Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 


Recent Additions
View the latest additions to our stock



Bookshops.com.au

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
601 Hooper, Kay Lady Thief (Candlelight Regency Special #665)
New York, NY Dell 1981 0440146852 Mass Market Paperback Fair  
250pp, 120g. Candlelight Regency Special, loss of colour on top front corner of cover, top front corner bumped and creased, spine creases, foxing on edges of covers, pages tanned. They called her "The Cat" and all London was agog at her daring escapades. The Duke of Spencer and Beau Brummel themselves thought they had spotted the vixen in the dazzling Jennifer Courtenay.  
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 Houblon, Doreen Archer SIDE-SADDLE
London J A Allen 1977 0851312667 Cloth Very Good  Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
114pp, incl index, b and w photographs. Top corners slightly bumped, dj is faded on spine and spine edge of front, slightly worn on top edge.  
Price: 120.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
603 Howard, Linda Angel Creek
NY Pocket 1991 0-671-66081-0 1st Mass Market Paperback Fair 
329pp, approx. 225g, spine and cover creases, remainder mark on top edge, pages lightly tanned. Angel Creek was Dee Swan's; she vowed no one else would own it...or her. Then Lucas Cochrane came back to Colorado - Sensual Romance. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 Howard, Linda Mackenzie's Mission
Sydney Silhouette 1993 037307445X Mass Market Paperback Good  
253pp. Cover a little creased on spine edge, bookstore stamps.  
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
605 Howard, Linda White Lies
London Mills and Boon 1991 0-373-58033-9 Large Print Trade Paperback Good  Ex-Library 
380pp, 260g. Front hinge repaired with tape, usual library stamps and markings, ballpoint reader's marks inside front and rear covers, adhesive plastic cover. The FBI summoned Jay to identify her injured ex-husband and she agreed to keep a bedside vigil to help his recovery, but, even unconscious, Steve wasn't like the ex-husband she remembered.  
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
606 Howard, Linda Killing Time
London Piatkus 2005 0749936010 Trade Paperback Very Good  
330pp, 520g. No stamps, marks or writing. In 1985, a time capsule was buried in the front lawn of a small town courthouse, to be reopened in 2085. But just twenty years later, in the middle of the night, the capsule is dug up and its contents stolen.  
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
607 Howard, Linda Cover of Night

295pp, 450g. In the charming rural town of Trail Stop, Idaho, accessible to the outside world by only a single road, young widow Cate Nightingale lives peacefully with her four-year-old twin boys, running a bed-and-breakfast. Though the overnight guests are few and far between - occasional hunters and lake fishermen - Cate always manages to make ends meet with the help of the local jack-of-all-trades, Calvin Harris, who can handle everything from carpentry to plumbing. But Calvin is not what he seems, and Cate's luck is about to run out.  
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
608 Howard, Linda Duncan's Bride
Sydney Mira 1996 1-55166-051-2 Mass Market Paperback Fair  
251pp, approx 150g, spine and cover creases. Reese Duncan advertised for a bride, but he hadn't bargained on Madelyn Patterson: so unsuitable, so arousing, so strong-willed - Sensual Romance.  
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
609 Howard, Linda Cry No More
London Piatkus 2004 0749934581 Mass Market Paperback Good 
368pp, 200g. Light creasing. initials on endpaper, reminder mark. Milla Edge finds lost children - all the while trying to outrun the brutal emotions stemming from a tragedy in her past. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
610 Hoyle, Fred & Elliot, John A for Andromeda
London Corgi 1975 Mass Market Paperback Fair  
173pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, sticker ghost on front cover, bookstore stamps, small stain lower edge of last few pages. From two hundred light years across the universe comes a message of terror. Ten years from now, a new radio telescope picks up from the constellation of Andromeda, a complex series of signals which prove to be a programme for a giant computer. Based on the BBC television series.  
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
611 Hughes, Mary Kent Matilda Waltzes with the Tommies
Melbourne Oxford University Press 1944 2nd Cloth Good  No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
178pp, 260g, black and white photographs. Tan boards with black lettering on spine and front board, double line border top and bottom of front board. A little wear at top and base of spine and on corners, bottom corners slightly bumped, abrasion on top corner of front board. Mary Kent Hughes, an Australian doctor, travelled to Britain during World War II to join the British Army RAMC. She served in military hospitals in the Middle East.  
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 Humbert, Claude ORNAMENTAL DESIGN A Source Book
London Thames and Hudson 1970 Cloth Fair  Good Hardcover Ex-library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
236pp incl Index, 1.4kg. Tan boards, black lettering on spine, black embossed colophon on front board. Usual library stamps and cancellations, boards have wear on top edge near spine, exposed boards lower edge near spine, wear to head and heel of spine, front hinge broken. Clipped dj creased on top edge, small chips top of spine and top flap corners. Small remnants of library plastic cover adhering to inside of dj, now in new protective cover. !000 examples of designs arranged according to the various primary forms on which they are based: square, circle, triangle, continuous linear forms, vegetable forms, animal forms. Text and illustration titles in English, French and German.  
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 Hungerford, T. A. G. SOWERS OF THE WIND
Sydney, Australia Angus & Robertson 1961 Soft Cover Ex-library Fair  
251pp, 200g. Fewer than usual library markings, tape repair to hinges. A novel of Occupied Japan.  
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
614 Hunt, John The Ascent of Everest
Australia Readers Book Club 1955 Book Club Cloth Fair  Poor Hardcover 
319pp, 375g. Includes colour, black and white photographs, black and white maps, sketch illustrations, appendices, index. Cream boards, gold lettering on spine; corners bumped, hinges shaken, wear to head and heel of spine, small area of water staining head of spine; previous owner's name, date on fep, front pastedown, inkblots p48, page fore-edges foxed, tanning rep. Dustjacket creased, worn and chipped.  
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
615 Hutchinson, Bobby You Go to My Head Harlequin Temptation #449
Australia Harlequin 1993 0373255578 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
219pp, 120g. Creasing, edgewear, initials, bookstore stamp. When Annabelle Murdoch was young, she'd believed in love. But she'd grown up fast after a disastrous marriage to a man who'd left her for another woman. Now the company she'd thrown all her energies into was at the edge of bankruptcy. And the one person who could save it was Ben Baxter. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
616 Hutchinson, Bobby Hot Developments Harlequin Temptation #418
Harlequin 1993 03732555268 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
219pp, 120g. Light edgewear, initials, pages age-toned.. Emily Parker wasn't about to change herself for any man. Men often claimed she was just too damn strong and independent. Then Kevin Richardson made her reconsider her vow. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
617 Ibbotson, Eva A Song for Summer
London Arrow 1997 009925686X Trade Paperback Good  
282pp; 225g. A little creasing on spine and cover, ballpoint initial on half title page, corners bumped. Hallendorf School of Music, Drama and the Dance is an eccentrically magical world occupied by wild children, naked Harmony teachers, experimental dancers, and a tortoise on wheels.  
Price: 5.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
618 Ibbotson, Eva Dial a Ghost
London Macmillan 1996 0330346202 Mass Market Paperback Good Kerstin Meyer 
209pp, 100g. Light spine, cover creasing, edgewear, pages age-toned, remainder mark. The Wilkinson family, who became ghosts when a bomb dropped on their house in 1943, badly need a new home. But there is a horrible mix-up at the agency that specialises in matching ghosts to suitable homes, and they are sent to Fulton Hall, where the ghastly Fulton and Frieda Snodde-Brittle have asked for a ghost that will frighten their nephew Oliver to death. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 Innes, Hammond THE LONELY SKIER
London Pan 1995 0330342363 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
228pp. Slight cover creasing. Neil Blair grabbed the opportunity of three months in the Italian Dolomites, but is plunged into tragedy as he stumbles on the location of a secret hoard of Nazi gold.  
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 Iris Johansen REAP THE WIND
New York, NY Bantam 1991 0553292442 Mass Market Paperback Good  
532pp, 300g, Spine creased and slightly twisted. Book 3 of the Wind Dancer series. Murder galvanized Alex Karazov into a global cat and mouse game that could cost him not only his life but the woman he loves, Caitlin Vasaro. Caitlin had secrets that people would kill to possess and her desire for Alex could rob her of her dream and her life.  
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 Isherwood, Christopher A MEETING BY THE RIVER
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1970 Mass Market Paperback Fair  
153pp. Spine creases, edgewear, splash marks on front cover, pages slightly tanned. Epistolary noel exporing the relationship between two brothers as one prepares to take his final monastic vows.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 Jackson Mick The Underground Man
London Picador 1998 0330349562 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
266pp.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
623 Jackson, Lisa Left to Die
London Hodder & Stoughton 2008 0340961953 Trade Paperback Very Good 
496pp, 650g. No creases, stamps, marks or writing. One by one, the victims are carefully captured, toyed with, then subjected to a slow and agonizing death. Piece by piece, his exquisite plan takes shape. The police can't yet see the beauty in his work- but soon, very soon, they will. In the lonely woods around Grizzly Falls, Montana, four bodies have been discovered. Detectives Selena Alvarez and Regan Pescoli have been hoping for a career-making case, but this is a nightmare. Even with the FBI involved, Selena and Regan have nothing to go on but a killer's cryptic notes, and the unsettling knowledge that there is much worse to come. 
Price: 9.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
624 Jacobs, Holly Do You Hear What I Hear
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2005 0733564194 Mass Market Paperback Good 
185pp, 50g. Light creasing, no stamps, marks or writing. Libby's daughter is hearing impaired, but it's Josh Gardner who can't seem to hear her when she says stay away. They've been thrown together planning a Christmas party, which she could make work if they stuck to business. Which they don't. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 Jacobs, Nancy Baker DADDY'S GONE A-HUNTING
New York, NY Harper 1995 0-06-100751-X Mass Market Paperback Good  
292pp, 200g. Spine cover creases. Jen Bennett, until recently the host of a talk show, had received fan letters before, but now toys were arriving on her doorstep for her young daughter, Amy, and it becomes clear that Amy has become the object of the fan's obsession.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 Jacq, Christian Ramses Quintet: The Son of the Light, The Temple of a Million Years, The Battle of Kadesh, The Lady of Abu Simbel, Under the Western Acacia
Australia Simon & Schuster 1997 Trade Paperback Good  
The Son of the Light: 360pp; good condition, slight wear, previous owner's name inside front cover marked out in Texta which has bled through the cover. The Pharaoh Sethi has to choose which of his sons will succeed him: Chenar, a calculating schemer or Ramses, still passionate and impetuous. The Temple of a Million Years: 344pp; very good condition, slight reading creases.Ramses II is nearing his coronation but the young pharoah must fight to hold his throne against the traps set by his older brother, the black magic of a mysterious sorcerer and the threat of the Hittites. The Battle of Kadesh: good condition, slight wear, previous owner's name inside front cover marked out in Texta which has bled through the cover. Ramses needs to travel south in search of the stone goddess, the last hope to save his dying queen but the imminent battle to save his entire civilization from the Hittite Empire is to the north. The Lady of Abu Simbel: Ramses offers Nefertari the gift of two temples at Abu Simbel as a symbol of their eternal love. Meanwhile, Moses has returned to Egypt to demand the exodus of the enslaved Hebrews. Under the Western Acacia: 354pp; good condition, front corners bumped.Ramses is now fifty; after bringing outstanding prosperity to Egypt, he could have hoped to enjoy a serene old age. But his destiny does not permit this: he has to strive to preserve Egypt's hard-won peace, in spite of many obstacles.  
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
627 Jagger, Brenda Distant Choices
London Fontana Press 1987 0-00-617488-4 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
478pp, 270g. Spine, cover creases, spine slightly cocked, edgewear, lower corner dogeared, ballpoint writing on blurb page. In a world of mill barons and railway kings, two sisters Oriel and Kate share the same uncaring father. But whereas Kate is legitimate, Oriel is not. Drawn together by fate as well as birth, the two sisters are friends. And then squire Francis Ashington, poet and explorer, comes back to live in Gore Valley. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 James, Annie DEATH BY DESIRE
Australia Australian Pocket Press 1996 1876075007 Mass Market Paperback Good  
208pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, reader's initials on blurb page. Psychologist Gina Benedetti is busy with her research at the Institute of Human Sexuality and has no time for distractions. But when a young woman commits suicide, an intruder breaks into her office, and another young woman is murdered, Gina's research comes under suspicion.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 James, Clive BRILLIANT CREATURES
London Picador 1984 033028343X Trade Paperback Good  
317pp incl Notes by Peter Bartelski, index; 300g. Light foxing on covers, page edges tanned, small ballpoint mark on front cover, James's first novel .  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 James, Clive FLYING VISITS
London Pan 1985 0330288393 Trade Paperback Very Good  
180pp, 200g. Top front corner bumped and creased. In this collection of James's London Observer pieces he describes his visits to his native Australia, Moscow, Japan, Salzburg and Jerusalem, and such U.S. sites as New York, Los Angeles, Washington and Epcot Center. There are also delightful entries on Margaret Thatcher's visit to China, in which the Prime Minister is variously described as the War Leader, the Strong Woman, the Woman of Science and the Dragon Lady. James is devastating with similes (Arnold Schwarzenegger looks "like a brown condom full of walnuts") and trenchant in his observations ("Disney World is a vision without imagination").  
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 James, P D DEATH IN HOLY ORDERS
London Faber and Faber 2001 057120757X Trade Paperback Good  
387pp, 550g. Spine slightly creased and cocked.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
632 James, Stephanie (Jayne Ann Krentz) Cautious Lover (Silhouette Desire #253)
Sydney Silhouette 1986 0373052537 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
192pp,120g. Spine creases; no stamps, marks or writing. Jess Winter always operated with a master plan and Elly Trent found herself on schedule to marry him. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 James, Stephanie (Jayne Ann Krentz) WIZARD
New York, NY Silhouette 1985 0373052111 Mass Market Paperback Fair  
188pp. Coversand spine are creased, there is wear on all edges, especially front spine and base of spine; remainder marks on bottom edge of pages, bookstore stamp inside front cover. Sophia Anthea Bennett had been raised to shine in academia, but she preferred cowboys.  
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 Jance J A Breach of Duty
NY Avon 1999 038071843X Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
358pp. A J P Beaumont mystery.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 Jance, J A DESERT HEAT
New York, NY Avon 1993 0380765454 Mass Market Paperback Good  
246pp. Spine and cover creases, a little edgewear, faint remainder mark bottom edge of pages, ballpoint initials on blurb page.  
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 Janson Michael and Kemball-Williams The Complete Book of Horse and Pony Care
Sydney The Book Company 1996 0752516086 Pictorial Cover with DJ Good  Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
96pp, photographs. Practical advice on choosing, caring, feeding, grooming and health. Book misbound, front hinge 1/4 incomplete, corners slightly bumped. Jacket has a little edgewear.  
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
637 Jenkins, Dan You Gotta Play Hurt
New York, NY Pocket 1991 0671715275 Mass Market Paperback Fair  
584pp, 250g. Bookstore stamp, ballpoint fep, remainder mark. Jim Tom Pinch is a tough, streetwise sportswriter who's followed around too many blond-haired skiers, basketball players with names like Potatus Fry and Russian figure skaters. Now he tells the story of a year of romance, cursing, bimbos, scams and pandering - from the Olympics to the Indy 500.  
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
638 Jensen, Kathryn/Wright, Laura The Boss Man's Fortune/ Redwolf's Woman
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2004 0733553435 Mass Market Paperback Good 
186/176pp. 150g. 2 in 1; creasing on front cover, lower corner bumped, initial inside front cover. "The Boss Man's Woman" - Ian Danforth's new assistant was hiding something. Katie O'Brien was too self-assured, too haughty and too dismal a typist to be a temp. In a matter of days, Katie had Ian out of the boardroom and into the bedroom. Yet her heart remained a mystery - one he was determined to solve. Katherine Fortune was her real name - and she'd been under the thumb of powerful, controlling men like Ian her whole life. "Redwolf's Woman" - Jared Redwolf knew Ava Thompson should have been his, but four years ago his lover had left Paradise, Texas, to marry another man. Now Ava had returned with a secret. 
Price: 2.30 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
639 Jensen, Muriel LOVERS NEVER LOSE
Australia Harlequin 1986 0373161190 Mass Market Paperback Fair  
250pp, 150g. Spine and cover creases, remainder mark, Texta on front cover. Dana Mackenzie was hoping for a challenging job on the weekly paper. What she got was chaos and uproar and the publisher, Gabe Cameron, arely managed to get the paper printed by antique machinery that constantly threatened to collapse.  
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 Jerina, Carol A GOLDEN DREAM
New York, NY Harper 1991 0-06-100135-X Mass Market Paperback Good  
453pp, 260g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, front corners a little dogeared. For lovely Jennifer Avery, stationed with her career officer husband and two young daughters in Naples, marriage is no longer the joyous, fulfilling union it once was. She makes a decision that will shatter forever the safe, secure world she has known. For attorney Richard Lassiter, Jennifer is the one woman he has never been able to forget.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
641 Jerott Michelle Her Bodyguard
NY Avon 2001 0380813173 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
371pp.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 Jessup, Richard THE CINCINATTI KID
London Pan 1965 0330234412 Mass Market Paperback Fair  
155pp incl Appendix. Second printing 1973. Covers creased and showing wear at edges.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
643 Johansen Iris Blue Skies and Shining Promises (Loveswept #274)
NY Bantam 1988 0553219154 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
184pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint mark on back cover. When she slipped into Cameron Bandor's hotel suite disguised in veil and harem costume, Damita Shaughnessy was determined to force the powerful executive to help her find her mother Lola Torres, who the world knew only as a glamorous sex goddess. But the bronzed panther Damita surprised in the darkness was not at all what she expected. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
644 Johansen, Iris Notorious Loveswept # 378 Sedikhan Series
Australia Bantam 1990 055344008X Mass Market Paperback Good 
180pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, spine tilted, edgewear, owner's initial fep and back cover, pages yellowing. Sabin Wyatt wooed actress Mallory Thane to Sedikhan with the promise of a movie role, but in reality he was determined to punish her for his stepbrother's murder. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
645 Johansen, Iris Touch the Horizon
Hicksville, NY Bantam 1984 0553216651 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
181pp, 150g. Spine creases, a little wear on covers, initials on blurb page. With a madcap's bravado and a gypsy's soul, Billie Callahan had escaped from wild situations before - but when a sandstorm gathered around her in the Sedikhan desert, she felt like Pauline in silent-film peril. Suddenly through the shifting sands rode a dashing prince on a black stallion, racing to rescue her! 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
646 Johansen, Iris Stormy Vows (Donovan Series)
New York, NY Bantam 1983 0553216139 Mass Market Paperback Good  
182pp, 150g. Spine creased and slightly tilted, edgewear, reader's mark inside front cover. Fiercely proud of her independence, Brenna Sloan felt her assurance crumble under Michael Donovan's forceful approach. They were both fighters - but Brenna wasn't strong enough to reach out for the love she needed, and Michael knew only how to take - until he met Brenna..  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
647 Johansen, Iris Firestorm
Pan 2005 0330419439 Mass Market Paperback Good 
376pp, 200g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear. For Kerry Murphy, the inferno is never far away. The flames of that long-ago night still burn in her nightmares: the heat, the choking smoke, the helplessness. She can never run fast enough. Now Kerry works as an arson investigator with her evidence-sniffing dog, Sam. Together they're a great team, but her life is about to change in the time it takes to strike a match. The deadly flames of her past are back, and from out of the ashes a stranger appears. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 Johns Deborah Tuscany
NY Zebra 1999 0821763822 Mass Market Paperback Good  
382pp. Spine and cover slightly creased.  
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
649 Johns, Capt. W E Biggles in the Cruise of the Condor
London Dean & Son Hard Cover Fair Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
184pp, 250g. Reprint, Dean and Sons (by arrangement with Thames Publishing Co.), Series 1, first issue c1955, green boards, black lettering on spine, 19cm. Corners bumped, ffep and rfep have been removed, inked name on inside page, faint ballpoint marks on half- title page, faint stamp on title page, inkspots on rear pastedown. Pages tanned, foxing on pastedowns. Dustjacket is worn and chipped on edges and spine, 1cm (1/2") triangular closed tear back panel, 2cm (1") closed tear top spine edge, 1cm (1/2") chip lower back flap edge, creased on top edges, foxed on flaps. Biggles and Algy meet up with Biggles' uncle Dickpa, and embark on a hunt for Inca treasure in the jungles of South America. They fend off Americans, Indians, ants and an earthquake before a crash and rescue in Bolivia. 
Price: 9.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
650 Johnson, Hugh The Story of Wine
London Mandarin 1992 0749309547 Trade Paperback Good 
450g, 533pp incl index, bibliography; slight edgewear, pages age toned. Hugh Johnson traces Man's love affair with the grape across 8,000 years of history. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
651 Jones, Andrew Wine Talk
London Piatkus 1996 0749916974 Mass Market Paperback Good 
154pp, 150g. Light creasing. A vintage collection of facts and legends for wine lovers. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
652 Jones, Stan White Sky, Black Ice (Nathan Active)
London Pocket 2001 0743408195 Mass Market Paperback Good 
248pp, 175g. Light spine, cover creasing, edgewear, remainder mark. In the small Alaskan village of Chukchi, what are the odds of two suicides occurring in a matter ofa few days? State Trooper Nathan Active discovers that his suspicions concerning the deaths are well-founded: the two men were murdered. But what was the motive and who killed them? 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
653 Jones, Steven (ed) The Giant Book of Werewolves
Australia The Book Company 1995 1854876090 Trade Paperback Good  
496pp, 450g. Slight spine and cover creasing, ballpoint mark on blurb page. Twenty-three of the best ever lycanthrope stories from Manly Wade Wellman, Ramsay Campbell, Clive Barker, David Case, Susie McKee Charnas and others.  
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
654 Jones, Steven (ed) The Giant Book of Frankenstein
Australia The Book Company 1995 1854876112 Trade Paperback Good  
577pp, 490g. Slight spine and cover creasing, ballpoint mark on blurb page. Twenty-three stories from the classic creator of the myth, Mary Shelley, to pulp magazine stories by Robert Bloch, Manly Wade Wellman, John Brunner, Peter Tremayne and David Case.  
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
655 Jordan, Laura (Sandra Brown) The Silken Web
New York, NY Cherish Books 1982 0870864521 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair  
296pp, 200g. 1985 printing; spine and front cover creased and showing wear. Schyler Crandall was the adopted daughter of the most powerful man in town. She ran away a heartbroken girl, but has returned a grown woman who wants the one man she shouldn't have.  
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
656 Jordan, Penny Passionate Possession M&B #A2919
Australia Mills & Boon 1992 1863862811 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
186pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned, endpapers becoming loose. Lucy Howard didn't like arrogant men, and Niall Cameron certainly came into that category for her! He didn't even know her, but he quite happily jumped to all the wrong conclusions. She was rich, spoiled, uncaring and just the sort of woman he disliked most. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
657 Jordan, Robert & Patterson, Theresa The World of Robert Jordan's The Wheel of Time
London Orbit 2000 1841490261 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 
446pp, 300g. Reprint, includes Index; spine, cover creases, edgewear, faint remainder mark. Never-before-told legends, fascinating histories of the peoples and lands, and portents of what may come to pass. 
Price: 24.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
658 Kagan, Sasha The Sasha Kagan Sweater Book
Sydney R D Press 1984 0949819565 Pictorial Cover with DJ Very Good Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
143pp, 800g, photographs, illustrations, patterns. Pictorial baords, slight shelfwear lower corners, previous owner's named stamped on half-title page. Unclipped dustjacket chipped at lower flap corners, curled on top edge of front panel. A selection of 48 of the best and most successful of Sasha Kagan's designs from summer and winter collections - pullovers, cardigans, waistcoats, jackets and accessories. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
659 Kagan, Sasha Sasha Kagan's Big and Little Sweater Book
Melbourne Dent 1988 0867700726 Pictorial Cover with DJ Very Good Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
128pp, 750g; incl photographs, illustrations, patterns. Pictorial boards have small dings on top edge, no stamps, marks or writing on pages. Unclipped dustjacket has slight creasing, small closed tear on top edge. Original designer patterns for all the family - 20 charted designs, each of which can be made in 7 sizes, 3 colour ways and 6 different shapes. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
660 Kahn, David The Code Breakers
London Sphere 1973 0722151497 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
250g, 476pp incl index. 1977 reprint of author's abridged edition; spine, cover creases, edgewear, pages tanned, previous owner's name inside front cover; text block broken, repaired with tape; no loose or missing pages. Traces the development and history of cryptology. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
661 Kaiser, Janice Deceptions Harlequin Temptation #458
Australia Harlequin 1994 0373255667 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
217pp, 120g. Creasing, readers' marks, pages age-toned. At age thirteen, Darcy Hunter was guiltily infatuated with her older sister's fiance, Kyle Weston. Following her sister 's tragic death, Kyle dropped out of Darcy's life - but not fully out of her heart and fantasies. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
662 Kaiser, Janice The Maverick Harlequin Temptation #409
Australia Harlequin 1993 0373255179 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
219pp, 120g. Light creasing, ballpoint marks, pages age-toned. The trouble began when reporter Alex Townsend rescued Gabriella Lind in Bankok. First there was heart trouble, second there was job trouble, third there was staying-alive trouble. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
663 Kaiser, Janice Star Harlequin Temptation #509
Australia Harlequin 1994 0373256086 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
217pp, 120g.Light creasing, ballpoint marks, pages age-toned. Is hotshot director Michael Cross on the make - or just casting his next action flick? Can two former lovers work together without the sparks flying? 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 Katzenbach, John HART'S WAR
London Warner 2000 0751529087 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
615pp, 350g. Minor spine creasing. Thriller about a murder trial inside a German prisoner-of-war camp during World War II. The defendant is a black pilot, a member of the legendary Tuskegee Airmen, accused of killing a racist and corrupt fellow prisoner and is defended by Tommy Harte, peacetime law student.  
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 Kaufman William I The Apple Cookbook
NY Pyramid 1967 Soft Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
166pp. More than 125 unusual recipes using apple sauce, apple juice, apple slices. Small stain on front cover  
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
666 Kava, Alex At the Stroke of Madness (Maggie O'Dell)
Australia Mira 2004 1741161762 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
329pp, 480g. Slight edgewear, pages edges lightly tanned. FBI Special Agent Maggie O'Dell igets a call from her friend, psychologist Dr. Gwen Patterson. One of Gwen's patients is missing on a trip to Connecticut. Can Maggie look into Joan Begley's disappearance? At first Maggie dismisses Gwen's concern. But when the body of a woman is discovered buried in an abandoned rock quarry in Connecticut, Maggie heads to the small town on "unofficial" business to see if there's a connection to Joan Begley. Soon the shocking news surfaces that more bodies have been discovered. And before she realizes it, Maggie is drawn into a case that confounds both local law enforcement and a seasoned criminal profiler like herself. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
667 Kay Guy Gavriel The Lions of Al-Rassan
London Voyager 1996 0006480306 Mass Market Paperback Good  
591pp. Spine creases.  
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
668 Kay Guy Gavriel A SONG FOR ARBONNE
London Earthlight 2001 0743415094 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
608pp, approx 275g. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Wonderful fantasy novel set in an alternate universe resembling Provence and Aquitaine at the time of the Courts of Love. Blaise of Gorhaut flees his cold, dark, threatening country for life as a mercenary in sunny, frivolous Arbonne.  
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
669 Kay, Guy Gavriel TIGANA
NY ROC 1991 0-451-45115-5 Mass Market Paperback Good  

Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
670 Kay, Susan Phantom
London Corgi 1991 0552137588 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair  
527pp, 260g. Spine crease and tilted, cover creases, corners bumped. A child is born. His mother's only gift is a mask. Precocious and gifted, he will live friendless and alone. Taunted and abused, he will flee only to find himself caged again - as a freak in a Gypsy carnival. A brilliant outcast, the world is his home. Filled with bitter rage, he will kill to escape, becoming a stonemason's apprentice in Rome...and finally, the genius behind the construction of the Paris Opera House and the labrinthine world below. Lacking one thing only: a Woman's love. Cloaked in secrets, his power complete, he will see the exquisite Christine and for the first time know what it means to love. Obsessed, he will bring her into his eerie subterranean world, driven to possess her heart and soul.  
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
671 Kaye, Gayle HARD HAT AND LACE
New York, NY Silhouette 1993 037309252 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
187pp, 150g. Pages slightly tanned. "Trisha Wainwright had worked long and hard establishing her upscale boutique, and no band of hooligans in hard hats was going to destroy her business! Ever since construction had begun across the street she and her customers had been courted with catcalls and whistles."  
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
672 Kaye, Gayle HARD HAT AND LACE
New York, NY Silhouette 1993 037309252 Mass Market Paperback Good  
187pp, 150g. Spine creases, readers' initials. "Trisha Wainwright had worked long and hard establishing her upscale boutique, and no band of hooligans in hard hats was going to destroy her business! Ever since construction had begun across the street she and her customers had been courted with catcalls and whistles."  
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 Kaye, Marilyn DREAM LOVER
USA Troll Associates 1995 081673593X Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
222pp.Juliet's got her life all planned, then she finds Luke, who has lost his memory. Yet no one can help noticing his resemblance to a long dead rock star. Young Adult Fiction.  
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
674 Keene, Carolyn The Mystery of the Moss-Covered Mansion /The Hidden Staircase
London Collins 1973 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
159pp, 160pp; 450g. Illustrated boards, presentation certificate glued to fep, light edgewear, pages age-toned. "The Mystery of the Moss-Covered Mansion" - Nancy and her father rush to the defence of Mr Billington who has been arrested and charged with sending a truck loaded with explosives to the Kennedy Space Centre. "The Hidden Staircase" - Nancy's friend, Helen Corning, asks her to try to solve the mysterious happenings at Twin Elms. The house seems to be haunted and a precious pearl necklace has been stolen. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 Kellerman, Jonathan THE WEB
London Warner 1996 075151585X Mass Market Paperback Good  
480pp, 260g. Spine creases. After thirty years of attending to the phsical and mental health of the inhabitants of Knife Island, a tiny community in the Micronesian archipelago, Dr William Moreland feels it would be of benefit to his successor, and to his colleagues throughout the Pacific, if his records were properly analysed. Dr Alex Delaware and his partner Robin accept Moreland's invitation to spend a sabbatical on the island to help him in the task. But Knife Island is not the paradise of the travel brochures.  
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
676 Kellerman, Jonathan The Clinic
London Warner 1997 0751518891 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good  
485pp, 250g. Spine reased and tilted, edgewear. Alex Delaware becomes involved in the investigation of the brutal murder of psychology professor Hope Devane. He gradually unlocks the private compartments of Dr Devane's life and her baffling link to another murder victim, revealing the horrifying act of betrayal that ended her life.  
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
677 Kellerman, Jonathan Bones (Alex Delaware)
London Headline 2008 0755342686 Trade Paperback Very Good 
342pp, 500g. No stamps, marks or writing. A woman's body is found in marshland outside LA. By the next morning the police have discovered the decaying corpses of three more women. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
678 Kellerman, Jonathan Rage (Alex Delaware)
Australia Penguin 2004 071814831 Trade Paperback Good 
368pp, 500g. Slight wear; no stamps, marks or writing. Troy Turner and Rand Duchay were barely teenagers when they kidnapped and murdered a younger child. Troy, a remorseless sociopath, died violently behind bars. But the hulking, slow-witted Rand managed to survive his stretch. Now, at age twenty-one, he's emerged a haunted, rootless young man with a pressing need: to talk-once again-with psychologist Alex Delaware. But the young killer comes to a brutal end, that conversation never takes place. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
679 Kelly, Alison Ryan's Rules
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1997 0733506437 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
187pp, 120g. Creases, edgewear, readers' marks, small split at head of spine. Since Ryan Talbot had become Kirrily Cosgrove's self-appointed guardian angel, he'd been determined to make her live life by his rules. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 Kemelman Harry Sunday the Rabbi Stayed Home
Harmondsworth Penguin 1971 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
200pp. Cover a little discoloured from age, no creases, stamps or markings.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 Kendrick, Sharon MISTRESS MATERIAL
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1996 0733505171 Mass Market Paperback As New  
188pp, 150g. Appears unread, no creases, covers glossy, pages tight. 'I want you to become my mistress! ' Suzanna was stunned! She was no longer the naive seventeen-year-old who had thrown herself at Pasquale Caliandro; now she was renowned model Suki. Other men might proposition her, but Pasquale had rejected her seven years ago.  
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
682 Kendrick, Sharon The Desert Prince's Mistress
Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2004 0733549314 Mass Market Paperback Good 
184pp, 120g. Creases, edgewear. Multimillionaire Darian Wildman made the decision instantly that he had to have Lara Black . . . both as the face advertising his mobile phone company . . . and as his mistress! Their mutual attraction was scorching hot, and they couldn't keep their hands off each other. Desire took over - until Darian made an outrageous discovery that would change his whole life - and Lara's . . . He was actually the illegitimate heir to a wealthy desert kingdom - and a desert prince! 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
683 Keneally, Thomas BLOOD RED, SISTER ROSE
Sydney, Australia Book Club Associates (in Association with Bison Books Limited) 1974 Cloth Very Good  Fair Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
384pp, 500g, brown boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket is worn at edges, has 1"chip and further smaller chip at base of spine, chip at top rear edge, closed tears rear flap corner, lower front flap corner, now in new protective cover.  
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
684 Kenner, Laura SOMEONE TO WATCH OVER ME
Australia Harlequin 1994 0-373-22263-7 Mass Market Paperback Good  
251pp, 150g. Edgewear, neat tape repair to front hinge. Lily Bradley was a dead woman - or so everyone thought. Someone had forced her car off the road and left her for dead. Sam Markstrom became an unwitting hero when he saved her. He became her eyes and ears at her funeral and inside her company in order to find out who wanted her dead.  
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
685 Ker, Madelaine Whirlpool M&B #A2090
Australia Mills & Boon 1992 1863860606 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
189pp, 120g. Creasing, stamps. However successful Damian Holt was in the business world, he wasn't a man Kirby could trust. 
Price: 2.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
686 Kerr Katherine & Kreighbaum Mark PALACE: A Novel of the Pinch
London Voyager 1996 0006482635 Mass Market Paperback Good  
437pp. Spine and cover creases.  
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
687 Kerr, Katharine POLAR CITY BLUES
London Grafton Books 1991 0586207899 Mass Market Paperback Good  
282pp. Spine slightly creased, bumped on top edge.  
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
688 Kerr, Katharine Snare: A Novel of the Far Future
London Voyager 2003 0002246171 Trade Paperback Very Good  
630pp, 800g. Slight spine creasing, no stamps, marks or writing. Set on the strangely beautiful but inhospitable planet Snare. The Kazraks arrived 800 years ago from the Homelands, determined to found a pure society and live simple lives based on the teachings of the three prophets. But the despotic rule of the Great Khan leads a small band to take drastic action. Following information from Yarl Soutan, a mysterious sorcerer from the far away Cantons, Captain Idres Warkannan and his nephew, Arkazo, set off to find the Great Khan's younger brother, Jezro, and bring him back to stage a coup. But first they must cross the purple grassy plains inhabited both by the peace-loving comnees, and by the terrifying ChaMeech, intelligent beasts who regularly raid their borders. Meanwhile Zayn Hassan, a loyal member of the Chosen, the Great Khan's deadly secret service, is well on his way to successfully infiltrating a comnee in order to cross the plains and the Great Rift safely. His mission is to follow Yarl Soutan and find out what he's doing leading the devoutly religious Kazraks to the decadent Cantons. But he hasn't bargained for the simple pleasure of life on the plains, or the attractions of Ammadin, the comnee's fiercely independent spirit rider. As both parties journey across the plains they come to realise that there is more at stake than their individual quests.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
689 Kerr, Katharine Polar City Blues
London Voyager 1996 0586207899 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
347pp, 150g. Small remainder mark; no stamps or writing. Polar City is the capital of Hagar, one of the few worlds on which the tiny, human-dominated Republic sits, squeezed between the Interstellar Confederation (the Cons) and the enormous Coreward Alliance (the Lies). When an alien from the Confederation Embassy is murdered, Police Chief Bates faces an explosive situation. Talented psychic Mulligan is brought in to the scene to pick up ecoes of the event and what he experiences send him into amnesiac shock.  
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 Kerr, Katherine DAGGERSPELL
London Grafton Books 1987 0586073159 Mass Market Paperback Good  
528pp. Spine creases, bookstore stamp.  
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
691 Kessler, Leo Claws of Steel
London Seeley, Service and Co 1978 0854221433 Cloth Good Good Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
172pp. Ex-library, dj has plastic cover, usual library stamps and markings, remainder mark, front and rear hinges reinforced, tape repair to last page. SS Assault Battalion Wotan and the Battle of Kursk. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
692 Kessler, Leo Forced March (Dogs of War #1)
UK Spellmount 2004 1862272646 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
188pp, 200g. Light spine creasing. SS Assault Regiment Wotan was recuperating and training after a gruelling struggle in Russia. Only their commander knew they'd already been given a new mission. The German High Command had learned that the British planned a raid on Dieppe. 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
693 Kiker Douglas The Southerner
London Andre Deutsch 1958 Cloth Good Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
314pp, 400g. Tan boards, gold lettering on spine; top corners bumped, fep has been removed, foxing on eps, page edges. Clipped dustjacket has a edgewear, small chips on lower spine panel and flap edges, jacket spine a little faded. Jess Witherow is a decent, fair minded young man who becomes embroiled in his State's first school-desegration test case. Novel of the early days of the Civil Rights Movement in the American South. Dust jacket design by Len Deighton. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
694 King Francis THE ANT COLONY
London Constable 1991 0094699402 1st Cloth As New  Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
248pp. Unclipped dust jacket has small (1/4") closed tear on top spine edge, slight wear on top edge.  
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
695 King, Laurie R NIGHT WORK
London Harper Collins 2000 0006510809 Mass Market Paperback Good  
339pp, 150g. Cover creases, stamp, liquid paper on title page. Kate Martinelli mystery - after her last harrowing case Kate is ready for a quieter life, but everything changes when she's called to the scene of the murder of wife-beater.  
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
696 King, Ross Ex-Libris
London Chatto & Windus 1998 1856195996 Cloth Very Good  Good Hardcover 
391pp, 600g. Black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Unclipped dj has edgewear, crease, 1cm closed tear at top flap edge. In 1660 a cryptic summons to a remote country house launches Isaac Inchbold, a London bookseller and antiquarian, on an odyssey through seventeenth-century Europe, charged with the task of restoring a magnificent library destroyed by the war. Moving between Prague and the Tower Bridge, Inchbold's fortunes - and his very life - hang on recovering a missing manuscript, but the lost volume is not what it seems, and his search is but a move in a treacherous game of underworld spies and smugglers, ciphers and forgeries.  
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
697 King, Susan Kissing the Countess
New York, NY Signet 2003 045121062X Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
336pp, 150g. Spine crease; no stamps, marks or writing. When Evan Mackenzie, the new Earl of Kildonan, returns to the stunning, remote Highland mountains of his childhood for a climbing holiday, he has no intention of staying. Haunted by tragedy, he plans to sell the vast property and move permanently to the bustling city of Edinburgh. But high on a snowy mountaintop, the earl finds himself stranded alone with the feisty, enchanting Catriona MacConn - and a passionate rescue leads to a sudden marriage.  
Price: 8.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
698 King, Susan The Sword Maiden
New York, NY Signet 2001 0451204336 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
340pp, 150g. Spine, cover crease; no stamps, marks or writing. When tragedy strips Eva MacArthur of her heritage and leaves her clan dispossessed, she is desperate to be rid of her power-hungry betrothed and reclaim her island fortress. But to succeed, Eva must turn to the only man who can help her, the only man she ever loved.... Blacksmith Lachlann MacKerron, possessor of the Sword of Light, has sworn never to craft another weapon - or abandon his heart to a woman.  
Price: 8.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
699 King, Susan Taming the Heiress
New York, NY Signet 2003 0451209559 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
344pp, 150g. Spine crease; no stamps marks or writing. Beautiful Meg MacNeill never thought of herself as an heiress, let alone one of the richest, most eligible women in all of Scotland. Her humble upbringing in the Western Isles, and her secret child - born of a magical night and a mysterious man--make her role in glittering Edinburgh Society as Lady Strathlin seem unlikely, even dangerous.  
Price: 8.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
700 King, Susan Waking the Princess
New York, NY Signet 2003 0451208838 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
339pp, 150g. Crease on back cover; no stamps, marks or writing. An antiquarian for the National Museum, Christina Blackburn has her reasons for disguising her smoldering beauty with a pair of prim spectacles and an icy facade. She posed for a painting that scandalized the Victorian art world - "The Briar Maiden of Dundrennan" - and it nearly ruined her life. Ever since, she vowed to suppress her passionate nature and keep her identity a secret.  
Price: 8.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@vintagebooks.com.au
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.