|
|
Moorehead, Alan ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Moorehead, Alan A Year of Battle Bath Cedric Chivers Ltd 1973 Cloth Good Good Hardcover 252pp incl index, 500g. Library edition; red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine; ex-library with usual library marks and cancellations, front corners bumped, spine slightly cocked, readers' marks in ballpoint on rear pastedown and rfep. Dustjacket spine faded, worn at top and base of spine and front flap corners, remnant accession sticker on spine, now in new protective cover. Moorehead was war correspondent for the London "Daily Express" and after the second Libyan campaign which ended with the retreat of the Eighth Army to Gazala, spent two months in India. Back in the Middle East he stayed with the Eighth Army while its fortunes reached their lowest ebb. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Moorehead, Alan Cooper's Creek London White Lion Publishers 1973 Hard Cover Good Good 222pp, 500g. Tan boards, gold lettering on spine, photographs, maps, illustrations. Sticker removal scar on front pastedown, tape stains on rear pastedown, top corners bumped. Unclipped dustjacket has scars on flaps where tape has been removed. The story of the ill-fated Burke and Wills expeditition across Australia. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Moorehead, Alan Cooper's Creek London New English Library 1971 Mass Market Paperback Fair 202pp, 150g. Light creasing, page edges foxed, small amount of liquid eraser lower page edges near spine. The story of the ill-fated Burke and Wills expeditition across Australia. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Moorehead, Alan Mediterranean Front Bath Cedric Chivers Ltd 1973 Library Edition Cloth Good Good Hardcover Ex-library 304pp incl index, 500g. Library edition; red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine; ex-library with usual library marks and cancellations, front corners bumped, spine slightly cocked, reader's mark (asterisk) in ballpoint on rear pastedown. Dustjacket spine faded, shows edgewear, remnant accession sticker on spine panel, now in new protective cover. Moorehead was war correspondent for the London "Daily Express" and here describes the remarkable years 1940-41 in Africa, Greece and Crete. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moorehead, Alan on Antiquarius.com Moorehead, Alan on Astleybookfarm.com Moorehead, Alan on Beckhambooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Bookarc.com.au Moorehead, Alan on Bookshopbaltimore.com Moorehead, Alan on Booksr4u.net Moorehead, Alan on Brookingsbooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Cheapread.com Moorehead, Alan on Darkwoodbooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Doullbooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Dromanabooks.com.au Moorehead, Alan on Dustjacket.ca Moorehead, Alan on Eastleach-book.co.uk Moorehead, Alan on Easychairbooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Elpinarillobooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Foxfirebooks.com
| Moorehead, Alan on Genesbooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Gillianjamesbooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Goodwillbooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Heirloombookstore.com Moorehead, Alan on Hessaybooks.co.uk Moorehead, Alan on Jackdawbooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Johnbalebooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Leftcoastbooks.us Moorehead, Alan on Leonsbookstore.com Moorehead, Alan on Marblehillbooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Montclairbookcenter.com Moorehead, Alan on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Moorehead, Alan on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Nightheronbooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Pendleburys.com Moorehead, Alan on Pinaclebooks.com
| Moorehead, Alan on Ravenwoodbooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Resourcebooks.net Moorehead, Alan on Riversedgebooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Robinsrarebooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Seaoceanbooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Seattlebookcenter.com Moorehead, Alan on Serendipitybooks.com.au Moorehead, Alan on Star-dot-star.net Moorehead, Alan on Tenbestbooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Moorehead, Alan on Wheenobooks.com Moorehead, Alan on Williamglynn.co.uk Moorehead, Alan on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|