|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
Moffitt, Ian The Retreat of Radiance: A Novel of Revenge Sydney, Australia Collins 1982 0002222205 1st Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 324pp, 600g. Dj slightly faded on spine, spine edge of front and rear panels, light foxing page edges. From the blurb "Quinn lives alone, scarred by personal tragedy and recollections of a wartime massacre near a remote monastery in China, The Retreat of Radiance. After thirty years of indecision he plots a suicical revenge against the perpetrator of the massacre..." Price:
9.99 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Monks, Noel Fighter Squadrons Sydney, Australia Angus & Robertson 1941 Cloth Fair No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 242pp, 600g. 17 b & w photographs incl. frontispiece, fawn boards, gilt lettering on spine. Boards have edgewear, corners bumped, small ballpoint marks, wear to head and heel of spine, fading to spine and top part of back board, small splash mark front board, endpapers foxed. Noel Monks, an Australian journalist, was the London Daily Mail's War Correspondent with the RAF in France during the hectic weeks of the retreat to Dunkirk by the BEF. This is the story of the part played by two RAF Hurricane squadrons, 1 Squadron and 73 Squadron. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Monroe, Lucy Pregnancy of Passion M&B Sexy Romance #5857 Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2004 0733555187 Mass Market Paperback Fair 186pp, 120g. Creasing, edgewear, corners curled. It was a year since their tempestuous affair had ended. So why was he back? Elisa trusted Salvatore di Vitale as far as she could throw him. And, as the wealthy Sicilian was over six feet tall, that wasn't very far. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Montgomery, L M Anne of Ingleside Australia Angus & Robertson Reprint Cloth Good No Jacket Hardcover 252pp, 350g. 1963 reprint; yellow cloth boards, black lettering. Boards have light marking, wear on edges, small stains page fore-edges. Anne returns to visit Avonlea and on her return to "Ingleside" endures the seemingly eternal visit of Gilbert's disagreeable aunt. Price:
9.99 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Montgomery, L M Anne of Green Gables New York, NY Bantam 1976 055321313X Mass Market Paperback Fair 302pp, 200g. Spine and cover creases, edge wear, previous owner's name on blurb page, slight wrinkling of lower edge of first few pages. Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Montgomery, L M Anne of Windy Willows (Anne of Windy Poplars) Australia Angus & Robertson 1939 Cloth Fair No Jacket Hardcover 277pp, 375g. Green cloth boards, black lettering. Boards are worn, particularly at corners, wear at head and heel of spine, corners bumped, fep neatly removed, foxing on endpapers, pastedowns, first and last few pages, page edges; pages slightly discoloured. Anne spends the three years between her graduation and marriage as principal of Summerside High School, and boards with Aunt Kate and Aunt Chatty and their housekeeper, Rebecca Dew, at Windy Willows. Price:
9.99 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Montgomery, L M Rainbow Valley Sydney, Australia Angus & Robertson 1937 Cloth Fair No Jacket Hardcover 321pp, 300g. Blue boards, black lettering and border on front board, black lettering on spine. Spine faded and cocked, wear to board edges and head and heel of spine. Ffep removed, foxing on eps and page edges. John Meredith, the new minister and a widower with four young children - Jerry, Faith, Una, and Carl - has arrived in the village. With only a dreamy father and an old, bitter, and partially-deaf aunt to take care of them, the children are not properly brought up. As only the Meredith children's scrapes are made public, they are misunderstood and their loyalty and kindness are only seen by the Blythe children. They save an orphaned girl, Mary Vance, from starvation and Una finds a home for her with Miss Cornelia and Marshall Elliot. Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Moon, Elizabeth Sporting Chance (Serrano Legacy #2) London Orbit 1999 1857238826 Mass Market Paperback Good 383pp,150g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear; no stamps, marks or writing. Heris Serrano's skills are called upon once again. Lady Cecelia has volunteered herself and her yacht to return Prince Gerel home from the "hunting club" Heris found him in. When the Prince begins acting strangely, Cecelia suspects foul play - who is poisoning the heir to the throne? Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Mooney, Chris The Missing Australia Penguin/Michael Joseph 2007 0718152972 Trade Paperback Very Good Large paperback, 360pp, 450g. Crease lower front corner, corners bumped. When Boston CSI Darby McCormick finds a raving and emaciated woman hiding at the scene of a violent kidnap, she runs a DNA search to identify the Jane Doe. The result confirms she was abducted five years earlier and has somehow managed to escape from the dungeon in which she's been caged. With a teenage couple also missing and Jane Doe seriously ill, the clock is ticking for Darby as she hunts for the dungeon before anyone else disappears or dies. And when the FBI takes over the investigation, it becomes clear that a sadistic serial killer has been on the prowl for decades - and is poised to strike again at any moment - a killer with links to horrors that Darby has desperately tried to bury in her past Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Moorehead, Alan Mediterranean Front Bath Cedric Chivers Ltd 1973 Library Edition Cloth Good Good Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 304pp incl index, 500g. Library edition; red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine; ex-library with usual library marks and cancellations, front corners bumped, spine slightly cocked, reader's mark (asterisk) in ballpoint on rear pastedown. Dustjacket spine faded, shows edgewear, remnant accession sticker on spine panel, now in new protective cover. Moorehead was war correspondent for the London "Daily Express" and here describes the remarkable years 1940-41 in Africa, Greece and Crete. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Moorehead, Alan A Year of Battle Bath Cedric Chivers Ltd 1973 Cloth Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 252pp incl index, 500g. Library edition; red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine; ex-library with usual library marks and cancellations, front corners bumped, spine slightly cocked, readers' marks in ballpoint on rear pastedown and rfep. Dustjacket spine faded, worn at top and base of spine and front flap corners, remnant accession sticker on spine, now in new protective cover. Moorehead was war correspondent for the London "Daily Express" and after the second Libyan campaign which ended with the retreat of the Eighth Army to Gazala, spent two months in India. Back in the Middle East he stayed with the Eighth Army while its fortunes reached their lowest ebb. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Moorehead, Alan Cooper's Creek London White Lion Publishers 1973 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 222pp, 500g. Tan boards, gold lettering on spine, photographs, maps, illustrations. Sticker removal scar on front pastedown, tape stains on rear pastedown, top corners bumped. Unclipped dustjacket has scars on flaps where tape has been removed. The story of the ill-fated Burke and Wills expeditition across Australia. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Moorehead, Alan Cooper's Creek London New English Library 1971 Mass Market Paperback Fair 202pp, 150g. Light creasing, page edges foxed, small amount of liquid eraser lower page edges near spine. The story of the ill-fated Burke and Wills expeditition across Australia. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Moray, Helga DARK FURY London Museum Press 1957 Cloth Good Fair Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 318pp. Blue cloth boards, pastedowns and endpapers foxed, bookseller's sticker on front pastedown, page edges and margins foxed. Clipped dust jacket is worn and creased on edges, small closed tears at top of spine, small chips top and bottom spine edges. Historical romance set during the English Civil War: Roundheads, Cavaliers, pirates. Price:
70.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Morazzoni, Marta THE ALPHONSE COURRIER AFFAIR (translated by Emma Rose) London Harvill 2000 1860465749 Trade Paperback Very Good 167pp, 260g. Corners slightly bumped. Alphonse Courrier possessed all that might make a modestly ambitious man content: a respectable position in his Auvergne village; a prosperous ironmonger's shop; a dutiful, beautiful wife, Agns, who bore him two sons; and a secret mistress, Adle. But fate has a way of dealing you the joker just when you think you hold all the best cards. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Morgan, Raye Almost a Bride Silhouette Desire #637 Australia Silhouette 1993 0373057172 Mass Market Paperback Fair 189pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, chip at heel of spine, initials, pages age-toned. Marriage according to Rafe Tennyson: Women - who needs 'em? All they do is get pregnant and trap us men into marrying them. Thank goodness I talked my brother out of marrying that Kendall McCormick! She'd ruin his life for sure. But I wonder what she'd do to mine. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Morris, Jan Journeys New York, NY Oxford University Press 1984 019503452 Cloth Good Good Hardcover Ex-library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 173pp, 500g. Black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Ex-library with fewer than usual library markings, ffep removed by library, top corner p153 has small piece clipped off; price-clipped dustjacket has tape ghosts and a little edgewear. A collection of travel essays: "Over the Bridge" (Sydney), "Fun City" (Las Vegas), "A Visit to Barchester" (Wells, England), "Thums Up" (India), "Boomtown!" (Houston), "Not So Far" (Wales to Montenegro), "Oil on Granite" (Aberdeen, Scotland), "What They had to Offer" (Miami), "Trans Texan", "The Best of Everything" (Stockholm), "In Ruritania" (Cetinje, Yugoslavia), "Capital of the Holy Faith" (Santa Fe), "A Very Strange Feeling" (China). Price:
9.99 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Morrison, Ian The Hamlyn Encyclopedia of Golf London Hamlyn Publishing Group 1987 060050218X Pictorial Cover with DJ Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 175pp, 1.1kg. Bibliography, black and white, colour photographs, diagrams, foreword by Seve Ballesteros; very good in unclipped very good dustjacket. A comprehensive A - Z guide: biographies, major competitions, courses, definitions, facts and figures. Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Mortimer, Carole Wildest Dreams/One-Man Woman (Utimate Collection #92) Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2007 0733576911 Mass Market Paperback Fair 186/189pp, 200g. 2 in 1; cover creases, spine tilted, edgewear, ballpoint marks on rep. "Wildest Dreams" - Arabella adored the best selling tales of Palfrey but of the author Robert 'Merlin' Lawrence, she knew nothing: the man guarded his real identiy fiercely. Until Hollywood made a bid to film his books and it was up to Arabella to track him down. "One-Man Woman" - Ellie was only interested in one-to-one relationships so, as rakishly handsome as he was, Daniel Thackery wasn't her kind of man. But she had to keep him talking: he certainly seemed to be up to no good and - even more importantly - he knew the whereabouts of her sister's estranged husband. Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Mortimer, Carole Wildest Dreams M&B #3999 Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1997 0733507255 Mass Market Paperback Fair 186pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, reader's mark, pages age-toned. Arabella adored the bestselling tales of Palfrey. No man she'd met in real life could quite match up to the gallant fictional hero! But she knew nothing about the author of the Palfrey stories: the man guarded his real identity fiercely. Until Hollywood made a bid to film his books and it was up to Arabella to track him down. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Mortimer, Carole Gracious Lady (M&B #A3075) Australia Mills & Boon 1993 1863863974 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 184pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned, top corner clipped, split at head of spine. Short of calling out the cavalry, Sophie could only do her best when it came to handling the enigmatic Maximilian Grant and his headstrong daughter. The catalog of disasters that had followed since she'd agreed to become the teenager's companion were as disturbing to her equilibrium as her new employer. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Mossop, Irene (Jan Tempest, Fay Chandos, Theresa Charles, Leslie Lance, Virginia Storm) Well Played, Juliana London Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd Cloth Poor No Jacket Hardcover 250pp, 350g. No date, probably later reprint; blue pictorial boards, black illustration, lettering, black and white frontis. Boards are worn on edges with heavy wear on corners, head and heel of spine, spine faded, corners bumped, front board has small circular stain. Pages discoloured with foxing on first and last few pages, gift inscription (dated 1942) on ffep. Price:
29.99 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Muir, Marie Torridon's Surprise London & Glasgow Wm Collins Sons & Co 1968 Reprint Cloth Fair No Jacket Hardcover Joseph Acheson 188pp, 250g. Seagull Library; blue boards with silver lettering and colophon, black and white illustrations by Joseph Acheson. Boards and spine have edgewear, corners slightly bumped, spine faded, pages tanned, ffep taped in, bookstore stamp, ballpoint number on last page, small stain top edge of last page and rfep. Price:
9.99 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Muir, Marie Torridon's Triumph London & Glasgow Wm Collins Sons & Co 1960 1st Cloth Good Fair Hardcover Joseph Acheson 192pp, 300g, Blue boards, navy lettering on spine, colour frontis. and four black and white illustrations by Joseph Acheson. Board and spine edges faded, crushing at head and heel of spine, corners slightly bumped, page edges foxed, inked number on ffep. Clipped dustjacket has edgewear, chipped at corners, head and heel of spine; small rubbed area, tape ghost on front panel, foxing on rear flap. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Mulford, Clarence E. Me an' Shorty London Hodder & Stoughton 1939 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 313pp, 240g. Yellow 9d paperback; tape repairs to spine; initials, 1.75 cm closed tear on foreedge of back cover; endpapers foxed, pages tanned. The pals of Hopalong Cassidy. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Muller, Max F (ed) THE QUESTIONS OF KING MILINDA Part I New York, NY Dover 1963 Trade Paperback Very Good 321pp, 400g. A little wear, rear top corner bumped. Vol. XXXV in the series Sacred Books of the East. Rhys Davids' translation of the Buddhist dialogues. "Of unknown authorship, perhaps written around the 2nd century AD, the dialogues were preserved in Pali and this is the only English translation...The main body of the text is an account of the purported discussion between Milinda, the Indian name for Menander, Greek King of Bactria...and Nagasena, who provides answers to the king's questions about the teachings of the Buddha." Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Mulllins, Barbara Australian Wildflowers in Colour Sydney, Australia A H & A W Reed 1969 1st Pictorial Cover with DJ Good Poor Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 112pp, 325g. Photographs by Douglass Baglin. Book is missing front endpaper. Jacket is worn and chipped at edges and has closed tears at the base both front and rear. Thirty-two plant families and over one hundred species are illustrated; many more are described Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Murray, Frances THE DEAR COLLEAGUE London Coronet 1974 0340182938 Mass Market Paperback Fair 189pp, 150g. Edgewear, corners bumped, ballpoint marks on first page and back cover. Lacombe House was too small to hold both Lord Lacombe's ward Liz and his pious, elderly sister who provoked a threat of scandal. Lord Lacombe suggested a way out: marriage to his son Hector, a diplomat who would appreciate Liz's language skills and her desire for "rational employment". And so it was that Liz found herself in romantic but dangerous Paris. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Muskett, Netta Misadventure London Arrow 1971 0090054407 Mass Market Paperback Fair 287pp, 175g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, stamps, pages age-toned. Now, at last Olive Heriot and Hugh Manning could announce their love - the love they had kept secret for years. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Muskett, Netta Blue Haze Arrow 1967 0099120704 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 253pp, 240g. 1974 reprint; spine creases, edgewear, no stamps, marks or writing. "Clare Conrad - insipid and deceitful - tricks Fergus Mayhew into marriage. She believes that no-one else can help him to find success...and fame. In Vienna, Fergus meets a beautiful and talented woman who provides the warmth and passion his marriage lacks." Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Myers, Helen R. DEAD END New York, NY Mira 2001 1551667967 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 402pp, approx 225g. Spine slightly creased. When Brette Barry finds a bloody handprint on a Dead End sign near her house, she is certain it's a gruesome Halloween joke by her son and his friend - Romantic Suspense. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Myers, Helen R. THE REBEL AND THE HERO Chatswood, Australia Silhouette 1995 0373059418 Mass Market Paperback Fair 185pp, 150g. Top corners bumped, readers' initials on blurb page. Logan Powers was a traditional man, precisely the type rebel Merri Brown could never understand. Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Myers, Helen R. KISS ME KATE Australia Silhouette 1990 0373055706 Mass Market Paperback Good 188pp, 150g. Cover creases, edgewear. Although privileged Katherine Beaumont had been raised to be demure, she much preferred raising eyebrows - a trait Giles Channing found very intriguing. Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Myers, Helen R. AFTER THAT NIGHT... New York, NY Silhouette 1996 037324066x Mass Market Paperback Very Good 248pp, 150g. Light spine creases, cover glossy, pages clean, tight and bright. Through her rearview mirror Jordan Mills watched the man behind her. Sunglasses. Sexy five-o'clock shadow. Suddenly their eyes met. He drew down his glasses just enough to see her...and for her to see him. Stone Demarest. She remembered those eyes...and his strong, comforting arms holding her through the night. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Nakano, Ann Broken Canoe St Lucia, Australia University of Queensland Press 1983 0-7022-1684-4 1st Cloth Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 289pp, 1050g; colour and sepia-toned photographic illustrations by Tim Porter. Dark blue boards, white lettering on spine; boards show wear lower edges, head and heel of spine; lower front corner bumped; sticker ghost on half title page. Dustjacket has edgewear, slight curling particularly at top edge; is chipped and crushed at head of spine, chips top flap corners. A writer and a photographer travel to Micronesia, expecting to find the paradise of popular literature. Instead they encounter poverty, apathy and Cocacolonialism, and the modern hell of nuclear radiation. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Needham, Violet The Betrayer (Stormy Petrel series) London Collins Seagull Library 1957 Reprint Cloth Good Good Hardcover Joyce Bruce 284pp, 200g. 1959 reprint; blue boards, silver lettering on spine and front board, colour frontis, black and white illustrations. Slight wear at head and heel of spine, tape ghosts and discolouration on eps and pastedowns, pages age-toned. Dustjacket shows a little wear on spine edges and flap corners, creasing along spine edge of front panel. Baron Richard Fauconbois (known to his friends as Dick or the Stormy Petrel) is torn by conflicting allegiances and has to face his hardest decision. It is for him a bitter experience and involves tragedy, but the Stormy Petrel at last flies free. Price:
39.99 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Neels, Betty Dearest Mary Jane Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1994 1863869875 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 186pp, 120g. Light creasing along spine edge of front cover, page edges yellowing; no stamps, marks or writing. Felicity was the glamourous sister with a successful career as a model. Mary Jane was the stay-at-home with no talents to speak of and a face that never merited a second glance. So it was hardly surprising when Sir Thomas Latimer treated Mary Jane as no more than a future sister-in-law. Price:
3.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Neels, Betty The Vicar's Daughter Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1997 0733507956 Mass Market Paperback Fair 186pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, tape repair to spine. All the village assumed that Margo Pearson was to marry George, but unexpectedly meeting Professor Gijs van Kessel made her pause for thought. Price:
5.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Neels, Betty A Matter of Chance Collector's Edition London Harlequin Mills & Boon 1997 0733508553 Mass Market Paperback Good 187pp. 125g. Spine, cover creases; no stamps, marks or writing. Cressida needed to get over the loss of her parents; so she was grateful to find a pleasant job working for a doctor in Holland, but his partner, Giles van der Teile was anything but kind and friendly. Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Neels, Betty The Fifth Day of Christmas Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2005 0733565158 Mass Market Paperback Good 188pp, 125g. Creasing along spine edge of front cover. It hadn't taken Julia long to fall in love with Ivo van den Werff - but she had better fall out of love equally quickly, she decided, when she met Marcia Jason. Price:
6.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Neels, Betty Midnight Sun's Magic Collector's Edition Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1997 0733508537 Mass Market Paperback Fair 188pp, 120g. Heavy creasing, corners dogeared, initial fep. Annis fell in love with a handsome Norwegian, but the affair was brief and unhappy. So when Dutchman Jake van Germent asked her to marry him she was more then pleased to accept. Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Neels, Betty A Suitable Match Chatswood, Australia Mills & Boon 1991 0263769003 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 188pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint mark on cover, readers' marks fep, split at heel of spine, first few pages taped in; no missing pages, tanning. It was a marriage of convenience, after all, not a love match. Colin had made it clear that he wanted a down-to-earth partner to help him care for his brother's orphaned children - not a dreamy girl with her head full of romance. Price:
2.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Neels, Betty The Fifth Day of Christmas Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2005 0733565158 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 188pp, 125g. Light creasing, edgewear, owner's name fep. It hadn't taken Julia long to fall in love with Ivo van den Werff - but she had better fall out of love equally quickly, she decided, when she met Marcia Jason. Price:
6.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Neels, Betty An Ideal Wife Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1998 0733510388 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 188pp, 120g. Slight creasing; no stamps, marks or writing. Louisa thought Helena would make a totally unsuitable wife for Dr Thomas Gifford, and decided she has to stop him making such a dreadful mistake. But she really didn't plan to fall for him herself! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Neels, Betty Always and Forever Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2001 0733530494 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair 187pp, 120g. Christmas Selection; spine and cover creases, edge wear, ballpoint marks on blurb page. When Dr Oliver Fforde arrived unexpectedly at Amabel's guest house during a winter storm, he made a lasting impression. Amabel didn't expect to see him again, so it was strange how Oliver seemed to reappear every time Amabel was in a spot of bother. Price:
6.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Neels, Betty Cobweb Morning (Collector's Edition) Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills and Boon 1997 00733508421 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 219pp, 120g. Light cover creasing; no stamps marks or writing. Sister Alexandra Dobbs was asked by doctor Taro van Dresselhuys to help with Penny, an amnesiac teenager. It didn't take Alexandra long to fall in love with Taro, and Penny did too. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Neels, Betty Caroline's Waterloo Collector's Edition Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills and Boon 1997 0733508383 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 219pp, 150g. Creased along spine edges of covers, no stamps marks or writing. Caroline had never imagined that anyone would want to marry her - she wasn't pretty or clever in any way. But the imposing Professor Radinck Thoe van Erckelens did propose to her. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Neels, Betty A Happy Meeting Chatswood, Australia Mills & Boon 1992 1863862315 Mass Market Paperback Good 189pp, 125g. Minimal creasing; no stamps marks or writing. Cressida had no one to turn to for help. So she was grateful when Aldrik van der Linus chose to interest himself in her affairs, and glad to accept a job he fixed up for her in Holland. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Neels, Betty The Quiet Professor Chatswood, Australia Mills & Boon 1992 18633862 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 186pp, 150g. Light wear, text block broken at front, no missing pages. Megan had everything to be thankful for - a good job, a loving family and a fiance who everyone agreed would make her a good steady husband. And then her world fell apart. Price:
2.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Neels, Betty The Little Dragon Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills and Boon 1997 07335008456 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 220pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, corners dogeared, pages age-toned. As a private nurse to wealthy spoiled people, Constantia had seen the misery too much money could bring. Jeroen van der Geissen, though was only a poor overworked G.P. Price:
2.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Neels, Betty A Girl Named Rose Australia Mills & Boon 1986 0263753379 Mass Market Paperback Fair 187pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks blurb page, pages tanned. Through pure chance, Rose met Sybren Werdmer ter Sane, one of the most eminent surgeons in Holland. Their accidental meeting led her to a job, nursing Sybren's godson. Rose loved everything about her new life - including Sybren! But surely such an important man wouldn't have time to take an interest in her? Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Neels, Betty Romantic Encounter Chatswood, Australia Mills and Boon 1992 1863861149 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 186pp, 125g. Cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint marks on blurb page, bookstore stamp, tape repair to spine. How could Florence really be involved with a man who seemed barely to notice her existence? Price:
2.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Neels, Betty At the End of the Day Australia Mills & Boon 1985 0263750914 Mass Market Paperback Fair 189pp, 120g. Spine and cover creases, wear to covers, readers' marks, text block tight and sound. Julia was puzzled by the austere Professor van der Wagema's remark that there should be more to life than working at St Anne's Hospital in London. "At the end of the day you know what that is," he'd said. "To love and be loved. Simply that." Was he hinting that he was going to marry again? Why should he suppose that she was interested in his private life? It was Sister Mitchell on duty days and Julia when they were outside the ward, but what would Professor van der Wagema's fiancee say if she knew about their relationship? Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Neels, Betty Romantic Encounter Chatswood, Australia Mills and Boon 1992 1863861149 Mass Market Paperback Fair 186pp, 125g. Cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint initials on blurb page. How could Florence really be involved with a man who seemed barely to notice her existence? Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Neels, Betty Romantic Encounter Chatswood, Australia Mills and Boon 1992 1863861149 Mass Market Paperback Good 186pp, 125g. Cover creases, ballpoint initials on blurb page. How could Florence really be involved with a man who seemed barely to notice her existence? Price:
4.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Neels, Betty No Need to Say Goodbye London Mills & Boon 1989 026312018X Mass Market Paperback Fair 189pp, 175g. Creasing on front cover, pages slightly yellowed; no stamps, marks or writing. Louise Payne had found it difficult raising two sisters and a brother on her meagre nurse's salary. So when a sudden windfall left her a charming house, she was thrilled. Then she learned that the perturbing Dr. Aldo van der Linden would be her neighbour. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Neels, Betty The Quiet Professor Chatswood, Australia Mills & Boon 1992 18633862 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 186pp, 150g. Light wear, text block broken front and rear, no missing pages. Megan had everything to be thankful for - a good job, a loving family and a fiance who everyone agreed would make her a good steady husband. And then her world fell apart. Price:
2.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Neels, Betty The Little Dragon Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills and Boon 1997 07335008456 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 220pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, corners dogeared, pages age-toned. As a private nurse to wealthy spoiled people, Constantia had seen the misery too much money could bring. Jeroen van der Geissen, though was only a poor overworked G.P. Price:
2.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Neels, Betty A Happy Meeting Chatswood, Australia Mills & Boon 1992 1863862315 Mass Market Paperback Fair 189pp, 125g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, small closed tear front cover. Cressida had no one to turn to for help. So she was grateful when Aldrik van der Linus chose to interest himself in her affairs, and glad to accept a job he fixed up for her in Holland. Price:
3.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Neels, Betty An Innocent Bride Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 1999 0733516025 Mass Market Paperback Fair 184pp, 150g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, initials inside front cover. Her aunt's death had left Katrina with a small cottage, little money, no marketable skills...and Simon, her aunt's wonderful doctor who loved Katrina. Price:
4.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Neels, Betty All Else Confusion Australia Mills & Boon 1982 0263739163 Mass Market Paperback Fair 187pp, 120g. Spine and cover creases, spine tilted, readers' marks on back cover. Perhaps Annis should never have married Jake Royle - but how could she refuse when she loved him so much? Would her one-sided love be enough in a marriage which, to Jake, could never be anything but a convenience. Price:
4.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Neggers, Carla KISS THE MOON Australia Mira 1999 1-55166-485-2 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 377pp, 200g. Slight creasing, remainder mark. Small-town pilot Penelope Chestnut spots what could be a long-lost airplane wreck while walking in the woods one afternoon and stirs up secrets better left alone. Forty-five years before, rich-boy Colt Sinclair and beautiful but poor Frannie Beaudine took off from New York City and disappeared. Now CNN is on the scene as well as Wyatt Sinclair, and Cold Spring is in an uproar. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Neil, Joanna Treacherous Path (M&B #A2927) Australia Mills & Boon 1992 1863863986 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 186pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks, pages age-toned, corners dogeared, Texta writing on back cover, buckling. Kim had never met a man like Greg Coulter: he was despicable, utterly ruthless and rode roughshod over sick and innocent people. If her mother ever found out that Greg had sacked Steve, it would kill her. And she, Kim Darby, did not intend to stand by and do nothing while her parents' happiness was in the hands of a man whose heart was made of stone. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Nicklaus, Jack Take a Tip from Me London Hodder and Stoughton 1968 Cloth Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frances Golden 125pp, 500g; illustrations. Green boards, gold lettering on spine, presentation inscription on ffep, top page edges slightly foxed. Clipped dustjacket has wear, a little creasing and 1/2" closed tear on top edge, water stains lower edge. Invaluable tips from the man who dominated the game for years - to gladden the golfer's heart and reduce his handicap. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Nicole, Marie A Woman of Integrity Silhouette Desire #197 Australia Silhouette 1985 0864321503 Mass Market Paperback Fair 187pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, Texta mark, initials, pages age-toned. Chyna O'Brien was a stuntwoman, a professional risk taker. She also had a reputation as a troublemaker on the set, because she was more concerned with safety than with costs. In Matt Harrigan she met her match. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Norling, Winifred The Making of Mara London Ward Locke & Co Cloth Fair No Jacket 120pp, 150g. Mayflower Series; blue boards black lettering, illustration. Sticker ghost on front board, spine discoloured, small splits at head, corners bumped and chipped. Illustrated pastedowns and endpapers, Texta number on front pastedown, pages tanned. Price:
9.99 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Norman, Jill Teas and Tisanes Moorebank, NSW Doubleday 1989 0868243531 Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 42pp. The Doubleday Kitchen Library. Everyday and unusual teas and tisanes and dishes flavoured with them. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Norman, John Kajira of Gor (Gor #19) London W H Allen 1983 035231432X Mass Market Paperback Good 446pp, 250g. Spine, cover creases, light edgewear, pages age toned. Kajira means slave-girl in Gorean. When Tiffany Collins was kidnapped from Earth and brought to that orbital counter-world, she found herself on the throne of a mighty city as its "queen." Power seemingly was hers. Little did she realize that her true role was that of a slave puppet of a conniving woman agent of the monstrous Kurii. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Norman, John Tribesmen of Gor (Gor #10) London W H Allen 1979 0352306246 Mass Market Paperback Fair 382pp. 250g. Spine, cover ceases, tape repairs to head and heel of spine, corners dogeared, pages tanned. The Others were on the move! The Priest-Kings had received a message: "Surrender Gor." The date had been set for conquest or destruction. Tarl Cabot could no longer linger in Port Kar - now he must act on behalf of the Priest-Kings, on behalf of Gor, and on behalf of Gor's teeming, unsuspecting, twin world known as Earth. Evidence pointed to the great wasteland of the Tahari, the desert known only to the clannish, militant tribes of desert-wanderers. There must Cabot go. There among the feuds, along the trails of slavers, beyond the forbidding salt mines to a rendezvous with treachery, with a woman warlord, with a bandit chief, and with the monster intelligences from the worlds of steel. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Norman, John Priest-Kings of Gor (Gor #3) New York, NY Ballantine 1968 1st Mass Market Paperback Poor 317pp, 230g. Stated first edition; spine, cover creases, edgewear, scar on front cover, back cover chipped on lower edge, stamps, ballpoint writing and marks front endpapers, pages age-toned. Tarl Cabot, tarnsman of Gor, is determined to discover whether or not his beloved wife Talena has been destroyed by the Priest-Kings ...None know the nature of the Priest Kings, none have ever returned from the Mountains of Sardar where they have their stronghold, now Tarl is on the verge of entering Sardar. Price:
14.99 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
North, Hailey PILLOW TALK New York, NY Avon 1999 0-380-80519-7 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 375pp, 250g. Clear adhesive cover, initials on blurb page. Meg McKenzie is at the end of her rope when Jules Ponthier, the scion of a wealthy New Orleans family, offers to pay her $30,000 to marry him long enough to use her spousal vote for a company buyout. Nothing to it, Meg thinks, until Jules dies within hours of their marriage, leaving her to deal with his brother, Parker, who's convinced she's a gold digger and a prostitute. All Meg wants is to go home to her children, but the Ponthiers have other plans, especially Grandfather, who turns out to be the granddaddy of all matchmakers. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Nye, Nelson DESERT OF THE DAMNED, HIDEOUT MOUNTAIN, ROGUE'S RENDEZVOUS New York, NY Leisure Books 1994 Mass Market Paperback Good 190pp, 128pp, 116pp; 225g. Three westerns in one volume, spine and cover creases. "Desert of the Damned" - The Rangers could have hanged him, but they offered Reifel a pardon if he took on Nate Lantrill. "Hideout Mountain" - Webb could feel eyes boring into the back of his head as he rode into town; he had a killer to find. "Rogues Rendezvous" - Kitchim had never set out to become a hired gun; Fate had sort of pushed him into it, but now he had his eye on a lush cattle ranch just across the border. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Nye, Nelson The Texas Tornado New York, NY Ace Books 1979 04418045433 Mass Market Paperback Fair 159pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, initials, remainder notch top edges, sticker scars front cover, pages age-toned. Kane Marlett fell into more trouble than he expected. Dogged by the infamous and deadly Kingfisher's men, he wouldn't have given much for his life, but he had a mission to perform. Price:
3.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
O'Brian, Patrick The Surgeon's Mate New York, NY W W Norton 1992 0393308200 Trade Paperback Very Good 381pp, 450g. Corners slightly bumped; no stamps, marks or writing. Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin are ordered home by despatch to bring the news of their latest victory to the government. Maturin is a marked man for the havoc he has wrought in the French intelligence network in the New World and the voyage is marked by the menace of two French privateers. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
O'Brian, Patrick Master and Commander New York, NY W W Norton 1990 0393307050 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good 411pp, 450g. Corners slightly bumped; no stamps, marks or writing. First in the Aubrey-Maturin series; a portrait of life on board a man-of-war at the time of the Napoleonic wars. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
O'Brian, Patrick Post Captain London Harper Collins 2002 006499163 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 480pp, 400g. Front corners bumped, front cover creased; no stamp, marks or writing. After the Treaty of Amiens Aubrey and Maturin live the life of country gentlemen until Aubrey's prize agent absconds with his funds and he is reduced to poverty. They flee to the continent and become fugitives from Napoleon. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
O'Connell, Carol Bone By Bone London Headline 2008 075535298X Trade Paperback Very Good 403pp, 500g. No creases, stamps, marks or writing. In the northern Californian town ofCoventry, two teenage brothers go into the woods one day; only one comes back. No one knows what happened to the younger brother, Josh, until twenty years later, when the older brother, Oren, now an ex-investigator for the Army Criminal Investigations Department, returns home after many years. His first morning back, he hears a thump on the front porch. Lying in front of the door is a human jawbone, teeth still intact. Josh is coming home, bone by bone. Price:
19.99 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
O'Donnell, Jodi The Farmer Takes a Wife (Silhouette Romance) Australia Silhouette 1994 037308992 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 185pp, 100g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, readers' marks on front cover, blurb page, first few pages repaired with tape, split at heel of spine. "Nate Farrell's looking for a wife, " the people of Soldier Creek whispered, "and he's got his eye on Maura Foster. " Once those words had scared Maura Foster. She'd been seventeen--too young and innocent to deal with the powerful emotions Nate stirred in her. And so she'd made a choice...and it wasn't Nate. Price:
2.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Ogilvy, David Escape from Jupiter Australia ABC Books 1994 0733303714 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 232pp, 150g; includes col photographs. Pages slightly yellowed, tanning inside covers; no stamps, marks or writing. When a volcanic eruption destroys the mining colony on Io, Jupiter's moon, Michael, Kumiko, Kingston, Anna and Gerard and a small group of adults are forced to flee their crumbling world. Based on the ABC television series. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Oldfield, Pamela THE STATIONMASTER'S DAUGHTER London Warner 1993 0751501328 Mass Market Paperback Fair 458pp, 260g. Reprint, spine and cover creases, ballpoint initial on blurb page. Amy Turner was the daughter of the stationmaster of Gazedown, a village in the heart of Kent where the arrival of the writer Ralph Allen sparks off events leading to a tragedy. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Oliver, Jane SUNSET AT NOON London Collins 1955 Cloth Fair Fair Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 315pp incl bibliography, 400g. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, shelf wear on edges, head and heel of spine, corners bumped, original bookseller's sticker on front pastedown with pencil price,. mark down price. Unpriced dj shows edgewear, chips at flap corners, top and base of spine, 3" split back edge of spine with closed tear across spine, other small chips and closed tears. Historical novel of James IV of Scotland. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Oxenham, E J The Abbey Girls at Home London & Glasgow The Children's Press 1968 Pictorial Hardcover Good 124pp. 200g. Pictorial hardcover; spine faded, gift inscription on ffep, pages tanned. Jenny-Wren and Joy help Betty recover from the death of her twin. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Palmer, Diana Beloved/Man of Means (Larger Print) Australia Harlequin Mills & Boon 2008 0733586996 Mass Market Paperback Good 254, 269pp, 260g. Light creasing; no stamps, marks or writing. "Beloved" - Simon Hart had sworn off romantic entanglements forever. But every man had a weakness, and his was the beautiful, beguiling Tira Beck. "Man of Means" - From the moment powerfully seductive Rey Hart first set eyes on Meredith Johns, he became mesmerized by the lovely young woman. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Palmer, Diana Paper Rose Chatswood, Australia Mira 2000 1551665395 Mass Market Paperback Fair 379pp, 200g. Spine, cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint on fep, stain top corner last few pages. A shady land deal on Lakota reservation is linked to Tate Winthrop's mother. As Tate digs for the truth behind the lies, he's forced to reexamine his own heritage and struggle with his love for Cecily Blake, the woman determined to make his life hell. Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Palmer, Diana To Have and to Hold New York, NY MacFadden 1979 0897721667 Mass Market Paperback Fair 190pp, 125g. Edge wear, spine creases, sticker scar on front cover. "Nothing ever rattled Madeline...until she met her new neighbour, Cal, an older man, arrogant and dangerously handsome." Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Palmer, Diana That Burke Man (Silhouette Desire Man of the Month #833A) Australia Silhouette 1995 0373059132 Mass Market Paperback Good 185pp, 120g. Cover creases, edgewear, ballpoint marks on fep, back cover. Once-burned Todd Burke had no intention of getting hitched to anyone. Having one temperamental female under his roof was enough. Still, his rodeo-riding daughter was crazy about Jane Parker - and secretly, Todd was, too. Price:
5.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Palmer, Diana Champagne Girl Sydney, Australia Silhouette 1987 0373084366 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 189pp. Silhouette Romance #436, remainder mark on top edge. Catherine makes plans and Matt always bursts her bubbles. That's the way it has been ever since her father died and Matt inherited the family's sprawling Texas ranch. He controls her money and tries to control her life. But the time has come to make her break from the ranch and from Matt. Price:
9.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Palmer, Diana (Susan Kyle) Diamond Spur Australia Mira 2002 1741160480 Mass Market Paperback Fair 409pp, 200g. Spine, cover creases, bookstore stamp, copyright page missing, two advertsing pages taped in. Texas rancher Jason Donovan was known for his temper, his brooding nature and his deep distrust of women. No one at the Diamond Spur ranch could stand his moods - except Kate Whitman. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Palmer, Diana/Linz, Cathie/Rodgers, M J/ Ferrarella, Marie Mystery Man/Husband Needed/One Tough Texan/The Amnesiac Bride Chatswood, Australia Silhouette 1997 0733508766 Mass Market Paperback Good 186/187/248/246pp, 400g. 4 in 1; spine creases, edgewear; no stamps, marks or writing. "Mystery Man" - Canton Rourke was beseiged - because of Janine Curtis. She was out to get him, he was sure of it. "Husband Needed" - "Why don't you marry me?" Jack Elliot nearly choked when those words came out of his lips. How had Kayla gotten the confirmed bachelor to propose? "One Tough Texan" - It was a kiss she couldn't forget...a kiss that had give Jamie Lee fifteen years worth of memories. But the man she was looking for didn't exist. "The Amnesiac Bride" - Whitney Bradshaw couldn't remember her wedding, her new husband - or even her own name and Zane Russell always seemed to be keeping secrets from her. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Pangborn, Edgar Davy (Post Holocaust Stories 1) Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1969 Mass Market Paperback Fair 267pp, 175g. Spine creases, edgewear, pages, inside covers tanned. The lusty, ribald, and wonderful misadventures of Davy, irrepressible child of the future. Davy is adrift after the Age of Confusion, in a time when life is a murky and violent as it was in the days of the Vikings: raw, brutaal, tribal, ruled by fear, superstition and the Church. Price:
4.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Pappano, Marilyn SOMEBODY'S LADY New York, NY Silhouette 1992 0373074379 Mass Market Paperback Good 250pp. Country lawyer Zachary Adams needed classy city attorney Beth Gibson's help with a homicide. The case for love was nearly complete... Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|