|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
401 |
Graham, Lynne Don Joaquin's Pride Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2000 0733531776 Mass Market Paperback Fair 185pp, 120g. Creasing, bookstore stamp. Joaquin Del Castillo was as proud as his Latin heritage, and he instantly acted to right the wrong that he believed had been done to his elderly, loyal employee. He would lure the girl who owed the old man money to Guatemala, and here she would stay until she agreed to repay her debt!. Price:
3.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
402 |
Graham, Lynne The Banker's Convenient Wife (Brides of L'Amour) Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2004 0733549292 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 186pp, 120g. No creasing, stamps, marks or writing. Banker Roel Sabatino has suffered partial memory loss after a car crash and is feeling a little confused. It seems he has a wife he cannot remember marrying. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
403 |
Graham, Lynne The Sicilian's Mistress Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1999 0733517552 Mass Market Paperback Fair 184pp, 120g. Creases, edgewear, ballpoint marks on front cover, inside back cover. After three long years Gianni D'Angelo has found Milly! However, Milly doesn't remember Gianni, or what she was to him. All she knows is that she was found after a hit-and-run accident, pregnant and with her memory gone. Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
404 |
Graham, Lynne Married to a Mistress Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1998 0733510760 Mass Market Paperback Fair 187pp, 120g. Creasing, readers' marks, bookstore stamp. If Maxie Kendall marries within a year, she'll inherit a fortune. As she must clear her father's debts, she needs to find a husband - fast! Greek tycoon Angelos Petronides definitely wants to bed her... but will he want to wed her? Price:
3.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
405 |
Graham, Lynne The Italian Boss's Mistress Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2003 073354702 Mass Market Paperback Good 187pp, 120g. Cover creases, scratches and indentations on back cover. A misunderstanding lead Pippa Stevenson into the bed of her boss Andrea D'Alessio, who was not short, fat and balding, as she had expected. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
406 |
Graham, Lynne The Heat of Passion Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1995 0733501028 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 186pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, small split at heel of spine, bookstore stamp, readers' marks. Jessica faced a choice: three months in Carlo Saracini's bed, or her father would go to jail. Price:
2.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
407 |
Graham, Lynne The Heat of Passion Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1995 0733501028 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 186pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, tape repair heel of spine, readers' marks. Jessica faced a choice: three months in Carlo Saracini's bed, or her father would go to jail. Price:
2.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
408 |
Grant Trevor Golf Tips from the Pros Ringwood, Australia Viking O'Neil 1988 0670900885 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ricardo Albert 117pp. Photographs, illustrations. Originally published 1984 as"The Age Pro Golf Tips". Over 100 tips from pros including Greg Norman, Lee Trevino, Graham Marsh. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
409 |
Grant, Susan CONTACT New York, NY Dorchester Publishing Co. 2002 0505524996 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 369pp, spine slightly creased. Love Spell paranormal romance - a late night flight hi-jacked over the Pacific... Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
410 |
Grant, vanessa WILD PASSAGE Australia Mills & Boon 1989 0263763692 Mass Market Paperback Good 192pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases. A crew party was meant for those who were serious about sailing. All Serena really wanted was to absorb the atmosphere that had been her dead husband's dream. That is, until she met Neil Turner. She was stunned by his effect on her. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
411 |
Gray, Ginna A GOOD MAN WALKS IN Australia Silhouette 1992 0373097220 Mass Market Paperback Fair 253pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, ballpoint mark on blurb page. World-weary FBI agent Travis McCall needed a hideaway. What he got was his cousins' cottage...complete with their latest charity case..."poor little rich girl" Rebecca Quinn. Price:
3.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
412 |
Gray, Ginna ALISSA'S MIRACLE Australia Silhouette 1997 0373241178 Mass Market Paperback As New 250pp, 150g. Appears unread, covers glossy, pages tight. He'd told her that he could never have a child and widow Alissa Kirkpatrick was so in love with enigmatic Dirk Matheson that she agreed to a childless marriage. She put away that dream of babies, moving on to her life with her handsome bridegroom. Until the pregnancy test proved positive..Alissa's joy turned to sadness after she told Dirk. This announcement was one he'd never expected, and he had past pain that he couldn't share. Suddenly Alissa was in for the fight of her life--her man or her child. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
413 |
Gray, Ginna THE PRODIGAL DAUGHTER Chatswood, Australia Mira 2000 1-55166-603-0 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 376pp, 250g. No stamps, marks or creases, covers shiny, pages tight. When Harvard-educated supermodel Maggie Malone returns to her hometown after a seven-year absence, she finds that nothing has changed: the citizens of Ruby Falls still can't forget that she was once the town's "wild child." Moreover, although Maggie's mother mourns that her husband cast her oldest daughter aside, Maggie's sisters still regard her with a mixture of delight and disdain for trying to break her sister's engagement to a despicable, controlling man. And finally, her dying father won't let her near his heart or the family's failing business, even though she's the only one able to save it. After considerable argument, her father grudgingly agrees to let Maggie step into his shoes, but only after he instructs his loyal foreman, Dan Garrett, to keep an eye on her. It's a job Dan doesn't want until it becomes obvious that someone is out to sabotage Maggie and the business. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
415 |
Green, Grace Secret Courtship M&B #3729 Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1996 073350423X Mass Market Paperback Fair 188pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned, corner missing from back cover. Nick Diamond was confident he could make Laura fall in with his plans. He wanted to buy her cottage - and Nick always got what he wanted! He also seemed to want Laura, too. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
416 |
Green, Sharon Werewolf Moon Harlequin Intrigue #224 Sydney, Australia Harlequin 1994 0373222246 Mass Market Paperback Good 252pp, 120g. Harlequin Intrigue; creasing on front cover, no stamps marks or writing. In Elgin, New Mexico, howls could be heard in the night, shadowy figures of wolves seen in the moonlight. Was the myth true? Was a werewolf stalking and killing human prey? Laine Randall was in shock over the death of her friend - and awed that the police believed the attacker was a werewolf. Price:
3.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
417 |
Green, Sharon Werewolf Moon Harlequin Intrigue #224 Sydney, Australia Harlequin 1994 0373222246 Mass Market Paperback Fair 252pp, 120g. Harlequin Intrigue; creasing on front cover, no stamps marks or writing. In Elgin, New Mexico, howls could be heard in the night, shadowy figures of wolves seen in the moonlight. Was the myth true? Was a werewolf stalking and killing human prey? Laine Randall was in shock over the death of her friend - and awed that the police believed the attacker was a werewolf. Price:
3.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
418 |
Greene, Elena The Incorrigible Lady Catherine NY Zebra 2001 0821440950 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 250pp, 150g. Light creasing; no stamps, marks or writing. Lady Catherine Harcourt must wed a rogue - if only to save herself from a marriage as stifling as the years she has spent under her father's thumb. Unfortunately, the kind of suitor she seeks is a rarity in the far reaches of the Lake District, where she's been sent to repent of her rebellious ways. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
419 |
Greene, Jennifer IT HAD TO BE YOU Australia Silhouette 1992 0-373-05756-3 Mass Market Paperback Good 189pp, 150g. Crease, magic marker on front cover. Val had gotten Sam through his Desert Storm days, but nothing could convince her to help him thorugh the nights. So they parted with no more between them than one unexpectedly passionate kiss..Now he'd traced her to Chekapee--a hot town giving her the cold shoulder for her scandalous past. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
420 |
Greene, Jennifer QUICKSAND Australia Silhouette 1993 0-373-05786-5 Mass Market Paperback Good 189pp, 150g. Creases, Texta on front cover, stamp. Cooper Maitland ex-workaholic wants rest and relaxation away from the corporate rat race..but sassy neighbor Priss Neilson keeps him anything but relaxed. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
421 |
Greenward, Kerry Death at Victoria Dock Ringwood, Australia McPhee Gribble 1992 0869142666 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 186pp, 400g. Pages lightly tanned; no stamps, marks or writing. Outraged by the murder of a beautiful seventeen year old boy at Victoria Dock, Phryne Fisher swears she will track down the young man's killer, and in doing so stumbles across plans for a bank robbery and possible massacre. Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
422 |
Greig, Andrew That Summer London Faber and Faber 2001 0571207685 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 279pp, 120g. Back cover slightly creased. It is late June and the summer of 1940 is about to become the myth that will define a generation. But it's real enough for Len Westbourne, a young and inexperienced fighter pilot stationed in south-east England. Real too for Stella Gardam, a radar operator with a more worldly attitude altogether. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
423 |
Grey, Peter Rival Riders (Kit Hunter Show Jumper) Manchester, UK Worldwide Distributors 1972 Reprint Pictorial Hardcover Fair 184pp, 250g. Pictorial boards are worn at head and heel of spine and corners, corners bumped, sticker scar on front board, pages tanned. Firmly established as a champion horsewoman, Kit Hunter, with her friend Mary Trent, plans a tour of Europe, to enter showjumping contests, and build up the prestige of Colonel Hamden's Moor Grange Stables. Traveling in a supercaravan, the trio meet many difficulties, and Kit finds herself up against a formidable rival in a young French rider, Francoise Dubois. Francoise is as unscrupulous as she is skillful, and but for Pierre Latour, another young rider, the team would have been stranded through her scheming. Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
425 |
Grieve Mrs M A Modern Herbal Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1980 Soft Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 912pp, 850g. The Medicinal, Culinary, Cosmetic and Economic Properties, Cultivation and Folklore of Herbs, Grasses, Fungi, Shrubs and Trees with all their Modern Scientific Uses. Edited amd introduced by Mrs C F Leyel. Pages yellowed, some foxing on endpapers, small stains on front edge of pages, corners bumped, bookstore stamp, spine creased and concave. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
427 |
Griffin, W E B THE LAST HEROES: Vol 1 Men at War New York, NY Jove 1998 0515123293 Mass Market Paperback Good 384pp, 250g. Spine creases. June, 1941. Determined that the United States will be prepared for war, Franklin D. Roosevelt and "Wild Bill" Donovan orchestrate the most complex espionage organization in history, the Office of Strategic Services. Young and daring, the OSS assemble under a thin camouflage of diplomacy and then disperse throughout the world to conduct their operations. And no operation is more critical than the one being conducted by hotshot pilot Richard Canidy and his half-German friend Eric Fulmar. Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
429 |
Grimes, Martha COLD FLAT JUNCTION London Headline 2001 0747268436 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 438pp. Slightly creased on spine. Sequel to "Hotel Paradise"; Emma Graham continues her search into the fate of Mary-Evelyn who was also twelve when she drowned. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
430 |
Gunn, Brenda and Richardson, Shannon Deadly Deception New York, NY St Martin's Press 2003 031298103 Mass Market Paperback Good 303pp, 150g; black and white photographs. Spine creased and tilted, edgewear, ballpoint initials on blurb page. Romance seemed unlikely for Brenda Gunn, a shy and insecure health-care worker living outside Kansas City. Then she met Glen Brumbaugh, a charmer who showered her with attention and promised a fairy-tale marriage. It seemed too good to be true. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
432 |
Hagan, Patricia Heaven in a Wildflower New York, NY Harper Collins 1992 0061040959 Mass Market Paperback Fair 475pp, 200g. Spine creased, tilted and faded, edgewear, previous owner's name on blurb page. It was in the sultry heat of a Louisiana summer that they came together fo r the first time - the plantation owner's headstrong daughter, Anjele Sinclair, and the bronze-skinned, muscular Cajun worker known only as Gator. In the secret darkness of the bayou, they found a joy that broke all the rules. Price:
4.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
433 |
Haining, Peter (ed) The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook London Treasure Press 1986 1850511586 Reprint Pictorial Hardcover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 128pp, 750g. Pictorial boards have slight edgewear, light vertical creases on pp4-8. Dustjacket has edgwear, small closed tears lower edge, chip and closed tear spine edge of rear panel; laminate lifting on edges; now in protective cover. No stamps, marks or writing. Fifty years of occasional articles, newspaper cuttings, letters, memoirs, pictures, photographs and drawings relating to the great detective. Profusely illustrated in black and white, with foreword by Peter Cushing Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
434 |
Haldane, J B S A. R. P. London Victor Gollancz/Left Book Club 1938 Papered Boards Fair No Jacket Hardcover 296pp, 250g. Red papered boards, black lettering front board and spine. Small split at top of spine, spine faded and discoloured, worn at head and heel, corners bumped; pages tanned and foxed. No stamps or writing. Haldane witnessed mass bombing during the Spanish Civil War and here discusses the likely effects of mass bombing in Britain and the precautions which should be taken against air raids in the forthcoming war. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
435 |
Haley, Jocelyn TIME TO LOVE Australia Harlequin 1986 0-373-70217-5 Mass Market Paperback Fair 302pp, 150g. Spine creases, edgewear, remainder mark, bookstore stamp. She had never likes surprises. Jessica Brogan had her life neatly under control. Then the unexpected happened. Suddenly she was the reluctant heroine of a foiled kidnapping and the hesitant object of a stranger's passions. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
436 |
Hall Fred More Dialogues in Swing Ventura, Ca Pathfinder Publishing 1991 0934793328 Soft Cover Good Trade Paperback 231pp. Conversations with Kay Starr, Johnny Green, Tony Bennett and others. Title page creased, corners bumped. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
437 |
Hall, Adam THE SIBLING New York, NY The Playboy Press 1979 0867210583 Mass Market Paperback Fair 301pp. Spine and cover creases, edgewear. He was young and sensual, yet demonic and ungodly. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
438 |
Halpern, Daniel (ed) ANTAEUS Jubilee Edition: Fiction, Poetry, Documents London Harvill 1991 000272037X Trade Paperback Good 442pp. Spine creases, corners bumped. Contributors include John Ashberry, Deborah Digges, Robert Hass, Margaret Atwood, Joyce Carol Oates, William Trevor, Paul Bowles. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
439 |
Halston, Carole The Wrong Man...The Right Time Silhouette SE #1072 Australia Silhouette 1997 0373240899 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 242pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, pages age-toned, corner clipped. Clint Adams was a man with no illusions. The burly ex-marine had had his fill of dashed dreams; now, all he hoped to find was some peace. He came upon the rustic Ozarks cabin purely by chance. And there, he met up with Pat Tyler. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
440 |
Hamilton, Diana IMPULSIVE ATTRACTION Australia Mills & Boon 1987 026375648 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 188pp, 150g. Spine and cover creases, spine cocked, initials, last few page edges wrinkled. Susanna's life began to change the night she met Jackson Arne. She'd always thought of herself as large, plain and eminently sensible, with her respectable career in banking and her respectable - if somewhat stodgy - fiance. Price:
1.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
441 |
Hamilton, Diana PASSIONATE AWAKENING Australia Mills & Boon 1990 0263767116 Mass Market Paperback Fair 188pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint initials, bookstore stamps. Annie Ross knew that Luke Derringer was dangerous from the first moment she saw the millionaire hotel owner. He was a man who knew exactly what he wanted and how to get it. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
442 |
Hamilton, Diana Threat From the Past M&B #A3132 Australia Mills & Boon 1993 1863864644 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 188pp, 120g. Heavy creasing, stain on front cover, pages age-toned, readers' marks. Selina was determined to protect her uncle from Adam Tudor. It was clear from the start that Adam was determined, devious and very dangerous. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
443 |
Hamilton, Laurell K Nightshade (Star Trek The Next Generation #24) New York, NY Pocket 1992 067179566X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 276pp, 150g. Spine crease, slight edgewear; no stamps, marks or writing. After two hundred years of civil war, the planet Oriana is dying. Most of the surface vegetation is gone, the air is nearly unbreathable, and the people themselves are dying. Now, the two warring factions have finally sat down to talk peace, and Captain Picard and the USS Enterprise are sent to help them negotiate a settlement. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
444 |
Handeland, Lori MOTHER OF THE YEAR Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2000 0733525393 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 298pp, 260g. Spine creases. High School physical education teacher Evie Vaughn has raised three boys by herself ever since her husband Ray died six years ago. Worried about earning money to send her children to college, Evie wants to become a varsity coach to supplement her income. Evie's hopes to become a coach takes a dive when former football star Joe Scalotta accompanied by his teenage daughter moves into town. Price:
3.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
445 |
Handeland, Lori SHADOW LOVER New York, NY Love Spell 1995 0-505-52010-9 Mass Market Paperback Good 358pp, 250g. Spine creases, remainder mark, edgewear. Devastated by the loss of her brother, Rachel Taylor vowed to avenge his death. After three years only one unforeseen problem would make her well laid plans go awry: she was falling for the man she blamed for her pain. The victim of a horrible accident, Michael Gabriel hid away from all save his most trusted friends. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
447 |
Hansen, Joseph The Man Everybody Was Afraid of (Dave Brandstetter) New York, NY Henry Holt 1981 0805007237 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 181pp, 120g. Small mark back cover; no creasing. Police Chief Ben Orton had a gift for making enemies - hippies, homosexuals and subversives of every race and religion. When he is found brutally murdered the people of his town can't believe that someone finally dared to cross him. Initially, it appears that gay activist Cliff Kurless is responsible for Orton's death, but insurance claims investigator Dave Brandstetter has other ideas. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
448 |
Hansford Johnson, Pamela The Humbler Creation London The Reprint Society 1960 Book Club Papered Boards Good Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 319pp, 350g. Dark blue and maroon papered boards, gold lettering on spine. Boards bumped at corners, a little foxing on top edge of pages. Dust jacket has shelf wear, is chipped at flap corners, head and heel of spine, small tear top edge of back panel. Maurice Fisher is a London parish priest in an unfashionable quarter of Kensington. He has a wife whose frigid vanity, scrimshanking of any household or parish dutiesand despairing egotism is shrouded -l ike her beauty - in such pathetic and frightful self-deception that to love her at all becomes one of her husband's greatest private struggles Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
449 |
Hardesty Sarah (Nora Roberts) Born in Fire (Concannons) London Signet 1994 0451181263 Mass Market Paperback Fair 355pp, 250g. Spine and cover creases, small tear at base of spine; UK/Australian edition. Maggie Concannon, who marches to her own tune, is a gifted glassblower who hides the wounds of her troubled past by perfecting her craft. When she is discovered by a Dublin gallery owner, Maggie finds in him much more than a devoted patron. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
451 |
Harlech, Pamela Feast Without Fuss London Jonathan Cape 1976 0224013203 Cloth Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fassett, Kaffe 323pp incl index, 750g. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering on spine; a little foxing on page fore edges, corners slightly bumped. Clipped dustjacket has a little wear at the top and base of spine. Pamela Harcourt, an American married to a former British Ambassador to the US, offers tips on organizing the kitchen and meals to reduce the fuss and produce the feast- recipes, Imperial and metric weights and measures and conversions for US cooks. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
454 |
Harris, Charlaine A Secret Rage New York, NY Berkley 2007 0425214532 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 212pp, 200g. No creases, stamps, marks or writing. Former New York City model Nickie Callahan is looking forward to the easy life when she moves to the sleepy college town of Knolls, Tennessee. But the women of Knolls are not safe. And as Nickie gets swept up in a string of brutally violent crimes, she must take matters of justice into her own hands. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
455 |
Harris, Charlaine Last Scene Alive New York, NY Berkley 2009 0425228142 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 257pp, 175g. Light creasing, no stamps, marks or writing. Robin Crusoe is back in town, set to begin filming the movie version of the terrible events of so many years ago. Roe is disturbed to discover that the film's crew includes her stepson, who despises her, as well as an actress set to play her in the film. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
456 |
Harris, Charlaine Sweet and Deadly (Dead Dog) New York, NY Berkley 2007 0425214621 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 291pp, 150g. Slight crushing at head of spine, no stamps, marks or writing. Catherine Linton has returned to her hometown of Lowfield, Mississippi, unconvinced that the death of her parents in a car crash six months earlier was an accident. And her suspicions are confirmed when she stumbles upon the dead and beaten body of her doctor-father's longtime nurse. There are secrets being kept in Lowfield. And the town where Catherine grew up may be the same place where she is sent to her grave. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
457 |
Harris, Charlaine A Bone to Pick (Aurora Teagarden) New York, NY Berkley 2008 0425219798 Mass Market Paperback Good 262pp, 175g. Small crease top front corner. Aurora was surprised to discover that she was named in Jane Engel's will as the heir to her home and some money . . . about a half million dollars, in fact. A nice house, a lot of money . . . things were looking up nicely. But the house held a secret - a fact that was frighteningly obvious the first time Aurora went there and realized that someone had broken in, had been searching for something. It didn't take long to discover the secret: Jane had hidden a skull, and Aurora had just found it. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
458 |
Harris, Charlaine Three Bedrooms, One Corpse (Aurora Teagarden) New York, NY Berkley 2008 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good 231pp, 175g. No stamps, marks or writing. Armed with a hefty inheritance, Aurora "Roe" Teagarden is embarking on a new career in real estate. But her first showing is murder, when the elegant master bedroom reveals the body of a real-estate broker. When a second body appears at her next showing, Roe realizes that her new career may suddenly come to a dead end. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
459 |
Harris, Charlaine Poppy Done to Death New York, NY Berkley 2009 0425228074 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 273pp, 175g. Light spine creasing, no stamps, marks or writing. Aurora "Roe" Teagarden is shocked and dismayed to find her sister-in-law, Poppy, lying bloody and dead right outside her own back door. Poppy had her flaws, certainly - she and her husband were having trouble staying faithful to each other - but she didn't deserve to be so brutally murdered. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
460 |
Harris, Charlaine A Fool and His Honey New York, NY Berkley 2009 0425226391 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 257pp, 175g. Light spine creasing, no stamps, marks or writing. Sleepless nights, a cross-country chase and a temporary stint at motherhood turn Aurora Teagarden's life upside down. When her husband's niece Regina shows up unannounced on their doorstep with a baby and a secret, Aurora's perpetual curiosity leaps into overdrive - especially when the body of the girl's husband is found ax murdered in her own backyard. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
461 |
Harris, Charlaine Dead Over Heels (Aurora Teagarden) New York, NY Berkley 2008 0425223031 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 253pp, 200g. No creases, stamps, marks or writing. Roe never liked Detective Sergeant Jack Burns, but never wanted to see him dead - especially not dropped from a plane right into her own backyard. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
462 |
Harris, John ARMY OF SHADOWS London Gainsborough Press 1996 0752903713 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 287pp. Spine and front cover slightly creased. The winter of the Liberation of France and two British fliers join forces with the French Resistance. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
463 |
Harris, Lisa Trouble in Paradise Harlequin Temptation #487 Australia Harlequin 1994 0373255950 Mass Market Paperback Good 218pp, 120g. Light creasing, pages age-toned. Archer Smith had long ago lost hope of finding paradise. All he wanted from life in a small town in Arkansas was peace, calm, quiet. But his peace of mind was disturbed by his neighbour Rita O'Casey. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
464 |
Harrison, Helen The Next-to-Nothing Cookbook Kensington, Australia Bay Books 1982 0858355647 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 92pp, 300g. Index; light edgewear, corners bumped, bookstore stamp. A collection of money-saving recipes and ideas for people on a limited budget, metric and Imperial measurements. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
465 |
Hart, Jessica Love's Labyrinth M&B #A3335 Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1994 1863867074 Mass Market Paperback Fair 186pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned. Lefteris Markakis despised English girls, and now Courtney had stepped into his vendetta by intending to entertain tourists at the Villa Athina - which just happened to be owned by Lefteris's arch rival, but sited on Lefteris's land. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
466 |
Hart, Jessica Kissing Santa M&B #4062 Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1997 0733507948 Mass Market Paperback Fair 189pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned, stamp chip on edge of front cover. Amanda had a mission: to convince Blair McAllister to sell his home to her company. In order to get close to him she took the job of live-in nanny to his boisterous three children. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
469 |
Hayes, Sally Tyler WIFE, MOTHER...LOVER? New York, NY Silhouette 1997 0373078188 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 249pp, 150g. No stamps, marks or writing. When she saw the chance to help her late sister's husband and children, Leanne knew she couldn't refuse. If Mitch needed a wife to keep custody of the twins, she would agree to become his bride-in-name-only. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
470 |
Hayes, Sally Tyler HOMECOMING Australia Silhouette 1996 0373077339 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 248pp, 150g. Very slight cover creasing. Did a beautiful woman's mysterious past hold the key to D.A. Jack MacAlister's latest case? He was certain it did - and he needed A.J. 's testimony to send a ruthless kidnapper to prison. But she couldn't remember anything Jack needed to know. Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
471 |
Hayes, Sally Tyler WIFE, MOTHER...LOVER? New York, NY Silhouette 1997 0373078188 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 249pp, 150g. No stamps, marks or creases. When she saw the chance to help her late sister's husband and children, Leanne knew she couldn't refuse. If Mitch needed a wife to keep custody of the twins, she would agree to become his bride-in-name-only. Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
473 |
Healy, Jeremiah The Only Good Lawyer NY Pocket 1999 0671009540 Mass Market Paperback Fair 371pp, 200g. Spine and rear cover creases, edgewear. P.I. John Francis Cuddy is doing a favor for a friend when he agrees to look into the case of Alan Spaeth, a racist misogynist accused of killing his wife's African-American divorce attorney. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
475 |
Heath, Lorraine NEVER LOVE A COWBOY New York, NY Avon 2000 0-380-80330-5 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 360pp, 250g. Slight spine creasing. Harrison Bainbridge, the second son of an English earl, left his home seeking a scandal-free life away from society's stuffy restraints. Then he arrives in Texas, never expecting that a sassy saloon-keeper's daughter would capture his eye. With her outspoken ways and flashing eyes, Jessye Kane is more than tempting. But although she is willing to be his partner in a daring business venture, she is unwilling to take the passion he offers. Price:
6.99 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
477 |
Heinlein, Robert A Friday London New English Library 1983 0450055493 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair 428pp, 200g. Spine, cover creases, bookstore stamp, tears at head, heel of spine, edgewear, corners dogeared. "My mother was a test tube, my father was a knife": Friday is a genetically engineered secret courier. She is employed by a man known to her only as "Boss." Operating in a near-future Earth, where chaos is the norm, she finds herself on assignment at Boss's seemingly whimsical behest. From New Zealand to Canada, she keeps her balance nimbly with quick, expeditious solutions from one calamity to another. Price:
5.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
480 |
Herbert, Frank Heretics of Dune London Gollancz 1984 0575034238 Cloth Fair Good Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 384pp, 800g. Ex-library; red boards, gold lettering on spine, no stamps, corners bumped, spine cocked, fep damaged due to previous removal of pocket, page edges foxed, rear hinge shaken. Dust jacket has edgewear, shadow of library sticker on spine. The people of the Scattering are returning. Amongst them, mysterious and threatening, are the women who call themselves the Honoured Matres, adepts of an ecstatic cult. On Rakis, become Dune, an ancient philosophy is fulfilled. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
481 |
Herries, Anne THE WOLF OF ALVAR London Mills and Boon 1983 026374191 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 189pp, Masquerade Historical Romance. Spine slightly creased, normal tanning of pages. At the end of the Wars of the Roses, Lord Alvar has come to claim his bride. Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
482 |
Heyer, Georgette The Talisman Ring Australia Heinemann 1948 Reprint Cloth Fair Fair Hardcover 272pp, 350g. 1951 reprint; red boards black lettering on spine. Corners bumped, tape ghosts on endpapers and pastedowns, previous owner's name, date inked on fep. Unclipped dustjacket has edgewear, chos at flap corners, head and heel of spine, tape ghosts in same places. Fleeing an arranged marriage to the unromantic Sir Tristram Shield, Eustacie de Vauban encounters her wicked cousin Ludovic who has returned to England to clear his name and recover his heirloom talisman ring. Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
483 |
Heyer, Georgette Cousin Kate London Pan 1968 0330026844 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 315pp,150g. 1971 printing; spine creased, tilted, faded, cover creases, edgewear, corners dogeared, pages age toned. The sudden invitation to live with her Aunt Minerva at Staplewood came as a complete surprise to young Kate Malvern. Now an orphan with no future, she gratefully accepted Lady Broome's offer, never dreaming there was anything strange about the older woman's kindness. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
484 |
Heyer, Georgette Beauvallet London Pan 1963 0330102540 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair 220pp, 150g. Later printing, cover creases, sticker ghost on front cover, eps foxed, pages tanned. Sir Nicholas Beauvallet's first meeting with the lovely Dona Domenica de Rada y Sylva, all cream and rose and ebony, on the blood-stained deck of a captured galleon, had earned her the title of 'My Lady Disdain'. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
485 |
Heyer, Georgette The Conqueror London Pan 1962 0330200631 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair 348pp, 150g. 1981 reprint, cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint mark front endpaper, lower front corner dog-eared, pages tanned. Chronicles the life of William of Normandy (the Conqueror) from his birth in 1028 to his conquest of England in 1066. Born the illegitimate son of Robert, future Duke of Normandy, William had to fight to prove himself in the eyes of his people and the eyes of his enemies. After the fight is won he then had to prove himself to Lady Matilda, daughter of Count Baldwin of Flanders, to win her love. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
486 |
Heyer, Georgette Detection Unlimited (Inspector Hemingway) London Panther 1961 586026612 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair 222pp, 120g. 1971 reprint; spine, cover creases, edgewear, front cover chipped at foreedge, foxing inside cover, on endpapers. Sampson Warrenby, an upstart solicitor is killed and everyone - who at one time or another wanted him out of the way - feels panic stricken. Price:
4.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
487 |
Heyer, Georgette These Old Shades London Pan 1962 Mass Market Paperback Fair 312pp, 200g. 1968 reprint; spine, cover creases, foxing, pages age-toned. Society believes the worst of Justin Alastair, the notorious Duke of Avon who is clearly proud of his sobriquet, Satanas. It is he who buys Leon body and soul from a scoundrel in a Paris backstreet. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
488 |
Heywood, Sally Trust Me, My Love (M&B # 3153) Australia Mills & Boon 1990 0263764435 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 189pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, corners dogeared, pages age-toned, readers' marks. Alone and penniless after her father's death, her show jumping career in ruins, Tamsin reluctantly embarked on a mission for Emile, her employer - to persuade leading trainer Jake Newman to part with his top horse. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
489 |
Heywood, Sally LOVE ISLAND Australia Mills & Boon 1992 0863860436 Mass Market Paperback Fair 189pp, 150g. Creases, edgewear. Of all the pig-headed, arrogant men in the world. why did Judi have to be marooned with this one - maybe she'd have to rely on Dan for survival, but that was all. Price:
3.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
490 |
Highsmith, Patricia RIPLEY'S GAME Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1976 0140037780 Mass Market Paperback Good 255pp, 200g. 1987 reprint; spine creases, small stains on front cover, small stain on edge of last four pages. "Tom Ripley detested murder. Unless it was absolutely necessary. If possible, he preferred someone else to do the dirty work. In this case, someone with no criminal record, who would commit 'two simple murders' for a very generous fee." Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
491 |
Hill, Lorna A DREAM OF SADLER'S WELLS Pan 1988 0330028987 Mass Market Paperback Fair 188pp, 150g. Covers worn and creased, corners rolled, 1/2'' tear at top of spine. Veronica had come to live with her cousins in Northumberland and was forced to give up her dream of the Sadler's Wells Ballet School. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
492 |
Hill, Lorna Masquerade at the Wells London Pan 1972 0330029010 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Kathleen Whapham 190pp, 150g. Piccolo; pages tanned, no stamps or other marking. Mariella Foster, daughter of a prima-ballerina, loved the horses and dogs in the outdoor life that her cousin Jane was forced to lead, Jane longed for the ballet lessons which Mariella ridiculed and a daring deception was born. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
493 |
Hill, Weldon THE LONG SUMMER OF GEORGE ADAMS London Andre Deutsch 1962 Cloth Very Good Fair Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 399pp. Bookstore sticker bottom spine edge of front pastedown, spine slightly cocked. Dust jacket is worn with creases on front flap, chips on flap and spine edges, closed tears on spine, top and bottom edges, 2" piece missing along base of spine and back; now in protective cover. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
494 |
Hoag, Tami Heart of Dixie (Loveswept #493) New York, NY Bantam 1991 0553441639 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 179pp, 130g. Creasing along spine edge of front cover; no stamps, marks or writing. Writer Jake Gannon couldn't believe it--his brand-new Porsche had overheated in the middle of nowhere, and now he was being towed by a brunette named Dixie! He'd driven south in search of the missing Devon Stafford, the exquisite blonde actress whose life story he wanted to write. Instead, he was living in a seaside cottage owned by Dixie La Fontaine, a feisty, warmhearted woman who rescued strays and was all delicious curves. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
495 |
Hoag, Tami Dead Sky (Prior Bad Acts) London Orion 2006 0752868985 Trade Paperback Good 375pp, 550g. Light spine, cover creasing. The Haas family murders left a scar on the community nothing can erase, but convicting the alleged killer - Karl Dahl - is a start. Only Judge Carey Moore seems to be standing in the way. Her ruling that Dahl's prior criminal record is inadmissible as evidence against him raises a public outcry - and puts the judge in grave danger. When an unknown assailant attacks Carey Moore in a parking garage, two of the city's top cops are called in to investigate and keep the judge from further harm. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
496 |
Hobhouse, Penelope (in association with Simon Johnson) PENELOPE HOBHOUSE'S GARDEN DESIGNS Rydalmere, Australia Hodder and Stoughton 1997 0733604498 Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 167pp, incl. col. photographs, col. planting schemes to scale. Book has a little edgewear at top and base of spine; unclipped dj has a little wear on the bottom edge and is now in protective cover. Penelope Hobhouse, in preparing this book, revisited gardens she had planned in 1986-88 - city and country gardens in France (Paris, Royaumont), Germany (Plon, Hamburg), Italy (Friuli region), Spain, UK (London, Buckinghamshire, Dorset - her own garden, Gloucestershire, Oronsay, Walmer Castle), US (Austin, Texas, Connecticut, Detroit, Maine, New York - the herb garden in the New York Botanical Garden). Approx. 1.2kg Price:
80.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
497 |
Hodge, Jane Aiken WIDE IS THE WATER London Hodder & Stoughton 1981 0340262443 Cloth Good Good Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 240pp. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Ex-library with ffep removed, usual stamps, a little wear at the base of the boards, spine edges, tape ghosts on boards, ballpoint initials on rfep and pastedown, corners slightly bumped. Dustjacket has tape ghosts inside, edgewear and a little chipping on spine. Takes up the story of the Purchis family of Savannah and their English cousins during the American War of Independence. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
498 |
Hodge, Jane Aiken FIRST NIGHT London Hodder & Stoughton 1989 0340495944 Cloth Fair Good Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 192pp, 265g. Usual library stamps and markings, lower quarter of ffep removed, hinges loose, a little shelf wear to edges of boards. Set in 1802; two young women, aristocratic English Christabel and plebian American Martha, travel to Lissenberg where a new opera is to be performed. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
499 |
Hodgson, William Hope; Tremayne, Peter (ed) MASTERS OF TERROR VOL1 London Corgi 1977 0552106623 Mass Market Paperback Good 155pp, 100g. Edgewear, spine creases, pages tanned. Introductory note "William Hope Hodgson: His Life and Work", seven short stories "The Voice in the Night", "A Tropical Horror", "The Mystery of the Derelict", "The Terror of the Water-Tank", "The Finding of the Graiken", "The Stone Ship", "The Derelict". Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
500 |
Hoffmann, Kate Indecent Exposure Harlequin Temptation #448 Australia Harlequin 1993 0-373-25556-X Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 216pp, 150g. Creasing, edgewear, ballpoint marks, remainder marks, split at heel of spine. When reporter Casey Carmichael found photographer Matt Garrison hiding in the same hotel closet as she was, looking for the same scoop, she knew she had trouble. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|