoloured, gift inscription inside front cover. "The Muddleheaded Wombat", "The Muddleheaded Wombat at School", "The Muddleheaded Wombat on Holiday", "The Muddleheaded Wombat in the Treetops". Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Parkinson, Susan; Stacy, Peggy, Mattinson, Adrian Taste of the Pacific Auckland, NZ David Bateman Ltd in Association with Desai Bookshops, Fiji 1995 1869532406 Soft Cover Good Quarto 112pp, 450g. Index, colour photographs, Guide to Tropical Fruit and Vegetables, nutritional values, recipes. Small rubbed patch at heel of spine, clean copy. The book gains its inspiration from the islands of the Pacific Ocean, a gastronomic and cultural melting-pot through thousands of years of migration and colonization. The islands are rich in produce from the sea, coconuts from coral beaches, fruits and vegetables from village gardens and plantations. Price:
9.99 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Partridge, Frances A Pacifist's War London Robin Clark Ltd 1983 0850720632 Trade Paperback Good 215pp, index. Corners slightly bumped, bookstore stamp cancelled with magic marker on half title page. The wartime diaries of Frances Partridge. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Parv, Valerie Kissed By a Stranger M&B #4161 Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1998 0733510043 Mass Market Paperback Fair 186pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned, lower foreedge of pages wrinkled. Sarah Fox has never let a man come between her and her high-profile career as a TV reporter, until a handsome stranger saves her life. . . and shows her other, more rewarding ways of spending her time! Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Patrick, Lynn THE MARRIAGE PROJECT Australia Harlequin 1990 0373704216 Mass Market Paperback Fair 299pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, tape repair to spine. They were assigned to be marriage partners. Gillian Flannery's marriage project worked great with her high school students. But when she was assigned a partner herself, her "marriage" to John Slater quickly ran into trouble. Price:
3.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Patterson, James Hide and Seek London Harper Collins 1997 0006498523 Mass Market Paperback Fair 355pp, 200g. Spine creased and tilted, edgewear, star sticker on blurb page. Maggie Bradford is one of the most beloved singer/songwriters anywhere. She's also the devoted mother of two children. She seems to have it all. And so, how could she have murdered not just one, but two of her husbands? Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Patterson, Richard North Conviction London Pan 2005 0330490842 Mass Market Paperback Good 597pp, 350g. Edgewear, previous owner's name, date on blurb page. When the body of eleven-year-old Thuy Sen is found in San Francisco Bay, the police swiftly charge Rennell and Payton Price with her grisly murder. A twelve-person jury, helped along by an incompetent lawyer for the defence, are quick to find the brothers guilty - and to sentence them both to die for their crimes. Twelve years later, Payton is days from his execution, and overworked pro bono lawyer Teresa Peralta Paget, her husband Chris, and stepson Carlo, a recent Harvard law graduate, become convinced not only that Rennell didn't receive a fair trial, but that he's innocent. Racing against the clock and against insurmountable legal obstacles, Teresa, Chris, and Carlo desperately try and stop the execution of an innocent man. Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Patterson, Richard North Private Screening London Arrow 1994 0099374013 Mass Market Paperback Fair 441pp, 200g. Spine creases, edgewear, pages age toned, edges foxed. A Presidential hopeful is shot dead while on stage with his rock-star girlfriend, and the resulting trial becomes the media event of the decade. As America watches the trial, a mysterious, ruthless figure takes to the airwaves in the ultimate act of terror. Price:
5.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Paulsen, Gary Soldier's Heart London Macmillan 1998 0330370766 Mass Market Paperback Good 104pp, 100g. Slight edgewear, pages lightly yellowed; remainder mark. Fifteen-year-old Charley longs for the chance to fight the Confederate rebels - the chance to be a man. Nothing could have prepared him for the horror that lay ahead. Price:
4.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Peake, Mervyn Titus Groan London Mandarin 1989 0749300515 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 505pp, 360g. Light creasing; no stamps, marks or writing. Titus Groan is born the heir to Gormenghast castle, and finds himself in a world predetermined by complex rituals that have been made obscure by the passage of time. Along the corridors of the castle, the child encounters some of the dark characters who will shape his life. Price:
10.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Peake, Mervyn Gormeghast Gormenghast Bk2 London Mandarin 1989 0749300523 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 511pp, 350g. Light spine creasing, pages slightly age toned. Titus Groan, now aged seven, has come to understand that the kingdom he has inherited has an attendant evil which has begun to spread. Meanwhile, Steerpike is making inroads into the heart of the castle, leaving imprisonment, manipulation and murder in his wake. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Pearce, Michael The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt London Harper Collins 1992 0002324172 1st Cloth Good Good Hardcover Ex-library 190pp, 400g. Red boards, gold lettering on spine; spine tilted, boards have slight edgewear, unobtrusive library stamps and cancellation. Unclipped dustjacket has edgewear, chips at head and heel of spine and flap corners, 1cm closed tear lower front flap corner. After Miss Skinner, the niece of a U.S. presidential candidate struggling to keep Egyptian antiquities in Egypt, nearly lands in front of a Cairo tram, the Mamur Zapt, Captain Gareth Owen, feels it prudent to keep an eye on her. Soon, suspecting that many of the antiquities aren't really priceless, Owen must differentiate between the real and the fake - while solving a double murder. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Pearce, Michael The Mamur Zapt and the Night of the Dog London Collins 1989 0002322110 1st Cloth Good Good- Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 204pp, 400g. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine, spine slightly cocked, edgewear at base of front board and spine; library barcode and stamp, small bookseller's stamp on ffep, ballpoint initials on rfep and pastedown, reader's mark slip pasted to rfep. Unclipped dustjacket has edgewear, chips at flap corners, top and base of spine. Captain Owen, "Mamur Zapt", the head of the Political CID in Edwardian Cairo, is called in when a dog's body is found in a Coptic tomb, the ultimate Moslem insult. It is part of a pattern of harassment and murder extending up to government level, which will need all the Mamur Zapt's guile to unravel. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Pearce, Michael The Snake-Catcher's Daughter (Mamur Zapt Mystery) London HarperCollins 1995 0006490360 Mass Market Paperback Good 190pp, 130g. A little edgewear, ballpoint writing on last (advertising) page. A Mamur Zapt mystery set in Cairo shortly after the time of Cromer. The Mamur Zapt, Head of Cairo's Secret Police, finds himself in a compromising position, and not by accident either. It emerges that Cairo's senior policemen are the target of a smear campaign - a campaign which raises uncomfortable questions. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Pendleton, Don Trojan Horse (Executioner #110) New York, NY Gold Eagle 1988 03736111102 Fair 251pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint writing, foxing on fep. A German-Arab alliance perpares to inflict a bloodbath on Europe. The terrorist arm of the organisation plans to use nuclear warheads and nerve gas to lay the groundwork for the Fourth Reich. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Peters, Sue Dangerous Rapture (Mills & Boon #1826) Australia Mills & Boon 1981 0263735664 Mass Market Paperback Fair 189pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned. Roma had inherited not only the racehorse, Silver Cloud, but also Earl, its trainer. It was unfortunate that the man didn't match her roommate's description, because Roma quickly found herself falling in love with the domineering aristocrat. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Peyton, K M A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DEATH Oxford Oxford University Press 1978 0192714228 Cloth Good Good Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 117pp. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering on spine; boards are slightly worn on edges, usual library stamps, front endpaper removed. Dustjacket is unclipped, very slightly worn on edges and is in new protective cover. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Peyton, K M Thunder in the Sky London Oxford University Press 1966 Reprint Cloth Good Good Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Victor G Ambrus 159pp, 350g. Ex-library; yellow boards, silver lettering on spine, boards show tape ghosts, spine slightly cocked, usual library stamps and marks, tape stains on endpapers and pastedowns. Price clipped dustjacket, flaps trimmed but still show blurb (front), other titles (back), adhesive plastic reinforcing strip inside top and lower edges which have slight wear; now in new protective cover. September 1914 and Sam Goodchild suspects that the new skipper of the sailing barge "Flower of Ipswich" is a spy. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Phillips, Susan Elizabeth This Heart of Mine New York, NY Avon 2002 0380808080 Mass Market Paperback Good 420pp, 250g. Light creasing, edgewear. Molly Somerville loves her career as the creator of the Daphne the Bunny children's book series, but the rest of her life could use some improvement. She has a reputation for trouble that started even before she gave away her fifteen-million-dollar inheritance. Then there's her long-term crush on the quarterback for the Chicago Stars football team her sister owns - that awful, gorgeous Kevin Tucker, a man who can't even remember Molly's name! Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Phillips, Susan Elizabeth HOT SHOT New York, NY Pocket 1991 067165831X Mass Market Paperback Good 490pp, 275g. Spine creases. With one ingenious invention, they started a brilliant business empire in a seedy California garage. For Susannah, the cool socialite, it was the hottest challenge of her life, one that would sever her from her family, give her a passion so rich, so sensual that she would be utterly and forever transformed. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Phillips, Susan Elizabeth Glitter Baby London Fontana 1987 0006174841 Mass Market Paperback Fair 492pp, 250g. Covers and spine creased, front corners slightly bumped. Glitter Baby was a brilliant creation. Belinda Savagar recognized her daughter Fleur's star quality, she alone knew her illustrious paternity. She ruthlessly exploited both, making of Fleur the most glamorous, sought after cover girl in America. Being Glitter Baby was easy, it was Fleur's protection. Until she starred opposite Hollywood heart throb Jake Koranda in a major feature film. Then she discovered feelings she could not control, and confronted for the first time her strange past, her parent's bitter enmity. The revelations were shattering. It was time for Glitter Baby to grow up. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Pilcher, Rosamund Under Gemini New York, NY Dell 1989 0440202493 Mass Market Paperback Good 297pp, 200g. No stamps marks or writing, spine creased, pages lightly age-tanned. At twenty-two Flora Waring learned she had an identical twin sister, Rose and when she agreed to impersonate her sister and travel to Scotland with Rose's fiancee she would quickly fall in love with the lush Scottish countryside and a rare wonderful man. She would also confront Rose's shocking secrets and a betrayal that could break her heart. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Pilcher, Rosamunde Winter Solstice London Coronet 2001 0340767472 Mass Market Paperback Good 698pp, 450g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear; no stamps, marks or writing. Oscar and Elfrida take refuge in a rambling house in Scotland which becomes a magnet for various waifs and strays who converge upon it, including an unhappy teenage girl. It could be a recipe for disaster. But somehow the Christmas season weaves its magical spell and for Elfrida and Oscar, in the evening of their lives, the winter solstice brings love and solace. Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Pilcher, Rosamunde Voices in Summer London Warner 1992 071505714 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 214pp, 150g. Spine creases, previous owner's name on title page. Laura, newly married and conscious of the shadow of Alex's first wife, holidays with his family in Cornwall. An anonymous letter accusing her of having an affair threatens her tranquillity. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Pisco, Christina ONLY A PAPER MOON Dublin Poolbeg Press 1998 1853718270 Mass Market Paperback Good 482pp. Spine creases, ballpoint initials on title page, remainder mark. A B-17 on its way to England during World War 11 makes a forced landing in neutral Ireland. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Plaidy, Jean The Murder in the Tower (Stuart Saga #1) London Pan 1971 0330016607 Good Mass Market Soft Cover 286pp, 175g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, sticker scar on back cover, pages age-toned, previous owner's name half title page. The beautiful Frances, Countess of Essex, would let nothing stand in the way of her desires. And now she desired the handsome Robert Carr, favorite of the doting King. Not letting her own marriage deter her, Frances pursues the young friend of kings and poets, and when her advances are met with cold disdain, she aligns herself with the world of spell-makers and poisoners. Price:
5.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Plaidy, Jean (Victoria Holt, Philippa Carr, Eleanour Hibbert) The Revolt of the Eaglets (Plantagenet Saga #2) London Pan 1978 0330254324 Mass Market Paperback Fair 335pp, 150g. Cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint initials front endpaper. Thomas Becket had been murdered and the whole of Christendom accused Henry Plantagenet of the murder. Henry was at the height of his powers but beset by frustration, most of which came from his own family, for his wife, Eleanor of Aquitaine, hated him and had sown resentment in their children. The king, growing old, felt like an eagle under constant attack from three of his eaglets while a fourth waited for the moment of utter defeat to pluck out his eyes. Price:
5.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Pollard, A H INTRODUCTORY STATISTICS: A SERVICE COURSE Australia Pergamon 1972 Revised Soft Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 262pp, 425g. Worn, spine faded, corners bumped, rear endpapers have handwritten summary of formulae (useful) in ballpoint and pencil. Written to introduce statistical ideas, concepts and techniques to students whose special interests lie in other fields but who rquire some knowledge of statistical reasoning and techniques. The book teaches by solving illustrative problems; exercises at the end of each chapter with full solutions, miscellaneous problems with answers, past test papers, logarithms and statistical tables are included. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Powell, Cynthia Untamed Loveswept #785 USA Bantam 1996 0553445480 Mass Market Paperback Fair 214pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, pages age-toned, corner clipped. Faline Eastbrook gasped at the bronzed warrior whose amber eyes seared her flesh! Brand Weston's gaze was bold, thrilling, and utterly uncivilized, but she couldn't let the "Wildman" see her tremble - not if she wanted to capture his magnificent cats on film. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Power, Elizabeth The Devil's Eden (M&B #3193) Australia Mills & Boon 1990 0263765024 Mass Market Paperback Fair 188pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned. Coralie Rhodes, working under the name of Lee Roman was to go to Bermuda and interview an industrial tycoon. But that was before she met the tycoon - and more importantly, it was before she met his nephew, Jordan Colyer. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Pozzessere, Heather Graham (Heather Graham) MISTRESS OF MAGIC Chatswood, Australia Silhouette 1992 0373074506 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 251pp. Remainder mark. "Your brother's a killer and you're going to die." Regina Delany knew her brother had nothing to do with his ex-wife's disappearance and someone was trying to scare her away from finding the truth Price:
3.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Pozzessere, Heather Graham (Heather Graham) DARK STRANGER New York, NY Harlequin 1989 0373286090 Mass Market Paperback Good 299pp. Harlequin Historical, spine and cover creases. Kristin McCahy struggles to keep the remnants of her family and ranch together during the Civil War and, on the day when all seemed lost, Cole Slater rode to her rescue. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Pozzessere, Heather Graham (Heather Graham) SLOW BURN Australia Mira 1995 1551660008 Mass Market Paperback Fair 347pp, 200g.Spine, cover creases, wear, back corner clipped, bookshop stamp. After the brutal slaying of her husband, Spencer Huntington demands answers for the senseless murder of the man she loves. She turns to David Delgado, her husband's former partner - and her ex-lover. Soon the reluctant partnership and their loyalties are tested by the tortured secrets and desperate schemes of a killer - and a desire for each other they cannot deny. Price:
3.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Pozzessere, Heather Graham (Heather Graham) SLOW BURN Australia Mira 1995 1551660008 Mass Market Paperback Fair 347pp, 200g.Spine, cover creases, wear, tape repair to base of spine. After the brutal slaying of her husband, Spencer Huntington demands answers for the senseless murder of the man she loved. She turns to David Delgado, her husband's former partner - and her ex-lover. Soon the reluctant partnership and their loyalties are tested by the tortured secrets and desperate schemes of a killer - and a desire for each other they cannot deny. Price:
3.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Price, Anthony The '44 Vintage London Grafton Books 1988 0586200754 Mass Market Paperback Fair 347pp, 200g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, corners dogeared, remainder mark. Young Corporal Butler and 2nd Lieutenant Audley are attached to a mysterious, and ultimately, deadly task force in the days after the Normandy landings. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Price, Anthony War Game London Harper Collins 1993 0586217150 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 302pp, 200g. Remainder mark, no creases, stamps, or writing. A war game recreates a battle of the English Civil War. When the battle ends a real corpse is left in the Swine Brook; and an aristocratic but impoverished revolutionary claims to have found a cache of "Cromwell's Gold". Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Price, Anthony The Labyrinth Makers London Futura 1979 0708814964 Mass Market Paperback Fair 190pp, 160g. Spine creases, edge wear, previous owner's name in ballpoint on fep, remainder mark, pages tanned. A wartime Dakota recovered from a lake, the Schliemann Treasure, the KGB - the first Dr David Audley thriller. Price:
5.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Price, Anthony October Men London Grafton Books 1991 058621027X Mass Market Paperback Fair 270pp, 150g. Light spine, cover creasing, edgewear, pages tanned, remainder mark. As a result of General Montuori catching a glimpse of a face remembered from wartime, David Audley disappears and is suspected of betrayal. Price:
9.99 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Price, Anthony Other Paths to Glory London Grafton Books 1991 0586208674 Mass Market Paperback Good 283pp, 200g. Remainder mark, spine creases. Anthony Price's best thriller - brings together the disappearance of the Poachers Rifles on the Somme in 1916 and modern espionage. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Price, Anthony Here be Monsters London Gollancz 1985 0575037423 Cloth Fair Good Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 255pp, 425g. Tan boards, gold lettering on spine, usual library stamps and markings, shelfwear, spine tilted, corners bumped, tape ghosts on boards, spine. Unclipped dustjacket has light edgewear, tape ghost inside spine panel. When an American veteran of D-Day dies in Normandy on the 40th anniversary of the invasion, the event marks the opening of a chess game between the KGB and British Intelligence. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Price, Evadne (Helen Zenna Smith) Jane the Unlucky London Robert Hale 1939 Reprint Cloth Fair Poor Hardcover 251pp, 400g. 1950 reprint; red boards, black lettering on spine. Front board light scuffed, head and heel of spine faded, circular area of fading, water stain lower spine where part of dj has been excised, head of spine slightly crushed. Foxing on pastedowns and eps, light foxing throughout; original bookseller's sticker and pencilled price (6/3) on front pastdown. Clipped dustjacket (illustrated by Frank R Grey) has wear, heavy chipping especially on spine, flap edges, spine panel faded with 1.5cm circle excised, tear top spine edge of front panel. Price:
80.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Priestley, J B The Doomsday Men London Heinemann 1938 Cloth Fair No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 312pp. Foxing on endpapers and pastedowns, pages yellowed with some foxing, foxing on front edge of pages, corners bumped. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Pullein-Thompson, Christine Mystery at Black Pony Inn Bath Chivers Press 1987 0859976939 Pictorial Cover Fair No Jacket Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gareth Floyd 96pp, 200g. Illustrated boards, ex-library with usual stamps and cancellations, library barcode on ffep, spine slightly cocked, corners bumped. The Pemberton children wait eagerly for their new guest at Black Pony Inn, but Commander Cooley is not what he seems. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Pullein-Thompson, Diana A Pony to School London Armada 1963 000691439X Reprint Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 159pp, 120g. 1978 reprint; spine, cover creases, edgewear, water stain to edge of pages, small dings front cover, first few pages, burn/hole on back cover; text block tight and sound. Augusta and Christina discover that Clown, the skewbald pony, is a rearer... and if they can't cure him he will have to be destroyed! Price:
5.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|