Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 


Recent Additions
View the latest additions to our stock



Bookshops.com.au

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1001 Robinson, Peter All the Colours of Darkness
London Hodder & Stoughton 2008 0340836938 Trade Paperback Very Good 
407pp, 550g. No creases, stamps, marks or writing. A beautiful June day in the Yorkshire Dales, and a group of children are spending the last of their half-term freedom swimming in the river near Hipswell Woods. But the idyll is shattered by their discovery of a man's body, hanging from a tree. DI Annie Cabott soon discovers he is Mark Hardcastle, the well-liked and successful set designer for the Eastvale Theatre's current production of Othello. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1002 Robinson, Peter Piece of My Heart
London Hodder & Stoughton 2006 0340836873 Trade Paperback Very Good  
440pp, 650g. Slight reading wear; no stamps marks or writing. As volunteers clean up after a huge outdoor rock concert in Yorkshire in 1969, they discover the body of a young woman wrapped in a sleeping bag. She has been brutally murdered. The detective assigned to the case, Stanley Chadwick, is a hard-headed, strait-laced veteran of the Second World War. He could not have less in common with - or less regard for - young, disrespectful, long-haired hippies, smoking marijuana and listening to the pulsing sounds of rock and roll. But he has a murder to solve, and it looks as if the victim was somehow associated with the up-and-coming psychedelic pastoral band the Mad Hatters. In the present, Inspector Alan Banks is investigating the murder of a freelance music journalist, who was working on a feature about the Mad Hatters for "MOJO" magazine. This is not the first time that the Mad Hatters, now aging rock superstars, have been brushed by tragedy. Banks finds he has to delve into the past to find out exactly what hornets' nest the journalist inadvertently stirred up.  
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1003 Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair A Garden of Herbs
NY Dover 1969 Reprint Soft Cover Fair Trade Paperback 
300pp, 400g, incl bibliography, photographs, illustrations, plan of herb garden. Soft cover reprint of 1936 revised and enlarged edition, covers are worn on spine and edges, page edges are stained, corners bumped, but book signatures are stitched not glued so there are many years yet in this fascinating book. Author's original recipes and many others culled from old English herbals. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1004 Rohmer, Sax Fu-Manchu The Devil Doctor (The Return of Dr Fu-Manchu)
London Corgi 1967 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
189pp, 120g. Spine, cover creasing, corners bumped, pages tanned. Reverend Eltham returns to London with the name of a secret correspondent in China. He is followed by Fu-Manchu, who is willing to use all his diabolical powers to get this information. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1005 Rose, Fran CROSS STITCH DESIGN MANUAL
Newton Abbot, Devon David & Charles 1987 071538919X Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
144pp, photographs, charts. Owner's name in ballpoint on front pastedown, faint tape stains rear flap of dj and rfep. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1006 Rosenberg, Nancy Taylor TRIAL BY FIRE
London Orion 1996 0152803549 Mass Market Paperback Good 
354pp, 250g. Spine creases, remainder mark. Stella Cataloni, rising star of the Dallas DA's Office, has everything - an unbeaten court record, good looks, TV fame for her latest successful case, and her boss's backing to help her step one day into his shoes. And then a 16-year-old nightmare is resurrected, branding her murderer and arsonist. Stella has paid a price for her success - in the enmity of her ex-husband Brad, the rivalry of her colleagues, the estrangement of her adored brother Mario and, above all, the mental and physical scars of the unsolved fire which destroyed her parents and almost herself . . . 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1007 Ross, JoAnn Private Pleasures
NY St Martin's Press 1992 0312950268 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
258pp. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1008 Ross, JoAnn A HERO AT HEART
Australia Harlequin 1986 0373252153 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
220pp, 100g. Spine and cover creases, tape repair to spine, remainder mark, bookstore stamp and ballpoint marks on blurb page. Playing a sexy villainess on TV was a challenge for actress Abby Swan. She was the woman America loved to hate. But for one person fantsy was reality, and her life was in danger. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1009 Ross, JoAnn EVE'S CHOICE
Australia Harlequin 1985 0373253214 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
221pp, 150g. Clipped corner, pages tanned, spine creases. Taking care of business was Eve Whitfield's creed. So when her mother's lover skipped town, Eve hired a private investigator to find him. The condition: Eve would be along for the chase. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1010 Ross, JoAnn TANGLED HEARTS
Chatswood, Australia Harlequin 1991 0373254334 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
220pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, small magic marker, sticker scar on front cover, initials. On the eve of her engagement to Jonas Harte, Alanna Cantrell received an unexpected present...the return of her husband. 
Price: 3.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1011 Ross, JoAnn A HERO AT HEART
Australia Harlequin 1986 0373252153 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
220pp, 100g. Reading copy; creases, bookstore stamp, readers' marks, cigarette burn on back cover (no odour). Playing a sexy villainess on TV was a challenge for actress Abby Swan. She was the woman America loved to hate. But for one person fantsy was reality, and her life was in danger. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1012 Ross, JoAnn HOMEPLACE
New York, NY Pocket Books 1999 0-671-02706-9 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
386pp, 250g. Spine creased and cocked, remainder marks. Fighting legal battles eighty hours a week has left Raine Cantrell burned out and empty. Then she gets an urgent call from three kids in trouble in her hometown. Sheriff Jack O'Halloran, a man with a tragedy in his past and a six-year-ol d daughter to raise alone, has three teens barricaded inside a house. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1013 Ross, JoAnn LEGACY OF LIES
Chatswood, Australia Mira 1995 1-55166-018-0 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
378pp 200g. Slight spine creasing. Fashion designer Alexandra Lyons becomes involved with Zachary Deveraux, head of a department store empire and a self-made millionaire, and with Eleanor Lord, matriarch of a powerful dynasty, whose obsession leads to scandal and the disclosure of dark secrets. Is she Alexandra Lyons or Anna Lord? 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1014 Ross, Kathryn Seduced By the Enemy #3744
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1996 073350440X Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
189pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, tape repair to spine. Helena Beaumont is on a mission - to find out if Tate Ainsley really is swindling her father. But the man she's come back to Barbados to investigate is not the rake she's expecting 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1015 Ross, Kathryn A Spanish Engagement M&B Sexy Romance #5681
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2004 0733549268 Mass Market Paperback Good 
187pp,120g. Light creasing. Carrie Michaels needs a fiancé - fast! Her life in Barcelona was turned upside down when she took on her orphaned niece, but now she can't imagine life without the little girl. However, when their future together is threatened there's only one answer: find a man and pretend she's engaged! 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1016 Ross, Thomas The Singapore Wink
London Mysterious Press 1990 0099609002 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
224pp. Light spine creasing, remainder mark. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1017 Roszel, Renee Just Friends To...Just Married
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2005 0733564674 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
184pp, 120g. Light creasing. Kimberley Albert's boyfriend has just walked out on her and she's craving the one man who's always been there for her - her best friend Jax Gideon. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1018 Roszel, Renee Just Friends To...Just Married
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2005 0733564674 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
184pp, 120g. Light creasing. Kimberley Albert's boyfriend has just walked out on her and she's craving the one man who's always been there for her - her best friend Jax Gideon. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1019 Rule, Ann Mind Games
London Sphere 1985 0722175655 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
374pp. Originally published in US under the title "Possessions". Spine and cover creases, corners bumped, spine slightly cocked. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1020 Rule, Ann Lust Killer
New York, NY Signet 1988 0451166876 Mass Market Paperback Good 
238pp, approx 150g, photographs. Updated edition, spine creases, a little edge wear. The life and crimes of Jerome Brudos who disposed of his victims in the Willamette River, Oregon. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1021 Rule, Ann You Belong to Me and Other True Cases
London Warner 1994 0751511404 Mass Market Paperback Good 
461pp, 260g; black and white photographs. Spine creases. Ann Rule's True Crime Files Vol.2 - "You Belong to Me (Tim Harris); 'Black Christmas' (David Lewis Rice); 'One Trick Pony' (Noyes "Russ" Howard); 'The Computer Error and the Killer' (Gary Addison Taylor); 'The Vanishing', 'The Last Letter' (Bill Brand). 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1022 Rule, E J Jacka's Mob (with Foreword By John Masefield, Preface by author)
Sydney, Australia Angus & Robertson 1933 1st Cloth Poor No Jacket Hardcover 
[x] 346pp, 260g. Red cloth boards, black lettering and frame on front board, black lettering on spine. Boards marked and stained, edges are worn, corners bumped, small split in cloth spine edge of front board, cloth split along spine edge of rear board; spine cocked and faded, heavy wear at head and heel; hinges broken. Previous owner's name, address front pastedown; endpapers have heavy foxing, foxing throughout, lower corner missing pp161-4 (no loss of text), closed tear foreedge pix. Please email if further scans are required. Rule joined D Company, 14th Battalion in Gallipoli. His company sergeant-major was Albert Jacka, V.C. "We of the 14th Battalion never ceased to be thrilled when we heard ourselves referred to in the estaminet or by passing units on the march as 'some of Jacka's mob.' " 
Price: 500.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1023 Russel, Craig Brother Grimm (Jan Fabel)
London Arrow 2007 Mass Market Paperback Good 
439pp, 250g. Slight creasing; no stamps, marks or writing. The hunt is on for a serial killer who is exploring the deepest fears hidden in old fairy tales. With each new crime is a grisly reference to folk stories collected by the Brothers Grimm. The killer is a monster we all learned to fear in childhood. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1024 Russell, Eric Frank With a Strange Device (Penguin #2358)
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1958 Mass Market Paperback Good 
153pp, 120g. Also published as "The Mindwarpers"; spine, cover creases, edgewear, pages age-toned. Richard Bransome, a metallurgist working in defence, once committed a vicious crime. Twenty years later the crime comes to light and he must discover the truth. But is he a suspect? And how much do the police know? 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1025 Sackville-West, V Knole & The Sackvilles
Tonbridge Ernest Benn 1947 0510279015 Mass Market Paperback Good 
226pp, 350g; includes index, appendices, 24 black and white photographic illustrations. 1984 reprint; light spine creasing, edgewear, no stamps, marks or writing. The history of the Sackville family and their great house, Knole, written by Vita Sackville-West. 
Price: 10.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1026 Sala, Sharon Chance McCall
NY Harper Collins 1993 0061081558 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
370pp, 150g. Spine creased and concave, bookstore stamp, pages tanned, stain on top edge of pages. When Chance McCall falls in love with Jenny Tyler of the Triple T Ranch, he almost forgets the secrets he left behind in West Texas. But only by returning to his birthplace can he bury the ghosts from the past and embrace Jenny's sweet love. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1027 Sala, Sharon (Dinah McCall) The Survivors
Australia Mira 2007 1741165474 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
376pp, 200g. Light creasing, no stamps, marks or writing. When a passanger plane goes down in the Appalachians, rescue teams start looking for survivors and discover that a five-year-old boy and a woman are missing. Tweny miles from the crash site, Deborah Sanborn has a vision of two survivors, cold, hurting and scared. Over the years she has learned to trust her gift and she senses these strangers are in terrible danger. She sees a hunter, moving in for the kill. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1028 Sala, Sharon; Small, Lass; Burnes, Caroline; August, Elizabeth Way Out West
Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2000 073352186X Mass Market Paperback Fair 
141pp, 100g. Tape repair to base of spine, edgewear, corners dogeared. Best Ever Romances, four short stories: 'Always a Lady' (Sala), 'Marry Me Not' (Small), 'Phantom Filly' (Burnes), 'The Wyomian' (August). 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1029 Sandburg, Carl Wind Song
New York, NY Harcourt, Brace/Voyager 1960 Trade Paperback Fair William A Smith 
127pp. Covers slightly creased, worn and marked, small nick at base of spine, pages tanned, some foxing. A collection of verses particularly suited to children. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1030 Sanders, Glenda MIDNIGHT TRAIN FROM GEORGIA
Australia Silhouette 1996 0373257031 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
216pp, 150g. Corner clipped, ballpoint, stamp, pages clean bright and tight. When Erica O'Leary learns that her grandmother needs her, she immediately boards a train to Baltimore. She never expected to find herself surrounded by a rowdy group of Irish-American attorneys or to discover that one of them expected to share her bunk. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1031 Sanders, Glenda THE ALL-AMERICAN MALE
Australia Harlequin 1990 037325377X Mass Market Paperback Good 
219pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, light foxing on page edges. Heiress, Cassandra Shaw was tired of living in a gilded cage, so she decided to spread her wings and experience the "real" world where she encountered Chuck Grainger, all-American male...and member of the press. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1032 Sanders, Lawrence McNALLY'S SECRET
London Coronet 1992 0340580208 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
236pp 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1033 Sandford, John Secret Prey
New York, NY Berkley 1999 0425168298 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
384pp, 200g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, corners slightly dogeared, pages age toned. The company chairman lay on the cold ground of the woods, his eyes unseeing, his orange hunting jacket punctured by a rifle bullet at close range. The four executives with whom he had been hunting, each had his or her own complicated agenda, each had a reason not to be sorrowful about the man's death. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1034 Sandford, John Hidden Prey (Lucas Davenport)
London Simon & Schuster 2004 0743252454 Trade Paperback Good 
393pp, 500g. Slight creasing, edgewear. On the shore of Lake Superior, a Russian named Rodion Oleshev is found dead - three holes in his head and heart. When it turns out the victim had very high government connections, that's when it really hits the fan. A female Russian cop flies in from Moscow; statewide troubleshooter Lucas Davenport flies in from Minneapolis. 
Price: 7.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1035 Sandford, John Shadow Prey (Lucas Davenport)
London Grafton Books 1992 0586211306 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
367pp, 200g. Spine creases, edgewear, sticker scar on front cover. A slum landlord, a parole officer, a rising political star and an influential judge are all murdered with an Indian ceremonial knife. Elle Kruger was a nun, but she was also a psychologist, and when it became clear that the murders were the work of more than one man, Lucas Davenport went to her for advice. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1036 Sandford, John Broken Prey (Lucas Davenport)
London Simon & Schuster 2005 0743252470 Trade Paperback Fair 
390pp, 500g. Spine creases, edgewear, corners bumped. The first corpse is found on a riverbank. The second in an isolated farmhouse. Both have been savagely beaten, the skin flayed from their bodies, their throats cut. For both victims, there's a DNA match. Charlie Pope, a convicted sex offender recently released from the Minnesota Security Hospital, has cut himself free from his court-imposed ankle bracelet and disappeared. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1037 Sandford, John Chosen Prey (Lucas Davenport)
Australia Pocket 2002 0743415558 Mass Market Paperback As New 
330pp, 200g. No creases, stamps, marks or writing. Art history professor James Qatar's hobby of secretly photographing women develops into something more serious as he begins to act out his fantasies--and soon kills one of his prey. Deputy Chief Lucas Davenport realizes Qatar is a monster in the making. The only way to stop him may be for Lucas to walk right into his lair. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1038 Sandford, John Silent Prey
London Grafton Books 1992 0586216669 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
315pp, 200g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, corners dogeared, pages age toned. When, Bekker, the serial killer he caught years before escapes from captivity, Lucas Davenport uses the occasion to draw his ex-lover into an investigation of rogue New York cops who have already committed three dozen murders. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1039 Sawers, Robin (ed) Harrap German Giant Paperback Dictionary
Edinburgh Chambers Harrap 1997 0245606351 Trade Paperback Very Good 
499, 627pp, 950g. Light spine creasing, pages slightly age toned. Edited by Robin Sawers: English-German, German-English, 200,00 translations. 
Price: 15.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1040 Saylor, Steven RUBICON
London Robinson Publishing 2000 1841191248 Trade Paperback Good 
273pp. Spine creases, edgewear on covers, spine slightly cocked. A mystery of ancient Rome featuring Gordianus the Finder. Pompey's protege and nephew is found dead, garrotted in Gordianus's garden. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1041 Schiller, Lawrence Perfect Murder Perfect Town: JonBenet and the City of Boulder
Pymble, Australia Harper Collins 1999 006095342x Trade Paperback Good 
646pp, 760g. Ballpoint numbers on front cover, front corners bumped, bookstore stamp. An examination of the mysterious circumstances surrounding the death of JonBenet Ramsay in 1996; the bitter struggles betwen her parents and local law enforcement; the clash betweeen the District Attorney and the Boulder police and the role of the tabloid media. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1042 Schulz, Charles m ALL THIS AND SNOOPY, TOO
London Coronet 1969 0340044055 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good Charles M Schulz 
100g. Edgewear, ballpoint marks on title page and back cover. Selected cartoons from YOU CAN'T WIN, CHARLIE BROWN Vol I. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1043 Scott, Joanna Various Antidotes
New York, NY Henry Holt 1996 0805041761 Reprint Very Good  No Jacket Trade Paperback 
240pp, 300g. Front corners slightly bumped. A collection of short stories including "Concerning Mold Upon the Skin, Etc", "Bees, Bees, Bees", "Nowhere", "The Marvellous Sauce", "Chloroform Jags", " Dorothea Dix: Samaritan", "Convicta et Combusta", "You Must Relax!", "A Borderline Case", "Tumbling".  
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1044 Seidel Kathleen Gilles Maybe This Time
London Coronet 1996 0340625619 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
338pp. Spine creases, small stain on front cover, bookstore stamp and owner's name on front endpaper, remainder mark. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1045 Seidel, Kathleen Gilles Don't Forget to Smile
Sydney, Australia Worldwide 1987 0373970250 Mass Market Paperback Good 
397pp, 200g. Light creasing, pages tanned; no stamps, marks or writing. A long, brightly lit runway, an audience hushed in anticipation as a tuxedoed announcer is about to read a single name, the name of a radiant young woman, who will be crowned the most beautiful in America. Tory Duncan, a stunning coed from South Carolina holds her breath. All her life, she has worked for this moment, prayed for its glory. But the name that is read is not hers. A long, dimly lit bar in the heart of the Oregon's timber country, the clinking of glasses. Behind the smoky bar stands the proprietor, Tory Duncan, still stunning, still searching for happiness. And Joe Brigham, a forthright and handsome man from a logging family, stares at her with a love deep and pure. But Tory wonders - is it ever possible to let go of a fragile past to find the joy of an uncertain future...? 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1046 Seidel, Kathleen Gilles WHEN LOVE ISN'T ENOUGH
Australia Harlequin 1985 0373160801 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
254pp, 200g. Spine and cover worn and creased, sticker removal scar on front cover, initials on blurb page. Janet and Wiley loved each other, but their marriage was in trouble. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1047 Seidel, Kathleen Gilles Please Remember This
New York, NY Avon 2002 0061013870 Mass Market Paperback Good 
376pp, 200g. Spine creases, remainder mark, previous owner's initials on blurb page. Tess Lanier never knew her mother, cult fantasy author Nina Lane; Nina had committed suicide when Tess was a baby. When her grandfather asked her to go home to Kansas, Tess cannot refuse and on the banks of the Missouri River, she meets Ned Ravenal, a vibrant man who is living his dream, excavating a paddlewheel steamboat that had sunk 150 years before. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1048 Seidel, Kathleen Gilles Keep Your Mouth Shut and Wear Beige
New York, NY St Martin's Press 2008 0312367740 Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
278pp, 400g. Slight shelf wear, top corners slightly bumped. The best advice for the mother of the groom? Keep your mouth shut and wear beige! Darcy Van Aiken is doing just fine, thank you. She's an ICU nurse with an 'amicable' divorce from her ex-husband, Mike, two great kids, and a prescription for Ritalin. Then her older son, Jeremy, gets engaged to Cami Zander-Brown - daughter of a wealthy New York family - and her world is turned upside down. The source of her trouble is Mike's new girlfriend, the beautifully dressed Claudia, a self-described 'managed perfectionist'. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1049 Seidel, Kathleen Gilles Summer's End
New York, NY Harper Collins 1999 0061013889 Mass Market Paperback Good 
418pp, 250g. Spine creases, edgewear, covered with clear adhesive plastic, pages slightly yellowed; no stamps, marks or writing. To their respective families, Jack Wells and Amy Legend are outsiders. A free-spirited man-of-all-trades who takes life as it comes, Jack is far different from both his mother, the ever-organized widow of an admiral, and his methodical lawyer sister. And Amy, a professional athlete with exquisite taste and golden beauty, has a glamorous career a world apart from her bookish older siblings and college professor father. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1050 Sellers, Alexandra THE MAN NEXT DOOR
Australia Silhouette 1991 0-373-07406-9 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
250pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, tape repair to base of spine. It was all Lorna Doone's fault. The stupid cat had slipped out the front door, and when Sunny Delancey followed, she found herself locked out of the house. When she knocked on her neighbour's door, flashbulbs started popping. Actor, Jock Prentiss, was furious; she had obviously set him up to get some free publicity. 
Price: 1.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1051 Selwyn, Francis SERGEANT VERITY AND THE SWELL MOB
New York, NY Stein and Day 1984 0812880501 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
275pp. Spine and cover creases, pages tanned. Sgt Verity of the Private-Clothes Detail is in Victorian Brighton guarding the Shah Jehan clasp. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1052 Senate, Melissa SEE JANE DATE
Don Mills, Ontario Worldwide Library/Red Dress Ink 2001 0733535607 Trade Paperback Very Good 
283pp; 260g approx. Corners slightly bumped, cover creased along spine. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1053 Severin, Tim THE SINBAD VOYAGE
London Arena 1983 009932290 Trade Paperback Fair 
238pp, 260g; col. photographs. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, remainder mark, sticker scar front cover. The story of the building of a replica of a mediaeval Arab trading ship and her voyage from Oman to China in 1980. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1054 Seymour, Peter Bare Bear's New Clothes (Fold-out and Dress Up)
Sydney, Australia Collins 1986 073224899X Pictorial Cover Good Hardcover Robert Cremins 
20pp, 150g. Light edgewear, no creases, stamps, marks or writing. A fold-up bear on the front pastedown is unfolded and as the pages turn, is dressed in several different costumes. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1055 Seymour-Smith, Martin Robert Graves: His Life and Work
London Abacus 1983 0349132372 Trade Paperback Fair  
623pp, 450g; black and white photographic illustrations, Notes, Books by Robert Graves, Index. Spine, cover creases, pages tanned, foxing inside covers and on endpapers, small stain top corner front endpapers, sticker ghost top front corner which is slightly dogeared; no stamps, marks or writing.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1056 Shalvis, Jill BLIND DATE DISASTERS/EAT YOUR HEART OUT
Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2002 0733532861 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
379pp, 240g. Harlequin Romantic Comedy Duet; very slight spine creasing. Two unsuspecting men run into trouble - double trouble - when they tangle with the unpredictable Anderson twins, Cami and Dimi. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1057 Shannon, Dell ROOT OF ALL EVIL
London Gollancz 1990 0575048093 Mass Market Paperback Good 
288pp. Spine and cover creases, writing imprint on rear cover. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1058 Sharon Sala, Lass Small, Caroline Burnes, Betsy Page (elizabeth august) ALWAYS A LADY/ MARRY ME NOT/ PHANTOM FILLY/ THE WYOMIAN
Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills and Boon 2000 073352186X Mass Market Paperback Fair 
100g, 141pp. Very soft paperbackwith cover creases, bumped corners. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1059 Shaw, Linda CASE DISMISSED
Chatswood, Australia Silhouette 1990 0373073240 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
251pp, 150g. Reading copy; creases, edgewear, ballpoint initials on back cover. 
Price: 1.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1060 Shelden, Michael Friends of Promise: Cyril Connolly and the World of Horizon
London Minerva 1990 074939047 Trade Paperback Good Soft Cover 
253pp incl index, notes, bibl. Scuff marks on front cover, corners bumped, slight spine creasing. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1061 Sheridan, Nina EDUCATING ELEANOR
London X Libris 1997 0751519294 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
213pp. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1062 Shirley, Jackie U2
Australia The Book Company 1993 185841010X Cloth Good  Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
80pp, 650g. Black and white, colour photographs, discography, index. Black boards, gold lettering on spine. Boards have slight edgewear, ding lower edge rear board, wear to head and heel of spine, small scuff marks front and rear boards. Dustjacket has a little edgewear, slight curl lower edge of front panel, stain top and lower edges inside rear panel. From their hardcore Dublin following they slowly built themselves up through intensely exciting performances. This lavishly illustrated volume tells the story of the first fifteen years.  
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1063 Siddons, Anne UP ISLAND
London Warner 1999 075151263X Mass Market Paperback Good 
471pp, 250g. Spine and cover creases, remainder mark, letter "T" in ballpoint on blurb page, covers lightly soiled. Molly Bell Redwine was taught that "The Family" was the world's most vital entity. But when her husband of more than twenty years leaves her for a younger woman, her domineering mosther dies, her children scatter, Molly's family cuts her adrift. Taking refuge on Martha's Vineyad, she rents a small cottage by an up-island pond an becomes part of a very different community. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1064 Sidney, Margaret Five Little Peppers and How They Grew
Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Company 1955 Pictorial Cover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sari 
284pp, 350g. Wear at head and heel of spine and on bottom corners, hinges shaken, pages tanned; inked name and class on ffep, inked initials on title page, previous owner's stamps ffep, rfep and rear pastedown. First published in 1881; the story of five children and their Mamsie surviving in the face of poverty and hardship. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1065 Silverberg, Robert (ed) FAR HORIZONS
London Orbit 2000 1857239687 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
689pp, 400g. Spine creases. Eleven stories and novellas set in the amazing worlds of Science Fiction by the writers who created those worlds: Ursula K le Guin (THE EKUMEN) - "Old Music and the Slave Women"; Joe Haldeman (THE FOREVER WAR) - "A Separate War"; Orson Scott Card (THE ENDER SERIES) - "Investment Counsellor", David Brin (THE UPLIFT UNIVERSE) - "Temptation"; Robert Silverberg (ROMA ETERNA) - "Getting to know the Dragon"; Dan Simmons (THE HYPERION CANTOS) - "Orphans of the Helix"; Nancy Kress (THE SLEEPLESS) - "Sleeping Dogs"; Frederick Pohl (TALES OF THE HEECHEE) - "The Boy Who Would Live Forever"; Gregory Benford (THE GALACTIC CENTER SERIES) - "A Hunger for the Infinite"; Anne McCaffrey (THE SHIP WHO SANG) - "The Ship Who Returned"; Greg Bear (THE WAY) - "The Way of All Ghosts". 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1066 Silverman, David and Torode, Brian The Material Word: Some Theories of Language and Its Limits
London Routledge and Kegan Paul 1980 0710003994 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
354pp, 450g, Index. Light creasing, small marks page fore-edges; no stamps or writing. Theories in the sociology of language. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1067 Simak, Clifford D HIGHWAY OF ETERNITY
London Mandarin 1989 0749300388 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
289pp, 200g. Foxing to top and lower edge of pages. It all began simply enough. A client had vanished, and Jay Corcoran went to investigate the man's empty hotel suite. But Corcoran's trick vision spotted the room-sized box stuck to the outside wall of the suite. The box turned out to be a time traveler machine that transported Corcoran and his pal Boone back to 1745 England, where they found a family of refugees from a million years in the future. In that far future, alien Infinites were converting humanity to incorporeal form. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1068 Simenon, Georges Maigret and the Saturday Caller
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1968 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
122pp. Cover and spine worn and creased, pages clean and tight. bookstore stamp. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1069 Simenon, Georges The Witnesses (NEL #1573)
London New English Library 1958 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair 
157pp, 120g. 1966 reprint; edgewear, pages tanned, edges foxed. Lhomond, the judge, has the power of life and death over others, but even a judge is human, and if he has a querulous bed-ridden wife he may be tempted to quiet her forever. 
Price: 8.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1070 Simenon, Georges The Murderer (Penguin Crime #1223)
London Penguin 1958 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair 
127pp, 120g. 1963 reprint; spine, cover creases, edgewear, stamp, pages age-toned, split at heel of spine, cup mark front cover. The story of the gradual spiritual disintegration of the doctor of a small Dutch town who has murdered his wife and her lover. 
Price: 5.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1071 Simon, Andre The Wines, Vineyards and Vignerons of Australia
Sydney, Australia Paul Hamlyn 1970 Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
196pp, photographs, maps. A little foxing on top edge of pages, top edge of dust jacket slightly worn. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1072 Simon, Andre L and Hallgarten, S F The Great Wines of Germany
NY Mcgraw-Hill 1963 Cloth Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
191pp, photographs, maps. Boards have rubbing on top corners, a little wear on the edges of the dustjacket. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1073 Simpson, A G W CAMELLIAS
Ultimo, Australia Murray Book Distributers 1978 0855664355 Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
103pp, including index, b and w, col photographs. A little shelf wear on bottom edges of cover. Information on varieties and cultivars, cultivation, propagation, pests and diseases. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1074 Simpson, Colin THE VIKING CIRCLE
Sydney, Australia Angus & Robertson 1966 Cloth Good Poor Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
366pp, 850g; 1966 reprint; includes index by country, colour and b & w photographs, maps. Orange boards with gilt lettering, indented circle and colophon on front board; shelf wear on edges, top corner bumped. Price-clipped dust jacket is worn, chipped and torn, now in protective cover. Simpson describes his travels through the Viking homelands - Denmark, Norway, Sweden , Greenland, Finland and Iceland. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1075 Simpson, Colin PLEASURE ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC Fiji, New Caledonia, Raratonga, New Hebrides, French Polynesia, Easter Island
Sydney, Australia Methuen of Australia 1979 0454001584 Cloth Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
239pp (incl index), 650g. Brown boards, white lettering and decoration on spine, white decoration on front board, illustrated endpapers and pastedowns, 32 colour plates, maps. A little shelf wear on lower edge of boards, heel of spine. Front of dustjacket has 1cm (1/2") closed tear at top spine edge with associated creasing, now in protective cover. Simpson describes his travels though the islands of the South Pacific. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1076 Simpson, Jenny Biting the Bullet: Living with the SAS
London Harper Collins 1997 0006388264 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
302pp, 200g; 16pp b & w photographs. Spine creases, no stamps, marks or writing. When Jenny Simpson married she entered a world of secrecy and danger - the world of SAS wives. A woman's eye view of the SAS - the rivalry and betrayal behind the bravado and camaraderie, the intense pressure that so often leads to domestic violence and marital break-up, a life that is at once exhausting and exhilarating.  
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1077 Sinclair, Tracy DREAMBOAT OF THE WESTERN WORLD
Australia Silhouette 1992 0373097468 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
252pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, clipped V top edge of back cover. Gorgeous, sexy, filthy rich Granger McMasters always had his pick of Beverly Hills beauties. So why was the legendary lover suddenly turning on the charm for his landscaper and her fiesty, fatherless little girl? 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1078 Sloan, Susan R GUILT BY ASSOCIATION
London Warner 1995 0751514446 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
645pp. 1999 reprint. Spine creases. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1079 Smith, Alexander McCall The Sunday Philosophy Club (Isabel Dalhousie)
London Abacus 2005 0349118698 Mass Market Paperback Good Signed by Author
297pp, 225g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, corners slightly dogeared; author inscription title page. Isabel Dalhousie investigates how a yong man could have fallen to his death from the top balcony of the Usher Hall. She is aided in this by her beautiful niece, Cat, Hugo, Cat's ex- boyfriend (whose own good looks Isabel is tantalised by) and her strict housekeeper, Grace. Isabel is drawn into the heart of Edinburgh's well-heeled if somewhat shady business community as she sets out to discover the truth. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1080 Smith, Beatrice S The Babe: Mildred Didrikson Zaharias
Milwaukee Raintree 1976 0817201378 1st Pictorial Cover with DJ Very Good Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
48pp, 250g. Black and white photographs. Pictorial hardcover in good dustjacket; dust jacket has a little wear on top edge with four very small closed tears, small chips and creasing on flap edge, spine is slightly discoloured. A biography of an athlete of amazing ability in so many sports. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1081 Smith, Carol DOUBLE EXPOSURE
Warner 1998 0751522600 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 
374pp, 250g. Spine, cover creases, remainder mark. Seven strangers, escaping reality, meet by chance on a Caribbean island and form a charmed circle of lasting friendships. The holiday becomes an annual tradition and the group begins to meet on each other's home ground, but someone is on the trail of a killer. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1082 Smith, Dean Wesley & Rusch, Kristine Katherine Star Trek - Deep Space Nine (The Captain's Table)
New York, NY Pocket 1998 0671014714 Mass Market Paperback Good 
271pp, 150g. Spine creased and slightly tilted. Do the people of the Mist have the ultimate cloaking device - or a gateway to another dimension? Captain Benjamin Sisko doesn't know for sure, but the Klingons, the Cardassians, and the Ferengi Alliance will stop at nothing to obtain the device. Now Sisko finds himself in the middle of a deadly struggle that could change the balance of power throughout the entire Alpha Quadrant! 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1083 Smith, Deborah Stranger in Camelot Loveswept #468
Australia Bantam 1991 0000001481 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
178pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, reader's mark, stamp, pages age-toned, spine faded. The wickedly handsome hero who appeared without warning on a sultry Florida night had to be a figment of Agnes Hamilton's imagination - or the answer to her dreams! 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1084 Smith, Deborah HOLD ON TIGHT
Hicksville, NY Bantam 1988 0553218948 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
183pp, 150g. Spine creased and slightly tilted, cover creases, front corners turned up, ballpoint initials inside covers and on endpapers. Rucker McClure had swilled beer and chased women everywhere south of the Mason-Dixon Line, but the sexy, rowdy good ol' boy couldn't resist heading straight for Mt. Pleasant, Alabama, when the town's mayor, ex-Miss Georgia Dinah Sheridan, sent him a baby possum in retaliation for a column that savaged their annual Possum Days celebration! 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1085 Smith, Deborah CAUGHT BY SURPRISE
Australia Bantam 1988 0553219421 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
180pp,150g. Spine and cover creases, edgewear, bookstore stamp. "Brig McKay was a hell-raiser, a rebel without a cause - and he was Deputy Sheriff Millie Surprise's duty for the next 60 days! She never expected rugged male perfection in cowboy boots..." 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1086 Smith, Deborah TEMPTING THE WOLF: The Cherokee Trilogy
New York, NY Bantam 1989 0553220128 Mass Market Paperback Good 
185pp, 150g. Ballpoint and magic marker on blurb page. James Tall Wolf challenged Erica Gallatin when he refused to believe she had any Cherokee blood. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1087 Smith, Deborah The Silver Fox and the Red Hot Dove (Loveswept # 450)
NY Bantam 1991 0553440748 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
180pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, corners dogeared, bookstore stamp, reader's mark, Texta on blurb page. T.S. Audubon was fascinated by the shy Russian woman who accompanied the famous scientist. And he was filled with a reckless desire to release the fragile lady from her keepers! But when Elena Petrovic made her desperate escape, she was terrified to trust the impossibly wealthy Southern aristocrat. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1088 Smith, Terrence Lore YOURS TRULY FROM HELL
London Grafton Books 1988 0586200827 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
412pp, 250g. Spine and cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint writing on front endpaper. Almost one hundred years after the Ripper murders in Whitechapel, a retired American soldier is tormented by strange dreams of swirling fog, narrow streets, yellowish lights, a cab driver - and the bloody murder of a prostitute. "JACK'S BACK". 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1089 Solomon, Charmaine South East Asian Cookbook
Dee Why West, Australia Paul Hamlyn 1972 1st Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
120pp. Recipes from India, Ceylon (Sri Lanka), Burma, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore, China and Japan. Charmaine Solomon is the doyenne of Australian writers on Asian food and cookery. 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1090 Sommers, Beverly OF CATS AND KINGS
Australia Harlequin 1988 0373162162 Mass Market Paperback Good 
249pp, 150g. Spine creases, ballpoint initials inside front cover, blurb page, on back cover, remainder marks. Jas Rafferty, surveillance ace, went out on a ledge - Harry's window ledge - to get her man. Harry Keyes, suspected of gratuitous rabble rousing, was cleverly masquerading as a mild-mannered cartoonist and all-around nice guy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1091 Spencer, Catherine MacKenzie's Promise M&B Sexy Romance #5349
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2002 0733540155 Mass Market Paperback Good 
185pp,120g. Light creasing. Life has led Mac Sullivan to promise himself two things: never get involved with other people's problems - or with women. He's stuck to his guns until now, when Linda Carr begs him to find her baby niece. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1092 Spencer, LaVyrle SMALL TOWN GIRL
London Harper Collins 1998 0006510329 Mass Market Paperback Good 
420pp, 250g. Spine creases. Tess McPhail, known as Mac, has hit the heights of fame as a popular singer and song-writer. She is a millionaire several times over and runs her own business empire. But she has never found time for a steady relationship. Back home in Wintergreen, Missouri, she finally finds love. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1093 St. Clair, Stephanie SUMMER STORMS
New York, NY Dell 1982 0440184444 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
186pp. Candleight Ecstasy Romance #38, spine and cover creases, edge wear. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1094 St. Claire, Erin (Sandra Brown) Not Even for Love (Silhouette Desire #7)
Lane Cove, Australia Silhouette 1982 0340329181 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
185pp, 120g. Edgewear, spine and cover creases, pages clean and bright. Jordan would always remember the night she met Reeves, now he believed she was promised to another. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1095 Steele, Jessica The Marriage Business
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1996 0733503608 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
189pp, 120g. Creases, edgewear, reader's mark. Avena came from a family of beautiful women. Women who traded their looks for wealthy husbands and easy life-styles. But when Avena's turn came, she didn't use her beauty to help herself, she did it for her family. She gritted her teeth and was pleasant to rich, handsome Nyall Lancaster. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1096 Stegner, Dr Wallace E; Sauer, Dr Edwin H; Hach, Clarence W MODERN COMPOSITION, Teacher's Edition, Vol Five
New York, NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc 1965 Cloth Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
596pp incl index. A little spotting on front and bottom edges of pages, otherwise clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1097 Steinbeck, John THE LOG FROM THE SEA OF CORTEZ: The narrative portion of the book "Sea of Cortez" with a profile "About Ed Ricketts"
London Heinemann 1958 First UK Edition Cloth Fair Fair Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
lxviipp, 282pp. Dark blue boards, silver lettering on spine, map pastedowns and endpapers; usual library stamps and cancellations, pocket on ffep, corners bumped, shelfwear on bottom edges of boards, stain on first few pages, closed tears on ffep, lvii, lxii, stain on page foreedges, foxing on some pages, spine slightly cocked, text block tight and sound. Unclipped dustjacket shows tape stains, has chips at top and base of spine and front flap edges. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1098 Stevens, Lynsey Close Relations
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1997 0733506674 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
189pp, 120g. Creasing, edgewear, several readers' marks. Georgia had longed to become Jarrod Maclean's wife - until she'd found him in a compromising position with his own stepmother... Devastated by his seeming betrayal, Georgia had convinced herself that she was glad when he left their small Australian town. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1099 Stevenson, D E The House on the Cliff
London Fontana 1970 Mass Market Paperback Good 
224pp, 150g. Covers slightly worn, previous owners' name on blurb page. Elfrida Jane, accustomed to the busy life of a small-part actress, inherits Mountain View on the Devonshire coast from her beautiful and famous mother. At first she is shy with her new neighbours, but her days are soon filled with new interests, mystery and even danger. Soon she finds herself involved with three men - Glen, an exciting and irresponsible actor, Ronnie - a handsome lawyer, and Lucius, a charming bachelor from the neighbouring estate. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1100 Stevenson, D E Rosabelle Shaw
London Fontana 1969 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 
254pp, 150g. Covers clean and tight, bookstore stamp and price on blurb page, magic marker "S" on lower page edges. First published 1937 as "The Story of Rosabelle Shaw", the story of the marriage of Fanny Dinwoodie and John Shaw and Rosabelle, their first child. An unexpected accident brings a stranger into the family circle: Jay, a boy whose tortuous ways and dangerous fascination make trouble for everyone in the district. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    11  12 13  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@vintagebooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie