Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 


Recent Additions
View the latest additions to our stock



Bookshops.com.au

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
301 Drake, Bonnie (Barbara Delinsky) Gemstone Candlelight Ecstasy #186
New York, NY Dell 1983 0440128277 Mass Market Paperback Fair  
188pp, 100g. Stain, loss of colour on front cover, bookstore stamps. A day of her time was all Geoffrey Parker wanted. Once he'd had it all. Sara had been his wife, an eighteen year old Iowa farm girl invading the Parker's fabulous domain of wealth and power. For two years Sara had submitted to Cecelia Parker's indomitable will, then left to make it on her own.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
302 Drew, Dr. John Man, Microbe and Malady
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Allen Lane Penguin Books 1940 1st Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 
218pp, 150g. Pelican A73; cover creases, 1cm (1/2") closed tear lower spine edge of front cover, sticker scar top corner of front cover, tanning and foxing throughout. A book, written for the layman, describing the various kinds of bacteria which are known to produce disease, the conditions in which they live and multiply, how they invade the tissues, and how the human body is normally equipped to resist them. It explains the various precautions which should be taken...to combat infection...the use of vaccines, serums and anti-toxins in the prevention and cure of bacterial disease. It also considers the employment of bacteria as a weapon of war. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 Dufort, Nina WHAT ROSIE DID NEXT
London Hodder & Stoughton 2000 0340767170 Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
266pp. Rosie Hooke fights to save her old Romney Marsh pub from the claws of Vicki Cresswell who wants to turn it into a middle class des. res. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
304 Duke, Elizabeth Bogus Bride M&B #3951
London Mills & Boon 1993 0263782263 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
186pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned. His smile made her melt and his kisses rocked the world. It had always been like that between them, but Skye Haywood had learned the hard way that she couldn't trust Rafe Baldwin. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
305 Dumas, Margaret Speak Now
New York, NY Signet 2005 0451216989 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
328pp, 150g. Remainder mark. Commitment-phobic Charley Van Leeuwen shocks everyone when she returns from London with a husband, Jack Fairfax, in tow. Charley wonders about his past, and before she can settle her post-wedding jitters, Charley and Jack find a dead woman in their hotel suite. 
Price: 10.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
306 Dunbar, Inga THE ROSE OF REDAYRE
London Mills and Boon 1985 026375183X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
222pp, 150g. False lights flickered as another shipload of men and women were lured to their deaths by wreckers. Watching them was Jack Jardine, Lord of Redayre and custodian of the coastline. To Barbara Graham there could only one reason he was watching. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
307 Dunnett, Dorothy The Disorderly Knights
London Sphere 1976 0722131399 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
590pp. Third book in the Lymond series. A little foxing on page edges. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
308 Durrell, Gerald The Overloaded Ark
London Faber and Faber 1963 Trade Paperback Fair Sabine Baur 
238pp, 250g. Spine and cover creases, edgewear, previous owner's name, page edges discoloured. An hilarious account of Durrell's first trip to Africa collecting animals for European zoos. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
309 Dutton, Joan Parry The Flower World of Williamsburg
Williamsburg Va The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1973 08793500067 Revised Soft Cover Very Good Small Quarto 
130pp, 450g. 1976 reprint; plant material list, index, colour photography by Frank K Davis, small splash mark half title page. Gardens and gardeners in colonial Williamsburg, flower arrangements and containers. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
310 Dymoke, Juliet OF THE RING OF EARLS
London Arrow 1973 0099071002 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
319pp; approx 200g Spine creased and slightly cocked, bookstore stamps and magic marker on fep, remainder mark. William of Normandy had come, had triumphed. Many of the English nobility lay dead, and for the survivors, including Waltheof of Huntingdon, the future could hold no certainties. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 Eade, Charles (ed) THE DAWN OF LIBERATION
Sydney, Australia Cassell 1945 Cloth Good Fair Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
314pp, xi, photographs. Vol. Five of Winston Churchill's War Speeches. Spine faded, faint stains on pastedown, ffep and half-title page, owner's stamp and ink gift inscription on ffep, bookstore stamp on rear pastedown, small chip on bottom edge of first 16 pages, corners slightly bumped. Unclipped dust jacket has 1" chips top and bottom of spine, insect damage on spine and rear flap edge, staining on front, front flap and rear. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
312 Eagle, Kathleen Night Falls Like Silk
New York, NY Harper 2003 0061032441 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
279pp, 150g. Spine creased and tilted, cover creases, remainder mark. A connoisseur of exquisite objects, wealthy, beautiful, and aloof Cassandra Westbrook collects whatever catches her eye. While attending an auction, she is captivated by a set of Native American ledger drawings - and by the mysterious stranger who is bidding against her. This is not the last time her path will cross with Thomas Warrior. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
313 Ecke, Wolfgang The Magnet Detective Book 2
London Methuen 1980 0416895409 Mass Market Paperback Fair  
140pp, 100g. Translated from the German by Stella and Vernon Humphries. Bookstore stamp, Magic Marker and ballpoint marks on title page; text block tight and sound. Have you got what it takes to be a top detective? Try your hand at solving seventeen mystery cases.  
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
314 Edmonds, I G Hot Rodding for Beginners
NY Barnes & Noble 1974 Trade Paperback Very Good Francis A Chauncey 
181pp, index, photographs, illustrations. Remainder mark on top edge. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
315 Edwards, Anne The Road to Tara: The Life of Margaret Mitchell
London Hodder & Stoughton 1983 0340323485 Cloth Fair Good Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
369pp, 750g. Incl index, Notes, B & W photographs; ex-library with usual library stamps, marks and cancellations. Purple boards, gilt lettering on spine; corners bumped, tape ghosts on endpapers and pastedowns. Clipped dustjacket has a few minor nicks and chips on edges, spine panel faded. Margaret Mitchell wrote only one novel, but, in the first six months following publication "Gone With the Wind" sold 1,000,000 copies. Ten years later it was made into one of Hollywood's most successful films 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
316 Ellin, Stanley THE VALENTINE ESTATE
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1972 0140034722 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
238pp. Covers show wear, pages tanned, binding tight and sound. Chris Monte, former tennis champion, is offered $50,000 to marry Elizabeth Jones so that she can claim an inheritance. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
317 Elliot, Rose Not Just a Load of Old Lentils
London Fontana 1980 0006361145 Trade Paperback Good 
216pp, 150g. 1986 printing, a little wear on covers, pages age toned, Imperial measurements, Index and Menu-Planner. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
318 Elliott, James Nowhere to Hide
London Piatkus 1998 074993042 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
428pp, 200g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, lower corner of back cover clawed and scratched. Witnessing a Mafia hit is no recipe for a long and healthy life. High-class call girl Nicole Bass is on the run from the Mob and from policeman Jack Kirby. 
Price: 3.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
319 Elliott, Sumner Locke ABOUT TILLY BEAMIS
London Pan 1985 0330289594 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
252pp, 150g. Edgewear, page edges foxed. Tanya and Tilly were inseparable, like twin souls. Tilly was a dreamer, Tanya saw the reality. Twenty-three years after the accident that killed Tilly and devastated her fiance and friends, Tanya has come back to Australia to search through the ghosts and shadows that have shaped her life. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
320 Emery, Lynne Fauley Black Dance in the United States from 1619 to 1970
Palo Alto, California National Press Books 1972 0874842034 1st Cloth Fair  No Jacket Hardcover Ex-library 
[x], 370pp, 600g. Includes index, bibliography, black and white illustrations, photographs, Foreword by Katherine Dunham. Tan boards, black lettering on front cover and spine; usual library stamps and cancellations, corners bumped, hinges shaken, tape remnants top and lower edges of boards. "...a documented, historically accurate account of dance performed by Afro-Americans in the United States" from the earliest days of the slave trade to the modern dance companies.  
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
321 Emley, Dianne Cut to the Quick
Australia Bantam 2008 1863255820 Trade Paperback Very Good 
323pp, 450g. No creases, stamps, marks or writing. The crime scene was like something out of a horror movie. Billboard tycoon Oliver Mercer has been brutally slain in his home in the Pasadena hills, joined in death by his long-legged trophy girlfriend-both of their bodies displayed in a chilling tableau. The murder scene reawakens terrible memories for homicide detective Nan Vining, who survived her own harrowing attack a year earlier. While tracking the taunting gameplayer her daughter Emily dubbed T. B. Mann - The Bad Man - she is now working the Mercer case. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 Estleman, Loren D SILENT THUNDER
London Pan 1990 0330315897 Mass Market Paperback Good 
202pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge, bookstore stamp on endpaper. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
323 Estrada, Rita Clay Forms of Love Harlequin Temptation #492
Australia Harlequin 1994 0373256000 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
216pp, 120g. Creasing, edgewear, initials, pages age-toned. Dan Lovejoy had lost his wife in a tragic accident when he met her double. Only this woman who looked like Kendra wasn't Kendra. Morever, she knew things about his wife that explained so much. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
324 Estrada, Rita Clay THE COLONEL'S DAUGHTER
Australia Harlequin 1993 0373255748 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
217pp, 150g. Reading copy; creases, edgewear, neat tape repairs to loose pages. Casay Lund's father had abandoned her and her mother for the air force years before. Now the Colonel was dying and asking for a reconciliation, according to Major Matt Patterson. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
325 Estrada, Rita Clay Forms of Love Harlequin Temptation #492
Australia Harlequin 1994 0373256000 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
216pp, 120g. Creasing, edgewear, initials, pages age-toned. Dan Lovejoy had lost his wife in a tragic accident when he met her double. Only this woman who looked like Kendra wasn't Kendra. Morever, she knew things about his wife that explained so much. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
326 Estrada, Rita Clay The Colonel's Daughter Harlequin Temptation #466
Australia Harlequin 1994 0373255748 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
217pp, 120g. Creasing, edgewear, readers' marks, bookstore stamp, pages age-toned. Casey Lund's father abandoned her and her mother for the air force years ago. So Casey was forced to learn how to make it on her own. And she'd done darn well. Including raising two sons. Now the Colonel was dying and asking for a reconciliation, according to Major Matt Patterson. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
327 Evanovich Janet The Rocky Road to Romance (Loveswept #460)
Sydney, Australia Bantam 1991 0553441043 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
182pp, 120g. Spine creased and slightly faded, no stamps, marks or writing. When the delightful, daffy Dog Lady of station WZZZ offered to take on the temporary job of traffic reporter, Steve Crow tried to think of ways to turn Daisy Adams down. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
328 Evanovich Janet Manhunt (Loveswept #303)
New York, NY Bantam 1989 0553219588 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
182pp; 120g. Creasing, edgewear, loss of colour front cover, pages age-toned. Alexandra Scott traded in her Wall Street job and fancy condo for a cabin in the Alaska woods, to go husband hunting where men outnumbered women four to one. 
Price: 9.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
329 Evanovich, Janet One for the Money
London Penguin 1995 0241134803 Mass Market Paperback Good 
290pp, 200g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear. Out of money and out of work Stephanie Plum needs to find a new job. For once in her life, she's grateful for her low-life cousin Vinnie, who runs a bail-bonding company and can be blackmailed into giving her a job: to apprehend Joe Morelli. Morelli is a former vice cop on the run for murder, and the charmer who wrote up her vital statistics on the bathroom wall of Mario's Sub Shop when she was sixteen. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
330 Evans, Jeremy The Complete Guide to Windsurfing
London Evans Brothers Limited 1983 0237457458 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Nicholas Hall, Alan Nutbrown 
192pp, 600g; incl index, glossary, colour photographs, illustrations. Small stain top page edges, corners bumped; no stamps or writing A book for everyone from beginners to competitors. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
331 Evans, Len Australian Wine Buyer's Guide
Dee Why West, Australia Paul Hamlyn 1973 0-600-07231-2 Cloth Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
208pp, 950g. Red boards, gilt lettering on spine; misbound copy - Table of Contents and Index missing, tear on p.79, stamp on page foreedges. Dustjacket chipped on top edge, shows wear. Still a very useful reference work. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
332 Farmer, Philip Jose THE LAVALITE WORLD
New York, NY Ace Books 1977 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
282pp, 150g. Front cover states "First publication in any form", Book 5 in the World of Tiers Series. Corners dogeared, pages tanned, small ink mark on fore edge of pages, bookstore stamp. There is only one escape from the lavalite world, a world where the very landscape changes. The gateway to other universes is in the palace of the Lord Urthona. Paul Janus Finnegan - also known as Kickaha - must reach it if he is to survive. Boris Vallejo cover art. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
333 Farnes, Eleanor Doctor Max (A Change of Heart) Mills & Boon #753
London Mills & Boon 1963 Mass Market Paperback Good 
187pp, 120g. Light spine, cover creasing, edgewear, pages tanned, readers' marks. After Catrina's fiance had been killed on the eve of their wedding, she went to work for Doctor Max Hartland at the Northfleet School for maladjusted children. Amid the absorbing work there she found that Time - and the friendship of Doctor Max - began to heal the wound. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
334 Farson, Daniel The Beaver Book of Horror
London Hamlyn 1977 0600313956 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair 
204pp, 150g; 16pp black and white illustrations, horror quiz. Edgewear, spine, cover creasing, pages tanned. The truth about ghosts and ghouls, vampires and werewolves, horror characters - Frankensteins Monster, Count Dracula and others from real life and fiction; horror stories and writers. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
335 Fassett, Kaffe Glorious Knitting
London Century Books 1986 0712614338 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
160pp, 900g. Previous owner's name stamped on half-title page, cover crease, corners slightly dogeared. Photographs by Steve Lovi. "Knitting with colours...my intention is to create a map of inspiring ideas that, once grasped, will lead you into adventurous side paths". Over 30 exclusive patterns. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 Feather, Jane VENUS
New York, NY Bantam 1996 0553937677 Mass Market Paperback Good 
371pp, 250g. Spine creases, small initials inside cover. Originally titled HEART'S FOLLY. The last thing Lord Nicholas Kincaid expected to see in the gloom of a London tavern was a vision of loveliness. And when she led him to a bedchamber with a come-hither smile, there was no question of resisting... until he realized Polly Wyatt meant to render him senseless so the landlord could rob him blind! 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
337 Feather, Jane Vixen
New York, NY Bantam 1994 0553560557 Mass Market Paperback Good 
408pp, 200g. Spine creased and tilted, light cover creasing; no stamps, marks or writing. Chloe wasn't expecting a warm welcome, after all, her new guardian was a total stranger. But when Sir Hugo strode into Denholm Manor after a night of carousing and discovered he'd been saddled with a ward, he soon made it clear he wanted nothing to do with her. She, however, had other ideas. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 Feddersen, Connie DEAD IN THE WATER; DEAD IN THE HAY, DEAD IN THE CELLAR; DEAD IN THE MUD; DEAD IN THE DRIVER'S SEAT; DEAD IN THE MELON PATCH
New York, NY Zebra 1993 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
850g. Six Amanda Hazard mysteries, all first printing except Dead in the Cellar (2nd printing); Dead in the Hay has a small bookstore sticker on rear cover, crease on lower corner of rear cover. 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
339 Feldman, Paul H. Jack the Ripper: The Final Chapter
London Virgin 2002 0753506378 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
446pp, 270g; appendix, glossary, index, 16pp black & white photographs. Spine creases, lower front corner of front cover creased, front corners bumped; title, copyright pages missing. "Jack the Ripper - The Final Chapter provides undeniable proof that the haunting journal which came to light in 1991 was indeed written by James Maybrick, the man who committed the gruesome Whitechapel Murders and came to be known as Jack the Ripper.The story of the largest and most expensive Ripper investigation ever undertaken...Feldman establishes the true provenance of the sinister diary, proves the mysterious 'Ripper Watch' to be genuine and leaves no doubt that James Maybrick was Jack the Ripper." 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
340 Fenton, Sasha The Fortune-Teller's Workbook: a Practical Guide to the World of divination
Australia William Collins 1988 0732224659 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
253pp, 550g. Edgewear, corners bumped, slight lifting of laminate at corners, lower edge of front cover. The DIY manual of fortune-telling. Sections on a wide variety of divination techniques: Tarot, crystal ball, numerology, runes, playing cards, pendulum, astrology, tea leaves, dominoes, palmistry, Chinese astrology, dice, including some of the lesser known forms such as flowers and witchdoctor's bones. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
341 Fergusson, Rosalind (ed) The Penguin Dictionary of English Synonyms and Antonyms
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1992 0140511687 Reprint Trade Paperback Good 
442pp, 500g. Edited by Rosalind Fergusson; corner crease front cover, tape repair head of spine. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
342 Ferris, Paul The Divining Heart
London Harper Collins 1996 0586070249 Mass Market Paperback Good 
407pp, 250g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, small sticker scar front cover. Reveals the changes that befall the Buckley family (particularly Morgan and Sibli) from 1920 to 1940, as ambition, love, pride and dissipation whirl them between high and low society. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
343 Field, Sandra Surrender to Marriage
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2004 780733555152 Mass Market Paperback Good 
182pp, 120g. Light edgewear. Seemingly, Jake Reilly has it all: power, wealth, property. But the internationally successful entrepreneur has come back to Cranberry Cove to claim the one thing that still eludes him.  For fiery Shaine O'Sullivan, Jake's return spells the start of something she can't control. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
344 Field, Sandra Up Close and Personal M&B Sexy Romance
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1998 0733509797 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
189pp, 120g. Creases, edgewear, edges of first few pages wrinkled. The only thing that stood between Riley Hanrahan and another bullet was Morgan Cassidy. It was just luck that Morgan had stumbled across his wounded body. She couldn't just leave him there in the desert, even if after three days in his company Morgan was beginning to have sympathy with his would-be assassin! 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
345 Fielding, Liz A SUITABLE GROOM
Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills and Boon 1999 0733515428 Mass Market Paperback Good 
185pp, 150g. Cover crease. Veronica Grant needed a man who would escort her to her cousin's wedding and keep her matchmaking mother at bay - a man like Fergus Kavanagh. He was the perfect pretend suitor...rich, sexy charming. And he had matchmaking relatives of his own he wanted to avoid. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
346 Fielding, Liz HIS RUNAWAY BRIDE
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2001 0733528422 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
186pp, 150g. Faint marks on front cover, pages clean, bright and tight. "Her ghostly reflection stared back at her from the car window. On the surface, everything perfect. Her dress, her hair, her make-up. 'Nearly there, Willow. All set?' She turned to father, distinguished in his morning suit, his top hat resting on his lap as the car, ribbons fluttering, drove in slow state towards a church filled with friends and family, all gathered for her big day. What would they do, she wondered, if she didn't turn up?" Willow and Mike can't decide who is most relieved when they jilt each other at the altar. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
347 Fielding, Liz HIS DESERT ROSE
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2000 0733524044 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
185pp, 150g. Slight cover creasing, no stamps, marks or writing. Prince Hassan al Rashid has all the trappings of an international playboy. But beneath his designer suit lies the heart of a true desert prince. Determined to save his country from ruin, Hassan decides to attract the world's attention by kidnapping Rose Fenton. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
348 First, Ruth & Scott, Ann Olive Schreiner
London Andre Deutsch 1980 0233971521 1st Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
381pp, 850g. Maroonboards, gold lettering on spine, 4pp photographic illustrations; slight crushing head of spine, small mark fep and front pastedown. Unclipped dustjacket has light edgewear, sticker ghost on front panel, creasing at head of spine. Biography of South African writer, freethinker and feminist icon, author of "The Story of an African Farm" and "Women and Labour". 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
349 Fisher, Jude Sorcery Rising
London Earthlight 2003 0743440404 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
502pp, 300g. Slight spine creasing. The Allfair: from the barren isles of the North come the Eyrans. Hardy seafaring folk. From the South come their old enemies, the Istrians, slave-owners, who drove the Eyrans from their lands. And from all over Elda come the nomadic peoples - the Footloose - purveyors of charms and (until now) harmless potions. Katla Aransen and her family have sailed to the fair to trade their goods. The Vingo clan have travelled from Istria to purchase a bride for their appalling eldest son. Tycho Issian has come to sell his daughter to the highest bidder. King Ravn Asharson, Stallion of the North, seeks a political alliance; while others seek his downfall.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
350 Fisher, Jude Wild Magic (Fool's Gold Bk2)
London Earthlight 2003 0743461282 Trade Paperback Very Good  
565pp, 750g. Front corners slightly bumped; no stamps, marks or writing. Magic has returned to Elda, creating all manner of wonders and terrors. None yet know that the source of this magic is the legendary Rosa Eldi, restored to the world, but not yet restored to herself. Unaware of her true nature, she has married King Ravn Asharson of the North, and now with usurpers and assassins circling she must conceive a child to establish the succession. In the Southern Empire the fire of holy war is smouldering and violence is everywhere, fuelled by fundamentalist hatred and bigotry. Caught up in these machinations, peace-loving Saro Vingo is forced to take up arms against the North; and Virelai, apprentice sorcerer, finds himself chained to the murderous plans of his master, Tycho Issian.  
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
351 Fitzgibbon, Theodora TRADITIONAL SCOTTISH COOKERY
London Fontana 1980 06356265 Trade Paperback Good 
280pp, including index. Edgewear and rubbing on covers, pages tanned. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
352 Flagg, Fannie Welcome to the World, Baby Girl
New York, NY Vintage Books 1999 0099288559 Mass Market Paperback Good 
465pp, 350g. Light creasing, bookstore stamp, ballpoint mark fep. A novel spanning late 1940s small-town America and the New York media world of the 1970s, telling the story of a television interviewer with emotional and drink problems who was abandoned as a teenager by her mother. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
353 Flanagan, John A Storm Peak (Jesse Parker)
Australia Bantam 2009 1863256360 Trade Paperback Very Good 
356pp, 500g. No stamps, marks or writing. Jesse Parker, an ex-Denver police detective, has return to Steamboat Springs, Colorado, to spend the winter working the ski patrol and taking it easy. But he is reluctantly dragged back into a world of violence and murder when a serial killer arrives in town. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
354 Fleiss, Walter and Jenny Modern Vegetarian Cookery
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1964 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
240pp, 150g incl index. Spine and cover creases, edgewear, sticker ghost front cover, spine faded, scorching lower front corner of first few pages. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
355 Fleming, Ian THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN
London Jonathan Cape 1965 1st Cloth Good Fair Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
220pp.First printing, second issue; black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, green marbled pastedowns and endpapers, previous owner's name and date (1965) on front endpaper, bookstore sticker bottom of spine edge of front pastedown, spine slightly cocked, slight foxing of page edges and margins. Clipped dust jacket has punch hole on spine, insect damage on front, bottom of flaps, rear near spine. Dj top edge is slightly worn with a small chip rear spine edge. Dj now in protective cover. 
Price: 200.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
356 Fleming, Ian For Your Eyes Only (James Bond)
St Albans, Herts, UK Panther 1979 05866045961 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
190pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, previous owner's name inside front cover, pages age-toned. Five short stories find James Bond facing danger from a variety of sources, all of which he escapes through fast thinking and even faster action: "From a View to a Kill", "For Your Eyes Only", "Quantum of Solace", "Risico", "The Hildebrand Rarity". 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
357 Fletcher, Dirk Kansas City Chorine/Plains Paramour (Spur Double Edition)
New York, NY Leisure Books 1993 0843935448 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
176/175pp, 225g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint mark back cover. "Kansas City Chorine" - Someone was tearing up the Kansas countryside, robbing banks and leaving a trail of innocent victims in his wake. "Plains Paramour" - When a vicious hangman struck again and again in Quintock, Mc Coy was the town's last hope to stop the madman. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
358 Floren, Lee The Gun Slammer
Manchester T. A. & E. Pemberton Mass Market Paperback Poor 
128pp, 75g. Softcover no date, cover price 9d; spine missing small areas of paper covering, wraps worn and creased with closed tears, ballpoint marks on front; title page has ballpoint marks, pencil scribble, piercing page in one place, closed tear on foreedge, bookstore stamps title page and p128. Len Drummond, traveling to Cottonwood, Montana in response to a summons from his uncle, witnessed the murder of a fellow traveller, mistaken for himself. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
359 Flynn, J On the House
Sydney, Australia Bill Ewington Books Mass Market Paperback Fair 
111pp, 50g. Undated; spine creased and tilted, cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint marks blurb page. When Matt Tara went to the closing of Shanahan's Saloon, he got drunk and bought the bar and soon realised that someone else wanted the bar badly enough to put him with the dead marines. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
360 Flynn, Raymond A Fine Body of Men
London New English Library 1998 0340672153 Mass Market Paperback Good 
248pp, 250g. Spine crease, slightly tilted, small stain inside front cover and on blurb page. Third Eddathorpe mystery; the corpse in the plastic sack is the perfect climax to DI Graham's bank holiday weekend; the deceased was the kind of promising young low-life no-one at Eddathorpe nick would miss, but the death was connected to a series of sex crimes committed elsewhere. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
361 Flynn, Raymond Over My Dead Body (Eddathorpe)
London Hodder & Stoughton 2000 0340712252 1st Cloth Good Very Good Hardcover 
248pp, 500g. Black boards, gold lettering on spine. Two small areas of colour loss on front board, corners bumped, previous owner's name ffep, pages lightly age-toned, edges tanned. Clipped dustjacket has a little shelf wear. Someone is blackmailing a local supermarket chain and getting away with it. Detective Chief Inspector Robert Graham is called in. He thinks it's an inside job and sets out to prove it. He doesn't know the case is going to escalate from fraud to murder. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
362 Flynt, Catriona Lost Treasure
New York, NY Harper Collins 1993 0061080233 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
349pp, 200g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, tanning, small ballpoint mark on blurb page. Winslow had one year left to make his land and timber empire a success, or his grandfather's inheritance would go to his unscrupulous cousins who have hired actress Moll Kennedy to bed him and learn his secrets. Moll does not count on falling in love with the passionate lumber baron.. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
363 Fonstad, Karen Wynn The Atlas of Pern
London Corgi 1985 0552991481 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
169pp, 550g; maps, plans, illustrations. Edgewear, a little creasing, spine faded, page edges slightly foxed. A complete guide to Anne McCaffrey's world of dragons and dragon riders. 
Price: 29.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
364 Forem, Jack Transcental Meditation
London Unwin Paperbacks 1984 0041490630 Trade Paperback Good 
272pp, 200g. Front cover creased, edgewear, page edges foxed and slightly yellowed. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
365 Forster, Suzanne EVERY BREATH SHE TAKES
New York, NY Jove Books 1999 0-515-12443-5 Mass Market Paperback Good 
422pp, 250g. Spine creases, bookstore stamp, remainer stamps. Stalkers are being stalked and given vengeful justice at the hands of the "Femme Fatale." The unknown assailant is dispensing retribution and causing total chaos at the Los Angeles Police Department. Veteran detective R. Scott Walker, known for his unconventional sleuthing style, is in charge of the investigation. He becomes part of the intrigue when he discovers that his prime suspect is Carlie Bishop, the daughter of a Supreme Court Justice, expert on stalking, and the sister of a past lover. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
366 Forster, Suzanne THE MORNING AFTER
New York, NY Jove 2000 0-515-12800-7 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
343pp, 200g. Remainder marks. The morning after, Temple Banning woke up to a life she cannot remember. Married, pregnant, and in grave danger, she must try to keep her sanity while exposing her secrets--with the help of a darkly sensual man who could lead her to heaven...or hell. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
367 Forty, George Desert Rats at War North Africa/Europe
London Ian Allen 1980 089009361X Pictorial Cover with DJ Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
340pp, 1.25kg. Pictorial boards, profusely illustrated with black and white photographs on almost every page, maps. Boards show shelfwear top and lower edges, foxing on endpapers. Dustjacket has creasing on lower edges. Tells the story of the Seventh Armoured Division from its formation in Egypt in 1940 through the battles of the North African Campaign, Italy, Normandy, France, Belgium, Holland and Germany. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
368 Fowler, James (ed) Images of Show Business From the Theatre Museum, V & A
London Methuen 1982 041339980X Cloth Good Good Hardcover Ex-library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
104pp, 850g; col and b and w photographs. Ex-library with usual library stamps and cancellations. Black boards with white lettering on spine, stamped impression on front board, illustrated pastedowns and endpapers. Boards slightly worn on edges and corners, two tiny white spots on front board, tape strip along fore edge of front pastdown. Unclipped dj has a little edgewear. "...the images range from David Garrick to David Bowie, from Nijinsky to Maria Callas, from Sheridan's own manuscript of "The School for Scandal" to posters, programmes, costumes and set designs from the 18th century to the present day." 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
369 Foxx, Rosalind Surrender By Moonlight
New York, NY Leisure Books 1989 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
422pp, 200g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, split at heel of spine, bookstore stamp, pages tanned. California, 1821. It was a golden land of unsurpassed beauty, a wild land of dangerous desperadoes, a moonlit land of dark-eyed senoritas. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
370 Francis, Robin SEASON OF DREAMS
Australia Harlequin 1986 0373160887 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
249pp, 150g. Spine and cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint marks on back cover. Once Thia Sommers and Luc Domini had been the outsiders in town and both had fled after high school. Thia returned to take over her grandmother's nursery and Luc had become a successful, polished businessman. His return mystified her until she learned he had come back for her. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
371 Freeling, Nicholas Dressing of Diamond
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1987 Mass Market Paperback Good 
221pp. A Henri Castang mystery. Cover a little worn and creased. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
372 Freemantle, Brian CHARLIE MUFFIN
London Arrow 1987 0099517701 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
191pp. Pages slightly tanned, edges foxed. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
373 French, Nicci Until It's Over
Australia Penguin 2008 0141020914 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
376pp, 250g. Slight edgewear, no stamps, marks or writing. Young and athletic, London cycle courier Astrid Bell is bad luck - for other people. First Astrid's neighbour Peggy Farrell accidentally knocks her off her bike and not long after is found bludgeoned to death. Then a few days later, Astrid is asked to pick up a package from a wealthy woman, only to find the client murdered in the hall of her luxurious home. For the police it's more than coincidence. For Astrid and her six housemates it's the beginning of a nightmare. 
Price: 12.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
374 Fritch, Elizabeth California (Passion's Trail #1)
New York, NY Zebra 1983 0821712292 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
411pp, 200g. Spine creased and faded, edgewear, ballpoint marks on blurb page. As the dusty wagon train headed west to California, land of sunshine and fortune, Sarah Coulter was certain her dreams of love would be fulfilled - especially when she met Toby Garret. 
Price: 3.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
375 Frith, David The Slow Men
Cammeray, Australia Horwitz Grahame in association with Richard Smart Publishing 1984 075515406 Cloth Good Very Good Hardcover 
550g 198pp; 24pp black & white photgraphs. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. Boards very slightly bowed, a little shelfwear spine heel and lower edges of boards, previous owner's name, address in magic marker on front pastedown under jacket flap. Dustjacket has a little wear on top and lower edges. The art and craft of the slow bowler, from the earliest underarm practitioners around Hambledon in the 18th Century to the bowlers of the early 1980's, is discussed in elegant prose by the editor of Wisden cricket monthly. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
376 Fritz, E Mae Prairie Kitchen Sampler: Sixty-six Years of a Midwestern Farm Kitchen
New York, NY Hyperion 1993 1562829149 Soft Cover Good Trade Paperback 
431pp, 650g. A little edgewear, corners bumped. A delightful book of anecdotes, reminiscences and recipes from the life of Nebraska farmwife Alice Hendrickson from 1922 to the 1970's. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
377 Fussell, Paul CLASS, Style and Status in the USA
London Arrow 1984 0099367602 Mass Market Paperback Good Martin De Avillez 
202pp. Remainder mark bottom page edge. The endlessly fascinating subject: where do you fit in? 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
378 Fussell, Paul WARTIME Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War
New York, NY OUP 1990 0195065778 Trade Paperback Good 
330pp incl notes and index. Wear at top of spine, front corners bumped and "doggy", previous owner's name ffep. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
379 Fyfield, Frances NOT THAT KIND OF PLACE (Trial By Fire)
New York, NY Pocket 1990 067175945X Mass Market Paperback Good 
214pp. Spine creases, edge wear, bookstore stamp, inked number on fep. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
380 Gant, Norman Slave Empire
Connecticutt Lancer Books 1969 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
191pp, 120g. Creases, edgewear, black ink on back cover. Savage brutality and carnal lust in the slave breeding pens. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
381 Gardner, Erle Stanley (writing as A A Fair) THE BIGGER THEY COME
New York, NY Quill 1984 0688031374 Mass Market Paperback Good+ 
205pp, 150g. Reprint; remainder mark, bookstore stamp, small stain top edge of pages. The first Bertha Cool/ Donald Lam mystery. Sandra Birks hires the B L Cool Detective Agency to serve divorce papers on her husband, no easy task considering her husband is a mobster in hiding from the police. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
382 Garlock, Dorothy MORE THAN MEMORY
New York, NY Warner 2001 0446608149 Mass Market Paperback Good 
386pp. Spine creases, bottom corner slightly bumped. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
383 Garwood, Julie The Gift
New York, NY Pocket 1991 0671702505 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
373pp, 200g. Spine creased, tilted and concave, edgewear, small split at heel of spine, front cover chipped along foreedge, previous owner's name inside front cover. A child bride, Sara Winchester had grown into a winsome beauty, joyfully anticipating the day when her husband Nathan, Marquess of St James would return to claim her at last. Charmingly innocent, she dismissed the ancient feud that divided her and Nathan's families and she was totally unaware of his past exploits as the notorious pirate, Pagan. The man who now stood before her was perplexing, arrogant and powerfully handsome - a warrior gentlemane whose gentle touch aroused her to the wildest, deepest pleasures of love. Nathan had never bared his soul to any woman, but he was soon utterly beguiled and exasperated by Sara's sweet, defiant ways. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
384 Garwood, Julie For the Roses
New York, NY Pocket 1992 067187098X Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 
561pp, 260g. Reprint; spine creased and concave, light edgewear. The Clayborne brothers were a rough gang of street urchins - until they found an abandoned baby girl in a New York City alley, named her Mary Rose, and headed to Blue Belle, Montana, to raise her to be a lady. They became a family - held together by loyalty and love if not blood - when suddenly a stranger threatened to tear them apart...Lord Harrison Stanford MacDonald brandished a six-shooter and a swagger, but he soon proved to be a gentleman to the core. The brothers taught him frontier survival, while Mary Rose touched his heart with a deep and desperate passion. But soon, a shattering secret would challenge everything Mary Rose believed about herself, her life, and her newfound love. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
385 Gaute, J H H & Odell, Robin THE NEW MURDERERS' WHO'S WHO
London Headline 1989 0747232709 Mass Market Paperback Good 
484pp, photographs, extensive bibliography, classified index. 150 years of notorious murder cases. Spine and cover creases, bookstore stamp. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
386 Gellis, Roberta Knight's Honor
New York, NY PBJ Books 1983 0867211873 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
370pp. Tape repairs to front spine edge, bookstore stamps, previous owner's name on blurb page, remainder mark, punch hole front cover, pages age-toned, text block tight and sound. The story of the tempestuous marriage of Roger, Earl of Hereford to Lady Elizabeth, and of his support for Henry of Anjou. As Roger became involved in court intrigues and duplicitous schemes, his passionate marriage to the beautiful Lady Elizabeth became more troubled - until suddenly the risks of battle and treachery were compounded by what seemed to be his own wife's betrayal. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
387 Gellis, Roberta Siren Song Royal Dynasty Bk1
New York, NY PBJ Books 1981 0867211709 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
399pp 250g. Spine creases, sticker removal scar, punch hole on front cover, previous owner's name on blurb page, pages age-toned, remainder mark. Once she had tasted the sweetness of tender first love. Then fate cruelly wrenched Lady Elizabeth from her fiance and thrust her into the arms of a man she loathed. Possession and pawn, she was caught in a political game of deceit and danger. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
388 Gellis, Roberta Joanna Roselynde Chronicles Bk3
London Hamlyn 1979 0600352684 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
560pp, 350g. Spine creased, concave, edgewear, sticker scar front cover, eps foxed, pages age-toned. Beautiful, iron-willed heiress to power, Joanna secretly burns with an explosive inner passion as wild and - radiant as her flaming red hair. But her deepest emotions are tragically frozen by the cold fear of a man's tender love. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
389 George, Elizabeth Careless in Red (Thomas Lynley)
London Hodder & Stoughton 2008 0340922974 Trade Paperback Very Good 
532pp, 700g. Small nick on spine. After the senseless murder of his wife, Detective Superintendent Thomas Lynley retreated to Cornwall, where he has spent six solitary weeks hiking the bleak and rugged coastline. On the forty-third day of his walk, at the base of a cliff, Lynley discovers the body of a young man who appears to have fallen to his death. The closest town, better known for its tourists and its surfing than its intrigue, seems an unlikely place for murder. However, it soon becomes apparent that a clever killer is indeed at work, and this time Lynley is not a detective but a witness and possibly a suspect. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
390 George, Llewellyn PRACTICAL ASTROLOGY FOR EVERYBODY
Los Angeles, CA The Llewellyn Publishing Company 1931 Stapled Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
208pp (incl Table of Contents, 12 pages of advertising for other Llewellyn publications) 250g. Sixth edition; stapled, all but remnants of original card covers missing, barely attached title page worn, creased and torn, remainder of text block tight and sound, pages discoloured, stain on margin of last page. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
391 Gibbon, Edward Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (illustrated and abridged)
London Book Club Associates (in Association with Bison Books Limited) 1979 0861240227 Cloth Good Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
256pp, 1.4kg; incl photographs, illustrations, maps. Red cloth boards, gold lettering on spine; edgewear on lower edges, corners bumped, no stamps, marks or writing. Unclipped dustjacket slightly faded on spine, slight wear and creasing on edges. Abridged and lavishly illustrated edition of Edward Gibbon's classic work 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
392 Gibson, Rachel It Must be Love
New York, NY Avon 2000 0380807157 Mass Market Paperback Good 
371pp, 200g. Covered with adhesive clear plastic, spine slightly tilted, no stamps, marks or writing. Undercover cop Joe Shanahan's bad luck hit bottom the morning he stared up into the face of sexy suspect Gabrielle Breedlove. She'd blown his cover - brought him down with a can of hairspray - and now his new assignment was to pose as her boyfriend. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
393 Gibson, Rachel See Jane Score
New York, NY Avon 2003 0060009241 Mass Market Paperback Good 
375pp, 200g. Light spine creasing, pages lightly age-toned, no stamps, marks or writing. Jane is leading a double life. By day, she's a reporter covering the raucous Seattle Chinooks hockey team - especially their notorious goalie Luc Martineau. By night, she's a writer, secretly creating the scandalous adventures of "Honey Pie" ... the magazine series that has all the men talking. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
394 Gilbert, Jacqueline SWEET PRETENCE
Australia Mills & Boon 1987 0263758222 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
190pp, 150g. Creases, ballpoint initials, bookstore stamp. 'Are you on guard against all men, or just me?' Joe's question unsettled Frederica, but she had her reasons for keeping cool and distant with Joseph Corey. Years ago they'd been lovers, but these days Freddy needed both feet on the ground. A single parent and a serious career woman had no room in her life for short flings with old flames. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
395 Gilbert, Michael TROUBLE
London Gainsborough Press 1996 0752903586 Mass Market Paperback Good 
253pp. Sticker removal scar on rear cover. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
396 Gilbert, Michael THE FINAL THROW
London Mysterious Press 1988 0099335808 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
239pp. Spine and cover creases, small tear at base of spine, remainder mark, bottom corners bumped. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
397 Glass, Leslie A Clean Kill (April Woo)
New York, NY Onyx 2005 0451411897 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
357pp, 150g. No stamps, marks or writing. Manhattan's Upper East Side isn't a neighborhood that NYPD detective April Woo and Precinct Captain Mike Sanchez associate with grisly crimes-until the wife of a celebrity chef is slashed to death in her fashionable townhouse. The obvious suspect is her long-time nanny. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
398 Glendinning, Victoria Electricity
Sydney, Australia Hutchinson 1995 0091792282 Trade Paperback Fair 
250pp, 300g. Creases on covers, pages lightly tanned, sticker ghost on front cover, edgewear. The story of a spirited, sensual young woman's adventures, set in the 1880's, recounted by herself with wit and candour and an intimacy of closely observed domestic and technical detail. Charlotte escapes from the narrow confines and high tensions of her home in a London suburb into a marriage with Peter, a fiery young prophet of the new science of electricity. In the country mansion, which her husband is wiring for electric light, she forms a liaison with the irresistible master of the house. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
399 Glenn, Elizabeth MORE THAN WORDS
Australia Harlequin 1988 0373252951 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
188pp, 150g. Slight spine creasing, no stamps, marks or writing. Lee Ann Chung was at her wits' end with Doofus, her hopelessly unruly dog, so she enrolled him into obedience school run by Keller Hunt, who, injured on duty as a policeman, had lost his voice - perhaps permanently. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
400 Goddard, Anthea The Vienna Pursuit
New York, NY Tower Publications 1975 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
189pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, sticker scar on front cover, pages age-toned. Marta Fredericks had always believed her father had been killed by the Nazis. At her mother's deathbed she discovers he is alive and had been Gestapo agent. 
Price: 3.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@vintagebooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com