Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 


Recent Additions
View the latest additions to our stock



Bookshops.com.au

 

 
 
 

Dean, Dinah Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dean, Dinah Daughter of the Sunset Isles
London Barrie & Jenkins 1991 0712634584 / 9780712634588 Cloth Good Very Good Hardcover 
369pp, 500g. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine, top corners slightly bumped, spine very slightly cocked, page edges tanned with age. Unclipped dust jacket has a little wear on top edge. Gytha, the daughter of Harold Godwinsson, is ordered to a nunnery after her father's defeat by William of Normandy. She finds refuge at the court of Svein, the Danish king and from there goes to Kievan Russia as the intended bride of Grand Prince Vladimir. 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dean, Dinah Flight from the Eagle (Russian Series) Masquerade M26
London Mills & Boon 1979 0263728684 / 9780263728682 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
188pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, large Texta X on front cover, ballpoint initial inside front cover, pages tanned and foxed. On the run from Napoleon's Grand Army, commanding a pathetic column of wounded men, Major Lev Orlov has the misfortune to discover Countess Irina Barova sheltering in a deserted inn. The fate of one woman, however helpless, is trivial compared to the Major's need to outpace Napoleon and reach the safety of Kaluga with his men. Paperback version of "The Road to Kaluga". 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dean, Dinah The Briar Rose
London Mills and Boon 1986 0263756386 / 9780263756388 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
252pp, 200g. Spine crease, small scar at top of spine. Mistress Kate Cressy, daughter of the bailey of Woodham Abbey was forced to watch as Master Matthew Hartwell from the Court of Augmentations poked his nose into her household, making an inventory prior to the dissolution of the Abbey. Now he was just waiting to claim her family home. 
Price: 49.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 May, Marjorie (Dinah Dean) The Cockermouth Mail Mills & Boon Masquerade
London Mills and Boon 1982 0263739635 / 9780263739633 Mass Market Paperback Good 
191pp, approx 150g. Spine creases, edge wear, spine slightly tilted. An ill-assorted group of people, including governess, Miss Dorcas Minster, a wounded soldier home from the Peninsular war, a young man-about-town, a country solicitor is stranded in a Lake District inn over Christmas when an accident befalls their coach. A charming, well-written Regency romance. 
Price: 19.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dean, Dinah The Country Gentleman (Woodham Series)
London Mills & Boon 1985 0236751848 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
221pp, 130g. Spine creased and tilted, cover creases, Texta "5" on front cover, ballpoint initial on blurb page, adhesive plastic cover, hinges reinforced with tape, pages tanned, edges tanned and spotted. The arrival of Mr John Harris, the new owner of Pinnacles House, was greeted with much interest by the inhabitants of Woodham. Miss Lucinda Calvert longed to ask him so many questions, but courtesy forbade her. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dean, Dinah The Eagle's Fate (Russian Series) Masquerade M83
London Mills and Boon Masquerade 1981 0263736318 / 9780263736311 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
190pp, 150g. Spine and cover creases, coffee stain on front cover, pages tanned, foxing, no stamps or writing. Thanks to her brother's reckless gambling Princess Nadia Serova has been condemned to a life of poverty in the back streets of Moscow and cannot afford the price of a horse and cart to flee from Napoleon's invading army. Her only protection comes from Count Andrei Valyev who freezes into icy emnity at the mention of her name. 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dean, Dinah The Ice King (Russian Series) Masquerade M48
London Mills & Boon 1980 0263732126 / 9780263732122 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
188pp, 120g. Spine, cover creases, tape repair to head of spine, top edge of back cover chipped, sticker ghost on front cover, bookstore stamps, remainder mark, pages tanned; text block tight and sound. Prince Nikolai Volkhov is known as "the Ice King" - as famous for his cold reserve as for his lack of interest in feminine wiles. Why, then, should he seem to take such an interst in Tanya, a penniless orphan, almost on the shelf. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dean, Dinah The Maid of Honour
London Mills and Boon Masquerade 1987 0263757862 / 9780263757866 Mass Market Paperback Good 
251pp, 150g. Spine creased, front cover creased along spine, foxing, previous owner's name crossed out in ballpoint on blurb page, bookstore stamp. Woodham Series - if only Mary Hook, maid of honour to Catherine of Braganza, could find a man like Prince Rupert - but attainable, and country-loving, with no desire to spend his life at court. 
Price: 49.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dean, Dinah Wheel of Fortune (Russian Series)
London Mills and Boon 1983 0263744213 / 9780263744217 Mass Market Paperback Good 
221pp, 100g; Masquerade Historical Romance. Bookstore stamp, spine creased and slightly tilted, faint remainder mark, page edges tanned and spotted, pages slightly tanned. Left a house and a fortune by her godfather, Galina is delighted at the unexpected opportunity to enter the glittering society of St Petersburg. 
Price: 200.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dean, Dinah on Agawa.com
Dean, Dinah on Booksinrockford.com
Dean, Dinah on C-books.co.uk
Dean, Dinah on Goldringbooks.com
Dean, Dinah on Goodwillbooks.com
Dean, Dinah on Jondalbook.com
Dean, Dinah on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Dean, Dinah on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Dean, Dinah on Patcat.net
Dean, Dinah on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Dean, Dinah on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@vintagebooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie