Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 


Recent Additions
View the latest additions to our stock



Bookshops.com.au

 

 
 
 

Moorehead, Alan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Moorehead, Alan A Year of Battle
Bath Cedric Chivers Ltd 1973 Cloth Good Good Hardcover 
252pp incl index, 500g. Library edition; red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine; ex-library with usual library marks and cancellations, front corners bumped, spine slightly cocked, readers' marks in ballpoint on rear pastedown and rfep. Dustjacket spine faded, worn at top and base of spine and front flap corners, remnant accession sticker on spine, now in new protective cover. Moorehead was war correspondent for the London "Daily Express" and after the second Libyan campaign which ended with the retreat of the Eighth Army to Gazala, spent two months in India. Back in the Middle East he stayed with the Eighth Army while its fortunes reached their lowest ebb. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Moorehead, Alan Cooper's Creek
London White Lion Publishers 1973 Hard Cover Good Good 
222pp, 500g. Tan boards, gold lettering on spine, photographs, maps, illustrations. Sticker removal scar on front pastedown, tape stains on rear pastedown, top corners bumped. Unclipped dustjacket has scars on flaps where tape has been removed. The story of the ill-fated Burke and Wills expeditition across Australia. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Moorehead, Alan Cooper's Creek
London New English Library 1971 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
202pp, 150g. Light creasing, page edges foxed, small amount of liquid eraser lower page edges near spine. The story of the ill-fated Burke and Wills expeditition across Australia. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Moorehead, Alan Mediterranean Front
Bath Cedric Chivers Ltd 1973 Library Edition Cloth Good Good Hardcover Ex-library 
304pp incl index, 500g. Library edition; red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine; ex-library with usual library marks and cancellations, front corners bumped, spine slightly cocked, reader's mark (asterisk) in ballpoint on rear pastedown. Dustjacket spine faded, shows edgewear, remnant accession sticker on spine panel, now in new protective cover. Moorehead was war correspondent for the London "Daily Express" and here describes the remarkable years 1940-41 in Africa, Greece and Crete. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Moorehead, Alan on Antiquarius.com
Moorehead, Alan on Astleybookfarm.com
Moorehead, Alan on Beckhambooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Bookarc.com.au
Moorehead, Alan on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Moorehead, Alan on Booksr4u.net
Moorehead, Alan on Brookingsbooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Cheapread.com
Moorehead, Alan on Darkwoodbooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Doullbooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Dromanabooks.com.au
Moorehead, Alan on Dustjacket.ca
Moorehead, Alan on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Moorehead, Alan on Easychairbooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Elpinarillobooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Foxfirebooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Genesbooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Goodwillbooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Heirloombookstore.com
Moorehead, Alan on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Moorehead, Alan on Jackdawbooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Johnbalebooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Leftcoastbooks.us
Moorehead, Alan on Leonsbookstore.com
Moorehead, Alan on Marblehillbooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Montclairbookcenter.com
Moorehead, Alan on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Moorehead, Alan on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Nightheronbooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Pendleburys.com
Moorehead, Alan on Pinaclebooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Resourcebooks.net
Moorehead, Alan on Riversedgebooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Robinsrarebooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Seaoceanbooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Seattlebookcenter.com
Moorehead, Alan on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Moorehead, Alan on Star-dot-star.net
Moorehead, Alan on Tenbestbooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Moorehead, Alan on Wheenobooks.com
Moorehead, Alan on Williamglynn.co.uk
Moorehead, Alan on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@vintagebooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie