|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
601 |
Kellerman, Jonathan Rage (Alex Delaware) Australia Penguin 2004 071814831 Trade Paperback Good 368pp, 500g. Slight wear; no stamps, marks or writing. Troy Turner and Rand Duchay were barely teenagers when they kidnapped and murdered a younger child. Troy, a remorseless sociopath, died violently behind bars. But the hulking, slow-witted Rand managed to survive his stretch. Now, at age twenty-one, he's emerged a haunted, rootless young man with a pressing need: to talk-once again -with psychologist Alex Delaware. But the young killer comes to a brutal end, that conversation never takes place. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
602 |
Kelly, Alison Ryan's Rules Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1997 0733506437 Mass Market Paperback Fair 187pp, 120g. Creases, edgewear, readers' marks, small split at head of spine. Since Ryan Talbot had become Kirrily Cosgrove's self-appointed guardian angel, he'd been determined to make her live life by his rules. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
604 |
Kendrick, Sharon MISTRESS MATERIAL Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1996 0733505171 Mass Market Paperback As New 188pp, 150g. Appears unread, no creases, covers glossy, pages tight. 'I want you to become my mistress! ' Suzanna was stunned! She was no longer the naive seventeen-year-old who had thrown herself at Pasquale Caliandro; now she was renowned model Suki. Other men might proposition her, but Pasquale had rejected her seven years ago. Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
605 |
Kendrick, Sharon The Desert Prince's Mistress Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2004 0733549314 Mass Market Paperback Good 184pp, 120g. Creases, edgewear. Multimillionaire Darian Wildman made the decision instantly that he had to have Lara Black . . . both as the face advertising his mobile phone company . . . and as his mistress! Their mutual attraction was scorching hot, and they couldn't keep their hands off each other. Desire took over - until Darian made an outrageous discovery that would change his whole life - and Lara's . . . He was actually the illegitimate heir to a wealthy desert kingdom - and a desert prince! Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
606 |
Keneally, Thomas BLOOD RED, SISTER ROSE Sydney, Australia Book Club Associates (in Association with Bison Books Limited) 1974 Cloth Very Good Fair Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 384pp, 500g, brown boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket is worn at edges, has 1"chip and further smaller chip at base of spine, chip at top rear edge, closed tears rear flap corner, lower front flap corner, now in new protective cover. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
607 |
Kenner, Laura SOMEONE TO WATCH OVER ME Australia Harlequin 1994 0-373-22263-7 Mass Market Paperback Good 251pp, 150g. Edgewear, neat tape repair to front hinge. Lily Bradley was a dead woman - or so everyone thought. Someone had forced her car off the road and left her for dead. Sam Markstrom became an unwitting hero when he saved her. He became her eyes and ears at her funeral and inside her company in order to find out who wanted her dead. Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
611 |
Kerr, Katharine Snare: A Novel of the Far Future London Voyager 2003 0002246171 Trade Paperback Very Good 630pp, 800g. Slight spine creasing, no stamps, marks or writing. Set on the strangely beautiful but inhospitable planet Snare. The Kazraks arrived 800 years ago from the Homelands, determined to found a pure society and live simple lives based on the teachings of the three prophets. But the despotic rule of the Great Khan leads a small band to take drastic action. Following information from Yarl Soutan, a mysterious sorcerer from the far away Cantons, Captain Idres Warkannan and his nephew, Arkazo, set off to find the Great Khan's younger brother, Jezro, and bring him back to stage a coup. But first they must cross the purple grassy plains inhabited both by the peace-loving comnees, and by the terrifying ChaMeech, intelligent beasts who regularly raid their borders. Meanwhile Zayn Hassan, a loyal member of the Chosen, the Great Khan's deadly secret service, is well on his way to successfully infiltrating a comnee in order to cross the plains and the Great Rift safely. His mission is to follow Yarl Soutan and find out what he's doing leading the devoutly religious Kazraks to the decadent Cantons. But he hasn't bargained for the simple pleasure of life on the plains, or the attractions of Ammadin, the comnee's fiercely independent spirit rider. As both parties journey across the plains they come to realise that there is more at stake than their individual quests. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
612 |
Kerr, Katharine Polar City Blues London Voyager 1996 0586207899 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good 347pp, 150g. Small remainder mark; no stamps or writing. Polar City is the capital of Hagar, one of the few worlds on which the tiny, human-dominated Republic sits, squeezed between the Interstellar Confederation (the Cons) and the enormous Coreward Alliance (the Lies). When an alien from the Confederation Embassy is murdered, Police Chief Bates faces an explosive situation. Talented psychic Mulligan is brought in to the scene to pick up ecoes of the event and what he experiences send him into amnesiac shock. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
613 |
Kessler, Leo Forced March (Dogs of War #1) UK Spellmount 2004 1862272646 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 188pp, 200g. Light spine creasing. SS Assault Regiment Wotan was recuperating and training after a gruelling struggle in Russia. Only their commander knew they'd already been given a new mission. The German High Command had learned that the British planned a raid on Dieppe. Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
614 |
Kiker, Douglas The Southerner London Andre Deutsch 1958 Cloth Good Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 314pp, 400g. Tan boards, gold lettering on spine; top corners bumped, fep has been removed, foxing on eps, page edges. Clipped dustjacket has a edgewear, small chips on lower spine panel and flap edges, jacket spine a little faded. Jess Witherow is a decent, fair minded young man who becomes embroiled in his State's first school-desegration test case. Novel of the early days of the Civil Rights Movement in the American South. Dust jacket design by Len Deighton. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
615 |
King, Francis THE ANT COLONY London Constable 1991 0094699402 1st Cloth As New Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 248pp. Unclipped dust jacket has small (1/4") closed tear on top spine edge, slight wear on top edge. Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
616 |
King, Laurie R NIGHT WORK London Harper Collins 2000 0006510809 Mass Market Paperback Good 339pp, 150g. Cover creases, stamp, liquid paper on title page. Kate Martinelli mystery - after her last harrowing case Kate is ready for a quieter life, but everything changes when she's called to the scene of the murder of wife-beater. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
617 |
King, Ross Ex-Libris London Chatto & Windus 1998 1856195996 Cloth Very Good Good Hardcover 391pp, 600g. Black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Unclipped dj has edgewear, crease, 1cm closed tear at top flap edge. In 1660 a cryptic summons to a remote country house launches Isaac Inchbold, a London bookseller and antiquarian, on an odyssey through seventeenth-century Europe, charged with the task of restoring a magnificent library destroyed by war. Moving between Prague and the Tower Bridge, Inchbold's fortunes - and his very life - hang on recovering a missing manuscript, but the lost volume is not what it seems, and his search is but a move in a treacherous game of underworld spies and smugglers, ciphers and forgeries. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
618 |
King, Susan Kissing the Countess New York, NY Signet 2003 045121062X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 336pp, 150g. Spine crease; no stamps, marks or writing. When Evan Mackenzie, the new Earl of Kildonan, returns to the stunning, remote Highland mountains of his childhood for a climbing holiday, he has no intention of staying. Haunted by tragedy, he plans to sell the vast property and move permanently to the bustling city of Edinburgh. But high on a snowy mountaintop, the earl finds himself stranded alone with the feisty, enchanting Catriona MacConn - and a passionate rescue leads to a sudden marriage. Price:
8.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
619 |
King, Susan The Sword Maiden New York, NY Signet 2001 0451204336 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 340pp, 150g. Spine, cover crease; no stamps, marks or writing. When tragedy strips Eva MacArthur of her heritage and leaves her clan dispossessed, she is desperate to be rid of her power-hungry betrothed and reclaim her island fortress. But to succeed, Eva must turn to the only man who can help her, the only man she ever loved.... Blacksmith Lachlann MacKerron, possessor of the Sword of Light, has sworn never to craft another weapon - or abandon his heart to a woman. Price:
8.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
620 |
King, Susan Taming the Heiress New York, NY Signet 2003 0451209559 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 344pp, 150g. Spine crease; no stamps marks or writing. Beautiful Meg MacNeill never thought of herself as an heiress, let alone one of the richest, most eligible women in all of Scotland. Her humble upbringing in the Western Isles, and her secret child - born of a magical night and a mysterious man--make her role in glittering Edinburgh Society as Lady Strathlin seem unlikely, even dangerous. Price:
8.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
621 |
King, Susan Waking the Princess New York, NY Signet 2003 0451208838 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 339pp, 150g. Crease on back cover; no stamps, marks or writing. An antiquarian for the National Museum, Christina Blackburn has her reasons for disguising her smoldering beauty with a pair of prim spectacles and an icy facade. She posed for a painting that scandalized the Victorian art world - "The Briar Maiden of Dundrennan" - and it nearly ruined her life. Ever since, she vowed to suppress her passionate nature and keep her identity a secret. Price:
8.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
622 |
King, Susan The Raven's Moon New York, NY Topaz 1997 0451188683 Mass Market Paperback Fair 381pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, bookstore stamp. Mhairi Macrae felt danger all around her. Her twin brother had seen a vision of a tall Border rider galloping his horse through a stom, calling Mhairi's name. Now Iain had been arrested, and Mhairi had done the only thing she could: become an outlaw to intercept the messenger bringing his death warrant. Price:
8.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
623 |
King, Susan The Stone Maiden New York, NY Signet 2000 0451199707 Mass Market Paperback Good 340pp, 150g. Spine creases, front cover curled at fore-edge. Alainna MacLaren must fulfill the legend of the Stone Maiden in order to save her people - marry a man who is willing to take her name - but despite his noble aspirations, her best prospect, Sebastien le Bret, seems unlikely to surrender his name. Price:
8.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
624 |
King, Tabitha WOLVES AT THE DOOR (THE TRAP) London Granada 1985 024612697 Cloth Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 367pp, 600g. Published in US as "The Trap"; blue boards with silver lettering on spine, boards show wear on lower edges, fading on top edges, pages tanned, darker at edges. Price clipped dust jacket has Granada price sticker inside front flap; wear on edges, small closed tear (less than 1/2") lower edge of back. One of a series of novels set in Nodd's Ridge. Olivia Russell, with her young son, comes to the Ridge in winter to rethink her marriage and is trapped and terrorised by a group of vicious young men. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
625 |
King, Tabitha ONE ON ONE New York, NY Signet 1994 0451179811 Mass Market Paperback Fair 525pp, 350g. Spine creases and cocked, remainder marks. Part of Tabitha King's Nodd's Ridge series - Sam Styles (Reuben's son) has lead his school basketball team to three successive championships and becomes involved with Deanie Gaulthier. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
627 |
Kirby, Rowan Contrasts (M & B #2633) Australia Mills & Boon 1987 0263755142 Mass Market Paperback Fair 187pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned. The moment Julia literally ran into Somerset's charismatic new veterinary surgeon, Sebastian Trent, her orderly world turned upside down! Among other things, she couldn't concentrate on work, and she was having trouble sleeping. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
628 |
Kittredge, William and Krauzer, Steven M (eds) The Great American Detective NY New American Library 1978 0451624629 Mass Market Paperback Fair 415pp, 250g. Spine, cover creases, chipped on spine, spine edge of back cover, sticker removal scar on front cover, pages tanned. Fifteen short stories featuring America's most celebrated fictional detectives including The Shadow, Susan Dare. Nick Carter, Sam Spade. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
629 |
Knapp, Arthur Jr Race Your Boat Right NY Grosset & Dunlap 1974 0448115239 3rd Cloth Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Burroughs William S Jr 396pp, 850g. Third revised edition; grey boards, black lettering on spine, black & white photographs and illustrations. Slight fading top edge of boards, marks lower edge of fep, ink inscription on front pastedown, page edges lightly foxed. Clipped dustjacket has edgewear and loss of colour on spine and rear panels. Drawn from fifty-eight years of racing experience, virtually everything a racing skipper needs to know to make his boat come in first - and everything he wants his crew to know too. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
630 |
Koch, Christopher THE DOUBLEMAN Port Melbourne, Victoria Minerva 1996 1863306110 Trade Paperback Very Good 357pp; approx 300g. This edition restores an episode cut from the first edition. In the Author's Notes Koch writes "Because of its restored climactic sequence, this is the only version of 'The Doubleman' that I wish to see survive." Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
631 |
Kolaczyk, Anne and Ed THE BUTLER AND HIS LADY New York, NY Bantam 1986 0553217453 Mass Market Paperback Fair 182pp, 125g. Ex-library, spine creases, edgewear, pages slightly tanned. Pat Mahoney was hired to put Dusty Ross's life in comfortable order; Dusty couldn't understand why a managerial dynamo like Pat was doing running her home instead of a corporation. Price:
2.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
632 |
Korbel, Kathleen (Eileen Dreyer) Playing the Game (Silhouette Desire #286) Sydney, Australia Silhouette 1987 03733052863 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 189pp, 120g. Small area of colour loss front cover, remainder mark lower page edges. The last thing in the world Kelly Byrne wanted to deal with after a double shift in the emergency room was some crazed man jumping into her car. But when the handsome stranger begging her to rescue him turned out to be none other than movie star heart throb Matt Hennessy, Kelly was more than willing to put up with a few surprises. Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
633 |
Korbel, Kathleen (Eileen Dreyer) Hotshot (Silhouette Desire #544) Chatswood, Australia Silhouette 1990 037305582X Mass Market Paperback Fair 189pp, 120g. Spine, spine edge of front cover faded, spine and cover creases, initials inside front cover and on blurb page. Photographer Devon Kane had an assignment to photograph reclusive painter Libby Matthews; an assignment that proved more difficult than it seemed. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
636 |
Krentz Jayne Ann, Howard Linda, Michaels Kasey, Miller Linda Lael, Neggers Carla Everlasting Love (Anthology) NY Pocket 1994 0671521500 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 374pp, 250g. Spine creases, front cover chipped and nicked, pages yellowed, edges foxed. "Connecting Rooms" (Krentz), "Resurrection" (Miller), "Lake of Dreams" (Howard), "Role of a Lifetime" (Michaels), "Tricks of Fate" (Neggers). Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
637 |
Krentz, Jayne Ann JOY Chatswood, Australia Harlequin 1988 0373253192 Mass Market Paperback Good 220pp, 150g. Spine and cover creases, bookstore stamp. Virginia Middlebrook and A.C. Ryerson shared a Caribbean holiday to further their friendship. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
638 |
Krentz, Jayne Ann True Colors (Harlequin Temptation #86) Australia Harlequin 1986 0373251912 Mass Market Paperback Fair 219pp, 130g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, front corners dog-eared, readers' marks, bookstore stamp, pages age-toned. Jamie Garland loved working for the eccentric Miss Isabel. Her job often threw her into the company of the most fascinating people... like Cade Santerre. From the start, he made no secret of the fact that he desired her. And only last night, he'd tenderly made love to her. Price:
5.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
639 |
L'Amour, Louis The Haunted Mesa New York, NY Bantam 1988 0553270222 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 362pp, 150g. 2002 reprint; spine creased and tilted, light edgewear, stamp lower edge of pages. Chronicles the fate of the Anasazi, a race of pre-Navajo cliff dwellers who inhabited the ancient American Southwest and who vanished from the face of the Earth centuries ago. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
640 |
Labrecque, Jennifer ANDREW IN EXCESS Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2000 0733525547 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 184pp, 150g. Kate Devereaux's biological clock was ticking loudly and she needed a temporary husband - one she couldn't fall for. Andrew Winthrop III was stuffy, conservative and needed a wife. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
641 |
Lacey, Robert GRACE London Pan 1995 033038943 Mass Market Paperback Good 536pp, 350pp. Index, notes, b & w photographs. Biography of actress Grace Kelly who married Prince Rainier of Monaco. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
642 |
Laffeaty, Christina (netta carstens) TWENTY-SOVEREIGN BRIDE London Mills and Boon 1984 0263749304 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 222pp, 150g Masquerade #165. Small crease top corner of front cover. Netta Carstens writing as Christina Laffeaty. Emerald Travers had tricked Judah Renshaw into taking her into the Australian outback to find her fiance, but she never dreamed he would double-cross her. Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
643 |
Lamb, Charlotte Dark Fate M&B #A3404 Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1994 1863868615 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 187pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, owner's name, tape repair to spine, pages age-toned. Saskia thought that two years was long enough to confirm that she would never be reunited with her estranged husband, Domenico. But it seemed that there was no end to the strange bond that had existed between them: Domenico was waiting for her when she arrived on vacation in Venice! Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
644 |
Lamb, Charlotte Circle of Fate (M&B #3623) Australia Mills & Boon 1987 0263756637 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 187pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, corners dogeared, pages age-toned, Stain lower page edges. What nerve Jamie Knox had passing judgment on Melanie Nesbitt's engagement to a wealthy businessman! But his words reflected Melanie's own anxieties. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
645 |
Landay, William Mission Flats London Corgi 2004 0552149446 Mass Market Paperback Good 509pp, 250g. Spine creased, concave, slightly tilted. No stamps, marks or writing. Nothing much happens in Versailles, Maine. Until a body is found in a cabin up by the lake. The dead man turns out to be from the Boston DA's office, a prosecutor who had been investigating a series of gang-related murders in that city. Ben Truman, Chief of Police, heads down to Boston to follow the few fragile leads he has in the case. Not welcomed by the police there, he knows he really should get the message and disappear back to the sticks. Big city crime is way beyond anything he's ever dealt with before. Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
646 |
Landis, Jill Marie LAST CHANCE New York, NY Jove Books 1995 0-515-11760-9 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 405pp, 250g. Tiny remainder mark, no creases or stamps, covers glossy, pages tight. Refusing to wear black again after mourning her late husband for one year, widow Rachel McKenna hopes to start her life over and scandalizes the whole town when she takes up with legendary gunfighter Lane Cassidy. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
647 |
Lane, Brian THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF OCCULT AND SUPERNATURAL MURDER London Headline 1995 0747246955 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 242pp, 200g. B&W photographs, index; ex-library, usual library stamps and cancellations, covered in clear adhesive plastic, tape repair inside front cover, reader's name on rep. An international collection of true stories in which the twin horrors of murder and the occult combine; from satanism, exorcism and witchcraft to ghosts and psychic detection. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
648 |
Lane, Brian THE MURDER YEARBOOK 1992 London Headline 1992 0747239835 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 440pp, 400g. Spine crease; no stamps, marks or writing. Expert murderologist analyses the statistics of crime in Britain and America and details the key crimes of the year 1991-2. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
649 |
Langley, Eve The Pea Pickers Australia Angus & Robertson 1994 0207186960 Trade Paperback Good 317pp, 260g. Cover creasing, front corners bumped. Foreword by Lucy Frost; Steve and Blue are two girls who, dressed as men, are taken on as itinerant workers in Gippsland. Their disguise is partial - and their quest is for love. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
650 |
LaPlante, Lynda Clean Cut (DI Anna Travis) London Simon and Schuster 2007 0743295730 Trade Paperback Very Good 503pp, 650g. Large paperback; slight reading crease along spine edge of front cover. Dedicated, intuitive and utterly obsessive, DCI James Langton is ruthless in his pursuit of a gang of illegal immigrants, killers of a young prostitute. When he is horrifically, almost fatally injured by one of them, it falls upon DI Anna Travis to put her own career on hold as she nurses him through his intense frustration and desperation to bring his would-be murderer to justice. Then Anna is assigned to a different case, the brutal killing of a quiet, studious woman whose body was discovered by her daughter returning home from school. A senseless attack with no obvious motive or immediate suspect. Until, chillingly, the case becomes unexpectedly linked with Langton's and Anna finds herself under similar threat from those who almost destroyed his career and his life. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
651 |
Laumer, Keith A PLAGUE OF DEMONS Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1967 Mass Market Paperback Fair 169pp, 150g. Spine and covers creased, edgewear, pages tanned, no stamps or writing. "The demons had to stop John Bravais. His secret assignment was simply - to save mankind from the savage dog-like 'things' that used their hands like men. Yet an unknown number of apparently 'human' beings were against him too." Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
652 |
Laurens, Stephanie Tangled Reins Richmond, Surrey Mills & Boon 1992 0263778487 Mass Market Paperback Good 253pp, 130g. Spine and cover creases, magic marker spot inside front cover, ballpoint initials on rear cover. Miss Dorothea Darent was quite content to remain on the shelf, but for her younger sister's sake she was happy to have a Season in town with their fashionable grandmother. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
653 |
Laurens, Stephanie Regency Revels (Impetuous Innocent/Four in Hand) Chatswood, Australia Mira 2003 1741161169 Trade Paperback Fair 408pp, 670g. 2 in 1, large paperback; spine, cover creases, front corners dogeared, owner's name on fep. Impetuous Innocent - After the death of her father, Georgiana Hartley returns home to England - only to be confronted with the boorish advances of her cousin. Knowing no one, she flees to Dominic Ridgely's estate, hoping the nobleman will bestow a neighbourly kindness upon her. The viscount hears Georgiana's plea to find her a position as a lady's companion with barely concealed ill humor. A lovely innocent such as Miss Hartley subjected to that wretched existence? The very idea is preposterous. Instead, he takes matters into his own hands, introducing her to his sister's influence.Suddenly Georgiana is transformed into a lady, charming the ton and cultivating a bevy of suitors. Everything is unfolding according to Dominic's plan...until he realizes that he desires Georgiana for his own. Four in Hand - Max Rotherbridge couldn't believe it. Along with the dukedom of Twyford, he -London's most notorious rogue - had inherited wardship of four devilishly attractive sisters! Including the irresistible Caroline Twinning. The eldest Twinning was everything he had ever wanted in a woman, but even Max couldn't seduce his own ward . . . or could he? After all, he did have a substantial reputation to protect. And what better challenge than the one woman capable of stealing his heart? Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
654 |
Lawrence, Kim The Seduction Scheme M&B Sexy #4647 Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2000 07333517668 Mass Market Paperback Fair 185pp, 120g. Creases, edgewear, reader's mark, corners curled. An unexpected encounter with Ben Arden had caused Rachel many sleepless nights. She couldn’t get him out of her mind - then she discovered he was her new boss! Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
656 |
Layton, Edith To Tempt a Bride New York, NY Avon 2003 0060502185 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 375pp, 175g. Slight edgewear; no stamps, marks or writing. From the moment she first saw tall, dashing Eric Ford, Camille's heart was lost. In her most cherished fantasy she is standing by his side, exchanging sacred wedding vows with her beloved. But Eric seems content to be no more than her unofficial protector, watching over the younger sister of his dear friend. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
657 |
Layton, Edith The Conquest New York, NY Harper 2001 0380818639 Mass Market Paperback Good 373pp, 175g. Spine creases, edgewear, front cover slightly curled. An angel has brought the Earl of Drummond back to life...Yet freedom-loving Drum knows he must leave the exquisite Alexandria Gascoyne as soon as he is able. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
659 |
le Carre, John A MURDER OF QUALITY Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1964 0140022716 Mass Market Paperback Good 155pp, 160g. 1980 reprint - a little creasing on spine and front cover , pages slightly tanned. When Stella Rode thought her husband was going to kill her she wrote to Miss Brimley who had worked with George Smiley during the war. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
660 |
le Carre, John The Tailor of Panama Australia Coronet 2001 0733614043 Mass Market Paperback Good 460pp, 250g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, pages age-toned. He is Harry Pendel: Exclusive tailor to Panama's most powerful men. Informant to British Intelligence. The perfect spy in a country rife with corruption and revolution. What his "handlers" don't realize is that Harry has a hidden agenda of his own. Price:
3.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
661 |
Lea, Constance NURSE IN NEW YORK London Mills & Boon 1979 0263730360 Mass Market Paperback Fair 189pp, 150g. Spine and cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint writing on half-title page. "Doctor Ben Lewin made no secret of the fact that he considered Nurse Chloe Saunders to be a gold-digger. Why esle should he object to her enjoying herself in New York, whenever she was off duty, with her cousin Vince?" Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
662 |
Leabo, Karen/Brockmann, Suzanne Ryan's Rescue/Love with the Proper Stranger Chatswood, Australia Silhouette 1998 0733512747 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 250/251pp, 260g. 2 in 1 Heavy spine, cover creasing, edgwear, repaired splits head and heel of spine, readers' marks, stamp. "Ryan's Rescue" - Who can you trust? Christine Greenlow wasn't sure she knew anymore.In just a few days, she had been abducted from her spoiled little rich girl existence and then rescued - maybe - by a man who might be every bit as dangerous as her kidnappers. "Love with the Proper Stranger" - His name wasn't Jonathan Mills, and he wasn't vacationing on the idyllic island. FBI agent John Miller was on the trail of a notorious female serial killer, and he couldn't blow his cover to anyone. Not even the beguiling Mariah Carver, who had unwittingly entangled herself in a web of deadly deceit. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
663 |
Leakey, Richard & Lewin, Roger Origins Reconsidered: In Search of What Makes Us Human London Little Brown 1992 0316902985 Trade Paperback Good 375pp, 600g. Photographs, illustrations. Ballpoint notes on rfep. Richard Leakey's personal account of his fossil hunting and landmark discoveries at Lake Turkana, his reassessment of human prehistory based on new evidence and analytic techniques, and his profound pondering of how we became "human" and what being "human" really means. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
665 |
Ledbetter, Suzann DELIVERANCE DRIVE New York, NY Signet 1996 0-451-18860-8 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Jenna French's late husband managed to make one (and only one) legal transaction before meeting his maker: the purchase of a herd of longhorns. Jenna plans to drive the "passel of beeves" across 120 miles of Canadian wilderness to the gold fields at Dease Lake, and she needs seasoned cattleman Dan Brannum to help her. Dan may be a "stubborn, surly, arrogant son of a bitch," but he's not stupid: the way he sees it, the 60/40 split of the profits will allow him to buy back the Texas ranch his foolhardy brother has lost. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
666 |
Lee, Miranda A Daring Proposition Australia Mills & Boon 1992 1863861165 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy Ex Book Exchange stock; may have bookstore stamp/s, readers' marks, tape repairs to spine. No loose or missing pages. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
667 |
Lee, Rachel Defying Gravity Silhouette Sensation #277 UK Silhouette 1994 0373591675 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 250pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, pages age-toned, corner clipped. NAME: Tim O'Shaughnessy. With his seductive grin and rock-hard physique, he was programmed for pure seduction. EXPERIENCE: Top-secret government computer work. OBJECTIVE: Protecting his latest software program and his alluring business partner, Liz Pennington. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
670 |
Lee, Rebecca Hagan Whisper Always New York, NY Jove 1999 0515127124 Mass Market Paperback Good 401pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, edgwear, bookstore stamp. When Lord Blake Ashford first sees Cristina Fairfax, it's clear she needs rescuing from a real life prince who desires her at any cost - even if he has to buy her from her avaricious mother. Price:
7.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
672 |
Leith, Prudence & Waldegrave, Caroline Leith's Cookery Course: No 1 Basic, No 2 Intermediate, No 3 Advanced London Fontana 1979 1st Trade Paperback Fair Three volume Fontana Original set. No 1 Basic (pub. 1979 ISBN 06352715), 512pp, including index has little wear on front cover, spine creases and tanned pages. No 2 Intermediate (pub. 1980 ISBN 06352723), 349pp, including index has a corner crease on the front cover, spine edge wear and tanned pages. No 3 Advanced (pub. 1980 ISBN 06352731) 364pp, including index has corner crease of rear cover and last few pages and 1" closed tear at base of rear cover. Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
674 |
Lemarchand, Elizabeth THE WHEEL TURNS Loughton, Essex Piatkus 1983 086188252020 Cloth Good Very Good Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 223pp, approx 360g. Maroon boards with gilt lettering on spine, two tape stains on each board, usual library stamps and marks, fep has been removed, reader's initials on rear endpaper and pastedown. Unclipped dustjacket has two tape ghosts on inside which do not show through. Basil Raildon's future was turning out exactly as he had planned until a fatal accident occurs and an unknown half sister appears. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
675 |
Leonard, Bertha The Star of St. Anne's London Cassel and Company Ltd 1930 1st Cloth Fair No Jacket Hardcover Ex-library 153pp, 300g. Grey cloth boards, navy lettering and decoration, black and white frontis. Boards have edgewear, soiling on rear board, spine sunned, marked with 10, tape ghost, corners bumped, front hinge broken.Usual library marks; pocket and card, pencil, ink and ballpoint marks ffep, tape ghosts on endpapers and pastedowns Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
676 |
Lesberg, Sandy (ed) The Memoirs of Sarah Bernhardt NY Peebles Press International 1977 0672523558 Cloth Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 256pp, photographs, illustrations. Early Childhood through the first American Tour, including her only novel "In the Clouds". A little edgewear on dust jacket. Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
678 |
Lewis, Susan A CLASS APART London Mandarin 1992 0-7493-1332-3 Mass Market Paperback Fair 576pp, 350g. Spin, cover creases, remainder mark. The first novel by Susan Lewis, author of "Obsession". Four beautiful, successful women seem to have it all; close friends, they are sophisticated, sexy and inseparable. But each of them has her own secret, which she must keep hidden or risk destroying the life they have carefully built. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
680 |
Liliuokalani Hawaii's Story By Hawaii's Queen Tokyo Charles E Tuttle Company 1964 0804810664 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good 405pp, 350g. 1991 reprint; black and white photographic illustrations, appendices. Light wear; no stamps, marks or writing. Autobiography of the last Queen of Hawaii, a portrait of the islands in the late 19th century and the story of the overthrow of the Hawaiian monarchy by American business interests. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
682 |
Lively, Penelope THE WILD HUNT OF THE GHOST HOUNDS New York, NY Ace Books 1986 0441888100 Mass Market Paperback Fair 150pp, 125g. Edge wear, hole punched in top corner of front cover. The Dance seemed innocent enough, a quaint old pageant in a sleepy English town, where the young men don masks and antlers to re-enact the hunting of a stag. But this ancient Celtic ritual awakens dark forces best left sleeping. Phil Harte cover art. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
684 |
Logan, Leandra DILLON AFTER DARK Australia Harlequin 1991 0373254628 Mass Market Paperback Good 219pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases. San Diego deejay Dillon Danvers was not Dr. Kristina Jordan's type. His long, shaggy, blond hair, bedroom eyes and seam-busting shorts spelled trouble. Then her fourteen year-old daughter won a date with with the surfer deejay. Price:
3.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
685 |
Logan, Leandra The Missing Heir Harlequin Temptation #425 Australia Harlequin 1993 0373255330 Mass Market Paperback Fair 218pp, 120g. Heavy creasing, edgewear, ballpoint mark. Executing Douglas Ramsey's outrageous requests had become old hat to lawyer, Caron Carlisle. But bad enough that Douglas demanded she find the billion-dollar baby - his missing heir - the kicker was that the man with the answer had broken her heart long, long ago. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
686 |
London, Julia Highlander Unbound New York, NY Pocket 2004 0743465067 Mass Market Paperback Good 389pp, 175g. Spine creases, bookstore stamp. On leave from his Highland regiment, Captain Liam Lockhart comes to London on an urgent mission: to repossess the stolen family heirloom that could save his ancestral estate. He never dreamed it would involve surrendering his heart. But the beautiful and scandalous socialite Ellen Farnsworth sets his Highland blood aflame with a will as strong and reckless as his own. Though bound to Liam by a soul-searing passion, duty impels Ellen to commit a terrible betrayal. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
688 |
Lord, Gabrielle SALT Ringwood, Australia McPhee Gribble 1991 0869142224 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 281pp, 250g. Previous owner's name inside frontcover, otherwise appears unread. "Sando and Hedda are running for their lives. They break out of Sydney, the walled city of 2075 into an Australian continent decimated by civil strife, rising salt levels, ravaged ozone layer, and daily temperatures of fifty-seven degrees." Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
689 |
Lovelace, Merline SOMEWHERE IN TIME Australia Silhouette 1994 0373075936 Mass Market Paperback Fair 248pp, 150g. Creases, scuffing on spine. Air force pilot Aurora Durant was lucky to be alive. It hadn't been easy to bring her jet down in the bizarre windstorm, but the savvy captain had managed. Now she had to figure out where she'd landed - and when. Lucius Antonius, senior centurion of the Roman Empire, couldn't believe his incredible fortune. A beautiful woman had literally dropped out of the sky. But before Lucius could claim the willful, impertinent creature, he had to tame her. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
690 |
Lovell, Mary S STRAIGHT ON TILL MORNING: The Life of Beryl Markham London Arrow 1988 0099536005 Trade Paperback Fair 432pp, 450g. Black and white photographs, index. Spine and cover creases, edgewear. Biography of the pioneer aviatrix, successful racehorse trainer and society beauty Beryl Markham. The book paints a vivid portrait of European society in Kenya between the wars and of Beryl's life and lovers. She was the first woman to fly across the Atlantic from east to west, the first woman racehorse trainer in Kenya, the lover of Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
691 |
Lowe, Eric BEYOND THE NINETEEN COUNTIES Sydney, Australia Cassell 1948 1st Cloth Good Fair Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 229pp. Chronological first in the Stewart saga, preceding the Robin Stewart trilogy "Salute to Freedom". Rosalind marries Malcolm Stewart after his first wife dies. Boards have a little shelfwear on edges, white mark on rear. Previous owner's stamp on ffep, water stain bottom front edge of last 16 pages, no wrinkling. Unclipped dj is worn and chipped on edges, spine, has 1/2" closed tear on front, now in protective cover. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
692 |
Lowell, Elizabeth Desert Rain (Summer Thunder) New York, NY Avon 1996 0380767627 Mass Market Paperback Fair 409pp, 200g. Spine creased and faded, bookstore stamp. She is a contradiction: assured yet vulnerable, irresistible yet untouched. Destiny has brought her back to Hidden Springs, where she can become one person, where romance once touched her tender young heart - back to Lincoln McKenzie, the proud California rancher, long since hardened by life's tragedies. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
693 |
Lowenstein, Wendy Weevils in the Flour Australia Scribe Publications 1981 0908011067 Trade Paperback Fair 464pp, 450g. Note, Appendices, Bibliography, Index; spine, cover creases, spine and spine edge of cover faded, water stain top edge of front cover and along spine, no wrinkling of pages, lower front corner bumped, pages tanned. What was it like to have been alive in Australia during the Great Depression, to have been one of the losers? Wendy Lowenstein asked that question of more than 200 people and this book is made up of their stories. Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
694 |
Lucarotti, John DOCTOR WHO: The Aztecs London W H Allen 1984 0491034628 Pictorial Cover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 120pp. Usual library stamps, front endpaper neatly removed by library, wear top and base of spine, corners bumped, spine slightly cocked, pages tanned. The "Tardis" materialises in Aztec Mexico. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
695 |
Lucas, Norman The Sex Killers London True Crime 1992 0352322489 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 224pp, 150g. Reprint, includes 16pp black & white photographs; spine, cover creases, edgewear. Crime reporter Norman Lucas and forensic psychologist Dr Arthur Hyatt Williams examines the cases of thirty sex killers including Peter Kuerten, "the monster of Dusseldorf", Sylvestre Matuschka, who found sexual satisfaction in the carnage of train crashes, Gordon Cummins, "the Ripper of the Blitz". Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
696 |
Ludlum, Robert The Bourne Supremacy New York, NY Bantam 1987 05532665199 Mass Market Paperback Fair 645pp, 350g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, pages tanned. Kowloon - in a smoky cabaret a murder is committed. In his own blood the Taipan writes 11 letters - and Jason Bourne announces his return. But who is Bourne now? The quiet professor trying to forget past heartbreak or the most proficient master of killing the world has ever known? Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
698 |
Lunde, Donald T & Morgan, Jefferson THE DIE SONG New York, NY Playboy Paperbacks 1981 0872168034 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 287pp, 200g. Spine and cover creases, edgewear, spine slanted, punch hole in top corner of front cover, small stain on front cover, tape repairs inside front and back covers, pages tanned, no stamps or writing. Herbert Mullins heard voices that told him to murder, that told him to sing the die song; his first victim was a derelict, his next was a young woman, and then a Catholic priest. Before he was arrested he had committed thirteen murders in California because he was convinced that by killing people he would prevent and earthquake. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
700 |
Lyall, Gavin BLAME THE DEAD London Pan 1974 033014115X Mass Market Paperback Fair 286pp, approx 225g. Spine and cover creases, edges worn, text block tight and sound. James Card was hired to escort Martin Fenwick to a rendezvous in France, Fenwick is murdered and Card is hired by Fenwick's schoolboy son to find out why. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|