Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 


Recent Additions
View the latest additions to our stock



Bookshops.com.au

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
201 Cresswell, Jasmine Forgotten Marriage
Melbourne Southdown Press Mass Market Paperback Good 
92pp, 75g. "New Idea" Special, magazine format, b & w illustrations; cover slightly creased, ballpoint initials on p1. What strange passions lured Vicki back into the arms of the man she had abandoned? 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
202 Crispin, Edmund LOVE LIES BLEEDING
London Four Square 1965 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
192pp. Some wear, pages tanned. A Gervase Fen mystery. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
203 Crowley, Kieran Burned Alive
New York, NY St Martins Press 1999 0312970307 Mass Market Paperback Good  
338pp, 240g; 9pp black and white photographs. Spine creases, no stamps, marks or writing. Twenty year old student, Kim Antonakos, was kidnapped and held for ransom. Her incompetent kidnappers panicked and doused her with petrol and set her alight. Their plans to cover their tracks led to another murder.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
204 Crusie, Jennifer CHARLIE ALL NIGHT
Chatswood, Australia Silhouette 1996 0373256701 Mass Market Paperback Good 
219pp; approx. 175g. Small tape repair at base of spine, bookstore stamp. Dumped by her boyfriend and dropped from WBBB's prime time, radio producer Allie McGuffey had nowhere to go but up. She planned to make temporary DJ Charlie Tenniel a household name despite his objections. Charlie wanted to kick back play good tunes and make love to Allie. Sexy, humourous Crusie. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
205 Crusie, Jennifer ANYONE BUT YOU
Chatswood, Australia Harlequin 1997 0373440049 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
219pp, 150g. Remainder marks. Nina thinks the last thing she needs is Fred - part basset, part beagle, and part manic-depressive. Then Fred brings home Alex Moore, poster boy for lonely women. Nina loves Fred, but really, anyone but Alex! 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
206 Crusie, Jennifer Sizzle (Harlequin Stolen Moments #1)
Australia Harlequin 1994 0373832710 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
92pp, 50g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, pages age-toned. Emily Tate wants Richard Parker, the sexy number cruncher who's been hired to keep her in line and under budget. Richard Parker wants Emily Tate, the sexy advertising executive who's running the ad campaign for a sensual new perfume called Sizzle. 
Price: 29.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
207 Crusie, Jennifer Trust Me on This (Loveswept #843)
New York, NY Bantam 1997 0553445588 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
211pp, 150g. Appears unread, no creases, stamps, marks or writing. Dennie Banks was willing to do anything to get her story, even flirt her way into the arms of a man who promised to help. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
208 Crusie, Jennifer What the Lady Wants
Chatswood, Australia Silhouette 1995 0373256442 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
218pp, 150g. Spine and cover creases, Texta on top page edges, blurb page, reader's initial. Mitch Peatwick was learning pretty fast that the life of a private detective was not all it was cracked up to be. Cheating husbands, suspicious wives, unsuspecting mistresses - case after case left him cynical and disillusioned. This was nothing like the world of tough-talking detectives and smart-mouthed, stunning dames he'd envisioned... Until she walked through the door. Right down to her stilettos, Mae Sullivan was a knockout. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
209 Culler, Jonathon Structuralist Poetics: Structuralism, Linguistics and the Study of Literature
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1975 0710079648 Cloth Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
265pp, 450g. Red boards, gold lettering on spine. Boards are slightly warped, slight crushing head and heel of spine, page edges foxed, otherwise good, clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
210 Cumes J W C A Bunch of Amateurs, the Tragedy of Government and Administration in Australia
Melbourne Sun Books 1988 0725105518 Soft Cover Fair Trade Paperback 
206pp. The performance of Australian governments this century. Front cover creased, previous owner's name on ffep. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
211 cummings e. e. IS FIVE
New York, NY Liveright 1970 Trade Paperback Fair 
115pp. Edgewear, laminate lifting slightly on fore edges of covers, page edges foxed. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
212 cummings e. e. SELECTED POEMS 1923-1958
London Faber and Faber 1970 0571089860 Soft Cover Fair 
100pp, index. Covers have edgewear, crease along spine edge, light marking; pages edges foxed, pages clean and bright. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
213 Curzon, Clare Close Quarters (Supt Mike Yeadings)
NY St Martin's Press 1996 0312150792 US 1st Papered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
250pp, 400g. Black papered boards, gold lettering on spine; a little wear at heel of spine, slight crushing at head, light mark fep. Unclipped dustjacket has edgewear, slight curl top edge. A Thames Valley Mystery: A serial killer is on the loose in a tranquil village, and although police can find few connections between victims, their investigations uncover unexplained tensions. When the doctor is found dead, apparently having committed suicide, past extra-marital affairs come to light along with evidence for the murders which might point in his direction. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
214 Czerneda, Julie E Beholder's Eye (Web Shifters #1)
New York, NY Daw 1998 0886778182 Mass Market Paperback Good 
413pp, 200g. DAW Collector #1100, Luis Royo cover; spine, cover creases, edgewear, ink marking rep. The Web: United in their natural form they are one, sharing all their memories, experiences, and lives. Apart they are five, the only existing members of their ancient race, a species with the ability to assume any form once they understand its essence. Their continued survival in a universe filled with races ready to destroy anyone perceived as different is based on the Rules. And first among those Rules is: Never reveal your true nature to another being. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
215 Dailey, Janet Notorious
London Warner 1997 0751517348 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
410pp, 250g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear; no stamps, marks or writing. Entering Eden Rossiter's life as effortlessly as he drifts into Friendly in his battered truck, the stranger Kincade becomes her ally against Duke Depard and his band of crooked ranchers. Their union is, at first, strictly business. But for Kincade this doesn't seem to be just another good time in a string of good times, and Eden. realising the depths of Kincade's devotion, must endure not only the danger and adversity of protecting her family's land, but wrestle with her deep distrust of the affairs of the heart. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
216 Dailey, Janet Western Man
New York, NY Harlequin 1983 0373152272 Mass Market Paperback Good 
253pp, 150g. Light creasing, initial on fep, pages age-toned. For years Sharon Powell had idolized Ridge Halliday, the arrogant rancher whose western Colorado spread adjoined her family's. Ridge had always indulged her wide-eyed adoration, yet Sharon realized that he saw her only as an amusing child and fought hard to overcome her infatuation. 
Price: 4.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
217 Dailey, Janet The Best Way to Lose
New York, NY Harlequin 1983 0373152280 Mass Market Paperback Good 
252pp, 150g. Light creasing, initial on fep, pages age-toned. When Pilar Santee lost her husband, Elliot, she expected never to love again. How could she ever meet another man as fine? But Elliot had a son from the days before he met Pilar, and Trace was every bit a Santee. 
Price: 4.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
218 Dailey, Janet The Thawing of Mara
Australia Mills & Boon 1980 0263755037 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair 
187pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, readers' marks, Texta marks lower page edges. Aloof, cold as ice - that was Mara Prentiss. And she felt she had every reason to be that way. Her father's infidelity had killed her mother. That's what love leads to. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
219 Dalton, Emily LILY AND THE LION
Chatswood, Australia Harlequin 1993 0373311850 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
219pp. Harlequin Regency Romance, magic marker on blurb page, some wrinkling. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
220 Dane, Lisa RIBBONS AND RAWHIDE
New York, NY Berkley 1992 0425135306 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
249pp. Punch hole in front cover, bookstore stamp, remainder mark. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
221 Danson, Sherryl The Ranger Man Harlequin Temptation #495
Australia Harlequin 1994 0373256035 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
218pp, 120g. Creasing, stamps, readers' marks, pages age-toned. New York ad exec Julia Adams went shopping for the perfect mango - what she found was the perfect man for her campaign. Chance Palladin had "cowboy" written all over him - he was "The Ranger Man" 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
222 Darch, Winifred The New Girl at Graychurch
London OUP 1939 1st Cloth Fair No Jacket Gilbert Dunlop 
255pp, 350g. Blue cloth boards, navy lettering, illustration on front board and spine; colour frontis., four black and white illustrations by Gilbert Dunlop. Spine faded, light flecking front board, corners bumped, front hinge broken, endpapers, page edges foxed, gift inscription (dated 1943) ffep. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
223 Darcy, Clare Cecily
London Tandem 1976 0426171365 Mass Market Paperback Good 
236pp, 150g. Spine creased and tilted, cover creases; no stamps, marks or writing. Regency Romance - the dashing young bloods of London gasped at their first glimpse of Cecily on the stage. Who was this adorable creature? Could she be as innocent as she seemed? Or was she just another adventuress, using her ravishing looks and dimpled smile to rise in the world? "Miss Daingerfield-Nelson" was, in fact, Miss Hadley, a distant cousin of the Honourable Robert Ranleigh and should be established in a more respectable profession. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
224 Darcy, Emma THE SHEIK'S SEDUCTION
Richmond, Surrey Mills and Boon 1998 0263807118 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
189pp. Sarah Hillyard becomes Tarek al-Khaima's travelling companion for a year. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
225 Darcy, Emma The Cattle King's Mistress
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2000 0733521169 Mass Market Paperback Good 
186pp, 120g. Light creasing, initial fep, pages yellowing. Nathan King, powerful head of his legendary family's cattle empire, has everything - except a woman to share his life. Miranda Wade has nothing - except a past she is determined to leave behind, and the hope that her new job at King's Eden will give her a fresh start. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
226 Darcy, Emma The Seduction of Keira
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1992 186386282X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
186pp, 120g. Pages age-toned. When Keira Mary Brooks returned to Sydney, her cousin Justin greeted her with open arms. It was not what she'd expected. Neither were Justin's plans. He wanted Keira to assume the alias Delilah O'Neil and to seduce a man. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
227 Darcy, Emma The Outback Wedding Takeover M&B Sexy Romance #5762
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2004 0733551947 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
186pp, 120g. Creasing. Mitch Tyler is a hard-hitting, hotshot Sydney lawyer - who's put his troubled boyhood in the Outback behind him. However, all Mitch's old instincts come simmering to the surface when he realizes that Kathryn Ledger is in need of his protection. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
228 Darcy, Emma An Impossible Dream
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1993 1863863753 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
189pp, 120g. Creases, edgewear, pages age-toned, edges wrinkled. Cameron McFarlane was handsome, rich and fairly famous - he was the bestselling author of The Psychology of Sex. More importantly, he needed Dani! Cameron needed her to cater a dinner party. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
229 Darcy, Emma Climax of Passion
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1996 0733503705 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
187pp, 120g. Creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned. He is Xa Shiraq, sheikh of Xabia...She is Amanda Buchanan, independent hotelier...When they meet, he declares that they are meant for each other, but what does Amanda have to offer such a man? 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
230 Davidson, Mary Janice Undead and Unwed
London Piatkus 2006 0749936452 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
230pp, 150g. No creases, stamps, marks or writing. 'The day I died started out bad and got worse in a hurry ...' Betsy Taylor has just woken up in a morgue to discover she's a vampire. On the plus side, being undead sure beats the alternative. She now has superhuman strength and an unnatural effect on the opposite sex. What Betsy can't handle is her new liquid diet ... And whilst her mother is relieved to find out that being dead doesn't mean Betsy can't visit, her new 'night-time' friends have the ridiculous idea that Betsy is the prophesied vampire queen. The scrumptious Sinclair and his cohorts want her help in overthrowing the most obnoxious power-hungry vampire in five centuries. Frankly Betsy couldn't care less about vamp politics. But Sinclair and his followers have powerful methods of persuasion. Not least of which is unlimited access to Manolo Blahnik's Spring collection. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
231 Davidson, Mary Janice Undead and Unemployed
London Piatkus 2006 0749936460 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
230pp, 150g. Appears unread. Being royally undead isn't all it's cracked up to be - there are still bills to be paid. Luckily, new Queen of the Vampires Betsy Taylor lands her dream job selling designer shoes at Macy's. But when a string of vampire murders hits St. Paul, Betsy must enlist the help of the one vamp who makes her blood boil: the oh-so-sexy Sinclair. Now, she's really treading on dangerous ground - high heels and all. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
232 Davies, Caroline The Eternal Garden
Melbourne Hill of Content Publishing 1989 0855721820 Soft Cover Very Good Quarto 
142pp, 500g. Bibliography, Index; b/w and colour illustrations and photographs throughout. Light edgewear on corners, no stamps, marks or writing. Throughout history gardeners have worked with nature, sometimes they have searched for ways to control her. Caroline Davies explores these approaches with examples from Egypt, Sumer, Ancient Greece and Rome, Renaissance Europe, Eighteenth Century England, China, Japan, the US and Australia. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
233 Davies, Linda SOMETHING WILD
London Headline 2001 0747270805 Trade Paperback Very Good 
341pp, approx 525g. Spine slightly creased, crease along spine edge of front cover, pages clean and bright. Sarah Jensen is hiding her baby son from the father who doesn't know he exists; short of money she takes a freelance job investigating a new client for her old investment bank, only to find this client is the very man of whom she is most afraid. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
234 Davis, Justine (Justine Dare) Leader of the Pack (Trinity Street West)
New York, NY Silhouette 1996 0373077289 Mass Market Paperback Good 
251pp, 120g. Spine, back cover creased; no stamps marks or writing. Wounded and backed into a corner, Ryan Buckhart sought a temporary escape from months of undercover police work. He could go to only one place...find safety in the arms of only one woman. He'd never stopped wanting, loving her - but she was no longer his wife. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
235 Davis, Lindsay LAST ACT IN PALMYRA
London Century Books 1994 0712659366 Very Good Trade Paperback 
384pp, 550g. Spine creases, previous owner's name on title page. In which Marcus Didius Falco and Helena join up with a troupe of travelling players in the East. Historical mystery set in 1st Century Rome under the Emperor Vespasian. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
236 Dawson, Saranne IN SELF DEFENCE
Australia Silhouette 1994 0373222866 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
249pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, readers' initials on blurb page. A series of threatening letters triggered Jessica Aylesworth's recurring nightmares and spilled into her waking fears. As public defender, she believed passionately in law and order, but she'd do anything to save herself from the terror that stalked her--including taking the law into her own hands. With his commanding presence and rock-solid strength, Casey Casimircz could have been the answer to Jessica's prayers. But there was something suspicious about the rogue cop. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
237 de Haan, Tom A Mirror for Princes
London Arrow 1988 0099581701 Trade Paperback Good 
450pp, 325g. Corners slightly bumped, cover and spine creased. Reyhnard Rorhah, presumed dead by all who knew him, writes his own story in a remote peasant village. He had grown up under the shadow of his brilliant, practical, brutal father, King Basal of Brychmachrye. None could have forseen the extent to which the king's new mistress would alter his four sons' lives. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
238 de Mare, Eric PHOTOGRAPHY
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1968 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
336pp incl index, photographs, illustrations, charts, bibliography. 4th Edition; spine and cover creases, edgewear. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
239 Dean, Dinah The Briar Rose
London Mills and Boon 1986 0263756386 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
252pp, 200g. Spine crease, small scar at top of spine. Mistress Kate Cressy, daughter of the bailey of Woodham Abbey was forced to watch as Master Matthew Hartwell from the Court of Augmentations poked his nose into her household, making an inventory prior to the dissolution of the Abbey. Now he was just waiting to claim her family home. 
Price: 49.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
240 Dean, Dinah The Maid of Honour
London Mills and Boon Masquerade 1987 0263757862 Mass Market Paperback Good 
251pp, 150g. Spine creased, front cover creased along spine, foxing, previous owner's name crossed out in ballpoint on blurb page, bookstore stamp. Woodham Series - if only Mary Hook, maid of honour to Catherine of Braganza, could find a man like Prince Rupert - but attainable, and country-loving, with no desire to spend his life at court. 
Price: 49.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
241 Dean, Dinah Wheel of Fortune (Russian Series)
London Mills and Boon 1983 0263744213 Mass Market Paperback Good 
221pp, 100g; Masquerade Historical Romance. Bookstore stamp, spine creased and slightly tilted, faint remainder mark, page edges tanned and spotted, pages slightly tanned. Left a house and a fortune by her godfather, Galina is delighted at the unexpected opportunity to enter the glittering society of St Petersburg. 
Price: 200.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
242 Dean, Dinah Daughter of the Sunset Isles
London Barrie & Jenkins 1991 0712634584 Cloth Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
369pp, 500g. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine, top corners slightly bumped, spine very slightly cocked, page edges tanned with age. Unclipped dust jacket has a little wear on top edge. Gytha, the daughter of Harold Godwinsson, is ordered to a nunnery after her father's defeat by William of Normandy. She finds refuge at the court of Svein, the Danish king and from there goes to Kievan Russia as the intended bride of Grand Prince Vladimir. 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
243 Dean, Dinah The Country Gentleman (Woodham Series)
London Mills & Boon 1985 0236751848 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
221pp, 130g. Spine creased and tilted, cover creases, Texta "5" on front cover, ballpoint initial on blurb page, adhesive plastic cover, hinges reinforced with tape, pages tanned, edges tanned and spotted. The arrival of Mr John Harris, the new owner of Pinnacles House, was greeted with much interest by the inhabitants of Woodham. Miss Lucinda Calvert longed to ask him so many questions, but courtesy forbade her. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
244 Dean, Dinah The Eagle's Fate (Russian Series) Masquerade M83
London Mills and Boon Masquerade 1981 0263736318 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
190pp, 150g. Spine and cover creases, coffee stain on front cover, pages tanned, foxing, no stamps or writing. Thanks to her brother's reckless gambling Princess Nadia Serova has been condemned to a life of poverty in the back streets of Moscow and cannot afford the price of a horse and cart to flee from Napoleon's invading army. Her only protection comes from Count Andrei Valyev who freezes into icy emnity at the mention of her name. 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
245 Dean, Dinah Flight from the Eagle (Russian Series) Masquerade M26
London Mills & Boon 1979 0263728684 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
188pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, large Texta X on front cover, ballpoint initial inside front cover, pages tanned and foxed. On the run from Napoleon's Grand Army, commanding a pathetic column of wounded men, Major Lev Orlov has the misfortune to discover Countess Irina Barova sheltering in a deserted inn. The fate of one woman, however helpless, is trivial compared to the Major's need to outpace Napoleon and reach the safety of Kaluga with his men. Paperback version of "The Road to Kaluga". 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
246 Dean, Dinah The Ice King (Russian Series) Masquerade M48
London Mills & Boon 1980 0263732126 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
188pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, tape repair to head of spine, top edge of back cover chipped, sticker ghost on front cover, bookstore stamps, remainder mark, pages tanned; text block tight and sound. Prince Nikolai Volkhov is known as "the Ice King" - as famous for his cold reserve as for his lack of interest in feminine wiles. Why, then, should he seem to take such an interst in Tanya, a penniless orphan, almost on the shelf. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
247 Deaver, Jeffery The Broken Window
London Hodder & Stoughton 2008 0340937238 Trade Paperback Very Good 
414pp, 600g. No creases, stamps, marks or writing. Lincoln Rhyme and partner/paramour Amelia Sachs return to face a criminal whose masterful staging of crimes is enabled by a terrifying access to information. When Lincoln's cousin is arrested on murder charges the case against Arthur Rhyme is perfect - too perfect. Forensic evidence from Arthur's home is found all over the scene of the crime, and it looks like the fate of Lincoln's estranged cousin is sealed. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
248 Deaver, Jeffery The Bodies Left Behind
London Hodder & Stoughton 2008 03409778880 Trade Paperback Very Good 
439pp, 600g. No creases, stamps, marks or writing. A spring night in a small town in Wisconsin. . . . A call to police emergency from a distant lake house is cut short. . . . A phone glitch or an aborted report of a crime? Off-duty deputy Brynn leaves her family's dinner table and drives up to deserted Lake Mondac to find out. She stumbles onto the scene of a heinous murder. . . . Before she can call for backup, though, she finds herself the next potential victim. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
249 Deighton, Len AN EXPENSIVE PLACE TO DIE
St Albans, Herts, UK Panther 1969 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
219pp. 1976 printing, edgewear on covers, owner's stamp on last page. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
250 Delderfield, R F To Serve Them All My Days
London Coronet 1980 0340258209 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
473pp, 350g. 1983 printing; spine, cover creases, edgewear, pages tanned. Miner's son David Powlett-Jones returns from the carnage of the Western Front in 1918, shell-shocked and bitterly hardened by the violence of war. He begins life again as a master at a remote Devon school, controlling the destiny of boys barely his junior. As the years pass David becomes a teacher of rare talent, begins to find peace, and is able to adjust to the changes which are overwhelming society. But soon he will have to face up to the prospect of another terrible war. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
251 Delinsky, Barbara Bronze Mystique
Australia Harlequin 1984 0373251173 Mass Market Paperback Good 
222pp, 150g. Spine creases, bookstore stamp, ballpoint marks on back cover. Writer Sasha Blake met him by accident when she crashed her motorcycle into his sports car. But she must have hit her head harder than she thought, because he looked exactly like the hero from her latest novel. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
252 Delinsky, Barbara An Accidental Woman
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 2002 0743235134 Trade Paperback Fair 
371pp, 400g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, corners bumped. Lake Henry, New Hampshire, is buzzing over the annual maple syrup harvest as well as the shocking revelation that longtime resident Heather Malone has been led away by the FBI, who claim that the devoted stepmother and businesswoman fled the scene of a fatal accident in California years before. Poppy Blake, her best friend, is determined to prove Heather's innocence, while facing past mistakes of her own. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
253 Delinsky, Barbara The Real Thing (Harlequin Temptation #125)
Sydney, Australia Harlequin 1987 0373262307 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
219pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, bookstore stamp, readers' marks, pages age-toned.. After breaking her leg, aerobics instructor Deirdre Joyce was fit company for no one. Especially not for equally disgruntled Neil Hersey, whose reputation as a lawyer had been tarnished. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
254 Dempster, Quentin Death Struggle: How Political Malice and Boardroom Powerplays are Killing the ABC
Crow's Nest, Australia Allen and Unwin 2000 1865080373 Trade Paperback Very Good 
382pp, 650g. Index, 8pp b & w photographs. Front corners slightly bumped. A former staff-elected director's account of more than a decade, from the era of David Hill to the arrival of Jonathan Shier, of the clash of some of Australia's greatest egos. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
255 Dennys, Joyce Henrietta's War News From the Home Front 1939-1942
London Penguin 1987 0140092633 Mass Market Paperback Fair Joyce Dennys 
167pp, 200g. Spine creases, light discolouration around edges of front cover, pages tanned. Humourous letters written to a friend at the front by a doctor's wife in Devon. Originally published in installments in "The Sketch". Illustrated by the author. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
256 Derrick, Lionel Panama Power Play (Penetrator #19)
Los Angeles, CA Pinnacle 1977 0523404298 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair 
178pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, punch hole in front cover, ballpoint on blurb page. The Penetrator invades Central America to snatch Norbert Briscoe, an international financial criminal, from his heavily guarded Costa Rica hideout and return him to US authorities. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
257 Deveraux, Jude; Howard, Linda; Allison, Margaret; Holm, Stef Ann; Stewart, Mariah UPON A MIDNIGHT CLEAR
New York, NY Pocket 1998 0671019880 Mass Market Paperback Good 
432pp, 250g. Spine creases, remainder mark. A collection of novellas centered on the Christmas Season. Three of the tales, 'Christmas Magic' (Allison), 'If Only in My Dreams' (Stewart), and 'White Out' (Howard) are contemporary while the other two, 'The Teacher' (Deveraux), and 'Jolly Holly' (Holm) are historical. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
258 Devine, Angela The Bride of Santa Barbara M&B #A941
Australia Mills & Boon 1994 1863867562 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
186pp, 120g. Creasing, buckling, ages age-toned, readers' marks. Daniel Pryor had made a career out of turning people's dreams into reality. Now it was Beth's turn. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
259 Devine, Angela Tahitian Wedding
Australia Mills & Boon 1993 1863864636 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
186pp, 120g. Pages age-toned, readers' marks. Claire had managed to avoid the wrath of Alain Charpentier for six long years. But now she had broken her exile from Tahiti to be bridesmaid at her sister's wedding. Only to find that the very man who had caused her to leave the island was to be the bridegroom's best man! 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
260 Dick, Philip K We Can Remember it for You Wholesale
London Millenium 2000 1857989481 Trade Paperback Fair 
395pp, 350g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, corners slightly dogeared, covered with clear adhesive plastic, split at heel of spine, owner's name, date half title page, foreedge of first few pages wrinkled. The fifth and final part of the complete collected stories shows Philip K. Dick at the very height of his outstanding powers. The twenty-five tales were written between 1963 and 1981, just a few months before he died, and include two stories which have been turned into box office smashes: the title story, filmed as Total Recall, and "The Little Black Box", which grew into his masterpiece Blade Runner. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
261 Diehl, William Show of Evil (Martin Vail)
London Mandarin 1996 0749320621 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
503pp, 275g. Spine creased, tilted, edgewear, cover creases, pages age toned, foxed on foreedges. A young mother is found butchered, with a coded inscription printed in blood on her head. It is identical to the code found on Bishop Rushman, who had been dismembered by Aaron Stampler. The same Aaron Stampler whom Martin Vail saved from the electric chair, and who is now in a security prison. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
262 Diehl, William Eureka
London Arrow 2003 0099439980 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
504pp, 250g. Slight cover creasing, no stamps, marks or writing. Thomas Culhane grows up in the small Californian town of Eureka. But, although he is adopted by one of the town's wealthy families, he knows he must escape Eureka to make his own way in the world. Then World War I intervenes and Culhane ships to Europe to join the American forces in Europe, where he proves himself a hero. On his return to Eureka, he soon becomes deputy sheriff to the town's legendary lawman. In the early 1920s, he steps into his boss's shoes after the sheriff is killed in a shootout. Some twenty years later, Sheriff Culhane is a powerful man about to run as state governor. One hundred miles south of Eureka in Los Angeles, Verna Wilensky has been electrocuted in her bathtub. At first, her death looks accidental. But as the police investigate further and discover that she had almost 100,000 in her bank account, they begin to dig deeper. Who was this woman, where did she come from, how did she get all this money, and what was her connection to Eureka, to Thomas Culhane and to the bloody events of the 1920s that saw Culhane's political star begin to rise?  
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
263 Dixon, Franklin W The Hardy Boys Casefiles #14: Too Many Traitors
New York, NY Pocket 1988 0671736779 Mass Market Paperback Good 
151pp, 150g. Remainder mark, pages age toned, no stamps or writing. When Frank wins a vacation on the Costa del Sol, the brothers are set for some good times. Instead the find themselves on the run from the law, hunted as spies by the KGB - and as traitors by the Network. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
264 Dixon, Franklin W The Hardy Boys Casefiles #11: Brother Against Brother
New York, NY Pocket 1988 0671743910 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 
150pp, 150g. A little edgewear, pages age toned, no stamps marks or writing. On a secret mission Joe is ambushed; he survives but loses his memory and cannot remember his name or the mission. Worst of all, he thinks Frank is the enemy. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
265 Dixon, Franklin W The Twisted Claw (The Hardy Boys #11)
London Armada 1974 0006909922 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 
159pp, 120g. 1988 reprint; crease lower corner of front cover, small stain title page, a little edgewear, pages tanned. How do the gang of treasure thieves bypass sophisticated alarm systems?...How is the treasure smuggled out of the country? The boys learn that an ancient pirate kingdom holds the clue. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
266 Dodd, Christina PRICELESS
New York, NY Harper 1992 006104153X Mass Market Paperback Good 
367pp 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
267 Dodd, Christina My Favorite Bride (The Governess Brides)
New York, NY Avon 2002 006009265 Mass Market Paperback Good  
375pp, 150g. Spine creases, bookstore stamp, front cover slightly curled. When Miss Samantha Prendregast arrives at Devil's Fell to take charge of six rebellious girls, the vibrant outspoken governess is not quite prepared to deal with the tall, dark and dashing master of the grand estate.  
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
268 Dodd, Christina One Kiss from You
New York, NY Avon 2003 0060092661 Mass Market Paperback Good  
371pp, 150g. Spine creases; no stamps, marks or writing. Eleanor de Lacy must have been mad to agree to exchange identities with her stronger-willed cousin. She would never convince Remington Knight of the folly of this union - especially since the man seemed so determined for it to take place. Worse still, she finds Remington dazzlingly attractive - and she's charmed by his attempts to seduce her, even though he believes she is already his. But if he ever learns of Eleanor's deception, this daring rogue will wreak havoc... upon her reputation and her heart.  
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
269 Dodson, Kenneth Away All Boats
London Angus & Robertson 1955 1st Cloth Good Good Hardcover 
504pp, 650g. Dark blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, map endpapers. Rear corners bumped, tape ghosts on endpapers, page edges foxed, original bookseller's sticker inside front endpaper, previous owner's name, date inked on title page, ink writing top of page 3. Unclipped dustjacket has wear on edges, chipping at head of spine, 1cm closed tear top of front flap. The intimate and heroic story of USS 'Belinda', Attack Transport PA22, launched late 1943 with a regular navy Captain Hawks and ex-merchant Captain MacDougall as Boat Commander and an inexperienced crew. Almost laughable incompetence gradually improves, but the crew remains far from perfect when the ship sees action, landing troops on enemy beachheads in the Pacific. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
270 Doherty, P C THE SONG OF A DARK ANGEL
London Headline 1994 0747244324 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
249pp. A medieval mystery featuring Hugh Corbett. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
271 Doherty, Paul (P C Doherty, Paul Harding, Michael Clyne, Ann Dukthas, C L Grace, Anna Apostolou) The Plague Lord
London Headline 2003 0747263086 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
344pp, 200g. Kublai Khan seeks advice from the Venetian Marco Polo: A Buddhist nun and a Franciscan monk are experiencing visions and ghastly murders occur among members of the Guild of Pourers; the Water Lily sect, dedicated to the service of Wen Yi Kwei, the Plague Lord, has reappeared.  
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
272 Dohrn, Madelyn TWO FOR THE PRICE OF ONE
Australia Silhouette 1990 0373096116X Mass Market Paperback Fair 
251pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, Texta ghost on front cover. Growing up in foster homes, Courtney Hughes learned two important lessons: don't let anyone push you around and don't risk leaving another child in the same predicament. That ruled out men and motherhood, making money would have to do. Then a broad-shouldered blue blood muscled in on her meager income and her moral code. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
273 Donald, Robyn Wolfe's Temptress
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2002 0733534961 Mass Market Paperback Good 
186pp, 120g. Light creasing, edgewear. Wolfe has been looking for Rowan Corbett for five long years. She is the only one who knows the truth about his brother's death. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
274 Donald, Robyn Island Enchantment M&B #A3184
Australia Mills & Boon 1993 186186539X Mass Market Paperback Fair 
189pp, 120g. Heavy creasing. Face-to-face once again with Guy Lorimer, Mike couldn't run from the dark spell that still drew her to him. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
275 Donald, Robyn INDISCRETIONS
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1996 0733509061 Mass Market Paperback Good 
185pp, 150g. Ballpoint readers' marks on front cover and blurb page, no creases, clean, tight, bright. Mariel loved Bride's Bay Resort and had jumped at the chance to translate there again, but soon wished she hadn't. Working for a security-conscious delegation was no job for a woman with a past and there was Nicholas Leigh, a charismatic and for her, dangerous man. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
276 Donald, Robyn INDISCRETIONS
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1996 0733509061 Mass Market Paperback Good 
185pp, 150g. Cover creases, magic marker front cover, small stamp. Mariel loved Bride's Bay Resort and had jumped at the chance to translate there again, but soon wished she hadn't. Working for a security-conscious delegation was no job for a woman with a past and there was Nicholas Leigh, a charismatic and for her, dangerous man. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
277 Donald, Robyn A Reluctant Mistress Sexy Romance #4587
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1999 0733517099 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
187pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, tape repair to spine, readers' marks, closed tear back cover. Clay Beauchamp would have to learn - Natalia was not for sale! He was handsome, protective, even generous, but nothing would lure Natalia into his bed...until the night her livelihood was destroyed, and Clay came to her rescue. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
278 Donald, Robyn Such Dark Magic (M&B #A3058)
Australia Mills & Boon 1993 0863863761 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
1888pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned, splits at head and heel of spine. Wealthy New Zealander Philip Angove was a formidable and complex man. And he was trying to manipulate Antonia's emotions in an effort to persuade her to do something she believed unethical. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
279 Donnelly, Jane MOON LADY
Australia Mills and Boon 1984 0263746429 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
189pp, 150g. Spine and cover creases, edgewear, reader's marks inside back cover, blurb and title page, remainder mark, lower corner of back cover torn. From the moment wealthy tycoon Jake Ballinger came whirling into Prudence's quiet village there was an immediate chemistry between them. But was a man like Jake really likely to be interested in her? 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
280 Donnelly, Jane THE JEWELS OF HELEN
Chatswood, Australia Mills and Boon 1990 0263770230 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
187pp, 150g. Edgewear, creases, bookstore stamp, ballpoint writing inside covers and on blurb page; textblock tight and sound. "Eight years ago Max Torba thought Anni was self-centered--and that she didn't care if her demands made life impossible for those who loved her. Now, meeting again at Max's home in Turkey, it was clear he still held the same opinion, no matter how hard she tried to make a good impression. 'You haven't changed much, have you?' he said 'You still don't give a damn for the trouble you cause.' But did Max's opinion really matter? After all, Anni had no intention of adding herself to his admiring band of female followers..." 
Price: 2.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
281 Donnelly, Jane FIANCE FOR REAL
Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2000 0733524710 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
185pp, 150g. Slight cover creasing. "When Fergus McKenzie found Clancy Lindhurst leaning perilously over the parapet of a bridge, he naturally thought the worst...Clancy found it hard to explain that she was really throwing away her engagement ring because her fiance had cheated on her." 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
282 Donnelly, Jane FACE THE TIGER
Australia Mills & Boon 1983 026374275X Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
187pp, 150g. Creases, tape repair to spine, ballpoint readers' marks. " Don't underrate yourself, " Gavin said! But Sophy's lifetime habit was hard to break. After all, if family and friends thought you were a dimwit, what chance did you have? Sophy had arrived at Gavin Teague's home raging to confront this cynical tiger of a man she blame for upsetting her life. But she stayed to work for him and found he completely upset her again. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
283 Donnelly, Jane RIDE A WILD HORSE
Australia Mills & Boon 1986 0263754308 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
190pp, 150g. Creases, edgewear, slight wrinkling edges of first few pages initials inside back cover. It seemed to Mell that she had never been young. Her life in her small Cotswold village had been safe, predictable and decidedly unexciting. How she longed for adventure...And it came knocking! An archaeological site was discovered nearby and at the personal invitation of the dig's wildly confident organizer, Barney Rudd, Mell joined in the fun! She was going to savor every minute of this new experience and share Barney's exciting life. If only it wasn't just for the summer. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
284 Donnelly, Jane FLASH POINT
Australia Mills & Boon 1981 0263735605 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
187pp, 150g. Neat tape repair to base of spine, front hinge, stamp, Balpoint on front cover, blurb page. Liam Sherrad really believed that Carly was after his aunt's money. She was incensed when he even offered to recompense her if she'd refuse the old lady's invitation to visit their chateau in Brittany. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
285 Donnelly, Jane A FIERCE ENCOUNTER
Australia Mills & Boon 1983 026374667 Mass Market Paperback Good 
187pp, 150g. Edgewear, ballpoint initial on blurb page. Since their brief and blazing affair five years before, Lacey had not heard a word from Martin. He'd left Chadsford to pursue a brilliant career in television, and she knew he'd forgotten her completely. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
286 Douglas, Charlotte/Karr, Leona/Sala, Sharon Montana Secrets/Lost Identity/Miracle Bride
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2004 0733556698 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
248, 248, 126pp; 250g. Cover creases, edgewear, owner's initial on fep. "Montana Secrets" - For five years, Catherine Erickson believed her fiancé, Ryan Christopher, had been killed in an embassy bombing. She raised their daughter alone on her family's Montana ranch, until a mysterious stranger appeared in her life. He said he was a friend of Ryan's. So why hadn't she ever heard of him? Trace Gallagher couldn't reveal his true identity without putting Catherine in danger. "Lost Identity" - She'd washed up on his beach with no name and no clue how she got there, and Andrew Davis's life would never be the same. The reclusive hero was immediately drawn to the breathtaking stranger. "Miracle Bride" - Following Prominence magazine's advice, Hallie O'Grady heads west to find a husband. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
287 Douglass, Sara Sinner (Wayfarer Redemption Bk 1)
Australia Voyager 1998 0732259398 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
638pp, 350g. No creasing, stamps, marks or writing. Caelum now rules Tencendor and on the surface all appears peaceful. But there are tensions. Askam, son of Belial and Cazna, controls much of the trade between north and south - to the detriment of Zared, Prince of the North. Many of the Acharites are concerned that while Axis left the Icarii with their Talon and (eventually) gave the Avar their own Mage-King, their Acharite monarchy was destroyed. Many among the humans hunger for a king of their own - still subordinate to Caelum of course, but a king of their own. Zared, as the only legitimate son of Rivkah, the last of the royal line, not only has the claim, but the insignia of office. If Zared decides to resurrect the throne of Achar, does that mean that age-old hatreds might also be revived?  
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
288 Drake, Bonnie (Barbara Delinsky) Gemstone Candlelight Ecstasy #186
New York, NY Dell 1983 0440128277 Mass Market Paperback Fair  
188pp, 100g. Stain, loss of colour on front cover, bookstore stamps. A day of her time was all Geoffrey Parker wanted. Once he'd had it all. Sara had been his wife, an eighteen year old Iowa farm girl invading the Parker's fabulous domain of wealth and power. For two years Sara had submitted to Cecelia Parker's indomitable will, then left to make it on her own.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
289 Drew, Dr. John Man, Microbe and Malady
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Allen Lane Penguin Books 1940 1st Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 
218pp, 150g. Pelican A73; cover creases, 1cm (1/2") closed tear lower spine edge of front cover, sticker scar top corner of front cover, tanning and foxing throughout. A book, written for the layman, describing the various kinds of bacteria which are known to produce disease, the conditions in which they live and multiply, how they invade the tissues, and how the human body is normally equipped to resist them. It explains the various precautions which should be taken...to combat infection...the use of vaccines, serums and anti-toxins in the prevention and cure of bacterial disease. It also considers the employment of bacteria as a weapon of war. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
290 Dufort, Nina WHAT ROSIE DID NEXT
London Hodder & Stoughton 2000 0340767170 Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
266pp. Rosie Hooke fights to save her old Romney Marsh pub from the claws of Vicki Cresswell who wants to turn it into a middle class des. res. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
291 Duke, Elizabeth Bogus Bride M&B #3951
London Mills & Boon 1993 0263782263 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
186pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned. His smile made her melt and his kisses rocked the world. It had always been like that between them, but Skye Haywood had learned the hard way that she couldn't trust Rafe Baldwin. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
292 Dumas, Margaret Speak Now
New York, NY Signet 2005 0451216989 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
328pp, 150g. Remainder mark. Commitment-phobic Charley Van Leeuwen shocks everyone when she returns from London with a husband, Jack Fairfax, in tow. Charley wonders about his past, and before she can settle her post-wedding jitters, Charley and Jack find a dead woman in their hotel suite. 
Price: 10.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
293 Dunbar, Inga THE ROSE OF REDAYRE
London Mills and Boon 1985 026375183X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
222pp, 150g. False lights flickered as another shipload of men and women were lured to their deaths by wreckers. Watching them was Jack Jardine, Lord of Redayre and custodian of the coastline. To Barbara Graham there could only one reason he was watching. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
294 Dunnett, Dorothy The Disorderly Knights
London Sphere 1976 0722131399 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
590pp. Third book in the Lymond series. A little foxing on page edges. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
295 Durrell, Gerald The Overloaded Ark
London Faber and Faber 1963 Trade Paperback Fair Sabine Baur 
238pp, 250g. Spine and cover creases, edgewear, previous owner's name, page edges discoloured. An hilarious account of Durrell's first trip to Africa collecting animals for European zoos. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
296 Dutton, Joan Parry The Flower World of Williamsburg
Williamsburg Va The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1973 08793500067 Revised Soft Cover Very Good Small Quarto 
130pp, 450g. 1976 reprint; plant material list, index, colour photography by Frank K Davis, small splash mark half title page. Gardens and gardeners in colonial Williamsburg, flower arrangements and containers. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
297 Dymoke, Juliet OF THE RING OF EARLS
London Arrow 1973 0099071002 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
319pp; approx 200g Spine creased and slightly cocked, bookstore stamps and magic marker on fep, remainder mark. William of Normandy had come, had triumphed. Many of the English nobility lay dead, and for the survivors, including Waltheof of Huntingdon, the future could hold no certainties. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
298 Eade, Charles (ed) THE DAWN OF LIBERATION
Sydney, Australia Cassell 1945 Cloth Good Fair Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
314pp, xi, photographs. Vol. Five of Winston Churchill's War Speeches. Spine faded, faint stains on pastedown, ffep and half-title page, owner's stamp and ink gift inscription on ffep, bookstore stamp on rear pastedown, small chip on bottom edge of first 16 pages, corners slightly bumped. Unclipped dust jacket has 1" chips top and bottom of spine, insect damage on spine and rear flap edge, staining on front, front flap and rear. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
299 Eagle, Kathleen Night Falls Like Silk
New York, NY Harper 2003 0061032441 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
279pp, 150g. Spine creased and tilted, cover creases, remainder mark. A connoisseur of exquisite objects, wealthy, beautiful, and aloof Cassandra Westbrook collects whatever catches her eye. While attending an auction, she is captivated by a set of Native American ledger drawings - and by the mysterious stranger who is bidding against her. This is not the last time her path will cross with Thomas Warrior. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
300 Ecke, Wolfgang The Magnet Detective Book 2
London Methuen 1980 0416895409 Mass Market Paperback Fair  
140pp, 100g. Translated from the German by Stella and Vernon Humphries. Bookstore stamp, Magic Marker and ballpoint marks on title page; text block tight and sound. Have you got what it takes to be a top detective? Try your hand at solving seventeen mystery cases.  
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@vintagebooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com