Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 


Recent Additions
View the latest additions to our stock



Bookshops.com.au

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
101 Brockmann, Suzanne Hero Under Cover Sil Jasmine #245
Chatswood, Australia Silhouette 1995 0373075758 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
250pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, scuffing at heel of spine, ballpoint mark back cover, initials on title page, blurb page removed. When Pete Taylor first offered his services as a bodyguard, Annie Morgan wanted nothing to do with him. She was sure the threats against her weren't serious. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
102 Brockmann, Suzanne Everyday, Average Jones/Harvard's Education TDD
Chatswood, Australia Silhouette 1998 0733513832 Mass Market Paperback Good 
251pp, 248pp, 250g. Spine creased and tilted; no stamps, marks or writing. "Everyday, Average Jones" - When Melody needed someone to rescue her, she knew that navy SEAL Harlan "Cowboy" Jones was just the man for the job. But afterward, when things got more intimate, she had to write it off to an adrenaline rush. After all, she was looking for an ordinary guy - and Cowboy was anything but. Too bad their encounter left Melody with more than just memories. "Harvard's Education" - For eight weeks FInCOM agent P.J. Richards is being given access to the absolutely-no-women-allowed world of the U.S. Navy SEALs, and she isn't about to let anyone tell her she can't hack it. P.J. can't afford to be distracted by anything . . .or anyone. And that includes Senior Chief "Harvard" Becker. 
Price: 19.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
103 Brockmann, Suzanne Body Language Loveswept #889
New York, NY Loveswept 1998 0553446622 Mass Market Paperback Good 
211pp, 160g. Spine creases, ballpoint initials front cover, glossy covers, pages slightly age-toned Clint McCade roared into town to visit his best friend, just as he had a dozen times before - but this time the rugged photographer had romance on his mind! When Sandy Kirk told him she'd lost her heart at last, he knew he'd waited too long to claim her - but vowed to help her get her man. 
Price: 14.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
104 Brockmann, Suzanne Heartthrob
New York, NY Fawcett 1999 0449002551 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
344pp, 250g. Covered with clear adhesive plastic, no stamps or other marks. Once voted the "Sexiest Man Alive," Jericho Beaumont had dominated the box office before his fall from grace. Now poised for a comeback, he wants the role of Laramie bad enough to sign an outrageous contract with top producer Kate O'Laughlin--one that gives her the authority to supervise JB's every move, twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
105 Brockmann, Suzanne; Adams, Audra Forever Blue (TDD)/ Mommy's Hero
Chatswood, Australia Silhouette 1997 0733508111 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
250pp and 251pp, 250g. 2in1 edition; spine and cover creases, corners bumped, ballpoint mark on back cover, 1.5 cm spine split at base of back cover. "Forever Blue" - For Lucy Tait, no one was more of a hero than Blue McCoy, who had once rescued her. Blue had come home from the Navy to see his brother married, not killed. The whole town thought he was the culprit, but what would the investigating officer - Lucy Tait - think? "Mommy's Hero" - Sarah Wyeth saw the lonliness behind Evan Forrester's gruff facade and was determined to claim him for herself. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
106 Brook, G L English Dialects
London Andre Deutsch 1965 2nd Cloth Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
232pp, 350g. Includes index, maps. Grey boards with gilt lettering on spine, shelf wear bottom edge of boards, foxing on first and last few pages and on page edges, gift inscription on front pastedown. Unclipped dustjacket has wear, particularly on top edge, small chips at spine and top of flap edges, light marks on front. Discusses Old English, Middle English, Modern English Dialects, English Dialects Overseas, Class and Occupation Dialects, and Dialects and Literature. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
107 Brooks, Helen The Passionate Husband
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2004 0733554407 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
181pp, 120g. Light edgewear. Marsha is shocked to see her soon-to-be ex-husband again. She hasn't seen Taylor since she left him when she suspected him of having an affair. Now she's trying desperately not to fall for him all over again. After all, he cheated on her . . . Didn't he? 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
108 Brooks, Lynne SPANIARD'S HAVEN
London Mills and Boon 1985 0263751015 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
223pp, 150g. Masquerade; Miranda Chiltern's first voyage from Nantucket on her father's whaler looks like being her last when she is held captive by the infamous El Espanol. What can she ask of a man turned to bitterness by his past. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
109 Brown, Sandra Adam's Fall
New York, NY Bantam 1994 0553567683 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
208pp, 150g. Covered with clear plastic, bookstore sticker, ballpoint date inside back cover. Lilah Mason, a compassionate, dedicated physical therapist is determined to help Adam, her toughest patient, even though he continually challenges her methods and authority, but in helping Adam win his battle, she is gradually losing her heart. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 Brown, Carter THE STREAKED BLONDE SLAVE
North Sydney, Australia Horwitz Publications 1970 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
128pp, 100g. Edge wear, spine cocked, bookstore stamp.

Murder is a very sexy business in Darkest Hollywood, where P I Rick Holman is hired to find the runaway hippie sister of a mixed-up movie idol who keeps his girls in golden chains. 
Price: 5.00 AUD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
111 Brown, Carter The Dum Dum Murders
Sydney, Australia Horwitz 1962 1st Mass Market Paperback Fair 
129pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, spine tilted, pages lightly tanned, bookseller's stamp inside front cover. Text block tight and sound; cover price 3/9. The corpse was stretched out on the hood of an antique automobile. He'd been ruthlessly murdered by a soft-nosed dum dum bullet. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
112 Brown, Carter The Mistress
Sydney Horwitz 1958 2nd Mass Market Paperback Good  
144pp, 120g. 1961 reprint; spine, cover creasing, spine tilted and showing wear, previous owner's name on blurb page, pages lightly tanned. Text block tight and sound; cover price 3/9. The Sheriff found his niece on his front doorstep...dead. Lt Al Wheeler found a stripper at Las Vegas...very much alive.  
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
113 Brown, Carter The Deadly Kitten (Carter Brown Mystery Series #141)
Australia Horwitz 1968 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
125pp, 100g. Spine, cover creases, small splits at head and heel of spine, edgewear, corners dogeared, front cover faded, back cover discoloured, stains inside back cover, rep missing. Cover price 50c. It's a very queer case for Rick Holman. An AC-DC actor switches connections; two bereft boyfriends die suspiciously, a mini-skirted doll turns instant stripper, and a silky, cuddly kitten grows deadly. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
114 Brown, Dan Deception Point
London Corgi 2002 0552151769 Mass Market Paperback Good  
583pp, 350g. Texta name inside front cover. The time is now and President Zachary Herney is facing a very tough re-election. His opponent, Senator Sedgwick Sexton, is a powerful man with powerful friends and a mission: to reduce NASA's spending and move space exploration into the private sector. He has numerous supporters, including many beyond the businesses who will profit from this because of the embarrassment of 1996, when the Clinton administration was informed by NASA that proof existed of life on other planets. That information turned out to be premature, if not incorrect. The embattled president is assured that a rare object buried deep in the Arctic ice will prove to have far-reaching implications on America's space program. The find, however, needs to be verified.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
115 Brown, Sandra Demon Rumm (Loveswept # 197)
New York, NY Bantam 1987 0553218263 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
183pp, 130g. Covers and spine have wear and creasing, ballpoint initial on front endpaper. Actor Rylan North was the perfect choice to play the part of Kristen's late husband, "Demon" Rumm in the movie about his life. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
116 Brown, Sandra Sunny Chandler's Return (Loveswept #185)
New York, NY Bantam 1987 0553218093 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
183pp, 130g. Slight cover, spine creasing, no stamps or marks, glossy covers. Sunny swore she'd never return to the tiny town where she grew up, but her best friend's wedding draws her back. And with her return come the whispers..the looks..the rumors she tried to escape. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
117 Browne, Howard (writing as John Evans) Halo in Blood (Paul Pine)
New York, NY Quill 1973 0668039219 Mass Market Paperback Good 
237pp, 200g. Copyright 1946/1973; small stain top edge of pages, previous owner's initials inside front cover, remainder mark. First in a series of private detective stories featuring Paul Pine - "Something hard came out of nowhere and exploded against the side of my jaw...I tried to roll as I fell but a pointed shoe hammered into my right side just below the ribs and the breath whooshed out of me." 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
118 Browne, Howard (writing as John Evans) Halo for Satan
New York, NY Quill 0688039200 Mass Market Paperback Good 
206pp, 150g. Reprint, bookstore stamp, remainder mark. "Paul Pine has a fierce interest in Raymond Wirtz...so do lots of other people. One of them is His Grace, the Bishop of Chicago. Another is Lola North...and there's Constance Benbow...Not to mention Louis Antuni, the godfather of Chicago mobsters, and the mysterious super-ciminal Jafar Baijan." 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
119 Browning, Amanda A Time for Love (M & B #A2062)
Australia Mills & Boon 1992 1863860150 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
189pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned, edges slightly wrinkled, bookstore stamp. Claudia had been driving the car that took her daughter's life - and six years hadn't made a dent in her wrenching grief. And then she discovered that her daughter was alive - and living with the man who'd rejected Claudia's love. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
120 Bruce, Mary Grant Hugh Stanford's Luck
Australia Cornstalk Publishing 1925 1st Cloth Fair No Jacket Hardcover 
233pp, 350g. Published date 1925, no further printings noted; blue cloth boards, black lettering on boards and spine, black and white frontispiece. Boards, spine have heavy wear on edges with loss of colour, top of spine becoming tattered, hinges loose with split at rear hinge, corners bumped. Endpapers foxed, pages age toned with foxing on edges, bookseller's stamp and price on ffep, ink and ballpoint numbers on front pastedown, star stamp on rfep. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
121 Brunner, John Not Before Time NEL #45196
London New English Library 1979 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
128pp, 100g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, sticker scars, remainer notch lower edges, page edges discoloured, Texta marks inside front cover, on back cover, text block tight and sound. A collection of ten short stories. 128pp, 100g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, sticker scars, remainder notch lower edges, page edges discoloured; text block titght and sound. A collection of ten short stories. 
Price: 3.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
122 Bryan, Eileen Run for the Roses (Candlelight Ecstasy Supreme #48)
New York, NY Dell 1984 0440175178 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
283pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned, top corner clipped. For as long as she could remember, Bobbie Jo Tate had dreamed of being a jockey. A petite spitfire, she’d stood up to ridicule, fought for the right to take her place in the male-dominated world of Thoroughbred racing, and succeeded. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
123 Bryant Arthur The Elizabethan Deliverance
London Collins 1980 0002162075 Cloth Fair Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
232pp. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
124 Bryson, John Evil Angels
Ringwood, Australia Penguin 1988 0140107215 Trade Paperback Fair 
552pp, 500g. Spine creased and concave, front corners dogeared, stamp. The story of the disappearance of Azaria Chamberlain, the inquests, trial, conviction and eventual pardoning of her parents. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
125 Burchell, Mary Nightingales M&B #1627
Australia Mills & Boon 1980 0263732509 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
188pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, pages age-toned. Dr. Lewis Elsworth had been patiently training Amanda's voice for several years. But composer, Jerome Leydon, wanted instant success for Amanda - a course Lewis had firmly forbidden. And Amanda needed money desperately. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
126 Burchell, Mary Just a Nice Girl
London Mills & Boon 1975 0263718670 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
188pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, wear, readers' marks, tape repair to spine. Nicola was the poor relation of the Rounds family. She had nothing to recommend her but a a plain face and a nice nature. Piers Mason was interested in her and what about his stern and attractive cousin Leigh. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
127 Burchell, Mary Yours to Command
London Mills & Boon 1976 0263722848 Mass Market Paperback Good 
186pp, 120g. Light spine, cover creasing, edgewear, pages tanned. Sydney was stunned to learn that her ex-fiance, Hugh, had been appointed headmaster at the school where she was the matron. She was enjoying her work and was romantically entwined with the famous actor, Lucas Manning, whose two young wards were in her care. Would Hugh's arrival change her whole life again? 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
128 Burchell, Mary/Dingwell, Joyce Unbidden Melody/The English Boss
London IPC Magazines 1976 Mass Market Paperback Good 
111pp; 75pp, 150g. Women's Weekly Fiction Series Vol.3 No.14, spine creases, edge and corner wear, no stamps or writing. "Unbidden Melody" - Mary loved music and was thrilled to be working as secretary to a famous impressario, but it was another matter when she found herself becoming involved with one of his clients, the celebrated Nicholas Brenner. "The English Boss" - Bradley Walsh thought Alice Annan was spoilt, idle and useless and should not be in the Snowy Mountains. - Australian Romance 
Price: 14.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
129 Burrell, Paul The Way We Were: Remembering Diana
London Harper Collins 2006 0007248989 Trade Paperback Good 
288pp, 450g. Colour photographs; light spine, cover creasing, edgewear. Paul Burrell served Diana, Princess of Wales, as her faithful butler from 1987 until her death in 1997. He was much more than an employee: he was her right-hand man, confidant and friend. She described him as 'the only man she ever trusted'. He opens the door to Kensington Palace to provide a unique, visual tour. Using previously unseen interior photographs, the reader is led inside the world of Princess Diana - room-by-room, memory-by-memory. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
130 Cadell, Elizabeth The Stratton Story (Mrs Westerby Changes Course)
London Severn House 1985 0727810529 Cloth Good Good Hardcover 
191pp, 250g. Red boards, gold lettering on spine. Boards have slight edgewear, spine slightly tilted, crushed at head, pages age toned. Unclipped dustjacket has stain top edge of front panel, wear at top edge, small chips top corners. Gail Sinclair agreed to drive Anita Stratton, a modest and charming author, from Bordeaux to a remote Basque village. She began to regret her generosity when they were joined by Mrs Westerby and her man-about-town godson. 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
131 Capon, Edmund and Pang, Mae Anna Chinese Paintings of the Ming and Qing Dynasties 16th - 20th Century
International Cultural Corporation of Australia Limited 1981 0-959-41220-4 Pictorial Cover Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
208pp, 850g. Colour illustrations, map, chronological table, index of artists, glossary, bibliography. Cream laminated boards, black lettering on spine; small indentation front board, top corners bumped, spine slightly cocked. Catalogue of exhibition of Ming and Qing dynasty ink and colour works on paper and silk. Each reproduction is accompanied by descripton of the work and the artist. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
132 Carey, Peter Oscar and Lucinda
St Lucia, Australia University of Queensland Press 1988 0702221724 Reprint Fair Trade Paperback 
511pp, 350g. Cover crease, tanning inside covers, a little edgewear. Winner of 1988 Booker Prize, 1989 Miles Franklin and Banjo Awards; the " novel imagines Australia's youth, before its dynamic passions became dangerous habits. It is also a startling and and unusual love story." 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
133 Carey, Peter The Unusual Life of Tristan Smith
St Lucia, Australia University of Queensland Press 1995 0702227501 Trade Paperback Fair 
414pp, 300g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint writing on half-title page, pages age-toned.The malformed but ferociously wilful Tristan Smith, becomes the object of the world's byzantine political intrigues, even as he attains stardom in a bizarre Sirkus that is part passion play and part Mortal Kombat. 
Price: 5.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
134 Carleen, Sally The Prince's Heir M&B Sexy Romance #4945
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2001 073352866X Mass Market Paperback Fair 
186pp, 120g. Creasing. When Prince Stephan Reynard swept into the tiny Texas town to lay claim to his royal nephew, he never dreamed the boy's adoptive mother would prove so resistant - or so alluring. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
135 Cartwright, Jenny Blameless Desire
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1994 0863866671 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
186pp, 120g. Creases, edgewear, readers' marks, stamps, tape repairs heel of spine, title page. It seemed that Christie had always loved Lucas Merrick. He was so tall, so handsome, so wonderful. Then, one night, all Christie's dreams came true. But it was soon clear to Christie that Lucas wasn't interested in happily-ever-after 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
136 Cassidy, Carla/Burton, Mary Defending the Rancher's Daughter/In Dark Waters
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2005 0733562930 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
248/249pp; 200g. 2 in 1; spine, cover creases, edgwear, corners dogeared, readers' marks. "Defending the Rancher's Daughter" - She was lucky to be alive - after nearly being trampled to death by a stampeding cattle herd. Now Kate Sampson had to be on her guard every second. Professional bodyguard Zack West offered protection. "In Dark Waters" - After globe-trotting as an underwater photographer, I'm ready to stir up trouble again in Grant's Forge...here I am, ready to face the music and the only man who broke my heart. 
Price: 3.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
137 Castle, Jayne (Jayne Ann Krentz) Relentless Adversary
New York, NY Dell 1982 044017290X Mass Market Paperback Fair 
186pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, splits at heel of spine, pages age-toned. With his jade eyes and jet hair, Locke Channing made Kelly Winfield weak with desire - and dismay! He had the power to ruin her career and break her heart, and the easy assurance of a man who always got his way. 
Price: 9.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
138 Caunitz, William J Suspects
London Mysterious Press 1987 0099523205 Mass Market Paperback Good 
423pp, 250g. Spine, cover creases, light edgewear. A random, motiveless crime is committed in New York and the fact that one of the victims was one of the police department's most respected men was just bad luck. But suddenly there was nothing random or routine about the shooting. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
139 Cavanagh, Helen A Place for Me (Wildfire)
USA Scholastic 1981 0590317652 Mass Market Paperback Good 
156pp, 100g. Light creasing, edgewear, sticker scar on back cover. Jonathan is Colleen Kelly's first boyfriend - sensitive and serious and he understands her need for privacy. When her big noisy family find out her secret, they want to meet him, make him part of the family. Will they still have enough time for themselves? 
Price: 2.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
140 Chadwick, Elizabeth The Leopard Unleashed
London Signet 1993 0451176367 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
328pp, 200g. Spine, cover creases; no stamps, marks or writing. Renard, the heir to Ravenstow, returns from the Crusader kingdom of Antioch with a mistress, the beautiful, crafty dancing girl Olwen. Renard has come home to deal with his father's impending death and local tensions caused by the dispute over the succession to England's throne, both of which require the immediate celebration of his arranged marriage to the heiress of a neighboring estate. He is soon embroiled in a fierce rivalry with temperamental, power-hungry Ranulf de Gernons, Earl of Chester. 
Price: 120.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
141 Chadwick, Elizabeth The Time of Singing
London Sphere 2008 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
517pp, 650g. Black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Unclipped dust jacket has very slight shelfwear on lower edges. In 1173, Roger Bigod is heir to the vast and powerful earldom of Norfolk When his treacherous father, Hugh, loses the family lands and castles in a rebellion against King Henry II, Roger finds himself in reduced circumstances and dogged by a bitter family dispute with his half brother over the remaining crumbs. Whilst trying to resolve the matter, he encounters Ida de Tosney, the King's young mistress. Seduced by Henry, Ida's gaze is now drawn to Roger in whom she sees a chance of lasting security beyond the fickle dazzle of the court. But she has to navigate a careful path between her dearest wishes and the King's reluctance to part with her. 
Price: 39.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
142 Chadwick, Elizabeth Lords of the White Castle
London Warner 2000 0751529575 Mass Market Paperback Good 
678pp, 200g. Light edgewear, spine creased, tilted; no stamps, marks or writing. The Fitzwarin family were Welsh Marcher barons, feuding for decades with the de Powys family over the ownership of Whittington Castle. Fulke Fitzwarin, as a squire at the Court, alienates Prince John when he beats him at chess. King Richard agrees Whittington Castle belongs to the Fitzwarins and starts the official paperwork, but dies before it is finished. John is happy to reverse the decision and give it to the de Powys family and Fulke turns outlaw. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
143 Chadwick, Elizabeth The Wild Hunt (Ravenstow Bk 1)
London Sphere 1991 0747406634 Mass Market Paperback Good 
473pp, 250g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, page edges foxed; no stamps, marks or writing. Guyon FitzMiles, Lord of Ledworth, has been given the 15-year-old heiress Judith of Ravenstow by King William Rufus to safeguard the Welsh Marches. Guyon makes the marriage, incurring the enmity of Judith's brutal uncle, Robert de Belleme, who covets Ravenstow. Judith is terrified of men, having watched her mother suffer her father's cruelty. Guyon sets out to win his wife's love, as well as her castle, and to protect his holdings among shifting alliances after Rufus is succeeded by his brother Henry. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 Chadwick, Elizabeth RELUCTANT LOVERS
New York, NY Leisure Books 1993 0-8439-3540-5 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
436pp, 250g. PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT THE ELIZABETH CHADWICK WHO WRITES MEDIEVAL HISTORICAL BOOKS. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, bookstore stamp, ballpoint marks, Texta on top edge of pages, remainder mark. Besieged by marriage proposals from the love-starved men of Breckenridge, Colorado, newcomer and widow Kat Fitzgerald decides to act as matchmaker between her admirers and the women arriving from her old hometown, Chicago. 
Price: 3.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 Chamberlin, E R THE BAD POPES
London Hamish Hamilton 1970 Cloth Good Good Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
310pp, 750g. Maroon boards with gold lettering and publisher's colophon on spine. Ex-library with usual library stamps and cancellations. A little wear on lower edges of boards, spine slightly cocked. Price clipped dustjacket (now in new protective cover) has remnants of library plastic cover adhering to inside, 1" closed tear on top edge of back flap, edge wear and very small chips along top edge, edgewear and crease, chips on lower edge. "...the story of seven men who ruled the Church of Rome in seven critical periods in the 600 years leading to the Reformation." 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
146 Chandler, Raymond Killer in the Rain
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1966 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 
429pp, 150g. 1971 printing. A little edgewear and creasing of covers, pages tanned and foxed on edges. A collection of eight short stories that were not collected during Chandler's lifetime: Killer in the Rain, The Man Who Liked Dogs, The Curtain, Try the Girl, Mandarin's Jade, Bay City Blues, The Lady in the Lake, No Crime in the Mountains. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
147 Charlwood, Don No Moon Tonight
Sydney, Australia Angus & Robertson 1974 0207130337 Mass Market Paperback Good 
221pp, 200g. Light edgewear, pages age-toned, foxing to edges. Australian, Don Charlwood crewed up with a pilot from Western Australia and a British crew to fly a Lancaster bomber. In No Moon Tonight he gives a profound insight into the inner lives of the men of Bomber Command and their hopes and fears in the face of mounting losses. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
148 Charteris, Leslie Saint Overboard
London Pan 1955 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair 
189pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint name back cover, small split heel of spine, pages age-toned. Simon Templar, alias The Saint, is enjoying a pleasure cruise along the French coast aboard his yacht, "Corsair" when he is awakened in the middle of the night by the sound of gunfire and shouting from another vessel anchored nearby. The source of the commotion is a group of men pursuing a young woman who is swimming frantically away from the other ship. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
149 Charteris, Leslie The Saint's Getaway
London Coronet 1965 0340017317 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
187pp, 150g. 1973 reprint; edgewear, creases, chips from corners of back cover, ballpoint initials, magic marker, bookstore stamps. The Saint had decided to turn over a new leaf, but not altogether against his will he found himself up against an old enemy in a nerve-wracking chase across Germany in pursuit of priceless gems. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 Chase, Elaine Raco CALCULATED RISK
Australia Silhouette 1986 0340354437 Mass Market Paperback Good 
186pp, 125g. Spine creases, edgewear. Quintin Ward accused Stephanie of seducing his son when the teenager developed a huge crush on her. Th trouble was she wanted both of them: one as a son, the other as a lover. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 Chastain, Sandra THE REDHEAD AND THE PREACHER
New York, NY Bantam 1995 0553568639 Mass Market Paperback Good+ 
327pp, 200g. Spine creases, small ballpoint mark on back cover. Becoming accidentally involved in a bank robbery and then running off in a panic, McKenzie Kathryn Calhoun finds herself face-to-face with gun-toting preacher John Lee Brandon, who seems to uncover all of her secrets. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
152 Cheyney, Peter They Never Say When
London Fontana 1990 0006178278 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
237pp, 150g. Spine crease; no stamps mark or writing. Mrs Paula Denys employed a man to steal the priceless Denys Coronet from her husband's safe. When the thief refused to hand over the goods and tried to blackmail her Slim Callaghan solved the problem, but, too late, discovered the luscious Mrs Denys was not what she seemed. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
153 Child, Lee The Hard Way
Milson's Point, Australia Bantam 2007 0553815873 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
514pp, 260g. No creasing, stamps, marks or writing. Acting out of "reflex and professional curiosity" (and the promise of a generous fee), Jack Reacher agrees to help sinister ex-army officer Edward Lane, whose posse of six Special Forces veterans are even more ominous than he, track down his kidnapped daughter and trophy wife. Since the kidnapping of wife number one five years earlier ended in her death, Lane cautions Reacher that he will not brook police interference 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
154 Chilton, Charles JOURNEY INTO SPACE
London Pan 1958 Mass Market Paperback Good- Soft Cover 
189pp. Wear on the spine edges, creasing on spine and spine edges, remainder mark on top edge of pages, bookstore sticker on front cover, bookstore stamp and previous owner's name in ballpoint on half title page. Inside covers and first and last few pages and page edges are foxed, pages are tanned and the front corners are slightly bumped. A novel based on the BBC Radio Serial of the same name. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
155 Christie, Agatha Murder in the Mews (Poirot)
London Fontana 1964 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
190pp, 120g. 1971 printing; spine creased, tilted, edgewear, pages tanned, ballpoint mark blurb page. Four short stories: Murder in the Mews, The Incredible Theft, Dead Man's Mirror, Triangle at Rhodes. 
Price: 2.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
156 Christison, Paul Michael Revenge of the Revenant
Sydney, Australia The Book Company 1994 1863090665 Trade Paperback Good 
423pp, 400g. Spine creases, scuff mark top edge of front cover. A young woman is raped and murdered and returns from the dead to seek revenge. 
Price: 6.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
157 Citroen, Fiona Applegate, The Story of a Girl and Her Ponies
London Young World Productions 1972 Cloth Fair Good Hardcover Ex-library Large 8vo Michael Whittlesea 
156pp, 550g, illust., red boards with black lettering on front board and spine, bright pink illustrated endpapers and pastedowns. There is edgewear on the bottom of the boards, particularly near the spine, tape ghosts on boards, library pocket and barcode on front endpaper, usual library stamps and cancellations. Price clipped dustjacket shows a little edgewear and is slightly faded on spine; now in protective mylar cover. The story of Madge Summers who inherits Applegate Riding School. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
158 Clarke, Arthur C INTERPLANETARY FLIGHT: An Introduction to Astronautics
London Temple Press 1960 2nd Cloth Good Fair Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
144pp, 260g. Black and white photographs, diagrams, illustrations, bibliography, mathematical appendix, index; dark blue boards, usual library marks and cancellations. Boards have wear on lower edge, wear to head and heel of spine, tape stains on boards and spine. Price clipped dustjacket has tape ghosts, wear on edges, creases along spine, accession number in white ink on spine. Second edition, from the blurb: "this well-known work...has now been brought fully up to date in the light of recent achievements, including man accurately predicted by the author. The approach throughout is from the astronomical rather than the engineering point of view." 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
159 Clary, Jack Tiger Woods
Sumner Park, Qld, Australia Australian Book Centre 1997 185501954X Pictorial Cover with DJ Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
64pp, 700g; incl colour photographs. Pictorial boards, no stamps, marks or writing on pages. Dustjacket has a little edgewear. Chronicles Tiger Woods' career through his early years of training, his remarkable years as an amateur, his PGA debut to his 1997 US Masters victory. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
160 Cleary, Jon Back of Sunset
London Collins 1959 Reprint Cloth Fair Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
320pp, approx. 475g. Second impression, black boards with gilt lettering on spine; front endpaper removed, foxing on pastedowns, rfep and page edges, tape ghosts on rfep. Unclipped dj has edge wear, small chips at base of spine and rear flap edge. A sincere and moving story set against the background of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of outback Australia. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
161 Clifford, Kay DREAM OF LOVE
Australia Mills & Boon 1987 0263756580 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
188pp. 150g. Spine, cover creases, readers' marks on back cover and blurb page. Melissa agreed to accompany her boss, Rick Rayburn, to California posing as his fiancee to help him with a marital problem. Most girls would have enjoyed the situation, since Rick was famous, yet Melissa had reservations about it. After all, she wasn't in the least in love with Rick, nor he with her. So when she met and fell in love with Bartholomew Reed Huntingdon IV, she knew she'd been right to have doubts. While Bart certainly found her attractive and was ready to have an affair, he didn't love her, either 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
162 Coben, Harlan One False Move (Myron Bolitar)
London New English Library 1998 0340728507 Mass Market Paperback Good 
322pp,150g. Spine crease, bookstore stamp, faint remainder mark. Myron Bolitar might have a slightly dubious past, but he knows how to handle himself and is doing just fine as a sports agent. That is, until he meets Brenda Slaughter, one of the hottest female sports stars around. She's gorgeous, funny and single, and also seems to have mislaid her agent. But when her father disappears, and the Mob starts leaning on her, it soon becomes apparent that potent forces are at work and Myron is quickly plunged into a whirlpool of deceit and death. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
163 Cockburn, Claud The Devil's Decade
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1973 028397883X Cloth Fair Fair Hardcover 
254pp, 850g. Incl index, black and white phographs and illustrations; black boards, gold lettering on spine. Corners bumped and worn, foxing on fep. Unclipped dustjacket worn, chipped and creased on edges, creased on flaps; discolouration on spine and flaps, fading on spine. A fully illustrated and brilliantly written account of the 1930's. From London to Berlin, New Delhi, Shanghai and all the way round the planet to New York the world was shaking. Everyone was in the quake zone. The decade began with economic collapse and ended with World War II. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
164 Coleman, Jane Candia DOC HOLLIDAY'S WOMAN
New York, NY Warner 1996 0-446-60344-9 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
274pp, 200g. Fictional biography of Kate Elder; from entertaining men in a Dodge City saloon run by Wyatt Earp's sister-in-law, to engineering a jailbreak for Doc Holiday, Kate Elder, an orphan, learns how to live on her own and control her own destiny, in a close-to-life model of the American West. 
Price: 3.97 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
165 Compton, Denis End of an Innings
London Oldbourne 1958 Reprint Cloth Good Fair Hardcover 
207pp, 400g; 15pp black & white photographs. Dark blue boards, silver lettering on spine, corners slightly bumped, pages show foxing at edges, original bookseller's sticker front pastedown.. Price clipped dustjacket, faded on spine, worn, several chips and closed tears on edges. Denis Compton began his sporting career as a groundsman at Highbury and Lords; he played football for Arsenal and cricket for Middlesex and England. 
Price: 10.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
166 Congdon Don (ed) Combat the War with Germany
NY Dell 1963 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
394pp 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
167 Connelly, Michael The Brass Verdict
London Allen & Unwin 2008 1741755442 Trade Paperback Very Good 
418pp, 650g. Small crease back cover. Things are finally looking up for defence attorney Mickey Haller. After two years of wrong turns, Haller is back in the courtroom. When Hollywood lawyer Jerry Vincent is murdered, Haller inherits his biggest case yet: the defense of Walter Elliott, a prominent studio executive accused of murdering his wife and her lover. But as Haller prepares for the case that could launch him into the big time, he learns that Vincent's killer may be coming for him next. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
168 Connolly, John THE KILLING KIND
London Hodder & Stoughton 1991 0340771216 Trade Paperback Very Good 
385pp 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
169 Conway, Celine (Rosalind Brett, Kathryn Blair) Full Tide M&B #807
London Mills & Boon 1964 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
191pp, 120g. Crease along spine edge of front cover, owners' names, initials in ballpoint on front cover, title page; pages age-toned. What young woman of twenty-two doesn't yearn for "things to happen"? And Lisa was no exception. She saw her voyage to South Africa as a new vista in her life, heady with promise. Warned immediately against "shipboard Romeos" by Mark Kennard, the liner's cold efficient captain, Lisa realized she was in absolutely no danger from male passengers. She'd already lost her heart to the handsome and enigmatic captain! 
Price: 24.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 Cooper Natasha Sour Grapes
London Pocket 1997 0671855832 Mass Market Paperback Good 
294pp. Emma Gnatche and Willow King investigate a man who claims to have been wrongly convicted. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
171 Cooper Natasha Poison Flowers
London Pocket 1995 0671853538 Mass Market Paperback Good Ex-Library 
293pp. Small scuff mark on spine, small library stamp inside front cover, no other stamps or markings. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
172 Cooper, Jilly Angels Rush In
London Mandarin 1991 0-7493-0849-4 Mass Market Paperback Fair Timothy Jaques, Paul Cox, Graham Wood 
433pp, 225g. Black and white drawings by Timothy Jaques, Paul Cox, photographs by Graham Wood. Spine creased, magic marker scrawl on title page, pp26, 27. The best of her humour and satire from "How to Stay Married", "How to Survive from Nine to Five", "Men and Supermen", "Women and Superwomen", "Class", "How to Survive Christmas", "The Common Years", "Intelligent and Loyal", "Turn Right at the Spotted Dog" 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
173 Cooper, M E Bad Love (Couples #12)
London Bantam 1987 0553173693 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
201pp, 100g. Light creasing, edgwear, tape repair to heel of spine. A dangerous attraction...her role is to counsel runaways, not fall for them. Jake wants her and Brenda can't deny her attraction. Can Brad save Brenda and their relationship before it's too late? 
Price: 4.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
174 Cooper, Natasha Festering Lilies
London Mandarin 1991 0749304537 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
264pp, 200g. A little spine and rear cover creasing, edgewear, remainder mark. The first Willow King mystery. Three days a week she is the brilliant, drab civil servant, the remaining four days she is the glamourous writer Clarissa Woodruffe. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
175 Cooper, Natasha Sour Grapes
London Pocket 1998 0671855832 Mass Market Paperback Good 
294pp. Spine creases, bookstore stamp, remainder mark. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
176 Cooper, Natasha Creeping Ivy
London Pocket 1999 0671015796 Mass Market Paperback Good 
342pp. Cover scratched and marked. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
177 Cooper, Natasha FRUITING BODIES
London Pocket 1997 067185514X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
233pp. Stamp across bottom edge of pages. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
178 Cooper, Natasha FRUITING BODIES
London Pocket 1997 067185514X Mass Market Paperback Good 
233pp. Spine and front cover creased, bookstore sticker on back cover. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
179 Copeland, Lori DATES AND OTHER NUTS
Chatswood, Australia Silhouette 1997 0373440022 Mass Market Paperback Good 
221pp, 150g. Cover creases, bookstore stamp. "Dates from hell. Or at least that's what date number 867-and the other 866-felt like to Temple Burney. She'd promised her grandmother she'd make one last attempt to find Mr. Right, but she might as well have added or die trying! A nunnery was becoming more and more appealing..." 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
180 Cork, Vena Green Eye
London Headline 2006 0755323998 Trade Paperback Very Good 
360pp, 450g. Light spine creasing; no stamps marks or writing. Rosa Thorn is in Cambridge filming for the BBC, but there is tension in Billings College where she is staying. Bizarre and frightening things are happening every day. Are these events connected to the person who has been attacking and raping young women in Cambridge for several years? Rosa's son Danny is a student at the College. He is infatuated with a talented and mysterious undergraduate called Stella. She has an uncanny ability to captivate most men who come into her orbit and stir up dangerous and unpredictable currents. Then a body is found on the night of Billings College May Ball. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
181 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Escape
London Harper Collins 2004 0007149875 Trade Paperback Very Good 
350pp, 500g. Pages slightly age-toned. It is 1810 and the French are making yet another attempt to invade Portugal. Facing them is a wasted land, stripped of food by Wellington's orders, and captain Richard Sharpe. But Sharpe is in trouble. His job as Captain of the Light Company is under threat and he has made a new enemy, a Portuguese criminal known as Ferragus. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
182 Cornwell, Bernard Battle Flag Starbuck Chronicles #3
London Harper Collins 1996 0007833795 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
450pp, 250g. No stamps, msrks or creases. Nate Starbuck, a renegade Bostonian who has become a Confederate officer, serves under Stonewall Jackson in the summer of 1862. He distinguishes himself at the Battle of Cedar Mountain, but afterward his career is jeopardized through the suspicion and hostility of his brigade commander, the grandiose General Washington Faulconer. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
183 Corris, Peter Get Even (Luke Dunlop)
Sydney, Australia Pan 1994 0330174783 Mass Market Paperback Good 
205pp, 130g. 1st printing. Bookstore stamp on fep. Ex-cop David Scanlon is about to give evidence to the State Counter Corruption Authority. Luke Dunlop of the Witness Protection Unit has to make sure no-one gets to Scanlon. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
184 Corris, Peter Wet Graves (Cliff Hardy)
NY Dell 1995 0440217504 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
278pp, 150g. Spine creases, slight yellowing, no stamps marks or writing A growing number of old men are suspiciously dying one by one, and P.I. Cliff Hardy soon pieces together the one thing they each have in common - the Sydney Harbor Bridge. The troubled waters beneath the city's bridge have become a serial killer's battle ground, and Hardy must decipher the motive in order to catch up with the madman. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
185 Corris, Peter O'Fear (Cliff Hardy)
Moorebank, NSW Bantam 1990 0947189734 Mass Market Paperback Good 
218pp, 150g. Water wrinkling on edge of a few inside pages; no creasing, stamps, marks or writing. Businessman Barnes Todd left instructions - in case of his own ``accidental'' death - that private eye Cliff Hardy should investigate for murder. 
Price: 7.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
186 Corris, Peter The January Zone (Cliff Hardy)
North Sydney, Australia Unwin Paperbacks 1987 0042000505 1st Mass Market Paperback Good 
205pp; approx 150g. First edition, first printing; cover creases, slight foxing, discolouration inside front cover. Politician Peter January is having trouble staying alive and hires Cliff Hardy to protect him. Protecting January leads to protecting his assistant, Trudi Bell, a more enjoyable assignment. It also takes him to Washington, D.C. where the threats are real and the rules are different. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
187 Corris, Peter The January Zone (Cliff Hardy)
North Sydney, Australia Unwin Paperbacks 1987 0042000505 1st Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
205pp; approx 150g. First edition, first printing; front corners very slightly bumped, slight creasing on spine edge of front cover. Cliff Hardy is hired to protect politician Peter January. The job takes Hardy to Washington, D.C. where the threat is real and the rules are different. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
188 Corris, Peter The Japanese Job (Ray Crawley)
Pymble, Australia Angus & Robertson 1992 0207175284 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
203pp, 150g. Light cover creasing, bookstore stamp, inked arithmetic on rear endpaper. Crawley and Huck are drawn into a conflict between the ruthless Japanese corporate world and shadowy Australian interests. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
189 Corris, Peter Cross Off (Luke Dunlop)
Sydney, Australia Pan 1993 033027385 1st Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
203pp, 150g. Paperback original; slight creasing spine edge and top corner of front cover. A Luke Crawley Witness Protection thriller: Ava Belfante just wants to have fun. She's sexy and flashy and she's got a taste for the good life. She's also got a couple of contracts out on her. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
190 Corris, Peter The Gulliver Fortune
Moorebank, NSW Bantam 1990 1863590056 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
403pp. 250g. Spine creases, edgewear, text block broken in centre. A priceless painting by J M W Turner has been rediscoovered and the owners must be traced before the painting can be sold. 
Price: 4.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
191 Corris, Peter (Cliff Hardy) Matrimonial Causes
Moorebank, NSW Bantam 1993 1863590773 1st Mass Market Paperback Fair 
196pp, 130g. Review copy, cover creases, corners slightly bumped, review request pasted inside front cover, previous owner's name on fep. The 17th Cliff Hardy novel, Cliff's first case: "Divorce - what else? But there was a bit of perjury, fraud and murder as well." 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
192 Coulter, Catherine Night Fire
New York, NY Avon 1989 038075620X Mass Market Paperback Fair 
392pp, 200g. Spine, cover creases, edgwear, pages lightly tanned; no stamps, marks or writing. Escaping to Boston after the death of her abusive first husband, to whom she was sold by a despicable half brother, Arielle resists her feelings for Burke Drummond, whose years-long love for Arielle prompts him into kidnapping her. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
193 Countryman, Edward THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1987 0140227261 Trade Paperback Very Good Soft Cover 
280pp, ballpoint initials inside rear cover. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
194 Courtenay, Bryce THE POWER OF ONE
Port Melbourne, Victoria Mandarin 1992 1863302065 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
629pp, sixth printing. Spine and covers creased and slightly worn at edges. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
195 Courtney, Caroline HEART OF HONOUR
London Corgi 1982 055211989X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
219pp, 150g. Top corner of back cover bumped. Society regarded Sir Andrew Grantley as a pauper, the bearer of his gambling father's bad blood. Bad blood was what the gossips said Beth had inherited from her mother...surely two so suited deserved to beome one. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
196 Coward, Sylvia The Complete Book of Cake Decorating with Sugarpaste
London New Holland (Publishers) Ltd 1987 185368242X Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gina Daniel 
177pp, 750g. 1994 reprint; index, colour photographs, illustrations; crease on front cover, a little edgewear; good clean copy. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
197 Craven, Sara His Forbidden Bride
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2003 0733546609 Mass Market Paperback Good 
185pp, 120g. Light creasing. Zoe Lambert inherits a Greek island villa and sets off for a new life. But the sexy gardener at her new home is not what he seems. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
198 Craven, Sara The Marriage Truce M&B Sexy Romance #5412
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2003 07335400078 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
186pp, 120g. Creasing, readers' marks, stamp, tape repair to spine, top corner of back cover chipped. Jenna is happy to be her cousin's bridesmaid, but she wishes someone had warned her that the best man is going to be dynamic photojournalist Ross Grantham. The man she once exchanged marriage vows with. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
199 Cresswell, Jasmine THE BLACKWOOD BRIDE
London Mills and Boon 1981 0263736970 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
207pp, 100g. Spine creased and faded, ballpoint marks inside front cover and on blurb page, pages slightly tanned. Regency romance - Viscount Blackwood needed a bride, but one who would only live long enough to secure him his inheritance. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
200 Cresswell, Jasmine DESIRES AND DECEPTIONS
Chatswood, Australia Mira 1995 1551660369 Mass Market Paperback Good 
400pp, 250g. Spine and cover creases, bookstore stamp. A missing woman has less than one year to reappear and claim her family fortune, and when Dianna Mason impersonates the heiress in an attempt to exact revenge, her plan is thwarted by the truth-seeking Ben Maxwell. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@vintagebooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com